Skip to Content

CHARCODOTE

Active substance(s): ACTIVATED CHARCOAL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
TEVA UK Ref:

231-30-87840-C HANGER CHARCODOTE ORAL SUS 250ML PLIVA

Version:

PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Charcodote

®

(Activated Charcoal)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
In this leaflet:
1. What Charcodote is and what it is used for
2. Before you are given Charcodote
3. How you are given Charcodote
4 Possible side effects
5. How to store Charcodote
6. Further information

1 What Charcodote is and what it is used
for
Charcodote is suspension containing the active
ingredient activated charcoal. Charcodote is
taken by mouth as an emergency antidote for
the treatment of poisoning or drug overdose. It
can be used either before or after gastric lavage
(stomach pump). Charcodote adsorbs toxic
substances and reduces or prevents them
entering the bloodstream.

2 Before you are given Charcodote
Anyone can be given Charcodote.
Take special care with Charcodote (and tell your
doctor) if:
• you have been poisoned by caustic (such as
bleach) or corrosive (such as acid)
substances. Charcodote is not very effective
for these substances and may make damage
to the oesophagus (gullet) difficult to see
• you have been poisoned by any of the
following: cyanide, lithium salts, ethanol,
methanol, ethylene glycol, iron salts, salt,
lead, boric acid, other mineral acids and

REG0046883

Version 1.4

petrol. Charcodote is not very effective for
these substances
• you have taken another oral antidote, e.g.
methionine for paracetamol poisoning;
Charcodote will reduce the effectiveness of
this antidote
Precaution should be taken to prevent
inhalation of Charcodote as it may damage
the lungs.
Charcodote should only be given to
unconscious patients if they have an
endotracheal tube in place (a flexible tube
that protects the airway).
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking, or have recently taken, any other
medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription. This is especially
important of the following substances as
they may interact with your Charcodote:
• Ipecac syrup: Charcodote should not be
used at the same time as ipecac syrup (a
substance used to cause vomiting) because
Charcodote will prevent the ipecac syrup
from working. If ipecac syrup and
Charcodote are used, Charcodote should
only be given after vomiting has finished
It may still be all right for you to be given
Charcodote and your doctor will be able to
decide what is suitable for you.
Taking Charcodote with food and drink
Ice cream or other foods should not be mixed
with Charcodote because they will reduce its
effectiveness.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
There is no reason why Charcodote cannot be
used in pregnany or breast-feeding women.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Charcodote should not affect your ability to
drive or operate machines.

Approved

Page 1 of 3

4

23 June 2015

TEVA UK Ref:

231-30-87840-C HANGER CHARCODOTE ORAL SUS 250ML PLIVA

3 How you are given Charcodote
Dosage
Charcodote is given by mouth. The usual
dose for adults is one bottle (250 ml; 50 g
activated charcoal) as soon as possible after
poisoning or suspected poisoning.
Charcodote can also be given after vomiting
or gastric lavage (stomach pump). Your
doctor may repeat the treatment.
The usual dose for children under 12 years is
half of one bottle (125 ml; 25 g of activated
charcoal) unless a large amount of poison
has been taken and there is a risk of death.
Duration of treatment
The treatment may be repeated every four
hours for poisoning with the following
substances: phenobarbital, carbamazepine
(treatments for epilepsy) theophylline (for
asthma), quinine (for malaria or muscle
cramps), dapsone (for leprosy and skin
infections) or salicylate (for skin conditions)
when it is possible to monitor the patient.
If you believe you have received more
Charcodote than you should
Charcodote will be given to you by a doctor
or nurse who is familiar with this type of
treatment. If you have any questions about
the amount of medicine you have been given
or any other questions about your treatment,
please ask you doctor or nurse for more
information.

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Charcodote can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following side effects have been reported:
• bezoar formation (a ball of material in the
stomach that is not passed out)
• intestinal obstruction (blockage of the
digestive system)
• intestinal perforation (a hole in the digestive
tract) after several treatments (rare)
Charcodote will colour stools black, which is
harmless.

REG0046883

Version 1.4

Version:

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5 How to store Charcodote
Do not store above 25 °C. Do not freeze. Use
immediately upon opening.
Any remaining unused Charcodote should be
discarded after the first use.
Keep Charcodote out of the reach and sight of
children.
Do not use Charcodote after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
6 Further information
What Charcodote contains:
The active substance is activated charcoal
200 mg/ml
The other ingredient is purified water.
What Charcodote looks like and contents of the
pack
Plastic bottles with screw cap. Each bottle
contains 250 ml (50 g activated charcoal).
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Teva UK Limited, Eastbourne, BN22 9AG.
Manufacturer:
Cabot Norit Nederland B.V.,
Mr. Ovingkanaal O.Z.3,
7891 EV Klazienaveen,
The Netherlands.
This leaflet was last revised in June 2015
PL 00289/1489

Approved

Page 2 of 3

3

19 June 2015

THIS IS A REPRESENTATION OF AN ELECTRONIC RECORD THAT WAS SIGNED ELECTRONICALLY AND THIS
PAGE IS THE MANIFESTATION OF THE ELECTRONIC SIGNATURE

Teva Pharmaceuticals Europe B.V
1.3.2 mockup-pil-uk-pl-00289-1489-charcodote-200mg-ml-suspension

APPROVALS
Signed by
Vivekananda Bhatlapenumar

REG0046883

Meaning of Signature
Regulatory Affairs Approval

Version 1.4

Approved

Server Date
24-Jun-2015 08:41:20 PM

Page 3 of 3

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide