Skip to Content

CIPROFLOXACIN MYLAN 2 MG/ML SOLUTION FOR INFUSION

Active substance(s): CIPROFLOXACIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for
the user

Ciprofloxacin Mylan 2 mg/ml
solution for infusion



(Ciprofloxacin)
Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start using this medicine
because it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again.
• If you have any further questions,
ask your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse.
• This medicine has been prescribed
for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them even if
their signs of illness are the same
as yours
• If you get any side effects, talk to
your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.







What is in this leaflet:

1. What Ciprofloxacin Mylan is and what
it is used for
2. What you need to know before you
are given Ciprofloxacin Mylan
3. How to use Ciprofloxacin Mylan
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ciprofloxacin Mylan
6. Contents of the pack and other
information

1. What Ciprofloxacin Mylan is
and what it is used for
Ciprofloxacin Mylan is an antibiotic
belonging to the fluoroquinolone
family. The active substance is
ciprofloxacin. Ciprofloxacin works by
killing bacteria that cause infections.
It only works with specific strains
of bacteria.
Adults
Ciprofloxacin Mylan is used in adults to
treat the following bacterial infections:
• respiratory tract infections
• long lasting or recurring ear or sinus
infections
• urinary tract infections
• infections of the testicles
• genital organ infections in women
• gastro-intestinal tract infections and
intra-abdominal infections
• skin and soft tissue infections
• bone and joint infections
• to treat infections in patients with
a very low white blood cell count
(neutropenia)
• to prevent infections in patients with
a very low white blood cell count
(neutropenia)
• anthrax inhalation exposure
If you have a severe infection or one
that is caused by more than one type of
bacterium, you may be given additional
antibiotic treatment in addition to
Ciprofloxacin Mylan.
Children and adolescents
Ciprofloxacin Mylan is used in children
and adolescents, under specialist
medical supervision, to treat the
following bacterial infections:
• lung and bronchial infections in
children and adolescents suffering
from cystic fibrosis
• complicated urinary tract infections,
including infections that have reached
the kidneys (pyelonephritis)
• anthrax inhalation exposure
Ciprofloxacin Mylan may also be used
to treat other specific severe infections
in children and adolescents when your
doctor considered this necessary.

2. What you need to know
before you are given
Ciprofloxacin Mylan
You must not be given Ciprofloxacin
Mylan if you are:
• a llergic to ciprofloxacin, to other
quinolone drugs or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6)
• taking tizanidine (see section 2: Other
medicines and Ciprofloxacin Mylan).

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse before you are given
Ciprofloxacin Mylan
Caution should be taken when using
this kind of medicine, if you were born
with or have family history of prolonged
QT interval (seen on ECG, electrical
recording of the heart), have salt
imbalance in the blood (especially low
level of potassium or magnesium in the
blood), have a very slow heart rhythm
(called ‘bradycardia’), have a weak heart
(heart failure), have a history of heart
attack (myocardial infarction), you are
female or elderly or you are taking other
medicines that result in abnormal ECG
changes (see section 2: Other medicines
and Ciprofloxacin Mylan).
Tell your doctor if you:
• have ever had kidney problems
because your treatment may need to
be adjusted
• suffer from epilepsy or other
neurological conditions
• have a history of tendon
problems during previous
treatment with antibiotics such as
Ciprofloxacin Mylan
• are diabetic because you may
experience a risk of low-blood
sugar levels (hypoglycaemia) with
ciprofloxacin.
• have myasthenia gravis (a type of
muscle weakness)

While under treatment with
Ciprofloxacin Mylan
Tell your doctor immediately, if any of
the following occurs during treatment
with Ciprofloxacin Mylan. Your
doctor will decide whether treatment
with Ciprofloxacin Mylan needs to
be stopped.
• Severe, sudden allergic reaction (an
anaphylactic reaction/shock, anginooedema). Even with the first dose,
there is a rare chance that you may
experience a severe allergic reaction
with the following symptoms:
tightness in the chest, feeling dizzy,
feeling sick or faint, or experience
dizziness on standing. If this happens,
tell your doctor immediately since
the administration of Ciprofloxacin
Mylan will have to be stopped.
• Pain and swelling in the joints,
and tendinitis may occur
occasionally, particularly if you are
elderly and are also being treated
with corticosteroids. At the first
sign of any pain or inflammation
Ciprofloxacin Mylan will have to be
stopped, rest the painful area. Avoid
any unnecessary exercise as this
might increase the risk of a tendon
rupture. Tendon inflammation and
ruptures may occur even up to
several months after you stop taking
Ciprofloxacin Mylan.
• If you suffer from epilepsy or other
neurological conditions such as
cerebral ischemia or stroke, you may
experience side effects associated
with the central nervous system. If this
happens, stop taking Ciprofloxacin
Mylan and contact your doctor
immediately.
• You may experience psychiatric
reactions after first administration
of ciprofloxacin. If you suffer from
depression or psychosis, your
symptoms may become worse under
treatment with Ciprofloxacin Mylan.
You may have thoughts of killing or
harming yourself. If this happens,
stop taking Ciprofloxacin Mylan and
contact your doctor immediately.
• You may experience symptoms of
neuropathy such as pain, burning,
tingling, numbness and/or weakness.









If this happens, stop taking
Ciprofloxacin Mylan and contact your
doctor immediately.
If your eyesight becomes impaired
or if your eyes seem to be otherwise
affected, consult an eye specialist
immediately.
Hypoglycemia has been reported
most often in diabetic patients,
predominantly in elderly population.
If this happens, contact your doctor
immediately.
Diarrhoea may develop while you are
on antibiotics, including Ciprofloxacin
Mylan, or even several weeks after
you have stopped using them. If
it becomes severe or persistent or
you notice that your stool contains
blood or mucus tell your doctor
immediately. Ciprofloxacin Mylan
treatment will have to be stopped
immediately, as this can be lifethreatening. Do not take medicines
that stop or slow down bowel
movements.
Tell the doctor or laboratory staff that
you are taking Ciprofloxacin Mylan
if you have to provide a blood or
urine sample.
Ciprofloxacin Mylan may cause liver
damage. If you notice any symptoms
such as loss of appetite, jaundice
(yellowing of the skin), dark urine,
itching, or tenderness of the stomach,
Ciprofloxacin Mylan must be stopped
immediately.
Ciprofloxacin Mylan may cause a
reduction in the number of white
blood cells and your resistance
to infection may be decreased.
If you experience an infection
with symptoms such as fever
and serious deterioration of your
general condition, or fever with local
infection symptoms such as sore
throat/pharynx/mouth or urinary
problems you should see your doctor
immediately. A blood test will be
taken to check possible reduction of
white blood cells (agranulocytosis).
It is important to inform your doctor
about your medicine.
Tell your doctor if you or a member
of your family is known to have a
deficiency in glucose-6-phosphate
dehydrogenase (G6PD), since you
may experience a risk of anemia with
ciprofloxacin.
Your skin becomes more sensitive
to sunlight or ultraviolet (UV) light
under treatment with Ciprofloxacin
Mylan. Avoid exposure to strong
sunlight or artificial UV light such
as sunbeds.

Other medicines and
Ciprofloxacin Mylan

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking, have recently taken or might
take any other medicines.
You must tell your doctor if you are
taking other medicines that can alter
your heart rhythm: medicines that
belong to the group of anti-arrhythmics
(e.g. quinidine, hydroquinidine,
disopyramide, amiodarone, sotalol,
dofetilide, ibutilide), tricyclic
antidepressants, some antimicrobials
(that belong to the group of
macrolides), some antipsychotics.
Do not use Ciprofloxacin Mylan
together with tizanidine, because
this may cause side effects such as
low blood pressure and sleepiness
(see section 2: You must not be given
Ciprofloxacin Mylan if you are).
The following medicines are known
to interact with Ciprofloxacin Mylan in
your body. Using Ciprofloxacin Mylan
together with these medicines can
influence the therapeutic effect of
these medicines. It can also increase the
probability of experiencing side effects.

Tell your doctor if you are taking:

• W
 arfarin, acenocoumarol,
phenprocoumon, fluindione or
other oral anti-coagulants (to thin
the blood)
• probenecid (for gout)
• methotrexate (for certain types of
cancer, psoriasis, rheumatoid arthritis)
• theophylline (for breathing problems)
• tizanidine (for muscle spasticity in
multiple sclerosis)
• clozapine (an antipsychotic)
• ropinirole (for Parkinson’s disease)
• phenytoin (for epilepsy)
• ciclosporin (an immunosuppressant)
• glibenclamide (for diabetes)
Ciprofloxacin Mylan may increase the
level of the following substances in
the blood:
• pentoxifylline (for circulatory
disorders)
• duloxetine (for depression, anxiety
and pain)
• olanzapine (an antipsychotic)
• lidocaine given as an injection (an
anaesthetic often used in surgical
procedures)
• sildenafil (for impotence)
• caffeine
• agomelatine
• zolpidem

Ciprofloxacin Mylan with food
and drink

Food and drink does not affect your
treatment with Ciprofloxacin Mylan.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

It is preferable to avoid the use of
Ciprofloxacin Mylan during pregnancy.
Tell your doctor if you are planning to
get pregnant.
Do not take Ciprofloxacin Mylan during
breast feeding because ciprofloxacin
is excreted in breast milk and can be
harmful for your child.

Driving and using machines

Ciprofloxacin Mylan may make you
feel less alert. Some neurological
adverse events can occur. Therefore,
make sure you know how you react
to Ciprofloxacin Mylan before driving
a vehicle or operating machinery. If in
doubt, talk to your doctor.

Ciprofloxacin Mylan contains
Glucose

Ciprofloxacin Mylan contains 5 g
of glucose per 100 ml of solution
for infusion.
Ciprofloxacin Mylan contains 10 g
of glucose per 200 ml of solution
for infusion.
This should be taken into account in
patients with diabetes mellitus.

3. How to use Ciprofloxacin
Mylan
Your doctor will explain to you exactly
how much Ciprofloxacin Mylan you will
be given as well as how often and for
how long. This will depend on the type
of infection you have and how bad it is.
Tell your doctor if you suffer from kidney
problems because your dose may need
to be adjusted.
Treatment usually lasts between 5 and
21 days, but may be longer for severe
infections.
Your doctor will give you each dose by
slow infusion through a vein into your
bloodstream. For children, the infusion
duration is 60 minutes. In adult patients,
infusion time is 60 minutes for 400 mg
Ciprofloxacin Mylan and 30 minutes
for 200 mg Ciprofloxacin Mylan.
Administering the infusion slowly
helps prevent immediate side effects
occurring.
Remember to drink plenty
of fluids while you are taking
Ciprofloxacin Mylan.

If you use more Ciprofloxacin Mylan
than you should

If you are concerned that you may have
been given too much ciprofloxacin, talk
to your doctor or nurse immediately.
A symptomatic treatment and a
monitoring of the electrical activity
of your heart as well as your kidney
function should be undertaken.

The following information is intended for healthcare professionals only

Ciprofloxacin Mylan should be administered by intravenous infusion. For children,
the infusion duration is 60 minutes. In adult patients, infusion time is 60 minutes for
400 mg Ciprofloxacin Mylan and 30 minutes for 200 mg Ciprofloxacin Mylan. Slow
infusion into a large vein will minimise patient discomfort and reduce the risk of
venous irritation. The infusion solution can be infused either directly or after mixing
with other compatible infusion solutions.

778816

PR778816

Description Ciprofloxacin 400 mg / 200 ml,200 mg / 100 ml all

Date: 22 Jun 2016

Component Type Leaflet

Pharma Code NA

No. of colours

Affiliate Item Code 778816

SAP No. NA

Colours

Superceded Affiliate Item Code 688553
TrackWise PR No. 778816
MA No. Pl 04569/10571058

Packing Site/Printer

Mylan Institutional - FR

Supplier Code PR778816

Vendor Job No. 270938
Trackwise Proof No. 7
Glams Proof No. NA
Kingdom/
Client Market United
Ireland

Keyline/Drawing No. NA
Barcode Info NA

1

Time: 14:14
Page Count

1/2

Black

Non-Print
Colours
Equate CMYK
with
Main Font Myriad Pro
Dimensions 115 x 700 mm

Body Text Size 9 pt
Min Text Size used 9 pt

Sign-offs

v1/May 2015

The following effects can be observed:
dizziness, tremor, headache, fits, seeing,
feeling or hearing things that are
not there (hallucinations), giddiness,
abdominal pain, liver disorders, kidney
disorders such as crystals or blood in
the urine.

If you stop your course of
Ciprofloxacin Mylan

• I t is important that you finish the
course of treatment even if you begin
to feel better after a few days. If you
stop using this medicine too soon
your infection may not be completely
cured and the symptoms of the
infection may return or get worse.
You might also develop resistance to
the antibiotic.
If you have any further questions about
the use of this medicine, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine
can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.

You must contact your doctor
immediately or go straight to
your nearest hospital emergency
department if you notice any of the
following:

Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in
100 people
• Joint pain;
• Fungal superinfections;
• Fits (seizures) (see section 2: Warnings
and precautions);
• Yellowing of the skin and/or eyes
(cholestatic icterus) (see section 2:
Warnings and precautions);
• Poor kidney function, kidney disease
where you pass little or no urine
(kidney failure);
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
• Muscle pain, inflammation of
the joints, increased muscle tone
and cramping or tendon rupture,
particularly affecting the large tendon
at the back of the ankle (Achilles
tendon) (see section 2: Warnings
and precautions);
• Allergic reaction, allergic swelling
(oedema), rapid swelling of the
skin and mucous membranes
(angiooedema), severe allergic
reaction (anaphylactic shock) which
can be life-threatening (see section 2:
Warnings and precautions);
• Diarrhea incl inflammation of the
bowel (colitis) linked to antibiotic
use (see section 2: Warnings and
precautions);
• Changes to the blood count
(leukopenia, leukocytosis,
neutropenia, anaemia), a drop in the
number of red and white blood cells
and platelets (pancytopenia), which
may be fatal, bone marrow depression
which may also be fatal (see section 2:
Warnings and precautions);
• Anxiety reaction, strange dreams,
depression (which may lead to
thoughts of harming or killing
yourself), mental disturbances
(psychotic reactions) (see section 2:
Warnings and precautions);
• Fainting;
• Inflammation of the pancreas with
symptoms including severe upper
stomach pain, often with nausea and
vomiting (pancreatitis);
• Hepatitis, death of liver cells (liver
necrosis) very rarely leading to lifethreatening liver failure;
• Kidney disease in which inflammation
of the area surrounding the tubules in
the kidney occurs with symptoms like
blood in urine;
Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000
people
• Special type of reduced red blood
cell count (haemolytic anaemia); a
dangerous drop in a type of white
blood cells (agranulocytosis);
• Severe allergic reaction (anaphylactic
reaction, serum sickness) which can
be fatal (see section 2: Warnings
and precautions);
• High blood pressure in the brain
including symptoms like blurred
vision (intracranial pressure and
pseudotumor cerebri);
• Various skin eruptions or rashes
(e.g. the potentially fatal StevensJohnson syndrome or toxic epidermal
necrolysis);
• Worsening of the symptoms of
myasthenia gravis (see section 2:
Warnings and precautions);
• Muscle weakness, inflammation of
the tendons.
Not known: Frequency cannot be
estimated from the available data
• Hypersensitivity reaction called DRESS
(Drug Reaction with Eosinophilia and
Systemic Symptoms);
• Abnormal fast heart rhythm, lifethreatening irregular heart rhythm,
alteration of the heart rhythm (called
‘prolongation of QT interval’, seen on
ECG, electrical activity of the heart);
• Troubles associated with the nervous
system such as unusual feelings of
pain, burning, tingling, numbness
and/ or muscle weakness in the
extremities (peripheral neuropathy
and polyneuropathy) (see section 2:
Warnings and precautions).

Other possible side effects:
Common (may affect up to 1 in
10 people):
• Nausea, diarrhoea, vomiting
• Local reaction at the injection
site, rash
• temporary increased amounts
of substances in the blood
(transaminases)
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in
100 people):
• a high concentration of eosinophils,
a type of white blood cell, increased
or decreased amounts of a blood
clotting factor (thrombocytes)
• loss of appetite (anorexia)
• hyperactivity, agitation, confusion,
disorientation, seeing, feeling or
hearing things that are not there
(hallucinations)
• headache, dizziness, sleeping
problems, taste disorders, pins and
needles, unusual sensitivity to stimuli
of the senses, giddiness
• eyesight problems (like seeing
double) (See section 2: Warnings and
precautions)
• loss of hearing
• rapid heartbeat (tachycardia)
• expansion of the blood vessels
(vasodilation), low blood pressure
• abdominal pain, digestive problems
such as stomach upset (indigestion/
heartburn), wind
• liver disorders, increased amounts of
one substance in the blood (bilirubin),
• itching, hives
• pains in your muscles and bones,
feeling unwell (asthenia), fever, fluid
retention
• increase in blood alkaline
phosphatase (a certain substance in
the blood)
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
• increased blood sugar (hyperglycemia)
• decreased blood sugar
(hypoglycaemia) (see Section 2:
Warnings and precautions)
• decreased skin sensitivity, tremor,
migraine, disorder of sense of smell
(olfactory disorders)
• tinnitus, impaired hearing
• inflammation of the blood vessel
(vasculitis)
• shortness of breath including
asthmatic symptoms
• sensitivity to light (see section 2:
Warning and precautions), small,
pin-point bleeding under the skin
(petechiae)
• blood or crystals in the urine (see
section 2: Warnings and precautions),
urinary tract inflammation

• e xcessive sweating
• abnormal levels of a clotting factor
(prothrombin), increased levels of the
enzyme amylase
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in
10,000 people):
• disturbed coordination, unsteady
walk (gait disturbance),
• visual colour distortions
Not known (Frequency cannot be
estimated from the available data)
• blistered and reddened skin rash
sometimes with a fever (Acute
generalised exanthematous pustulosis)
• increased clotting time in people
taking warfarin or other oral anticoagulants (to thin the blood)
• feeling highly excited (mania)
or feeling great optimism and
overactivity (hypomania)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to
your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly (see details below).
By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.
IRELAND
HPRA Pharmacovigilance
Earlsfort Terrace
IRL - Dublin 2
Tel: +353 1 6764971
Fax: +353 1 6762517
Website: www.hpra.ie
e-mail: medsafety@hpra.ie
UK
Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

5. How to store Ciprofloxacin
Mylan
Do not store above 25°C.
Store in the outer overwrap in order to
protect from light.
Do not refrigerate or freeze.
The opened bag should be used
immediately.
Chemical and physical in-use stability
has been demonstrated for 48 hours
at 25°C.
From a microbiological point of
view, the product should be used
immediately.
If not used immediately, in-use storage
times and conditions prior to use are
the responsibility of the user.
Keep this medicine out of the sight and
reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the
expiry date which is stated on the
carton after "EXP": The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
Do not through away any medicines
via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use.
These measures will help protect the
environment.

6. Contents of the pack and
other information
What Ciprofloxacin Mylan contains

The active substance is ciprofloxacin.
Each bag of 100 ml contains 200 mg of
ciprofloxacin
Each bag of 200 ml contains 400 mg of
ciprofloxacin
The other ingredients are lactic
acid (E270), glucose monohydrate,
hydrochloric acid (E507) for pH
adjustment and water for injections.

What Ciprofloxacin Mylan looks like
and contents of the pack

Solution for infusion
Ciprofloxacin Mylan is a sterile, clear and
colourless to slightly yellow solution
for infusion.
It is contained in a polyolefin bag
overwrapped with both a polypropylene
envelope and an opaque envelope.
Pack of 1, 10, 20 or 30 bags with an
integrated infusion set
Pack of 1, 10, 15 or 20 bags with an
integrated infusion set
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

For any information about this
medicine, please contact the Marketing
Authorisation Holder.
Generics [UK] Limited, Potters Bar,
Hertfordshire, EN6 1TL, United Kingdom.

Manufacturer

Maco Production S.A.S. – rue Lorthiois,
59420 Mouvaux – France
Or Mylan S.A.S – 117 allée des Parcs,
69800 Saint-Priest – France.

This medicinal product is authorised
in the Member States of the EEA
under the following names:
Proposed Product
Name
Ciprofloxacin Arcana
200 mg/100 ml –
Infusionslösung
Austria
Ciprofloxacin Arcana
400 mg/200 ml Infusionslösung
Ciprinomyl,
infusionsvaeske,
oplosning
200 mg/100 ml
Denmark
Ciprinomyl,
infusionsvaeske,
oplosning
400 mg/200 ml
Ciprofloxacin/ Mylan
solution for infusion
200 mg/100 ml
Greece
Ciprofloxacin/ Mylan
solution for infusion
400 mg/200 ml
Ciprofloxacin Mylan
Ireland
2 mg/ml solution for
infusion
Ciprofloxacina Mylan
Italy
Generics Italia
Ciprofloxacine Mylan
200 mg / 100 ml,
oplossing voor
intraveneuze infusie
Netherlands 2 mg/ml
Ciprofloxacine Mylan
400 mg / 200 ml,
oplossing voor
intraveneuze infusie
2 mg/ml
Ciprofloxacin Mylan
United2 mg/ml, solution for
Kingdom
infusion
This leaflet was last revised in
06/2016.
Detailed information on this medicine is
available on the web site of MHRA/HPRA
Country

Advice/medical education

Antibiotics are used to cure bacterial
infections. They are ineffective against
viral infections.
If your doctor has prescribed antibiotics,
you need them precisely for your
current illness.
Despite antibiotics, some bacteria may
survive or grow. This phenomenon
is called resistance: some antibiotic
treatments become ineffective.
Misuse of antibiotics increases
resistance. You may even help bacteria
become resistant and therefore delay
your cure or decrease antibiotic efficacy
if you do not respect appropriate:
• dosage
• schedules
• duration of treatment

Consequently, to preserve the
efficacy of this drug:

1 - Use antibiotics only when prescribed.
2 - Strictly follow the prescription.
3 - Do not re-use an antibiotic without
medical prescription, even if you
want to treat a similar illness.
4 - Never give your antibiotic to another
person; maybe it is not adapted to
her/his illness.
5 - After completion of treatment, return
all unused drugs to your chemist’s
shop to ensure they will be disposed
of correctly

Unless compatibility with other infusion solutions/drugs has been confirmed,
the infusion solution must always be administered separately. The visual signs of
incompatibility are e.g. precipitation, clouding, and discolouration.
Incompatibility appears with all infusion solutions/drugs that are physically or
chemically unstable at the pH of the solution (e.g. penicillins, heparin solutions),
especially in combination with solutions adjusted to an alkaline pH (pH of the
ciprofloxacin infusion solutions: 3.5-4.6).
After intravenous initiation of treatment, the treatment can be continued orally
as well.
778816

PR778816

Description Ciprofloxacin 400 mg / 200 ml,200 mg / 100 ml all

Date: 22 Jun 2016

Component Type Leaflet

Pharma Code NA

No. of colours

Affiliate Item Code 778816

SAP No. NA

Colours

Superceded Affiliate Item Code 688553
TrackWise PR No. 778816
MA No. Pl 04569/10571058

Packing Site/Printer

Mylan Institutional - FR

Supplier Code PR778816

Vendor Job No. 270938
Trackwise Proof No. 7
Glams Proof No. NA
Kingdom/
Client Market United
Ireland

Keyline/Drawing No. NA
Barcode Info NA

1

Time: 14:14
Page Count

2/2

Black

Non-Print
Colours
Equate CMYK
with
Main Font Myriad Pro
Dimensions 115 x 700 mm

Body Text Size 9 pt
Min Text Size used 9 pt

Sign-offs

v1/May 2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide