Skip to Content

CICATRIN CREAM

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

• Do not store above 25°C.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6 Further information
What Cicatrin contains
• The active substances per gram are neomycin sulphate 3,300 units,
bacitracin zinc 250 units, l-cysteine 2 mg, glycine 10 mg and
dl-threonine 1 mg.
• The other ingredients are sorbitan trioleate, wool alcohols, macrogol,
liquid paraffin, polysorbate, hard paraffin and white soft paraffin.
What Cicatrin looks like and contents of the pack
Each carton has an aluminium tube with a screw cap, which contains
either 15 grams or 30 grams of a pale yellow cream.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder: GlaxoSmithKline UK, Stockley Park West,
Uxbridge, Middlesex UB11 1BT.
Manufacturer: S&B S.R.L., Pomezia, Italy.
Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or
audio please call, free of charge:

0800 198 5000 (UK Only)

Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name
Cicatrin Cream
Reference number
00003/5082R
This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People.
Leaflet date: November 2007
Cicatrin is a registered trademark of the GlaxoSmithKline group of companies
© 2007 GlaxoSmithKline group of companies

DEVCOMP-00245

• in large quantities or on large areas as it can affect your kidneys
and your hearing and/or balance. It is therefore important to apply
Cicatrin as directed by your doctor
• if you have used a course of Cicatrin in the last 3 months.
Do not use if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist before using Cicatrin.
Take special care with Cicatrin
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before using your medicine if:
• you have kidney problems. Your doctor may change how often
you use Cicatrin
• you have ulcers or eczema on your legs caused by poor circulation.
Cicatrin can make them worse.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist before using Cicatrin.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription.
Do not use Cicatrin with aminoglycoside antibiotics, such as framycetin,
kanamycin or gentamicin. Using them at the same time may increase
the risk of damage to the kidneys and to the inner ear disturbing your
hearing and/or balance.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not use Cicatrin if you are pregnant or plan to get pregnant.
Do not breast-feed whilst using Cicatrin.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine
if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
3 How to use Cicatrin
Always use Cicatrin exactly as your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults and children over 2 years old
• apply a thin layer of cream to the affected area up to three times
a day, for up to 7 days
• make sure you finish the course of Cicatrin which your doctor
has prescribed.

DEVCOMP-00245

Package Leaflet: Information for the User

Cicatrin® Cream

neomycin sulphate, bacitracin zinc, l-cysteine,
glycine and dl-threonine
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1 What Cicatrin is and what it is used for 4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Cicatrin
2 Before you use Cicatrin
6 Further information
3 How to use Cicatrin
1 What Cicatrin is and what it is used for
The name of your cream is Cicatrin.
Cicatrin belongs to a group of medicines called antibiotics.
The cream is put onto your skin, where it kills the germs that can cause
skin infections.
2 Before you use Cicatrin
Do not use Cicatrin
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to neomycin, bacitracin or any of
the other ingredients of Cicatrin (as listed in section 6)
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to aminoglycoside antibiotics such
as framycetin, kanamycin or gentamicin
• for a child under 2 years old
• for an infection on your eyelid or near your eye
• if you have hearing problems or are deaf

When using Cicatrin
• remove any pus or debris from the affected area before applying the cream
• do not dilute
• keep the cream away from your eyes.
If you are due to have surgery
Tell your doctor you have used Cicatrin if you are due to have surgery.
If Cicatrin is absorbed into the body in large amounts the effects of
medicines used to relax muscles during surgery can last longer or be
increased.
If you use more Cicatrin than you should
If you think you have been using too much cream, tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
If you forget to use Cicatrin
If you forget an application of the cream, apply a thin layer as soon as
you remember. Then go on as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Cicatrin can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. The following side effects may happen with this
medicine:
• Rarely, a sudden and severe allergic reaction can occur.
Stop using Cicatrin and tell your doctor straight away.
The signs may include:
- rash, itching or hives on your skin
- swelling of your face, lips, tongue or other parts of your body
- shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble breathing.
• There is a less severe form of allergic reaction. Your skin problem may
seem to get worse or your skin may become red and scaly. If this
happens to you, stop using the cream and talk to your doctor.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5 How to store Cicatrin
• Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
• Do not use Cicatrin after the expiry date which is stated on the carton
and the tube. This expiry date (EXP) refers to the last day of that month.

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide