Skip to Content

CHLORHEXIDINE ACETATE 0.02%W/V FOR IRRIGATION

Active substance(s): CHLORHEXIDINE ACETATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Chlorhexidine Acetate BP 0.02% for Irrigation
Active substances: Chlorhexidine Acetate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using
this medicine because it contains important information
for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, nurse
or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet.

• for irrigation of your eyes, mouth or ears
• for irrigation of the brain or spinal cord or
surrounding membranes (meninges)
• by infusion into a vein
• for oral administration
• for irrigation of any body cavities.
Your doctor will not use Chlorhexidine for Irrigation if
any of the above apply. If you are not sure talk to your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist before using Chlorhexidine
for Irrigation.
Your doctor will take special care when giving you
Chlorhexidine for Irrigation if you are have had a
reaction to Chlorhexidine for Irrigation in the past.

Throughout this leaflet, Chlorhexidine Acetate BP 0.02%
for Irrigation will be called Chlorhexidine for Irrigation.

If you are not sure if this applies to you, talk to your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist before having Chlorhexidine
for Irrigation.

In this leaflet:
1. What Chlorhexidine for Irrigation is and what it is
used for
2. What you need to know before you use
Chlorhexidine for Irrigation
3. How to use Chlorhexidine for Irrigation
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Chlorhexidine for Irrigation
6. Contents of the pack and other information

Do not take/use Chlorhexidine for Irrigation if you are
allergic (hypersensitive) to chlorhexidine acetate or any
of the other ingredients of Chlorhexidine for Irrigation
(see section 6).
Warnings and precautions
• Chlorhexidine for Irrigation may in rare cases cause
severe allergic reactions, leading to a drop in blood
pressure and even to unconsciousness, which can
be fatal. Early symptoms of a severe allergic reaction
may be skin rash or asthma. If you notice these
symptoms, stop using Chlorhexidine for Irrigation
and contact your doctor as soon as possible (see
under section 4: "Possible side
effects").
• Use with care when this
medicine is used to clean the
skin, before an operation for
your face or head

1. What Chlorhexidine for Irrigation is and
what it is used for
Chlorhexidine for Irrigation contains a medicine called
chlorhexidine acetate. This belongs to a group of
medicines called ‘antiseptics’, which are used to kill
bacteria.
Chlorhexidine for Irrigation is used:
• for cleaning (irrigating) the skin
• for wound and burn cleaning (irrigation)
• as a disinfectant for respirators.

Children
• Use with care in newborn
babies, especially those born
prematurely. Chlorhexidine
and Cetrimide Irrigation
Solution may cause chemical
skin burns.

2. What you need to know before you use
Chlorhexidine for Irrigation
Your doctor will not use Chlorhexidine for Irrigation:
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to the active
ingredients or any of the other ingredients (listed in
section 6)

1

TH-30-01-813

Using other medicines

4. Possible Side Effects

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines you obtained without a prescription.

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them. The following side
effects may happen with this medicine.
If you experience any of the following reactions stop
using Chlorhexidine for Irrigation and get immediate
medical help: swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat;
a red itchy skin rash; wheezing or difficulty breathing;
feeling faint and dizzy; a strange metallic taste in the
mouth; collapse. You may be having an allergic reaction.
Fatal anaphylactic reaction has been reported.

The following may affect the way Chlorhexidine for
Irrigation works:
• alkaline pH, organic matter
• detergents (soaps) or blood. Chlorhexidine for
Irrigation will not work properly if it come into contact
with these
• tannins (from some plants).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding and fertility

Other possible side effects

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.
They will advise if you can have this treatment.

Very occasionally the following may be seen:
• low blood pressure (hypotension)
• tingling sensations in your skin (paraesthesia)
• difficulty breathing
• increased heart rate
• cold sweats
• reddening or itching of your skin
• loss of consciousness
• pain
• blood in your urine or an increase the urge to urinate
• rash
• coughing or wheezing (Bronchospasm)
• heart stops pumping (cardiac arrest)
• blood vessels stop working properly (circulatory
collapse)
• shock

Driving and using machines
Chlorhexidine for Irrigation has little or no affect on
your ability to drive or use machines. Please tell your
doctor and they will advise you if you can drive or use
machines.

3. How to use Chlorhexidine for Irrigation
Chlorhexidine for Irrigation may be used by a doctor or
nurse, or in some cases you may use the solution yourself.
Only use if the solution is clear and the seal is intact.
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.

Additional side effects in children
• Chemical burns

The usual dose
• Your doctor will decide how much you will need and
for how long it will be used. Your age, weight and
clinical condition will be taken into account.
• The solution must be used undiluted and is for
topical application. This means that it is for cleaning
(irrigation) of your skin outside of your body.

If you develop a rash or your skin becomes itchy, red,
dry or inflamed where you have used the product as
a skin wash, stop using it and talk to your doctor or
pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the national reporting system listed
below . By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

If you have more Chlorhexidine for Irrigation Solution
than you should
It is unlikely that you will be have or use more
Chlorhexidine for Irrigation than you should.
If you accidentally swallow Chlorhexidine for Irrigation
If Chlorhexidine for Irrigation is accidentally swallowed,
seek medical assistance. If you have any further
questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse.

United Kingdom:
Via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or nurse straight away.

2

TH-30-01-813

This leaflet was last revised in August 2016

5. How to store Chlorhexidine for
Irrigation

For information about Chlorhexidine
for Irrigation or to request this
leaflet in formats such as audio
or large print please contact the
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Tel: +44 (0)1635 206345.

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach and sight
of children.
Make sure that the product is stored and disposed of
correctly and not used after the expiry date stated on
the product. The storage conditions, should you need
them, are given below.
• Do not store above 25ºC and protect from light
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which
is stated on the label after EXPIRY. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month
• Do not use this medicine if the container is damaged
or the solution is not clear.
• Once opened: use immediately.
The solution should only be used once. Any leftover
solution should be discarded. Do not throw away any
medicine via wastewater or household waste. Ask
your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no
longer use. These measures will help to protect the
environment.

Baxter is a registered trademark of Baxter International Inc.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
This leaflet does not contain all the information about
this medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure
about anything, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
What Chlorhexidine for Irrigation contains
The active substances are chlorhexidine acetate 0.198 g
in each 1000 ml.
The other ingredients are acetic acid and sterile water
(called ‘water for injections’).
What Chlorhexidine for Irrigation looks like and
contents of the pack
It is supplied as a clear, colourless solution for irrigation
in a pour bottle or a form-fill-seal container.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturers
The Marketing Authorisation holder is:
Baxter Healthcare Ltd
Caxton Way
Thetford
Norfolk
IP24 3SE
United Kingdom
Send all enquires to this address.
Chlorhexidine for Irrigation is made at the above
address.
3

TH-30-01-813

TH-30-01-813
4

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide