Skip to Content

CHLORAMPHENICOL 1.0% W/W ANTIBIOTIC EYE OINTMENT

Active substance(s): CHLORAMPHENICOL / CHLORAMPHENICOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Adults and children aged 2 years and over: Possible side effects include:
A course of treatment lasts 5 days:
• burning
• If the eye ointment is being used alone,
• itching
squeeze a thin line of ointment inside the
• mild stinging
lower eyelid of each affected eye 3 to 4
• mild inflammation of the skin (dermatitis).
times a day. This means that you should
• irritation
use it about every 4 – 6 hours.
Rare side effects include:
• If you are using Chloramphenicol eye
• bone marrow depression (a condition
drops during the day and the eye
where the marrow is unable to produce
ointment at night – apply the ointment at
blood cells)
night, before going to bed.
• a reduced production and death of red
blood cells (anaemia)
When using the ointment
• Wash your hands before and after using
Reporting of side effects
the ointment
If you get any side effects, talk to your
• Sit or stand in front of a mirror
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
• Take off the tube cap
any possible side effects not listed in this
• Tilt the head gently backwards
leaflet. You can also report side effects
• Gently pull lower eyelid down
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
• Gently squeezing the tube, put about
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
1cm of ointment into the space between By reporting side effects you can help
the lower eyelid and the eye
provide more information on the safety of
• Let go of the eyelid
this medicine.
and blink a few
5. How to store Chloramphenicol
times. This will
Antibiotic Eye Ointment
help spread the
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
ointment over the eye
• Try not to touch the eye, eyelashes, or
Do not use Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye
anything else with the tip of the tube
Ointment after the expiry date printed on
• Repeat for the other eye, if affected
the crimp seal of the tube. The expiry date
• Replace the cap securely after use
refers to the last day of that month. Once
the tube is open use within 28 days.
It is important to complete the course of
treatment even if your eyes feel better.
You are advised to dispose of the tube once
you have finished your 5 day course of
Talk to your doctor immediately if:
treatment.
• Your eyes get worse at any time
• There is no improvement within 2 days This medicine needs to be stored below 25°C.
Do not repeat the course of treatment
Medicines should not be disposed of via
without consulting your doctor or
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist.
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. The measures will help to
If you forget to take Chloramphenicol
protect the environment.
Antibiotic Eye Ointment

D03710

Chloramphenicol 1.0% w/w
Antibiotic Eye Ointment
Chloramphenicol
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start using this medicine because
it contains important information
for you. This medicine is available
without a prescription. However, you
still need to use it carefully to get the
best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need
more information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
• You must talk to a doctor if you do
not feel better or if you feel worse.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye
Ointment is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you
use Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye
Ointment
3. How to use Chloramphenicol Antibiotic
Eye Ointment
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Ointment
6. Contents of the pack and other
information

1. What Chloramphenicol Antibiotic
Eye Ointment is and what it is
used for
Chloramphenicol belongs to a group of
medicines called antibiotics. Antibiotics
are used for infections caused by bacteria.
Chloramphenicol eye ointment is for
simple eye infections called “acute bacterial
conjunctivitis”. This is sometimes known
as “red eye” because the white part of
the affected eye(s) will be red and/or the
eyelid(s) will be red or swollen. There may
also be a sticky discharge which can make
the eye difficult to open in the morning, and
the eye may feel ‘gritty’ or ‘irritated’.

2. What you need to now before you
use Chloramphenicol Antibiotic
Eye Ointment
Do not use the ointment if:
• You are allergic to Chloramphenicol
or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine listed in section 6.
• You or a member of your family has
had problems with their blood or bone
marrow. These problems can include a
severe reduction in red blood cells or
lower than normal blood count.
Warnings and precautions
Tell your doctor if:
• Your eye is painful (rather than just feeling
sore or gritty) or you have pain or swelling
around the eye or face.
• Your sight is affected by loss of vision,

reduced or blurred vision or you see halos
around lights.
• It is too painful to open your eyes
properly.
• Your pupil (the black circle in the centre of
your eye) looks different. It may be torn,
not round, very big or does not change
size in the light.
• Your eye looks cloudy.
• You have had an eye infection in the past
month.
• You have glaucoma (high pressure inside
your eye).
• You have “dry eye syndrome”.
• You have injured your eye.
• You think there may be something in your
eye or you have splashed something in
your eye.
• You are already using other eye drops or
eye ointment.
• You have had eye surgery or laser
treatment in the last 6 months.
If you wear contact lenses, seek advice
either from your contact lens practitioner
(optician, optometrist) or doctor before
you use this product.
• You should not wear your contact lenses
during the course of treatment.
• If you wear soft contact lenses do not start
wearing them for at least 24 hours after
you have finished the eye ointment.
Other medicines and Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Ointment
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking, have recently taken or might take
any other medicines, especially:
• Other eye ointments or eye drops
• Medicines which may affect your bone
marrow
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Chloramphenicol should not be used
during pregnancy and breast-feeding unless
considered essential by your doctor, as the
effects are unknown.
If you are a pregnant or breast-feeding, think
you may be pregnant or are planning to
have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist
for advice before using this medicine.
Driving and using machines
The ointment may cause blurred vision due
to smearing or stinging.
• This will only happen for a short period
after it is put in your eye.
• If this happens do not drive or use
machinery until you can see clearly.

If you miss a dose, use the ointment as
directed above and then continue your
normal course of treatment.
Do not share your eye ointment with
anyone else.
If you use more Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Ointment than you should
If the contents of this tube are swallowed,
contact your doctor straight away or go to
your nearest hospital casualty department.
Take with you the tube and container so
that the medicine can be identified.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Chloramphenicol Eye
Ointment can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
Stop using your medicine and tell your
doctor or pharmacist immediately if you
experience the following side effects:
• Wheeziness (shortness of breath), fever,
swelling of your face, lips or tongue,
itching or rash with swelling of skin (the
rash could be puffy (swollen) or blotchy,
or look like little blisters.
• A sore throat, bruising or being
unable to overcome an infection. On
very rare occasions, patients using
chloramphenicol have had changes in
their blood cells causing severe tiredness
or easy bruising

3. How to use Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Ointment
Chloramphenicol eye ointment is used
by placing a small amount (about 1cm) in
the space between the lower eyelid and
the eye. Always follow your pharmacist’s
instructions.
• Do not take it by mouth.
Continued overleaf

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye
Ointment contains
The name of this medicine is
Chloramphenicol 1.0% w/w Antibiotic Eye
Ointment.
This medicine contains the active ingredient
Chloramphenicol 1.0 w/w.Other ingredients
are Liquid Paraffin and Yellow Soft Paraffin.
Each tube contains 4 grams of smooth
yellow eye ointment.
Manufacturer:
Tubilux Pharma S.P.A, Via Costarica, 20/22,
N/P – Pomenzia, Italy
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Martindale Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Bampton Road, Romford, RM3 8UG United
Kingdom
This leaflet was last revised in: May 2017

D03710

100mm Measurement Verification Bar
3710-B

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide