Skip to Content

CILOXAN 3MG/G EYE OINTMENT

Active substance(s): CIPROFLOXACIN HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
64362-1

Package Leaflet - Information for the User
®

CILOXAN

3 mg / g eye ointment

Ciprofloxacin
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

IN THIS LEAFLET
1. What CILOXAN is and what it is
used for
2. Before you use CILOXAN
3. How to use CILOXAN

1

6. Further information

CILOXAN is used to treat infections on the
outside of the eye.

BEFORE YOU USE CILOXAN®

Do not use CILOXAN...
• If you are allergic ( hypersensitive ) to
ciprofloxacin, other quinolone antibiotics or
any of the other ingredients listed in section 6.
• In CHILDREN under 1 year of age unless
explicitly prescribed by your doctor.
Ask your doctor for advice.

Take special care...
• Only use CILOXAN in your eyes.
• If you notice the first signs of a skin rash or any
other allergic reaction, including hives, itching,
breathing problems, stop treatment and
immediately contact your doctor. If you have a
serious allergic reaction then you may need
emergency treatment.
• If your symptoms get worse or suddenly return,
consult your doctor. You may become more
susceptible to other infections with the use of
this medicine, especially after prolonged use.
• If you are elderly or if you are taking medicines
called ‘corticosteroids’ used to treat conditions
such as pain and inflammation, asthma or skin
problems then, you have a higher risk of getting
tendon problems during treatment with
CILOXAN. If you experience any inflammation
or inflammatory condition stop treatment and
immediately consult your doctor.
• If you feel pain, swelling or inflammation of the
tendons while or shortly after taking this
medicine, stop treatment and contact your
doctor.

3

5. How to store CILOXAN

WHAT CILOXAN® IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

CILOXAN is one of a group of medicines called
quinolone antibiotics. It works by killing the
germs which have caused the infection in the eye.

2

4. Possible side effects

• As with any antibiotic, use of CILOXAN for a
long time may lead to other infections. If your
symptoms get worse or suddenly return tell
your doctor.
• Do not wear contact lenses ( hard or soft )
during treatment with CILOXAN.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or might get pregnant, or if
you are breast-feeding a baby, talk to your
doctor before you use CILOXAN.

Driving and using machines
You may experience blurred vision after using
CILOXAN. Do not drive or use any machines
unless your vision is clear.

Using other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without
a prescription.
If you are using eye drops as well as eye
ointments, you should use the drops first. Leave
a gap of at least five minutes between using the
drops and using the ointment.

HOW TO USE CILOXAN®

The usual dose
Corneal Ulcer : Apply ointment every 1-2 hours
around the clock for 2 days, then every 4 hours
for a further 12 days.

It is important that you continue to use
CILOXAN for the full treatment period as
advised by your doctor, even if your symptoms
improve. If you stop using this medicine too early,
your symptoms may re-occur.

Bacterial Conjunctivitis and Blepharitis : Apply
ointment 3 times per day for 2 days, then twice
per day for 5 additional days.

Always use CILOXAN exactly as your doctor has
told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.

Continued over

3

HOW TO USE CILOXAN® ( continued )

How to use

• Do not touch your eye or eyelid,
surrounding areas or other surfaces with the tip
of the tube. It could infect the ointment.

• Wash your hands before you
start.
• Remove the cap from the
tube.

1

• Tilt your head back.
• Pull down your lower eyelid
with a finger, until there is a
‘pocket’ between the eyelid
and your eye. The ointment
will go in here ( picture 1 ).

• Gently squeeze a small ribbon of ointment
( about 1.25 cm long ) into the pocket formed
between your lower eyelid and your eye
( picture 2 ).
• Release the lower eyelid and blink a few times.

2

• If you use ointment in both eyes, repeat the
steps for your other eye. Replace and tightly
close the cap on the tube.

• Bring the ointment tube close to the eye.
Do this in front of a mirror if it helps.

• If you forget to use CILOXAN, do not worry.
Apply the missed dose as soon as you
remember. If it is almost time for your next
dose, skip the missed dose and continue with
your regular routine. Do not use a double
dose to make up.
• If you use more CILOXAN than you should
rinse it all out with lukewarm water.

4

• If this medicine is accidentally swallowed,
it is not likely to cause any serious problems,
but contact your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use
of CILOXAN, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, CILOXAN can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
• You may experience some or all of the
following effects in your eye( s ) :
Common ( affects 1 to 10 people in 100 ) :
Discomfort ( stinging or burning, gritty feeling in
the eye, irritation ), white deposits on eye surface
( cornea ), redness.
Uncommon ( affects 1 to 10 people in 1000 ) :
Damage to the eye surface ( cornea ), blurred
vision, swelling of the eye or eyelid, itching, dry
eye, discharge, eyelid crusting, eyelid scales,
eyelid redness, red eyes, poor vision, pain, watery
eyes, sensitivity to light.
Rare ( affects 1 to 10 people in 10000 ) :
Eye inflammation, double vision, decreased eye
sensation, tired eyes, stye.

• You may also experience effects in other
areas of your body including :
Common : Bad taste.
Uncommon : Headache, nausea.
Rare : Hypersensitivity, dizziness, ear pain,
inflammation inside the nose, nasal sinus
discharge, diarrhoea, abdominal pain, skin
inflammation, tendon disorder.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at : www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

If you notice white particles in your eyes,
continue to use CILOXAN but tell your doctor
immediately.

5

HOW TO STORE CILOXAN®






Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25 °C.
Keep the tube tightly closed.
Do not use the ointment after the expiry date
( marked ‘Exp’ ) on the tube and the carton.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
• Stop using the tube 4 weeks after first
opening, to prevent infections.

6

• Medicines should not be disposed of via waste
water or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect
the environment.
• Do not pass this medicine on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.

FURTHER INFORMATION

What CILOXAN contains
• The active substance is ciprofloxacin
hydrochloride, equivalent to 3 mg / g of
ciprofloxacin.
• The other ingredients are liquid paraffin, white
soft paraffin.

What CILOXAN looks like and contents of
the pack

Marketing authorisation holder :
Alcon Laboratories ( UK ) Ltd.
Frimley Business Park
Frimley, Camberley,
Surrey, GU16 7SR, United Kingdom.

Manufacturer :
SA Alcon-Couvreur NV
Rijksweg 14, B-2870 Puurs, Belgium.

CILOXAN is a white to off-white ointment
supplied in a pack containing a 3.5 g metal tube
with a screw cap.

This leaflet was last revised in October 2013.

®
© 2011, 2013 Novartis
10-2013

64362-1

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide