Skip to Content

CILOXAN 0.3%W/V EYE DROP SOLUTION

Active substance(s): CIPROFLOXACIN HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package Leaflet - Information for the user

Ciloxan® 0.3%w/v eye drops, solution
ciprofloxacin (as hydrochloride)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
 If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
®

This medicine is known by Ciloxan 0.3% w/v eye drops, solution but will be referred to as Ciloxan throughout
the remainder of this leaflet.

IN THIS LEAFLET
1.
2.
3.
1

What Ciloxan is and what it is used for
Before you use Ciloxan
How to use Ciloxan

 If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to ciprofloxacin
or any other quinolone antibiotic or to any of the
other ingredients listed in section 6.
Ask your doctor for advice.

Take special care...
 Only use Ciloxan in your eyes.
 Only use Ciloxan in children younger than 1 year if
prescribed by your doctor.
 As with any antibiotic, use of Ciloxan for a long
time may lead to other infections. If your symptoms
get worse or suddenly return tell your doctor. You
may become more susceptible to other infections
with the use of this medicine, especially after
prolonged use.
 If you notice the first signs of a skin rash or any other
allergic reaction, including hives, itching, breathing
problems stop treatment and immediately contact
your doctor. If you have a serious allergic reaction
then you may need emergency treatment.
 If you feel pain, swelling or inflammation, while or
shortly after taking this medicine, stop treatment and
contact your doctor.
 If you are elderly or if you are taking medicines
called ‘corticosteroids’ used to treat conditions such
as pain and inflammation, asthma or skin problems
then you have a higher risk of getting tendon
problems during treatment with Ciloxan. If you
experience any inflammation or inflammatory
condition, stop treatment and immediately consult
your doctor.


3

It is used for the treatment of corneal ulcers and
some other bacterial infections of the eye(s).

BEFORE YOU USE Ciloxan

Do not use Ciloxan...

1

Possible side effects
How to store Ciloxan
Further information

WHAT Ciloxan IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Ciloxan belongs to a group of medicines known as
quinolone antibiotics.

2

4.
5.
6.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or might get pregnant, or if you
are breast-feeding a baby, talk to your doctor
before you use Ciloxan.

Driving and using machines
If your sight is temporarily blurred or affected in
any way following use of Ciloxan you should not
drive or operate machinery until your vision is
clear again.

Using other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a
prescription.
If you are using more than one type of eye
medicine, the medicines must be used at least 5
minutes apart. Eye ointments should be used last.

Important information if you wear
Contact Lenses
There is a preservative in Ciloxan (benzalkonium
chloride) that may cause eye irritation and can
discolour soft contact lenses.
Do not wear contact lenses (hard or soft) during
treatment with Ciloxan. If you do continue to wear
your lenses, you must remove them before using
Ciloxan and wait at least 15 minutes after use
before putting your lenses back in.

HOW TO USE Ciloxan

The usual dose

Other bacterial infections

This will depend on whether you are being treated for
corneal ulcers or for some other bacterial infection in
your eye.

1 or 2 drops 4 times a day. For severe infections
the dose for the first 2 days may be increased to 1
or 2 drops every 2 hours, while you are awake.
It is important that you continue to use Ciloxan
for the full treatment period as advised by your
doctor even if your symptoms improve. If you stop
using this medicine too early, your symptoms may
re-occur.
You should not use Ciloxan for more than 21
days, unless your doctor says otherwise.
Remove the loose collar from the cap when the
bottle is first opened.

Corneal Ulcers
Dosing is continued during the night time.
Day 1 - 2 drops every 15 minutes for the first 6 hours
and then 2 drops every 30 minutes.
Day 2 - 2 drops every hour.
Day 3 to Day 14 - 2 drops every 4 hours.
Your doctor will tell you if treatment needs to be
continued for longer than 14 days.

3

HOW TO USE Ciloxan (continued)

Always use Ciloxan exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist
if you are not sure.

How to use
 Wash your hands before you start.
 Twist off the bottle cap.
 Hold the bottle pointing down,
between your thumb and fingers.
 Tilt your head back.

 Bring the bottle tip close to the eye. Do this in
front of a mirror if it helps.
 Do not touch your eye or eyelid, surrounding
areas or other surfaces with the dropper. It could
infect the drops.
 Gently press on the base of the bottle to release
one drop at a time (picture 2).
 Do not squeeze the bottle, only a gentle press
on the bottom is needed.

 Pull down your lower eyelid with
a finger, until there is a 'pocket'
between the eyelid and your eye.
The drop will go in here (picture 1).

 If you use drops in both eyes, repeat the steps for
your other eye. Put the bottle cap firmly back on
immediately after use.

 If a drop misses your eye, try again.
 If you forget to use Ciloxan, do not worry, just
use it when it is next due. Do not take a double
dose to make up.
 If you use more Ciloxan than you should it can
be washed out of your eye with lukewarm water.

 If this medicine is accidentally swallowed, it is
not likely to cause any serious problems, but
contact your doctor.

4

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Ciloxan can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
 You may experience some or all of the following
effects in your eye(s):
Common (1 to 10 users in 100): White deposits on the
eye surface (cornea), discomfort (stinging or burning,
gritty feeling in the eye, irritation), redness.
Uncommon (1 to 10 users in 1,000): Damage to the eye
surface (cornea), sensitivity to light, blurred vision,
swelling of the eye or eyelid, pain, dry eye, itchiness,
eye discharge, eyelid crusting, eyelid scales, eyelid
redness, poor vision, watery eyes, red eyes
Rare (1 to 10 users in 10,000): Damage of the eye,
inflammation, double vision, decreased eye sensation,
tired eyes, stye.
If you notice white particles in your eyes, continue to
use Ciloxan but tell your doctor immediately.

5

 You may also experience effects in other areas
of your body including:
Common: Bad taste.
Uncommon: Headache, nausea.
Rare: Hypersensitivity, dizziness, ear pain,
inflammation inside the nose, nasal sinus discharge,
diarrhoea, abdominal pain, skin inflammation,
tendon disorder.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
If you experience an allergic reaction, stop using
Ciloxan and tell your doctor.

HOW TO STORE Ciloxan







Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not freeze or store above 25°C.
Keep the bottle tightly closed.
Store in original package to protect from light.
Do not use the drops after the expiry date (marked
'Exp') on the bottle and the carton.
 The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
 Stop using the bottle 4 weeks after first
opening, to prevent infections.

6

If you have any further questions on the use of
Ciloxan, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

 Medicines should not be disposed of via waste
water or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the
environment.
 Do not pass this medicine on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours

FURTHER INFORMATION

What Ciloxan contains
 The active substance is ciprofloxacin 3 mg/ml (as
the hydrochloride).
 The other ingredients are sodium acetate, acetic
acid, mannitol, disodium edetate, benzalkonium
chloride, sodium hydroxide (to adjust pH) and
purified water.
Manufactured by: Alcon Couvreur N.V., Puurs,
Belgium.
Procured from within the EU & repackaged by
PL holder: Kosei Pharma UK Ltd, 956 Buckingham
Avenue, Slough Trading Estate, Slough, SL1 4NL.

What Ciloxan looks like and contents of
the pack
Ciloxan is a clear, colourless liquid supplied in a
pack containing a 5 ml plastic bottle with a screw
cap.

®

Ciloxan 0.3%w/v eye drops, solution
PL: 39352/0078
®

Ciloxan is a registered trademark of Alcon
Laboratories (UK) Ltd.
Leaflet date: 02.03.2015

POM

Package Leaflet - Information for the user

Ciprofloxacin 0.3% w/v eye drops, solution
ciprofloxacin (as hydrochloride)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
 If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine is known by Ciprofloxacin 0.3% w/v eye drops, solution but will be referred to as Ciprofloxacin
throughout the remainder of this leaflet.

IN THIS LEAFLET
1. What Ciprofloxacin is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Ciprofloxacin
3. How to use Ciprofloxacin
1

WHAT Ciprofloxacin IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Ciprofloxacin belongs to a group of medicines
known as quinolone antibiotics.

2

It is used for the treatment of corneal ulcers and
some other bacterial infections of the eye(s).

BEFORE YOU USE Ciprofloxacin

Do not use Ciprofloxacin...

 If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to ciprofloxacin
or any other quinolone antibiotic or to any of the
other ingredients listed in section 6.
Ask your doctor for advice.

Take special care...
 Only use Ciprofloxacin in your eyes.
 Only use Ciprofloxacin in children younger than 1
year if prescribed by your doctor.

1

4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ciprofloxacin
6. Further information

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or might get pregnant, or if you
are breast-feeding a baby, talk to your doctor
before you use Ciprofloxacin.

Driving and using machines
If your sight is temporarily blurred or affected in
any way following use of Ciprofloxacin you should
not drive or operate machinery until your
vision is clear again.

 As with any antibiotic, use of Ciprofloxacin for a

Using other medicines

long time may lead to other infections. If your
symptoms get worse or suddenly return tell your
doctor. You may become more susceptible to other
infections with the use of this medicine, especially
after prolonged use.
 If you notice the first signs of a skin rash or any other
allergic reaction, including hives, itching, breathing
problems stop treatment and immediately contact
your doctor. If you have a serious allergic reaction
then you may need emergency treatment.
 If you feel pain, swelling or inflammation, while or
shortly after taking this medicine, stop treatment and
contact your doctor.
 If you are elderly or if you are taking medicines
called ‘corticosteroids’ used to treat conditions such
as pain and inflammation, asthma or skin problems
then you have a higher risk of getting tendon
problems during treatment with Ciprofloxacin. If you
experience any inflammation or inflammatory
condition, stop treatment and immediately consult
your doctor.


Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a
prescription.
If you are using more than one type of eye
medicine, the medicines must be used at least 5
minutes apart. Eye ointments should be used last.

3

Important information if you wear
Contact Lenses
There is a preservative in Ciprofloxacin
(benzalkonium chloride) that may cause eye
irritation and can discolour soft contact lenses.
Do not wear contact lenses (hard or soft) during
treatment with Ciprofloxacin. If you do continue to
wear your lenses, you must remove them before
using Ciloxan and wait at least 15 minutes after
use before putting your lenses back in.

HOW TO USE Ciprofloxacin

The usual dose
This will depend on whether you are being treated for
corneal ulcers or for some other bacterial infection in
your eye.

Corneal Ulcers
Dosing is continued during the night time.
Day 1 - 2 drops every 15 minutes for the first 6 hours
and then 2 drops every 30 minutes.
Day 2 - 2 drops every hour.
Day 3 to Day 14 - 2 drops every 4 hours.
Your doctor will tell you if treatment needs to be
continued for longer than 14 days.

Other bacterial infections
1 or 2 drops 4 times a day. For severe infections
the dose for the first 2 days may be increased to 1
or 2 drops every 2 hours, while you are awake.
It is important that you continue to use
Ciprofloxacin for the full treatment period as
advised by your doctor even if your symptoms
improve. If you stop using this medicine too early,
your symptoms may re-occur.
You should not use Ciprofloxacin for more than
21 days, unless your doctor says otherwise.
Remove the loose collar from the cap when the
bottle is first opened.

3

HOW TO USE Ciprofloxacin (continued)

Always use Ciprofloxacin exactly as your doctor has
told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.

How to use
 Wash your hands before you start.
 Twist off the bottle cap.
 Hold the bottle pointing down,
between your thumb and fingers.
 Tilt your head back.
 Pull down your lower eyelid with
a finger, until there is a 'pocket'
between the eyelid and your eye.
The drop will go in here (picture 1).
 If a drop misses your eye, try again.
 If you forget to use Ciprofloxacin, do not worry,
just use it when it is next due. Do not take a
double dose to make up.
 If you use more Ciprofloxacin than you should
it can be washed out of your eye with lukewarm
water.

4

If you notice white particles in your eyes, continue to
use Ciprofloxacin but tell your doctor immediately.

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not freeze or store above 25°C.
Keep the bottle tightly closed.
Store in original package to protect from light.
Do not use the drops after the expiry date (marked
'Exp') on the bottle and the carton.
 The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
 Stop using the bottle 4 weeks after first
opening, to prevent infections.



 Do not squeeze the bottle, only a gentle press
on the bottom is needed.
 If you use drops in both eyes, repeat the steps for
your other eye. Put the bottle cap firmly back on
immediately after use.

 If this medicine is accidentally swallowed, it is
not likely to cause any serious problems, but
contact your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use of
Ciprofloxacin, ask your doctor or pharmacist.



You may also experience effects in other
areas of your body including:
Common: Bad taste.
Uncommon: Headache, nausea.
Rare: Hypersensitivity, dizziness, ear pain,
inflammation inside the nose, nasal sinus discharge,
diarrhoea, abdominal pain, skin inflammation,
tendon disorder.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
If you experience an allergic reaction, stop using
Ciprofloxacin and tell your doctor.





Medicines should not be disposed of via waste
water or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the
environment.
Do not pass this medicine on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the
same as yours

FURTHER INFORMATION

What Ciprofloxacin contains


 Gently press on the base of the bottle to release
one drop at a time (picture 2).

HOW TO STORE Ciprofloxacin







6

 Do not touch your eye or eyelid, surrounding
areas or other surfaces with the dropper. It could
infect the drops.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Ciprofloxacin can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
 You may experience some or all of the following
effects in your eye(s):
Common (1 to 10 users in 100): White deposits on the
eye surface (cornea), discomfort (stinging or burning,
gritty feeling in the eye, irritation), redness.
Uncommon (1 to 10 users in 1,000): Damage to the eye
surface (cornea), sensitivity to light, blurred vision,
swelling of the eye or eyelid, pain, dry eye, itchiness,
eye discharge, eyelid crusting, eyelid scales, eyelid
redness, poor vision, watery eyes, red eyes
Rare (1 to 10 users in 10,000): Damage of the eye,
inflammation, double vision, decreased eye sensation,
tired eyes, stye.

5

 Bring the bottle tip close to the eye. Do this in
front of a mirror if it helps.

The active substance is ciprofloxacin 3 mg/ml (as
the hydrochloride).
The other ingredients are sodium acetate, acetic
acid, mannitol, disodium edetate, benzalkonium
chloride, sodium hydroxide (to adjust pH) and
purified water.

Manufactured by: Alcon Couvreur N.V., Puurs,
Belgium.
Procured from within the EU & repackaged by
PL holder: Kosei Pharma UK Ltd, 956 Buckingham
Avenue, Slough Trading Estate, Slough, SL1 4NL.

What Ciprofloxacin looks like and contents
of the pack
Ciprofloxacin is a clear, colourless liquid supplied in
a pack containing a 5 ml plastic bottle with a screw
cap.

Ciprofloxacin 0.3% w/v eye drops, solution
PL: 39352/0078
POM
Leaflet date: 02.03.2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide