Skip to Content

CHLORAMPHENICOL 0.5% W/V ANTIBIOTIC EYE DROPS

Active substance(s): CHLORAMPHENICOL / CHLORAMPHENICOL / CHLORAMPHENICOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

D03691

• breathe on or touch the tip of the bottle
• touch the eyes or eyelids (or any other
surface) with the tip of the bottle
• share your eye drops with anyone else.

Chloramphenicol Antibiotic 0.5%w/v Eye Drops
Chloramphenicol
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to use Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Drops carefully to get the best results.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 2 days.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops
are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you use
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops
3. How to use Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye
Drops
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Drops
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Chloramphenicol Antibiotic
Eye Drops are and what they are
used for
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops contain
an antibiotic called chloramphenicol. It is used
in both adults and children aged 2 years and
over to treat bacterial infections that affect the
front surfaces of the eye.
The most common type of infection in this area
is called acute bacterial conjunctivitis.
When you have this condition, the white part
of one or both of your eyes will be red and/or
your eyelids will be red or swollen. There will
be a sticky discharge, which can make the eye
difficult to open in the morning and the eye may
feel ‘gritty or irritated’.
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops are not
suitable for treating eye infections that have
spread to the deeper layers of the eye coverings
or into the fluid within the eyeball. Antibiotic
tablets or injections are needed to treat these
deeper, more serious infections.

2. What you need to know before
you use Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Drops
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops are
recommended for use in children aged 2
years and over, in adults and the elderly. A
child below the age of 2 years with an eye
infection should see a doctor
Do not use Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye
Drops if:
• you are allergic to chloramphenicol or any of
the other ingredients of this medicine listed
in section 6.
• have ever had problems with your blood
(in particular very low numbers of blood
cells) during previous treatment with
chloramphenicol
• have a family history of blood problems such
as low white blood cell, red blood cell, or
platelet counts
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops if:
• you have blurred or double vision
• your eye(s) are more sensitive to light than
usual
• your pupil(s) looks unusual
• your eye(s) looks cloudy
• you have pain or swelling around the eye or
face
• you have had an eye infection in the recent
past
• you have glaucoma (a raised pressure in the
eye)
• you have very dry eyes

Whilst applying the drops, do not

• you have an eye injury
• you have something in your eye
• you are already using other eye drops or eye
ointment
• you have had eye surgery or laser treatment
in the last 6 months
• you wear contact lenses
• you or someone in your family suffer from
problems with your blood (aplastic anaemia)
or bone marrow problems
• you have ever had an allergic (hypersensitive)
reaction to this or any other medicine
• you are pregnant, trying for a baby or are
breast-feeding.
Other medicines and Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Drops
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using,
have recently used or might use any other
medicines.
Medicines which may interact with
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops include:
• any other medicines that are likely to slow
down the bone marrow’s production of
blood cells (bone marrow depression).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops should
not be used if you are pregnant, trying for a
baby or are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops can
cause temporary blurring of vision after you
have used them. Wait until your vision is clear
before driving or using machines.
Chloramphenicol contains
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic eye drops contain
phenylmercuric nitrate as a preservative which
may cause allergic reaction. Do not wear
contact lenses during treatment.

3. How to use Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Drops
Always use this medicine exactly as your
doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure
Contact lense users.
If you wear contact lenses they must be
removed whilst you are using Chloramphenical
Antibiotic Eye Drops. You should wait
24 hours after you take your last dose of
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops before
starting to use your lenses again.
Instructions for use
To be used in the eye(s) only
• First wash your hands
• These drops are supplied as a sealed bottle
with spiked cap. When using the bottle for
the first time, screw the cap down tightly in
order to pierce the tip of the bottle
• Tilt your head back and look at the ceiling
• Pull the lower eyelid gently downwards
• Hold the bottle upside down above the eye
and gently squeeze the bottle to release a
drop into your eye
• Keep the affected eye closed
and press your fingertip
against the inside corner of
the closed eye, and hold for
1 minute
• When both eyes are to be
treated, repeat for the other eye
• Replace and tighten the cap immediately
after use.

If you do not feel well or are worried about
your health, talk to a pharmacist or doctor.
If any of the side effects get serious or if you
experience any side effect not listed in this
leaflet please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Always use this medicine exactly as described
in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Use this medicine only in your eyes.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
How much to use Adults, the elderly and
By reporting side effects you can help
children over 2 years
provide more information on the safety of this
Put one drop into the affected eye(s) every 2
hours for the first 48 hours. After this you should medicine.
reduce the dose to one drop every 4 hours.
Do not use Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye
Drops just before you go to sleep.
The course of treatment should be 5 days. Do
not use Chloramphenicol Eye Drops for longer
than 5 days at a time.

5. How to store Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Drops

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Chloramphenicol Eye Drops after
the expiry date printed on the bottle label. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Once the bottle is opened use within 4 weeks.

Seek further immediate medical advice any time You are advised to dispose of the bottle once
if symptoms worsen.
you have finished your five day course of
Consult your doctor if your eye infection does
treatment.
not start to improve within
This medicine needs to be stored upright
48 hours.
between 2-8°C (in a refrigerator). Protect
If you use more chloramphenicol than you
should:
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops are
for external use only. If you have swallowed
or you suspect someone else has swallowed
any Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops,
contact your doctor or go to the accident and
emergency department of your local hospital
at once. Always take the container with you, if
possible, even if empty. If you accidentally apply
too much drops, you should wash your eye
with plenty of water, if any painful symptoms
continue after this, you should tell your doctor
immediately

If you forget to use Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Drops
If you have only just missed a dose and it is a
long time before the next dose is due, put in
the missed dose of drops straight away. If you
missed the dose some time ago and it is nearly
time for your next dose, just put in the next dose
of drops at the right lime. Never double upon a
dose to make up for the one you have missed.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Some people may get one or more of these
side effects. Some effects happen straight
away but do not last long, others may only
happen after several days of use.
• Allergic reactions such as itching or rashes.
If you get a severe reaction, with swelling or
breathing problems get medical help straight
away.
• Changes in the blood (anaemia)leading to
severe tiredness or easy bruising. If you
experience these effects, stop using the drops
immediately and tell your doctor.
• Discolouration or clouding of the eye
surface (cornea) or lens due to the
preservative.
• The use of topical chloramphenicol may
occasionally result in the overgrowth of other
nonsusceptible organisms including fungi. If
any new infection appears during treatment
you should tell your doctor.
• Blurred vision or mild burning or stinging
when you put the drops in.These should
subside quickly.
• Irritation of the skin around the eyes,
mercurialentis (brown discolouration of
the lens) and a typical band keratopathy
(appearance of calcium on the cornea).

from light. Do not allow it to freeze.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops
contain:
The active substance is Chloramphenicol
0.5%w/v The other ingredients are borax, boric
acid, phenylmercuric nitrate and purified water.
What Chloramphenicol Antibiotic
Eye Drops look like and contents of the pack
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops is a clear
colourless solution supplied in plastic bottles.
Each bottle contains 10ml of solution.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Martindale Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
Bampton Road, Romford, RM3 8UG, England
Manufacturer
Martindale Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Bampton Road
Romford
Essex RM3 8UG
Farmigea S.p.A
Via G.B. Oliva 8
56121
Pisa
Italy
If you would like any more information,
or would like the leaflet in a different format,
please contact Medical Information at the
above address.
This leaflet was last revised in May 2017.
PL 00156/0109

These may be due to the preservation in the
drops called phenyl mercuric nitrate
D03691

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Continued overleaf

100mm Measurement Verification Bar

3691-B

DEVELOPMENT ARTWORK
D03691
Chloramphenicol 1.0%w/w PIL UK
PL 00156/0105
135x313mm

10/03/17

NF

18/05/17

SM

D03703

Chloramphenicol Antibiotic 0.5%w/v Eye Drops
Chloramphenicol

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to use
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops carefully to get the best results.

• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 2 days.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye
Drops are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you use
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops
3. How to use Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Drops
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Drops
6. Contents of the pack and other
information

1. What Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Drops are and
what they are used for
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye
Drops contain an antibiotic called
chloramphenicol. It is used in both adults
and children aged 2 years and over to treat
bacterial infections that affect the front
surfaces of the eye.
The most common type of infection in this
area is called acute bacterial conjunctivitis.
When you have this condition, the white
part of one or both of your eyes will be red
and/or your eyelids will be red or swollen.
There will be a sticky discharge, which
can make the eye difficult to open in the
morning and the eye may feel ‘gritty or
irritated’.
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops are
not suitable for treating eye infections that
have spread to the deeper layers of the
eye coverings or into the fluid within the
eyeball. Antibiotic tablets or injections are
needed to treat these deeper, more serious
infections.

2. What you need to know before
you use Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Drops
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops are
recommended for use in children aged 2
years and over, in adults and the elderly. A
child below the age of 2 years with an eye
infection should see a doctor.
Do not use Chloramphenicol Antibiotic
Eye Drops if:

• you are allergic to chloramphenicol or
any of the other ingredients of this
medicine listed in section 6.
• have ever had problems with your
blood (in particular very low numbers
of blood cells) during previous
treatment with chloramphenicol
• have a family history of blood
problems such as low white blood cell,
red blood cell, or platelet counts

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
using Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops
if:

• you have blurred or double vision
• your eye(s) are more sensitive to light
than usual
• your pupil(s) looks unusual
• your eye(s) looks cloudy
• you have pain or swelling around the
eye or face

• you have had an eye infection in the
recent past
• you have glaucoma (a raised pressure
in the eye)
• you have very dry eyes
• you have an eye injury
• you have something in your eye
• you are already using other eye drops
or eye ointment
• you have had eye surgery or laser
treatment in the last 6 months
• you wear contact lenses
• you or someone in your family suffer
from problems with your blood
(aplastic anaemia) or bone marrow
problems
• you have ever had an allergic
(hypersensitive) reaction to this or any
other medicine
• you are pregnant, trying for a baby or
are breast-feeding.
Other medicines and Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Drops
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
using, have recently used or might use any
other medicines.
Medicines which may interact with
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops
include:

• any other medicines that are likely
to slow down the bone marrow’s
production of blood cells (bone
marrow depression).

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops
should not be used if you are pregnant,
trying for a baby or are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops can
cause temporary blurring of vision after you
have used them. Wait until your vision is
clear before driving or using machines.
Chloramphenicol contains
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic eye drops
contain phenylmercuric nitrate as a
preservative which may cause allergic
reaction. Do not wear contact lenses during
treatment.

3. How to use Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Drops
Always use this medicine exactly as your
doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure.
Contact lens users.
If you wear contact lenses they must
be removed whilst you are using
Chloramphenical Antibiotic Eye Drops. You
should wait 24 hours after you take your
last dose of Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye
Drops before starting to use your lenses
again.
Instructions for use

To be used in the eye(s) only
• First wash your hands
• These drops are supplied as a sealed
bottle with spiked cap. When using

Continued overleaf

the bottle for the first time, screw the
cap down tightly in order to pierce the
tip of the bottle
• Tilt your head back and look at the
ceiling
• Pull the lower eyelid
gently downwards
• Hold the bottle upside
down above the eye
and gently squeeze the
bottle to release a drop into your eye
• Keep the affected eye closed and
press your fingertip against the inside
corner of the closed eye, and hold for
1 minute
• When both eyes are to be treated,
repeat for the other eye
• Replace and tighten the cap
immediately after use.
Whilst applying the drops, do not
• breathe on or touch the tip of the
bottle
• touch the eyes or eyelids (or any other
surface) with the tip of the bottle
• share your eye drops with anyone else.
Always use this medicine exactly as
described in this leaflet or as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Use this medicine only in your eyes.

How much to use Adults, the elderly and
children over 2 years
Put one drop into the affected eye(s) every
2 hours for the first 48 hours. After this you
should reduce the dose to one drop every
4 hours.
Do not use Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye
Drops just before you go to sleep.
The course of treatment should be 5 days.
Do not use Chloramphenicol Eye Drops for
longer than 5 days at a time.

• The use of topical chloramphenicol
may occasionally result in the
overgrowth of other nonsusceptible
organisms including fungi. If any new
infection appears during treatment you
should tell your doctor.
• Blurred vision or mild burning or
stinging when you put the drops in.
These should subside quickly.
• Irritation of the skin around the eyes,
mercurialentis (brown discolouration
of the lens) and a typical band
keratopathy (appearance of calcium
on the cornea). These may be due to
the preservation in the drops called
phenyl mercuric nitrate
If you do not feel well or are worried about
your health, talk to a pharmacist or doctor.
If any of the side effects get serious or if
you experience any side effect not listed
in this leaflet please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme: www.mhra.gov.uk/
yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.

5. How to store Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Drops
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Chloramphenicol Eye Drops after
the expiry date printed on the bottle label.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month. Once the bottle is opened use within
4 weeks.
You are advised to dispose of the bottle once
you have finished your five day course of
treatment.

Seek further immediate medical advice any
time if symptoms worsen.

This medicine needs to be stored upright
between 2-8°C (in a refrigerator). Protect
from light. Do not allow it to freeze.

Consult your doctor if your eye infection
does not start to improve within 48 hours.
If you use more chloramphenicol than
you should

Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops are
for external use only. If you have swallowed
or you suspect someone else has swallowed
any Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops,
contact your doctor or go to the accident
and emergency department of your local
hospital at once. Always take the container
with you, if possible, even if empty.
If you accidentally apply too much drops,
you should wash your eye with plenty of
water, if any painful symptoms continue
after this, you should tell your doctor
immediately
If you forget to use Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Drops
Try not to miss doses. If you do miss a dose
do not worry, take your next dose at the
normal time. Do not use extra drops to
make up.

6. Contents of the pack and
other information

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
Some people may get one or more of these
side effects. Some effects happen straight
away but do not last long, others may only
happen after several days of use.

• Allergic reactions such as itching or
rashes. If you get a severe reaction, with
swelling or breathing problems get
medical help straight away.
• Changes in the blood (anaemia)leading
to severe tiredness or easy bruising.
If you experience these effects, stop
using the drops immediately and tell
your doctor.
• Discolouration or clouding of the eye
surface (cornea) or lens due to the
preservative.

What Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye
Drops contain:
The active substance is Chloramphenicol
0.5%w/v The other ingredients are borax,
boric acid, phenylmercuric nitrate and
purified water.
What Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye
Drops look like and contents of the pack
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops is a
clear colourless solution supplied in plastic
bottles. Each bottle contains 10ml of
solution.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Martindale Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
Bampton Road, Romford, RM3 8UG, England
Manufacturer
Famar S.A. Alimos Plant 63, AG Dmitriou Str.
Agiou Dmitriou 63
Alimos Attiki
17456
Greece
If you would like any more information, or
would like the leaflet in a different format,
please contact Medical Information at the
above address.
This leaflet was last revised in May 2017
PL 00156/0109

100mm Measurement Verification Bar
D03703

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

D03703-B

DEVELOPMENT ARTWORK
D03703
Chloramphenicol 0.5%w/v PIL UK
PL 00156/0109
120 x 286mm

13/03/17

NF

18/05/17

SM

D03689

Chloramphenicol
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to use Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Drops carefully to get the best results.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 2 days.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops
are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you use
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops
3. How to use Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye
Drops
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Drops
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Chloramphenicol Antibiotic
Eye Drops are and what they are
used for
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops contain
an antibiotic called chloramphenicol. It is used
in both adults and children aged 2 years and
over to treat bacterial infections that affect the
front surfaces of the eye.
The most common type of infection in this area
is called acute bacterial conjunctivitis.
When you have this condition, the white part
of one or both of your eyes will be red and/or
your eyelids will be red or swollen. There will
be a sticky discharge, which can make the eye
difficult to open in the morning and the eye may
feel ‘gritty or irritated’.
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops are not
suitable for treating eye infections that have
spread to the deeper layers of the eye coverings
or into the fluid within the eyeball. Antibiotic
tablets or injections are needed to treat these
deeper, more serious infections.

2. What you need to know before
you use Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Drops
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops are
recommended for use in children aged 2
years and over, in adults and the elderly.
A child below the age of 2 years with an
eye infection should see a doctor

• you have an eye injury
• you have something in your eye
• you are already using other eye drops or eye
ointment
• you have had eye surgery or laser treatment
in the last 6 months
• you wear contact lenses
• you or someone in your family suffer from
problems with your blood (aplastic anaemia)
or bone marrow problems
• you have ever had an allergic (hypersensitive)
reaction to this or any other medicine
• you are pregnant, trying for a baby or are
breast-feeding.
Other medicines and Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Drops
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using,
have recently used or might use any other
medicines.
Medicines which may interact with
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops include:
• any other medicines that are likely to slow
down the bone marrow’s production of
blood cells (bone marrow depression).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops should
not be used if you are pregnant, trying for a
baby or are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops can
cause temporary blurring of vision after you
have used them. Wait until your vision is clear
before driving or using machines.
Chloramphenicol contains
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic eye drops contain
phenylmercuric nitrate as a preservative which
may cause allergic reaction. Do not wear
contact lenses during treatment.

3. How to use Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Drops

Do not use Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye
Drops if:
• you are allergic to chloramphenicol or any of
the other ingredients of this medicine listed
in section 6.
• have ever had problems with your blood(in
particular very low numbers of blood
cells) during previous treatment with
chloramphenicol
• have a family history of blood problems
such as low white blood cell, red blood cell,
or platelet counts
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops if:
• you have blurred or double vision
• your eye(s) are more sensitive to light than
usual
• your pupil(s) looks unusual
• your eye(s) looks cloudy
• you have pain or swelling around the eye or
face
• you have had an eye infection in the recent
past
• you have glaucoma (a raised pressure in the
eye)
• you have very dry eyes

Whilst applying the drops, do not
• breathe on or touch the tip of the bottle
• touch the eyes or eyelids (or any other
surface) with the tip of the bottle
• share your eye drops with anyone else.

Chloramphenicol Antibiotic 0.5%w/v Eye Drops

Always use this medicine exactly as your
doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure
Contact lense users.
If you wear contact lenses they must be
removed whilst you are using Chloramphenical
Antibiotic Eye Drops. You should wait
24 hours after you take your last dose of
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops before
starting to use your lenses again.
Instructions for use
To be used in the eye(s) only
• First wash your hands
• These drops are supplied as a sealed bottle
with spiked cap. When using the bottle for
the first time, screw the cap down tightly in
order to pierce the tip of the bottle
• Tilt your head back and look at the ceiling
• Pull the lower eyelid gently
downwards
• Hold the bottle upside down
above the eye
and gently squeeze the
bottle to release a drop into
your eye
• Keep the affected eye closed and press your
fingertip against the inside corner of the
closed eye, and hold for 1 minute
• When both eyes are to be treated, repeat
for the other eye
• Replace and tighten the cap immediately
after use.

Always use this medicine exactly as described
in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Use this medicine only in your eyes.
How much to use Adults, the elderly and
children over 2 years
Put one drop into the affected eye(s) every 2
hours for the first 48 hours. After this you should
reduce the dose to one drop every 4 hours.
Do not use Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye
Drops just before you go to sleep.
The course of treatment should be 5 days. Do
not use Chloramphenicol Eye Drops for longer
than 5 days at a time.

If any of the side effects get serious or if you
experience any side effect not listed in this
leaflet please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this
medicine.

5. How to store Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Drops
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Chloramphenicol Eye Drops after
the expiry date printed on the bottle label. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Once the bottle is opened use within 4 weeks.

You are advised to dispose of the bottle once
Seek further immediate medical advice any time you have finished your five day course of
treatment.
if symptoms worsen.
This medicine needs to be stored upright
Consult your doctor if your eye infection does
between 2-8°C (in a refrigerator). Protect
not start to improve within 48 hours.
from light. Do not allow it to freeze.
If you use more chloramphenicol than you
Medicines should not be disposed of via
should:
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops are
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
for external use only. If you have swallowed
longer required. These measures will help to
or you suspect someone else has swallowed
protect the environment.
any Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops,
contact your doctor or go to the accident and
emergency department of your local hospital
at once. Always take the container with you, if
possible, even if empty. If you accidentally apply
too much drops, you should wash your eye
with plenty of water, if any painful symptoms
continue after this, you should tell your doctor
immediately.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information

If you forget to use Chloramphenicol
Antibiotic Eye Drops
If you have only just missed a dose and it is a
long time before the next dose is due, put in
the missed dose of drops straight away. If you
missed the dose some time ago and it is nearly
time for your next dose, just put in the next dose
of drops at the right lime. Never double upon a
dose to make up for the one you have missed.

What Chloramphenicol Antibiotic
Eye Drops look like and contents of the pack
Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops is a clear
colourless solution supplied in plastic bottles.
Each bottle contains 10ml of solution.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Some people may get one or more of these
side effects. Some effects happen straight
away but do not last long, others may only
happen after several days of use.
• Allergic reactions such as itching or rashes.
If you get a severe reaction, with swelling or
breathing problems get medical help straight
away.
• Changes in the blood (anaemia)leading to
severe tiredness or easy bruising. If you
experience these effects, stop using the drops
immediately and tell your doctor.
• Discolouration or clouding of the eye surface
(cornea) or lens due to the preservative.
• The use of topical chloramphenicol may
occasionally result in the overgrowth of other
nonsusceptible organisms including fungi. If
any new infection appears during treatment
you should tell your doctor.
• Blurred vision or mild burning or stinging
when you put the drops in.These should
subside quickly.
• Irritation of the skin around the eyes,
mercurialentis (brown discolouration of
the lens) and a typical band keratopathy
(appearance of calcium on the cornea).
These may be due to the preservation in
the drops called phenyl mercuric nitrate
If you do not feel well or are worried about
your health, talk to a pharmacist or doctor.

What Chloramphenicol Antibiotic Eye Drops
contain:
The active substance is Chloramphenicol
0.5%w/v The other ingredients are borax, boric
acid, phenylmercuric nitrate and purified water.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
iCare
Bampton Road, Romford, RM3 8UG, England
Manufacturer
Farmigea S.p.A
Via G.B. Oliva 8
56121
Pisa
Italy
Famar S.A. Alimos Plant 63, AG
Dmitriou Str.
Agiou Dmitriou 63
Alimos Attiki
17456
Greece
If you would like any more information,
or would like the leaflet in a different format,
please contact Medical Information at the
above address.
This leaflet was last revised in May 2017.
PL 00156/0109

D03689

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

100mm Measurement Verification Bar
Continued overleaf

3689-B

DEVELOPMENT ARTWORK
D03689
Chloramphenicol 0.5%w/v PIL UK
PL 00156/010
135x313mm

10/03/17

NF

18/05/17

SM

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide