Skip to Content

CILAZAPRIL 2.5MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): CILAZAPRIL MONOHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
S1618 LEAFLET Vascace 20150618

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

VASCACE® 2.5mg FILM-COATED TABLETS
(cilazapril)

You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become)
pregnant. Vascace is not recommended in early pregnancy and
must not be taken if you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it
may cause serious harm to your baby if used at that stage (see the
sections on ‘Pregnancy’ and ‘Breast-feeding’).

The name of your medicine is Vascace 2.5mg Film-coated Tablets
but will be referred to as Vascace throughout the following leaflet.

Children

Information for other strength of Vascace i.e Vascace 0.5mg, 1mg
and 5mg Tablets also may be present in this leaflet.

Other medicines and Vascace

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.

Vascace is not recommended for use in children.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines
obtained without a prescription and herbal medicines. This is
because Vascace can affect the way some medicines work. Also
some medicines can affect the way Vascace works.



Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.



If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.



Do not take Vascace if you have diabetes mellitus or impaired
kidney function and you are treated with aliskiren a drug used to
lower high blood pressure.

This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.

In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of
the following medicines:



If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

What is in this leaflet
1. What Vascace is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Vascace
3. How to take Vascace



Diuretics (‘water tablets’) – see ‘High blood pressure
(hypertension)’ in section 3 on ‘How to take Vascace’.



Any medicines used to treat high blood pressure.



Medicines called ‘non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs’
(NSAIDs). These include aspirin, indometacin and ibuprofen.



Insulin or other medicines used to treat diabetes.



Lithium (used to treat depression).



Steroid medicines (such as hydrocortisone, prednisolone and
dexamethasone) or other medication which suppress the
immune system.



Potassium supplements (including salt substitutes) or
potassium-sparing diuretics.



Aldosterone antagonists.



Sympathomimetics.



Anaesthetics, narcotics.



Tricyclic antidepressants, antipsychotics.



Gold compounds (used to treat rheumatoid arthritis).

4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Vascace
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT VASCACE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Vascace contains a medicine called cilazapril. This belongs to a
group of medicines called ‘ACE inhibitors’ (Angiotensin Converting
Enzyme Inhibitors).
Vascace is used to treat the following:


High blood pressure (hypertension)



Vascace with food and drink

Chronic (long-term) heart failure.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking food supplements
that contain potassium.

It works by making your blood vessels relax and widen. This helps
to lower your blood pressure. It also makes it easier for your heart
to pump blood around your body if you have chronic heart failure.
Your doctor may give you other medicines as well as Vascace to
help treat your condition.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE VASCACE
Do not take Vascace


if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to cilazapril or any of the
other ingredients of Vascace (listed in section 6: Contents of the
pack and other information).



if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to other ACE inhibitor
medicines. These include captopril, enalapril, lisinopril and
ramipril.

Pregnancy
You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become)
pregnant. Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking
Vascace before you become pregnant, or as soon as you know you
are pregnant, and will advise you to take another medicine instead
of Vascace. Vascace is not recommended in early pregnancy, and
must not be taken when more than 3 months pregnant, as it may
cause serious harm to your baby if used after the third month of
pregnancy.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start breastfeeding. Vascace is not recommended for mothers who are breastfeeding, and your doctor may choose another treatment for you if
you wish to breast-feed, especially if your baby is newborn, or was
born prematurely.



if you have had a serious side effect called angioedema after
taking other ACE inhibitor medicines, hereditary angioedema or
angioedema of unknown cause. The signs include swelling of
the face, lips, mouth or tongue. There is an increased risk of
angioedema if you are taking some oral medicines to treat
diabetes or medicines to suppress the immune system.



if you are more than 3 months pregnant. (It is also better to
avoid Vascace in early pregnancy - see the sections on
‘Pregnancy’ and ‘Breast-feeding’.)

You may feel dizzy while taking Vascace. This is more likely to
happen when you first start treatment. If you feel dizzy, do not drive
or use any tools or machines.



if you have diabetes mellitus or impaired kidney function and
you are treated with aliskiren a drug used to lower high blood
pressure

Vascace contains

Driving and using machines

Do not take Vascace if any of the above apply to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Vascace.

Vascace contains lactose, which is a type of sugar. If you have an
intolerance to lactose, talk to your doctor before taking this
medicine.

Warnings and precautions

3. HOW TO TAKE VASCACE

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Vascace

Always take Vascace exactly as prescribed. You should check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.



if you have a heart problem. Vascace is not suitable for people
with certain types of heart problem.



if you have had a stroke or have problems with the blood supply
to your brain.

Taking this medicine



if you are taking an “angiotensin receptor blockers” such as
valsartan, telmisartan, irbesartan.



Take one tablet of Vascace each day.



Swallow each tablet with a drink of water.



It does not matter what time of day you take Vascace. However,
always take it around the same time.



Vascace may be taken before or after a meal.



if you are taking aliskiren a drug used to lower high blood
pressure.



if you are taking medicines to suppress the immune system.



if you have severe liver problems or if you develop jaundice.



if you have kidney problems or have a problem with the blood
supply to your kidneys called renal artery stenosis.

High blood pressure (hypertension)


The usual starting dose for adults is 1 mg per day.



if you are on kidney dialysis.





if you have recently been vomiting or have had diarrhoea.



Your doctor will then increase your dose until your blood
pressure is under control - the usual maintenance dose is
between 2.5 mg and 5 mg per day.

if you are on a diet to control how much salt (sodium) you take
in.





If you have problems with your kidneys, or if you are elderly,
your doctor may give you a lower dose.

if you are planning to have treatment to reduce your allergy to
bee or wasp stings (desensitization).





if you are planning to have an operation (including dental
surgery). This is because some anaesthetics can lower your
blood pressure and it may become too low.

If you are already taking a diuretic (‘water tablets’), your doctor
may tell you to stop taking it about 3 days before you start
taking Vascace. The usual starting dose of Vascace is then 0.5
mg per day. Your doctor will then increase your dose until your
blood pressure is under control.



if you have a build up of fluid in your abdomen (ascites).



if you have diabetes and are taking medicines to treat diabetes.

Chronic heart failure



if you have a collagen vascular disease.



The usual starting dose is 0.5 mg per day.



if you undergo LDL apheresis with dextrane sulphate.



Your doctor will then increase the dose - the usual maintenance
dose is between 1 mg and 2.5 mg per day.



If you have problems with your kidneys, or if you are elderly,
your doctor may give you a lower dose.

If any of the above apply to you, or if you are not sure, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before you take Vascace.



If you have liver cirrhosis without ascites, your doctor will not
give you a dose of more than 0.5 mg per day and will carefully
monitor your blood pressure.

If you take more Vascace than you should
If you take more Vascace than you should, or if someone else takes
your Vascace tablets, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight
away. Take the medicine pack with you. The following effects may
happen: feeling dizzy or lightheaded, shallow breathing, cold
clammy skin, being unable to move or speak and a slow heart beat.



Liver problems such as hepatitis (inflammation of the liver) or
liver damage



Severe skin reactions including blistering or peeling of skin



Increased sensitivity to light



Hair loss (which may be temporary)



Loosening or separation of a nail from its bed



Breast enlargement in men

If you forget to take Vascace

Reporting of side effects



If you forget to take a dose, skip the missed dose. Then take
the next dose when it is due.



Do not take a double dose (two doses at the same time) to
make up for a forgotten dose.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE VASCACE

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Vascace can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.



KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.



Do not store above 25°C.



Do not use Vascace after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and blister strip. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.



Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

Severe reactions:
If you have a severe reaction called angioedema, stop taking
Vascace and see a doctor straight away. The signs may include:


Sudden swelling of the face, throat, lips or mouth. This can
make it difficult to breathe or swallow.

Blood problems reported with ACE inhibitors include:






Low numbers of red blood cells (anaemia). The signs include
feeling tired, pale skin, fast or uneven heart beat (palpitations)
and feeling short of breath.
Low numbers of all types of white blood cells. The signs include
increased number of infections, for example in your mouth,
gums, throat and lungs.
Low numbers of platelets in your blood. The signs include
bruising easily and nose bleeds.

Other possible side effects:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Vascace contains


The active ingredient is cilazapril.
Each film-coated tablet contains 2.5mg of cilazapril (as 2.61mg
cilazapril monohydrate).



The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, maize starch,
talc, sodium stearyl fumarate, hypromellose 2910/3 and 2910/6,
red iron oxide (E172), titanium dioxide (E171), yellow iron oxide
(E172).

What Vascace looks like and contents of the pack



Feeling dizzy



Coughing



Nausea

Vascace is light dull red, oval, biconvex film-coated tablet marked
“CIL 2,5” on the one side and a score-line on the other. The tablets
are scored so that they can easily be broken into halves.



Feeling tired

Vascace is available in blister packs of 28 tablets.



Headache
Product Licence holder

Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)


Low blood pressure. This may make you feel weak, dizzy or
light-headed and may lead to blurred vision and fainting.
Excessive lowering of blood pressure may increase the chance
of heart attack or stroke in certain patients

Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Parallel Import
Product Licence holder: S&M Medical Ltd, Chemilines House,
Alperton Lane, Wembley, HA0 1DX.
Manufacturer



Increased heart rate

This product is either manufactured by



Feeling weak

Roche SRO, Prague, Czech Republic, or,



Pains in the chest



Breathing problems, including shortness of breath and tightness
in the chest

Roche Pharma AG, Emil-Barell-Strasse 1, D-79639 Grenzach,
Wyhlen, Germany.



A runny or blocked nose and sneezing (rhinitis)



Dry or swollen mouth



Lack of appetite



Change in the way things taste



Diarrhoea and vomiting



Skin rash (which may be severe)



Muscle cramps or pain in your muscles or joints



Impotence



Sweating more than usual



Flushing



Sleeping problems

Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)


Blood tests showing a decrease in the number of red blood
cells, white blood cells or platelets (anaemia, neutropenia,
agranulocytosis and thrombocytopenia)



A type of severe allergic reaction (anaphylaxis)



Cerebral ischaemia, transient ischaemic attack, ischaemic
stroke (may occur if blood pressure becomes too low)



Myocardial infarction (may occur if blood pressure becomes too
low)



Irregular heartbeat



Interstitial lung disease



A disorder resembling systemic lupus erythematosus



Pins and needles or numbness in the hands or feet



Wheezing



A feeling of fullness or a throbbing pain behind the nose,
cheeks and eyes (sinusitis).



Soreness of your tongue



Pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas). The signs include
severe pain in the stomach which spreads to your back



Changes in the way your liver or kidneys work (shown in blood
and urine tests)

POM

PL: 19488/1618

Leaflet revision date: 18 June 2015
Vascace is a registered trade mark of Roche Products Limited, UK.
S1618 LEAFLET Vascace 20150618



if you have diabetes and are taking medicines to treat diabetes.

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER



if you have a collagen vascular disease.

CILAZAPRIL 2.5mg FILM-COATED TABLETS
(cilazapril)



if you undergo LDL apheresis with dextrane sulphate.

S1618 LEAFLET Cilazapril 20150618

The name of your medicine is Cilazapril 2.5mg Film-coated Tablets
but will be referred to as Cilazapril Tablets throughout the following
leaflet.
Information for other strength of Cilazapril Tablets i.e Cilazapril
0.5mg, 1mg and 5mg Tablets also may be present in this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.

If any of the above apply to you, or if you are not sure, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before you take Cilazapril Tablets.
You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become)
pregnant. Cilazapril Tablets are not recommended in early
pregnancy and must not be taken if you are more than 3 months
pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used at that
stage (see the sections on ‘Pregnancy’ and ‘Breast-feeding’).
Children
Cilazapril Tablets are not recommended for use in children.



Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Other medicines and Cilazapril Tablets



If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.



This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.



Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines
obtained without a prescription and herbal medicines. This is
because Cilazapril Tablets can affect the way some medicines
work. Also some medicines can affect the way Cilazapril Tablets
work.

If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

Do not take Cilazapril Tablets if you have diabetes mellitus or
impaired kidney function and you are treated with aliskiren a drug
used to lower high blood pressure.

What is in this leaflet

In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of
the following medicines:

1. What Cilazapril Tablets are and what they are used for



Diuretics (‘water tablets’) – see ‘High blood pressure
(hypertension)’ in section 3 on ‘How to take Cilazapril Tablets’.

3. How to take Cilazapril Tablets



Any medicines used to treat high blood pressure.

4. Possible side effects



Medicines called ‘non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs’
(NSAIDs). These include aspirin, indometacin and ibuprofen.



Insulin or other medicines used to treat diabetes.



Lithium (used to treat depression).



Steroid medicines (such as hydrocortisone, prednisolone and
dexamethasone) or other medication which suppress the
immune system.



Potassium supplements (including salt substitutes) or
potassium-sparing diuretics.



Aldosterone antagonists.



Sympathomimetics.



Anaesthetics, narcotics.



Tricyclic antidepressants, antipsychotics.



Gold compounds (used to treat rheumatoid arthritis).

2. What you need to know before you take Cilazapril Tablets

5. How to store Cilazapril Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT CILAZAPRIL TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE
USED FOR
Cilazapril Tablets contain a medicine called cilazapril. This belongs
to a group of medicines called ‘ACE inhibitors’ (Angiotensin
Converting Enzyme Inhibitors).
Cilazapril Tablets are used to treat the following:


High blood pressure (hypertension)



Chronic (long-term) heart failure.

It works by making your blood vessels relax and widen. This helps
to lower your blood pressure. It also makes it easier for your heart
to pump blood around your body if you have chronic heart failure.
Your doctor may give you other medicines as well as Cilazapril
Tablets to help treat your condition.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE
CILAZAPRIL TABLETS
Do not take Cilazapril Tablets


if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to cilazapril or any of the
other ingredients of Cilazapril Tablets (listed in section 6:
Contents of the pack and other information).



if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to other ACE inhibitor
medicines. These include captopril, enalapril, lisinopril and
ramipril.



if you have had a serious side effect called angioedema after
taking other ACE inhibitor medicines, hereditary angioedema or
angioedema of unknown cause. The signs include swelling of
the face, lips, mouth or tongue. There is an increased risk of
angioedema if you are taking some oral medicines to treat
diabetes or medicines to suppress the immune system.



if you are more than 3 months pregnant. (It is also better to
avoid Cilazapril Tablets in early pregnancy - see the sections on
‘Pregnancy’ and ‘Breast-feeding’.)



if you have diabetes mellitus or impaired kidney function and
you are treated with aliskiren a drug used to lower high blood
pressure

Do not take Cilazapril Tablets if any of the above apply to you. If
you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Cilazapril Tablets.
Warnings and precautions
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Cilazapril
Tablets


if you have a heart problem. Cilazapril Tablets are not suitable
for people with certain types of heart problem.



if you have had a stroke or have problems with the blood supply
to your brain.



if you are taking an “angiotensin receptor blockers” such as
valsartan, telmisartan, irbesartan.



if you are taking aliskiren a drug used to lower high blood
pressure.

Cilazapril Tablets with food and drink
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking food supplements
that contain potassium.
Pregnancy
You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become)
pregnant. Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking
Cilazapril Tablets before you become pregnant, or as soon as you
know you are pregnant, and will advise you to take another
medicine instead of Cilazapril Tablets. Cilazapril Tablets are not
recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken when
more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your
baby if used after the third month of pregnancy.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start breastfeeding. Cilazapril Tablets are not recommended for mothers who
are breast-feeding, and your doctor may choose another treatment
for you if you wish to breast-feed, especially if your baby is
newborn, or was born prematurely.
Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy while taking Cilazapril Tablets. This is more
likely to happen when you first start treatment. If you feel dizzy, do
not drive or use any tools or machines.
Cilazapril Tablets contain
Cilazapril Tablets contain lactose, which is a type of sugar. If you
have an intolerance to lactose, talk to your doctor before taking this
medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE CILAZAPRIL TABLETS
Always take Cilazapril Tablets exactly as prescribed. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine


Take one tablet of Cilazapril Tablets each day.



Swallow each tablet with a drink of water.



It does not matter what time of day you take Cilazapril Tablets.
However, always take it around the same time.



Cilazapril Tablets may be taken before or after a meal.



if you are taking medicines to suppress the immune system.



if you have severe liver problems or if you develop jaundice.



if you have kidney problems or have a problem with the blood
supply to your kidneys called renal artery stenosis.



if you are on kidney dialysis.

High blood pressure (hypertension)



if you have recently been vomiting or have had diarrhoea.



The usual starting dose for adults is 1 mg per day.



if you are on a diet to control how much salt (sodium) you take
in.





if you are planning to have treatment to reduce your allergy to
bee or wasp stings (desensitization).

Your doctor will then increase your dose until your blood
pressure is under control - the usual maintenance dose is
between 2.5 mg and 5 mg per day.





if you are planning to have an operation (including dental
surgery). This is because some anaesthetics can lower your
blood pressure and it may become too low.

If you have problems with your kidneys, or if you are elderly,
your doctor may give you a lower dose.



If you are already taking a diuretic (‘water tablets’), your doctor
may tell you to stop taking it about 3 days before you start
taking Cilazapril Tablets. The usual starting dose of Cilazapril
Tablets is then 0.5 mg per day. Your doctor will then increase
your dose until your blood pressure is under control.



if you have a build up of fluid in your abdomen (ascites).

Chronic heart failure


The usual starting dose is 0.5 mg per day.



Your doctor will then increase the dose - the usual maintenance
dose is between 1 mg and 2.5 mg per day.



If you have problems with your kidneys, or if you are elderly,
your doctor may give you a lower dose.



If you have liver cirrhosis without ascites, your doctor will not
give you a dose of more than 0.5 mg per day and will carefully
monitor your blood pressure.

If you take more Cilazapril Tablets than you should
If you take more Cilazapril Tablets than you should, or if someone
else takes your Cilazapril Tablets, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital
straight away. Take the medicine pack with you. The following
effects may happen: feeling dizzy or lightheaded, shallow breathing,
cold clammy skin, being unable to move or speak and a slow heart
beat.
If you forget to take Cilazapril Tablets


If you forget to take a dose, skip the missed dose. Then take
the next dose when it is due.



Do not take a double dose (two doses at the same time) to
make up for a forgotten dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.



Pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas). The signs include
severe pain in the stomach which spreads to your back



Changes in the way your liver or kidneys work (shown in blood
and urine tests)



Liver problems such as hepatitis (inflammation of the liver) or
liver damage



Severe skin reactions including blistering or peeling of skin



Increased sensitivity to light



Hair loss (which may be temporary)



Loosening or separation of a nail from its bed



Breast enlargement in men

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE CILAZAPRIL TABLETS


KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.



Do not store above 25°C.



Do not use Cilazapril Tablets after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton and blister strip. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.



Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Cilazapril Tablets can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Severe reactions:
If you have a severe reaction called angioedema, stop taking
Cilazapril Tablets and see a doctor straight away. The signs may
include:

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION





Sudden swelling of the face, throat, lips or mouth. This can
make it difficult to breathe or swallow.

What Cilazapril Tablets contain
Each film-coated tablet contains 2.5mg of cilazapril (as 2.61mg
cilazapril monohydrate).

Blood problems reported with ACE inhibitors include:


Low numbers of red blood cells (anaemia). The signs include
feeling tired, pale skin, fast or uneven heart beat (palpitations)
and feeling short of breath.



Low numbers of all types of white blood cells. The signs include
increased number of infections, for example in your mouth,
gums, throat and lungs.



Low numbers of platelets in your blood. The signs include
bruising easily and nose bleeds.

Other possible side effects:

The active ingredient is cilazapril.



The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, maize starch,
talc, sodium stearyl fumarate, hypromellose 2910/3 and 2910/6,
red iron oxide (E172), titanium dioxide (E171), yellow iron oxide
(E172).

What Cilazapril Tablets look like and contents of the pack
Cilazapril Tablets are dull red, oval, biconvex film-coated tablets
marked “CIL 2,5” on the one side and a score-line on the other. The
tablets are scored so that they can easily be broken into halves.
Cilazapril Tablets are available in blister packs of 28 tablets.

Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)


Feeling dizzy

Product Licence holder



Coughing



Nausea



Feeling tired

Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Parallel Import
Product Licence holder: S&M Medical Ltd, Chemilines House,
Alperton Lane, Wembley, HA0 1DX.



Headache

Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)


Low blood pressure. This may make you feel weak, dizzy or
light-headed and may lead to blurred vision and fainting.
Excessive lowering of blood pressure may increase the chance
of heart attack or stroke in certain patients



Increased heart rate



Feeling weak



Pains in the chest



Breathing problems, including shortness of breath and tightness
in the chest



A runny or blocked nose and sneezing (rhinitis)



Dry or swollen mouth



Lack of appetite



Change in the way things taste



Diarrhoea and vomiting



Skin rash (which may be severe)



Muscle cramps or pain in your muscles or joints



Impotence



Sweating more than usual



Flushing



Sleeping problems

Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)


Blood tests showing a decrease in the number of red blood
cells, white blood cells or platelets (anaemia, neutropenia,
agranulocytosis and thrombocytopenia)



A type of severe allergic reaction (anaphylaxis)



Cerebral ischaemia, transient ischaemic attack, ischaemic
stroke (may occur if blood pressure becomes too low)



Myocardial infarction (may occur if blood pressure becomes too
low)



Irregular heartbeat



Interstitial lung disease



A disorder resembling systemic lupus erythematosus



Pins and needles or numbness in the hands or feet



Wheezing



A feeling of fullness or a throbbing pain behind the nose,
cheeks and eyes (sinusitis).



Soreness of your tongue

Manufacturer
This product is either manufactured by
Roche SRO, Prague, Czech Republic, or,
Roche Pharma AG, Emil-Barell-Strasse 1, D-79639 Grenzach,
Wyhlen, Germany.
POM

PL: 19488/1618

Leaflet revision date: 18 June 2015
S1618 LEAFLET Cilazapril 20150618

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide