Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

CHLORDIAZEPOXIDE 5MG CAPSULES

Active substance(s): CHLORDIAZEPOXIDE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

• Relaxation of muscle spasms: The usual dose
is 10mg to 30mg daily in divided doses.

CHLORDIAZEPOXIDE 5mg AND 10mg CAPSULES

Children
Chlordiazepoxide Capsules are NOT
recommended for use in children.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Elderly
The elderly are particularly sensitive to the
effects of this medicine and may experience
confusion. The usual maximum dose for elderly
patients is half the adult dose.

IN THIS LEAFLET
1. What your medicine is and what it is used for
2. Before you take your medicine
3. How to take your medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store your medicine
6. Further information

1.

WHAT YOUR MEDICINE IS AND WHAT
IT IS USED FOR

The name of your medicine is Chlordiazepoxide
5mg Capsules or Chlordiazepoxide 10mg
Capsules.
Chlordiazepoxide is a member of a group of
medicines called benzodiazepine anxiolytics.
Your medicine can be used for the short-term
relief (2-4 weeks treatment only) of:
• muscle spasm
• symptoms of alcohol withdrawal
• anxiety causing distress or insomnia (difficulty
sleeping)
• anxiety occurring with mental health problems

2.

BEFORE YOU TAKE YOUR MEDICINE

DO NOT take your medicine if you:
• are allergic to chlordiazepoxide or any of the
other ingredients in chlordiazepoxide
capsules. An allergic reaction may include a
rash, itching, difficulty breathing or swelling of
the face, lips, throat or tongue
• have reduced blood flow to the lungs symptoms may include coughing and
shortness of breath
• have any problems with your breathing
• have anxiety disorders due to unreasonable
thoughts and fears (obsessional states)
• have an intolerance to sugar (galactose)
• have sleep apnoea (stopping breathing while
asleep)
• have a severe liver disorder
• have a muscle weakness disorder known as
myasthenia gravis
• suffer from depression that is not being
treated
Take special care with your medicine if you:
• have recently suffered a bereavement or loss
(your medicine may make it harder to come to
terms with your loss)
• suffer from psychiatric disorders such as
schizophrenia, manic depression, delirium or
senile dementia
• have suffered long-term lung, kidney or liver
problems (as you may need to take a lower
dose)
• have been taking this medication for a long
period, as there is a risk of dependence
• have a history of drug or alcohol abuse
Taking other medicines
Your medicine may interfere with other
medicines that you are taking. Please tell your
doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have
recently taken any other medicines even those
not prescribed.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
any of the following medicines:
• tranquillisers (e.g. diazepam)
• sleeping tablets
• drugs used to treat epilepsy (e.g. phenytoin,
phenobarbitone)
• anaesthetic drugs (drugs used to put you to

Overdose: If you take more of your medicine
than you should
If you take too many capsules tell a doctor or
contact your nearest hospital casualty
department immediately. Take your medicine
with you.
If you forget to take your medicine
If you forget to take a dose of your medicine at
the correct time, take it as soon as you
remember then carry on as before. Do not take
a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.

sleep during an operation or surgery)
• rifampicin, a drug used in the treatment of
tuberculosis.
• drugs known as dopaminergics, (e.g.
levodopa, used to treat parkinson’s disease
• pain killers (e.g. codeine, morphine) and
anaesthetics.
• anti-depressant drugs
• cimetidine (used to treat acid indigestion &
ulcers)
• drugs to treat high blood pressure (e.g.
furosemide)
• sodium oxybate, used in patients with
narcolepsy

If you stop taking your medicine
Long term treatment with chlordiazepoxide,
especially in high doses, may lead to dependence, with withdrawal symptoms after stopping
treatment. Your doctor will advise you on this.
Keep taking your medicine until your doctor tells
you to stop. Withdrawal effects occur if the
medicine is stopped suddenly. These may be:
• difficulty sleeping
• depression
• nervousness
• irritability
• changes in behaviour
• restlessness
• tingling sensations
• numbness
• extreme anxiety
• sweating
• diarrhoea
• confusion
• fits (seizures and convulsions)
• headaches and muscle pain
• tension
• sensitivity to light, noise and touch
• hallucinations
• changes in mood

Pregnancy and Breast- feeding
DO NOT take this medicine if you are pregnant
(especially during the first and last trimester), or
might become pregnant without consulting your
doctor. Chlordiazepoxide may cause damage to
the foetus.
DO NOT take this medicine if you are breastfeeding, as the drug may pass into breast milk.
Always ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
This medicine may make you feel drowsy or
affect your concentration. This may affect your
ability to drive or operate machinery. If you are
affected you should not drive or operate
machinery.
Alcohol
You should avoid drinking any alcohol while you
are taking chlordiazepoxide capsules, as you
may feel drowsy.

The number of Chlordiazepoxide Capsules and
how often you take them should always be
reduced slowly before stopping them. Treatment
should not be continued at the full dose beyond
4 weeks. Long term use is not recommended.

Important information about some of the
ingredients of your medicine
Chlordiazepoxide Capsules contain lactose
monohydrate. If you have been told by your
doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this
medicinal product.

3.

4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Chlordiazepoxide can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Common side effects
• drowsiness
• sedation - symptoms include slurred speech,
lack of co-ordination, tiredness or sometimes
blackouts
• ataxia - symptoms include unsteadiness and
clumsiness
• difficulty controlling movements
• aggression, irritability, restlessness
• inappropriate behaviour
• dependence
• muscle weakness

HOW TO TAKE YOUR MEDICINE

This medicine is for short-term relief only and
should not be used beyond 4 weeks. Always
take your medicine exactly as your doctor has
told you. The label on your medicine should also
tell you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.
Your doctor will decide the correct dosage for
your condition.
Adults
• Anxiety: The usual dose is 10mg three times
daily and increased if necessary to
60mg - 100mg daily in divided doses.
• Sleeping disorders associated with anxiety:
The usual dose is 10mg to 30mg before going
to bed.
• Relief of symptoms of withdrawal from
alcohol: The usual dose is 25mg to 100mg
repeated if necessary in 2 to 4 hours

Rare side effects
• dizziness
• vertigo
• skin rashes
• changes in sex drive
• difficulty passing urine
• jaundice - yellowing of the eyes and skin
• changes in salivation
• incontinence
• forgetfulness (amnesia)

• hallucinations and nightmares
• headache
• problems with your eye sight
• tummy upsets
• excitement, confusion
• depression
• tremors and speech problems
• numbed emotions
• reduced alertness
• blood disorders (e.g. blood dyscrasias
symptoms include weakness, pale skin and
bleeding problems)
• lowering of blood pressure - symptoms include
light-headedness, feeling dizzy or faint
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5.

HOW TO STORE YOUR MEDICINE

Do not take your medicine after the expiry date,
which is stated on the carton or pot label. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF
CHILDREN
Store your capsules below 25°C.
Return any unused capsules to your pharmacist.
Only keep them if your doctor tells you to.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help
protect the environment.

6.

FURTHER INFORMATION

What your medicine contains
The capsules contain either 5mg or 10mg of the
active substance chlordiazepoxide hydrochloride.
The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate,
maize starch and magnesium stearate. The
capsule shell contains the ingredients
Erythrosine (E127) (5mg Capsules only), Iron
oxide black (10mg Capsules only), Titanium
dioxide, Indigo Carmine (E132), Quinoline Yellow
(E104), Gelatin. The printing ink contains the
ingredients: Shellac, Dehydrated alcohol,
Isopropyl alcohol, Butyl alcohol, Propylene
glycol, Strong Ammonia solution, Purified water,
Potassium hydroxide and Titanium dioxide.
What your medicine looks like and the
contents of the pack
The 5mg capsules have a yellow body and
turquoise cap and are marked “CDP 5” in white.
The 10mg capsules have a green body and
black cap and are marked “CDP 10” in white.
The capsules are available in pots containing 28,
30, 56, 60, 100 and 500 capsules and blisters
containing 28, 30 and 100 capsules, only on
prescription from your doctor. Not all pack types
or sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Athlone Laboratories Limited, Ballymurray,
Co. Roscommon, Ireland.
Company responsible for release of this
medicine
Kent Pharmaceuticals Limited, Crowbridge
Road, Ashford, Kent, TN24 0GR, U.K.
Kent Pharmaceuticals Limited, Repton Road,
Measham, DE12 7DT, U.K.
Distributor
Almus Pharmaceuticals,
43 Cox Lane, Chessington, KT9 1SN, UK
PL 06453/0002 and PL 06453/0003
This leaflet was last revised June 2013

A0092a/Lt1
A0093a/Lt1

DIMENSIONS 148 x 310 mm
DRAFT COPY

Client:

Almus UK

Project:

9084 / A / UK
Chlordiazepoxide
Capsules
5mg x 100
10mg x 100

VERSION: 1 (KENT/ATHLONE)
DRAFT ISSUE: 2
SUPPLIER ISSUE DATE: 5.6.2013

Item(s):

Colours used:

PMS
280

pmdc

Patient Information Leaflet

Checked by: Paul Adams

PHARMA CODE TBA
ALMUS CODE A0092a/Lt1
ALMUS CODE A0093a/Lt1

Queries regarding this artwork,
please contact: Steve Hobbs or
Paul Adams
Date: 5.6.2013
This scale measures 100mm when artwork is 100%
0
10
20
30

40

50

60

70

80

90

100

PMDC LLP
Lower Test Studios
Old Hambledon Racecourse
Sheardley Lane, Droxford
Hampshire SO32 3QY
+44 (0)1489 878780
www.pmdc.co.uk

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide