Skip to Content

CHLORAMPHENICOL 0.5% W/V EYE DROPS

Active substance(s): CHLORAMPHENICOL / CHLORAMPHENICOL / CHLORAMPHENICOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the user
Chloromycetin® 0.5% w/v Redidrops Eye Drops
Chloramphenicol
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed on this leaflet. See section 4.
The product is known by the name above but will be referred to as Chloromycetin Redidrops
throughout the rest of this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Chloromycetin Redidrops are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you use Chloromycetin Redidrops
3. How to use Chloromycetin Redidrops
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Chloromycetin Redidrops
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Chloromycetin Redidrops are and what they are used for
Chloramphenicol belongs to a group of medicines called antibiotics. Chloromycetin Redidrops are
used for the treatment of bacterial conjunctivitis (infection of the eye) in adults and children. The
infected eye will probably be red, gritty or itchy.
In the morning there will be a sticky discharge which may make it difficult to open the eye. When put
in the eye, chloramphenicol works by helping kill the bacteria (germs) and allow the body to
overcome the infection.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 2 days.

2. What you need to know before you use Chloromycetin Redidrops
Do not use Chloromycetin Redidrops:
• if you are allergic to Chloramphenicol or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6)
• if you or someone in your family ever had a blood disorder or bone marrow disease including
anemia (decrease in the number of red blood cells). Signs of this include tiredness, unusual bruising or
increase in the number of infections that you get.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Chloromycetin Redidrops if:
• you have visual disturbances
• you have severe pain in the eye
• you are sensitive to light
• your eye is inflamed and you have a rash on the scalp or face
• your eye looks cloudy
• the black or coloured part of the eye looks unusual .
• you have a foreign body in the eye
• you have an eye infection that keeps coming back
• you have glaucoma (raised pressure in the eye)
• you have dry eyes
• you have eye injury or eye surgery
• you are currently using any other eye drops or eye ointment
• you regularly use contact lenses. Wait until 24 hours after the end of the treatment before you wear
your contact lenses. You can wear glasses during treatment.
If any new infection appears during treatment, you should stop using the drops and speak to your
doctor.
If you use Chloromycetin Redidrops for a long time, your doctor may do some blood tests to check for
any problems.
Other medicines and Chloromycetin Redidrops
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
They may be affected by Chloramphenicol or affect how well the drops work. In particular, tell your
doctor if you are taking any of the following:
• medicines for cancer such as methotrexate
• medicines for the immune system such as azathioprine
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine. The drops should not be used during
pregnancy unless your doctor feels that it is clearly needed, as the effects are unknown. The drops
should not be used whilst breast feeding.
Driving and using machines
If the drops blurs your vision, do not drive or operate machines until you can clearly see again.
Chloromycetin Redidrops contain phenylmercuric nitrate:
This medicine also contains phenylmercuric nitrate as a preservative and it is possible that you may
experience an allergic reaction. Tell your doctor if you have any known allergies.

3. How to use Chloromycetin Redidrops
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults and children: The recommended dosage is two drops to be applied to the affected eye every 3
hours or more frequently if required. Continue treatment at least 48 hours after the eye appears
normal.
Paediatric population
Dosage adjustment may be necessary in newborn infants because of reduced systemic elimination due
to immature metabolism and the risk of dose-related adverse effects. The maximum duration of
treatment is 10-14 days.
Directions for use:
1. Wash and dry your hands
2. Open the bottle. Be careful not to touch or breathe on the tip of the bottle

3. Tilt your head backwards while seated or lying down on your back
4. Look straight upwards and gently pull the lower lid downwards
5. Place the tip of the bottle close to your eye. Make sure the tip of the bottle does not touch the eye or
skin around the eye and your fingers.
6. Squeeze the bottle gently, allow two drops to fall between the bottom eyelid and eye
7. Repeat steps 4 to 6 for the second eye if it is infected
8. Replace the cap securely after use. Make sure your fingers do not touch the tip of the bottle
After starting to use your Chloromycetin Redidrops:
• Symptoms should start to improve after 24 hours. If symptoms do not improve in 48 hours, speak to
your doctor.
• Repeated use or long periods of treatment with Chloromycetin Redidrops can cause the infection to
become resistant to treatment.
• Seek immediate medical advice if symptoms worsen at any time.
• If you have a severe infection, you may also be given antibiotics to take by mouth
If you use more Chloromycetin Redidrops than you should
If you accidently apply too much drops, you should wash your eye with plenty of water. If any painful
symptoms continue after this, you should tell your doctor immediately.
If you forget to use Chloromycetin Redidrops
If you forget to apply a dose, apply it as soon as you remember unless it is near the time for your next
dose. Do not apply a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop using Chloromycetin Redidrops
If you stop treatment with Chloramphenicol Eye Drops before completing treatment your eye
infection may not completely clear. Speak to your doctor or pharmacist before stopping
Chloromycetin Redidrops.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Along with the relief of symptoms a medicine may produce side effects. Most people using this
medicine find it causes no problems. A few people can be allergic to Chloromycetin Redidrops.
Stop using this medicine and tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately if you experience the
following side effects:
• Wheeziness (shortness of breath), fever, swelling of your face, lips or tongue, itching or rash with
swelling of the skin (the rash could be puffy (swollen) or blotchy, or look like little blisters.
• A sore throat, bruising or being unable to overcome an infection. On very rare occasions, patients
using Chloramphenicol have had changes in their blood cells causing severe tiredness or easy
bruising.
Other side effects:
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
• You may notice that your eyes burn or sting for a short while after using the drops. If prolonged
irritation, swelling, watery eyes or sensitivity to light occurs, then the exposed eye should be washed
with water for 15 minutes. If the symptoms continue after this, an eye examination may be required.
• Fever
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Medicines and
Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency yellow card scheme: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Chloromycetin Redidrops
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Store in a refrigerator between 2oC and 8oC.
Keep the bottle in the outer carton in order to protect from light.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry/use by date which is stated on the bottle or carton. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Discard the drops 28 days after opening.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Chloromycetin Redidrops contain:
The active substance is chloramphenicol. Each 1ml of eye drops contain 5 milligrams of
Chloramphenicol.
The other ingredients are borax, boric acid, phenylmercuric nitrate, water for injection.
What Chloromycetin Redidrops looks like and contents of the pack
Chloromycetin Redidrops is bright, colourless to faint yellow aqueous solution, practically clear and
practically free from particles. Chloromycetin Redidrops is supplied in a flexible bottle with a plastic
plug and cap assembly. Bottle sizes are 5ml and 10ml.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Mercury Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Capital House, 85 King William Street, London EC4N 7BL, UK
Manufacturer Lomapharm, Rudolf Lohmann GmbH KG, Langes Feld 5, D-31860 Emmerthal,
Germany.
Mercury Pharmaceuticals is licensed to use the registered trademark Chloromycetin
This leaflet was last revised in January 2017.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide