Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

CHORAGON 5000 U AND CHORAGON SOLVENT

Active substance(s): CHORIONIC GONADOTROPHIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
2009052656_Choragon_2009052656 14.02.13 12:20 Seite 1

CHORAGON® 5,000U
and CHORAGON SOLVENT (chorionic gonadotrophin)

Patient Information

Remember

Only a doctor can prescribe this medicine. It should never be
given to anyone except the person it has been prescribed for. It
may harm them even if they have the same symptoms.

2009052656

CHORAGON 5,000U and CHORAGON
SOLVENT PL 03194/0065
This leaflet was last revised in June 2011.
CHORAGON is a registered trade mark.

2009052656

2009052656_Choragon_2009052656 14.02.13 12:20 Seite 2

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
are given this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
• If any of the side effects become serious,
or if you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, please tell your doctor, nurse
or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Choragon is and what it is used for
2. Before Choragon is given to you
3. How Choragon is given to you
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Choragon
6. Further information

Take special care with Choragon
Check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist
before you are given your medicine if:
• You have asthma.
• You have epilepsy.
• You get migraines.
• You have heart or kidney problems.
• You are allergic to any of the ingredients of
the medicine (listed in Section 6). You may
be given a skin test first if your doctor
thinks that you might have an allergic
reaction to Choragon.
If any of the above apply to you (or if you are
not sure), talk to your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist before you are given Choragon.

3. How Choragon is given to you

Choragon will be given to you by a doctor.
• It will be given to you as an injection into
a muscle.
1. What Choragon is and what it is
• The dose depends on what you are being
used for
treated for. The usual doses are given below.
What Choragon is
Women
Choragon contains a hormone produced in women
For infertility
called chorionic gonadotrophin. It works by helping
• Before you have Choragon, your doctor will
reproductive organs to work normally in both women
take blood samples to check the level of
and men.
oestrogen (a hormone) in your blood.
What Choragon is used for
• If your oestrogen is at the right level, you
In women, Choragon is used for infertility caused
will be given 10,000 units of Choragon.
by eggs not being produced or released properly
• It will be given to you in the middle of your
(anovulatory infertility).
menstrual cycle.
In men, Choragon is used for:
Men
• Delayed puberty.
For delayed puberty
• Testicles which have not dropped
• The usual starting dose is 500 units twice
(cryptorchidism).
a week.
• Low sperm count (oligospermia).
• During your treatment, your doctor will
Choragon should only be given by a specialist doctor
take blood samples. This is to check the
who has the facilities needed to monitor you.
levels of testosterone (a hormone) in
your blood. Your doctor may then adjust
2. Before Choragon is given to you
your dose.
You must not be given Choragon if:
• Treatment normally lasts for 4 to 6 weeks.
• You have a condition that is made worse
by increasing levels of male sex hormones For testicles which have not dropped
• Treatment should begin before the child
(such as testosterone).
reaches puberty. The best age to start
If you are not sure if this applies to you, talk to
treatment is between 7 and 10 years.
your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before you are
given this medicine.

• The doctor will decide how much the child
needs and how often they need it.
• The usual starting dose is 500 units three
times a week. However, this may be
increased up to 4000 units three times a
week if necessary.
• Treatment normally lasts for 6 to 10 weeks.
• In males over 17 years of age, a starting dose
of 1000 units twice a week can be given.
Treatment is normally continued for 1 to 2
months after the testicles have dropped.
For low sperm count
• The starting dose is 500 units two or three
times a week.
• During your treatment, your doctor will check
semen samples to see how well the treatment
is working. Your doctor may then adjust
your dose.
• Treatment normally lasts for 16 weeks.
If you are given too much Choragon
If you think you have been given too much
Choragon, tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
If you forget to have Choragon
If you think that you have missed a dose, tell
your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

• When Choragon is used to for testicles which
have not dropped, it may cause early puberty.
If any of the side effects become serious, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist.

5. How to store Choragon
• Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
• Do not use Choragon after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton and ampoules
(glass bottles). The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.


from light.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines that
are no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.

6. Futher information

What Choragon contains
• The active substance is chorionic
gonadotrophin. Each ampoule contains 5000
units of chorionic gonadotrophin. The other
ingredients are mannitol and sodium
4. Possible side effects
hydroxide.
Like all medicines, Choragon can cause side
• Choragon Solvent contains water for injection,
effects, although not everybody gets them.
sodium chloride and hydrochloric acid.
The following side effects may happen in
What Choragon looks like and contents of
women or men:
the pack
• Allergic reactions.
Choragon is a white, sterile, freeze-dried
• Headaches.
powder for injection. It is supplied in boxes of
• Feeling tired.
3 brown glass ampoules. These come with 3
• Mood changes.
ampoules of Choragon Solvent 1ml. The
The following side effects may happen in
solvent is used to dissolve the powder before
women:
it is injected.
• An increase in the size of the ovaries.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
• Cysts in the ovary.
• Sudden tummy pain (acute abdominal pain). Ferring Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Drayton Hall,
Church Road, West Drayton,
• The production of more than one egg at a
UB7 7PS, UK.
time by the ovaries (superovulation).
• Being pregnant with two or more babies at Manufacturer of Choragon 5000U and
Choragon Solvent:
one time (multiple pregnancies).
The following side effects may happen in men: Ferring GmbH, Wittland 11,
D-24109 Kiel, Germany.
• An increase in breast size.
• A growth spurt.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide