Skip to Content

CINACALCET ZENTIVA 30MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): CINACALCET HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Cinacalcet Zentiva 30 mg film-coated tablets
Cinacalcet Zentiva 60 mg film-coated tablets
Cinacalcet Zentiva 90 mg film-coated tablets
Cinacalcet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
 If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Cinacalcet Zentiva is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Cinacalcet Zentiva
3. How to take Cinacalcet Zentiva
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Cinacalcet Zentiva
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1.

WHAT CINACALCET ZENTIVA IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Cinacalcet Zentiva works by controlling the levels of parathyroid hormone (PTH), calcium
and phosphorous in your body. It is used to treat problems with organs called parathyroid
glands.
The parathyroids are four small glands in the neck, near the thyroid gland, that produce
parathyroid hormone (PTH).
Cinacalcet Zentiva is used:
 to treat secondary hyperparathyroidism in patients with serious kidney disease who
need dialysis to clear their blood of waste products.
 to reduce high levels of calcium in the blood (hypercalcaemia) in patients with
parathyroid cancer.
 to reduce high levels of calcium in the blood (hypercalcaemia) in patients with
primary hyperparathyroidism who still have high calcium levels after removal of the
parathyroid gland or when removal of the gland is not possible.
In primary and secondary hyperparathyroidism too much PTH is produced by the
parathyroids glands. “Primary” means that the hyperparathyroidism is not caused by any
other condition and “secondary” means that the hyperparathyroidism is caused by another
condition, e.g. kidney disease. Both primary and secondary hyperparathyroidism can cause

the loss of calcium in the bones, which can lead to bone pain and fractures, problems with
blood and heart vessels, kidney stones, mental illness and coma.
2.

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE CINACALCET
ZENTIVA

Do not use Cinacalcet Zentiva
 If you are allergic to cinacalcet or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you have or have ever had:
 seizures (fits or convulsions). The risk of having seizures is higher if you have had
them before.
 liver problems.
 heart failure.
Life threatening events and fatal outcomes associated with low calcium levels
(hypocalcaemia) have been reported in patients treated with cinacalcet.
Low calcium levels can have an effect on your heart rhythm. Tell your doctor if you
experience an unusually fast or pounding heartbeat, if you have heart rhythm problems, or
if you take medicines known to cause heart rhythm problems, while taking Cinacalcet
Zentiva.
For additional information see section 4.
During treatment with Cinacalcet Zentiva, tell your doctor
 If you start or stop smoking, as this may affect the way Cinacalcet Zentiva works.
Children and adolescents
Children under the age of 18 must not take Cinacalcet Zentiva.
Other medicines and Cinacalcet Zentiva
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines, especially any of the following medicines.
Medicines such as these can affect how Cinacalcet Zentiva works:
 medicines used to treat skin and fungal infections (ketoconazole, itraconazole
and voriconazole).
 medicines used to treat bacterial infections (telithromycin, rifampicin and
ciprofloxacin).
 a medicine used to treat HIV infection and AIDS (ritonavir).
 a medicine used to treat depression (fluvoxamine).
Cinacalcet Zentiva may affect how medicines such as the following work:
 medicines used to treat depression (amitriptyline, desipramine, nortriptyline




and clomipramine).
medicines used to treat changes in heart rate (flecainide and propafenone).
a medicine used to treat high blood pressure (metoprolol).

Cinacalcet Zentiva with food and drink
Cinacalcet Zentiva should be taken with or shortly after food.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Cinacalcet Zentiva has not been tested in pregnant women. In case of pregnancy, your
doctor may decide to modify your treatment, as Cinacalcet Zentiva might harm the unborn
baby.
It is not known whether Cinacalcet Zentiva is excreted in human milk. Your doctor will
discuss with you if you should discontinue either breast-feeding or treatment with
Cinacalcet Zentiva.
Driving and using machines
No studies on the effects on the ability to drive and use machines have been performed.
Dizziness and seizures have been reported by patients taking cinacalcet. If you experience
these, your ability to drive or operate machinery may be affected.
Cinacalcet Zentiva contains lactose monohydrate
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
3.

HOW TO TAKE CINACALCET ZENTIVA

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure. Your doctor will tell you how much Cinacalcet
Zentiva you must take.
Cinacalcet Zentiva must be taken orally, with or shortly after food. The tablets must be
taken whole and are not to be divided.
Your doctor will take regular blood samples during treatment to monitor your progress and
will adjust your dose if necessary.
If you are being treated for secondary hyperparathyroidism
The usual starting dose for Cinacalcet Zentiva is 30 mg (one 30 mg tablet) once per day.
If you are being treated for parathyroid cancer or primary hyperparathyroidism
The usual starting dose for Cinacalcet Zentiva is 30 mg (one 30 mg tablet) twice per day.
If you take more Cinacalcet Zentiva than you should
If you take more Cinacalcet Zentiva than you should you must contact your doctor
immediately.
Possible signs of overdose include numbness or tingling around the mouth, muscle aches or
cramps and seizures.

If you forget to take Cinacalcet Zentiva
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you have forgotten a dose of
Cinacalcet Zentiva, you should take your next dose as normal.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you start to get numbness or tingling around the mouth, muscle aches or cramps and
seizures you should tell you doctor immediately. These may be signs that your calcium
levels are too low (hypocalcaemia).
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)

Nausea and vomiting, these side effects are normally quite mild and do not last for
long.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)

Dizziness.

Numbness or tingling sensation (paraesthesia).

Loss (anorexia) or decrease of appetite.

Muscle pain (myalgia).

Weakness (asthenia).

Rash.

Reduced testosterone levels.

High potassium levels in the blood (hyperkalaemia).

Allergic reactions (hypersensitivity).

Headache.

Seizures (convulsions or fits).

Low blood pressure (hypotension).

Upper respiratory infection.

Breathing difficulties (dyspnoea).

Cough.

Indigestion (dyspepsia).

Diarrhoea.

Abdominal pain, abdominal pain – upper.

Constipation.

Muscle spasms.

Back pain.

Low calcium levels in the blood (hypocalcaemia).
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from available data)

Hives (urticaria).

Swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in
swallowing or breathing (angioedema).



Unusually fast or pounding heart beat which may be associated with low levels of
calcium in your blood (QT prolongation and ventricular arrhythmia secondary to
hypocalcaemia).

After taking cinacalcet a very small number of patients with heart failure had worsening of
their condition and/or low blood pressure (hypotension).
Children and adolescents
The use of cinacalcet in children and adolescents has not been established. A fatal outcome
was reported in an adolescent clinical trial patient with very low calcium levels in the blood
(hypocalcaemia).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report any side effects directly
via the internet at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. Alternatively you can call Freephone
0808 100 3352 (available from 10am to 2pm Mondays to Fridays) or fill in a paper form
available from your local pharmacy.
5.

HOW TO STORE CINACALCET ZENTIVA

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label and carton after
“EXP”.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect
the environment.
6.

CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION

What Cinacalcet Zentiva contains
The active substance is cinacalcet. Each film-coated tablet contains 30 mg, 60 mg or 90 mg
of cinacalcet (as hydrochloride).
The other ingredients are:
 Tablet core: Starch pregelatinised (maize), Silica, collodial anhydrous, crospovidone
(type A), copovidone (K-28), Cellulose microcrystalline, lactose monohydrate,
maize starch, magnesium stearate.
 Coating: opadry II 32K210001 green (lactose monohydrate, hypromellose 2910,
titanium dioxide (E171), triacetin, indigo carmine aluminum lake (E132), iron oxide
yellow (E172), opadry II 85F19250 clear (polyvinyl alcohol, talc, macrogol 3350,
polysorbate 80).
What Cinacalcet Zentiva looks like and contents of the pack
Cinacalcet Zentiva 30 mg film-coated tablets are light green, oval, 6.24 mm x 9.93 mm
film-coated tablets marked “30” on one side and plain on the other.

Cinacalcet Zentiva 60 mg film-coated tablets are light green, oval, 7.97 mm x 12.80 mm
film-coated tablets marked “60” on one side and plain on the other.
Cinacalcet Zentiva 90 mg film-coated tablets are light green, oval, 9.16 mm x 14.48 mm
film-coated tablets marked “90” on one side and plain on the other.
Pack sizes: 14, 28, 30, 84 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Zentiva, Onslow Street, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 4YS, UK.
Manufacturer(s)
Zentiva Sağlık Ürünleri San. ve Tic. A.Ş.
39780 Küçükkarıştıran
Lüleburgaz / Kırklareli,
Turkey
This leaflet was last revised in February 2016

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide