Skip to Content

CHLORAMPHENICOL 1% W/W ANTIBIOTIC EYE OINTMENT

Active substance(s): CHLORAMPHENICOL / CHLORAMPHENICOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Chloramphenicol
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same
as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye
Ointment is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Ointment
3. How to use Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Ointment
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Ointment
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Chloramphenicol Antibiotic
Eye Ointment is and what it is
used for
Chloramphenicol belongs to a group of
medicines called antibiotics. Antibiotics
are used for infections caused by bacteria.
Chloramphenicol eye ointment is for simple eye
infections called “acute bacterial conjunctivitis”.
This is sometimes known as “red eye” because
the white part of the affected eye(s) will be red
and/or the eyelid(s) will be red or swollen. There
may also be a sticky discharge which can make
the eye difficult to open in the morning, and the
eye may feel ‘gritty’ or ‘irritated’.

2. What you need to now before you
use Chloramphenicol Antibiotic
Eye Ointment
Do not use the ointment if:
• You are allergic to Chloramphenicol or any of
the other ingredients of this medicine listed
in section 6
• You or a member of your family has had
problems with their blood or bone marrow.
These problems can include a severe
reduction in red blood cells or lower than
normal blood count.

Warnings and precautions
Tell your doctor if:
• Your eye is painful (rather than just feeling
sore or gritty) or you have pain or swelling
around the eye or face.
• Your sight is affected by loss of vision,
reduced or blurred vision or you see halos
around lights.
• It is too painful to open your eyes properly.
• Your pupil (the black circle in the centre of
your eye) looks different. It may be torn, not
round, very big or does not change size in
the light.
• Your eye looks cloudy.
• You have had an eye infection in the
past month.
• You have glaucoma (high pressure inside
your eye).
• You have “dry eye syndrome”.
• You have injured your eye.
• You think there may be something in your
eye or you have splashed something in
your eye.
• You are already using other eye drops or
eye ointment.
• You have had eye surgery or laser treatment
in the last 6 months.

D03694
If you wear contact lenses, seek advice
either from your contact lens practitioner
(optician, optometrist) or doctor before you
use this product.
• You should not wear your contact lenses
during the course of treatment.
• If you wear soft contact lenses do not start
wearing them for at least 24 hours after you
have finished the eye ointment.
Other medicines and Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Ointment
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines:
• Other eye ointments or eye drops
• Medicines which may affect your bone
marrow
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Chloramphenicol should not be used during
pregnancy and breast-feeding unless
considered essential by your doctor, as the
effects are unknown.
If you are a pregnant or breast-feeding, think
you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before using this medicine.
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Ointment
contains
This ointment contains wool fat. This may cause
a skin reaction around the eyes such as “contact
dermatitis”.
Driving and using machines
The ointment may cause blurred vision due to
smearing or stinging.
• This will only happen for a short period after
it is put in your eye.
• If this happens do not drive or use machinery
until you can see clearly.

3. How to use Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Ointment
Chloramphenicol eye ointment is used by
placing a small amount (about 1cm) in the
space between the lower eyelid and the eye.
Always follow your pharmacist’s instructions.
• Do not take it by mouth

Do not repeat the course of treatment without
consulting your doctor or pharmacist.
If you forget to take Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Ointment
If you miss a dose, use the ointment as directed
above and then continue your normal course
of treatment.
Do not share your eye ointment with
anyone else.
If you use more Chloramphenicol Antibiotic
Eye Ointment than you should
If the contents of this tube are swallowed,
contact your doctor straight away or go to your
nearest hospital casualty department. Take with
you the tube and container so that the medicine
can be identified.

4. Possible side effects

Tubilux Pharma S.P.A, Via Costarica, 20/22,
N/P – Pomenzia, Italy
Martindale Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
Trading as iCare
Bampton Road, Romford,
RM3 8UG, England
Product licence number: PL 00156/0105
This leaflet was last revised in:
May 2017

Possible side effects include:
• burning
• itching
• mild stinging
• mild inflammation of the skin (dermatitis).
• irritation
Rare side effects include:
• bone marrow depression (a condition where
the marrow is unable to produce blood cells)
• a reduced production and death of red blood
cells (anaemia)
Reporting of side effects

Your pharmacist will advise which is the most
suitable treatment for you.

Do not use Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye
Ointment after the expiry date printed on the
crimp seal of the tube. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month. Once the tube is
open use within 28 days.

Talk to your doctor immediately if:
• Your eyes get worse at any time
• There is no improvement within 2 days

Manufacturer:
Farmigea S.p.A
Via G.B. Oliva 8, 56121 Pisa, Italy

Stop using your medicine and tell your doctor
or pharmacist immediately if you experience
the following side effects:
• Wheeziness (shortness of breath), fever,
swelling of your face, lips or tongue, itching
or rash with swelling of skin (the rash could
be puffy (swollen) or blotchy, or look like little
blisters.
• A sore throat, bruising or being unable
to overcome an infection. On very rare
occasions, patients using chloramphenicol
have had changes in their blood cells causing
severe tiredness or easy bruising

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety
of this medicine.

It is important to complete the course of
treatment even if your eyes feel better.

Each tube contains 4 grams of smooth yellow
eye ointment.

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.

Adults and children aged 2 years
and over:
A course of treatment lasts 5 days:
• If the eye ointment is being used alone,
squeeze a thin line of ointment inside the
lower eyelid of each affected eye 3 to 4 times
a day. This means that you should use it
about every 4 – 6 hours.
• If you are using Chloramphenicol eye drops
during the day and the eye ointment
at night – apply the ointment at night, before
going to bed.

When using the ointment
• Wash your hands before and after using the
ointment
• Sit or stand in front of a mirror
• Take off the tube cap
• Tilt the head gently backwards
• Gently pull lower eyelid down
• Gently squeezing the tube, put about 1cm of
ointment into the space between the lower
eyelid and the eye
• Let go of the eyelid
and blink a few
times. This will
help spread the
ointment over the eye
• Try not to touch the eye, eyelashes, or
anything else with the tip of the tube
• Repeat for the other eye, if affected
• Replace the cap securely after use

What Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye
Ointment looks like and contents of
the pack

5. How to store Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Ointment
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

You are advised to dispose of the tube once you
have finished your 5 day course of treatment.
This medicine needs to be stored below 25°C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. The measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye
Ointment contains
The name of this medicine is Chloramphenicol
1.0% w/w Antibiotic Eye Ointment.
This medicine contains the active ingredient
Chloramphenicol 1.0 w/w. Other ingredients are
Liquid Paraffin, Wool Fat and Yellow Soft Paraffin.

D03694

Chloramphenicol 1.0% w/w
Antibiotic Eye Ointment

Continued overleaf

100mm Measurement Verification Bar

3694-C

Chloramphenicol
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same
as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye
Ointment is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Ointment
3. How to use Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Ointment
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Ointment
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Chloramphenicol Antibiotic
Eye Ointment is and what it is
used for
Chloramphenicol belongs to a group of
medicines called antibiotics. Antibiotics
are used for infections caused by bacteria.
Chloramphenicol eye ointment is for simple eye
infections called “acute bacterial conjunctivitis”.
This is sometimes known as “red eye” because
the white part of the affected eye(s) will be red
and/or the eyelid(s) will be red or swollen. There
may also be a sticky discharge which can make
the eye difficult to open in the morning, and the
eye may feel ‘gritty’ or ‘irritated’.

2. What you need to now before you
use Chloramphenicol Antibiotic
Eye Ointment
Do not use the ointment if:
• You are allergic to Chloramphenicol or any of
the other ingredients of this medicine listed
in section 6
• You or a member of your family has had
problems with their blood or bone marrow.
These problems can include a severe
reduction in red blood cells or lower than
normal blood count.

Warnings and precautions
Tell your doctor if:
If you wear contact lenses, seek advice
• Your eye is painful (rather than just feeling
sore or gritty) or you have pain or swelling
around the eye or face.
• Your sight is affected by loss of vision,
reduced or blurred vision or you see halos
around lights.
• It is too painful to open your eyes properly.
• Your pupil (the black circle in the centre of
your eye) looks different. It may be torn, not
round, very big or does not change size in
the light.
• Your eye looks cloudy.
• You have had an eye infection in the
past month.
• You have glaucoma (high pressure inside
your eye).
• You have “dry eye syndrome”.
• You have injured your eye.
• You think there may be something in your
eye or you have splashed something in
your eye.
• You are already using other eye drops or
eye ointment.
• You have had eye surgery or laser treatment
in the last 6 months.

D03686
either from your contact lens practitioner
(optician, optometrist) or doctor before you
use this product.
• You should not wear your contact lenses
during the course of treatment.
• If you wear soft contact lenses do not start
wearing them for at least 24 hours after you
have finished the eye ointment.
Other medicines and Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Ointment
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
any other medicines, especially:
• Other eye ointments or eye drops
• Medicines which may affect your bone
marrow
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Chloramphenicol should not be used during
pregnancy and breast-feeding unless
considered essential by your doctor, as the
effects are unknown.
If you are a pregnant or breast-feeding, think
you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before using this medicine.
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Ointment
contains
This ointment contains wool fat. This may cause
a skin reaction around the eyes such as “contact
dermatitis”.
Driving and using machines
The ointment may cause blurred vision due to
smearing or stinging.
• This will only happen for a short period after
it is put in your eye.
• If this happens do not drive or use machinery
until you can see clearly.

3. How to use Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Ointment
Chloramphenicol eye ointment is used by
placing a small amount (about 1cm) in the
space between the lower eyelid and the eye.
Always follow your pharmacist’s instructions.
• Do not take it by mouth
Adults and children aged 2 years
and over:
A course of treatment lasts 5 days:
• If the eye ointment is being used alone,
squeeze a thin line of ointment inside the
lower eyelid of each affected eye 3 to 4 times
a day. This means that you should use it
about every 4 – 6 hours.
• If you are using Chloramphenicol eye drops
during the day and the eye ointment
at night – apply the ointment at night, before
going to bed.
Your pharmacist will advise which is the most
suitable treatment for you.
When using the ointment
• Wash your hands before and after using the
ointment
• Sit or stand in front of a mirror
• Take off the tube cap
• Tilt the head gently backwards
• Gently pull lower eyelid down
• Gently squeezing the tube, put about 1cm of
ointment into the space between the lower
eyelid and the eye
• Let go of the eyelid
and blink a few
times. This will
help spread the
ointment over the eye
• Try not to touch the eye, eyelashes, or
anything else with the tip of the tube
• Repeat for the other eye, if affected
• Replace the cap securely after use
It is important to complete the course of
treatment even if your eyes feel better.
Talk to your doctor immediately if:
• Your eyes get worse at any time
• There is no improvement within 2 days
Continued overleaf

Do not repeat the course of treatment without
consulting your doctor or pharmacist.
If you forget to take Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Ointment
If you miss a dose, use the ointment as directed
above and then continue your normal course
of treatment.
Do not share your eye ointment with
anyone else.
If you use more Chloramphenicol Antibiotic
Eye Ointment than you should
If the contents of this tube are swallowed,
contact your doctor straight away or go to your
nearest hospital casualty department. Take with
you the tube and container so that the medicine
can be identified.

4. Possible side effects

What Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye
Ointment looks like and contents of
the pack
Each tube contains 4 grams of smooth yellow
eye ointment.
Manufacturer:
Farmigea S.p.A
Via G.B. Oliva 8, 56121 Pisa, Italy
Tubilux Pharma S.P.A, Via Costarica, 20/22,
N/P – Pomenzia, Italy
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Martindale Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Bampton
Road, Romford,
RM3 8UG, England.
Product licence number: PL 00156/0105
This leaflet was last revised in:
May 2017

Most people use Chloramphenicol eye ointment
without any problems, but it can have side
effects, like all medicines. Side effects that may
occur include:
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop using your medicine and tell your doctor
or pharmacist immediately if you experience
the following side effects:
• Wheeziness (shortness of breath), fever,
swelling of your face, lips or tongue, itching
or rash with swelling of skin (the rash could
be puffy (swollen) or blotchy, or look like little
blisters.
• A sore throat, bruising or being unable
to overcome an infection. On very rare
occasions, patients using chloramphenicol
have had changes in their blood cells causing
severe tiredness or easy bruising
Possible side effects include:
• burning
• itching
• mild stinging
• mild inflammation of the skin (dermatitis).
• irritation
Rare side effects include:
• bone marrow depression (a condition where
the marrow is unable to produce blood cells)
• a reduced production and death of red blood
cells (anaemia)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety
of this medicine.

5. How to store Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Ointment
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye
Ointment after the expiry date printed on the
crimp seal of the tube. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month. Once the tube is
open use within 28 days.
You are advised to dispose of the tube once you
have finished your 5 day course of treatment.
This medicine needs to be stored below 25°C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. The measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye
Ointment contains
The name of this medicine is Chloramphenicol
1.0% w/w Antibiotic Eye Ointment.
This medicine contains the active ingredient
Chloramphenicol 1.0 w/w. Other ingredients are
Liquid Paraffin, Wool Fat and Yellow Soft Paraffin.

100mm Measurement Verification Bar

3686-B

D03686

Chloramphenicol 1.0% w/w
Antibiotic Eye Ointment

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide