Skip to Content

CETIRIZINE ALLERGY RELIEF 10MG TABLETS

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Cetirizine 10 mg Allergy Relief Tablets
(Cetirizine hydrochloride)

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without
prescription. However, you still need to use
Lloydspharmacy Cetirizine 10 mg Allergy
Relief Tablets carefully to get the best
results from it.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
- You must contact a doctor if your
symptoms worsen or do not improve after 3
days.
- If any side effect gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Lloydspharmacy Cetirizine 10 mg
Allergy Relief Tablets are and what they
are used for
2. Before you take Lloydspharmacy
Cetirizine 10 mg Allergy Relief Tablets
3. How to take Lloydspharmacy Cetirizine
10 mg Allergy Relief Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Lloydspharmacy Cetirizine
10 mg Allergy Relief Tablets
6. Further information
1. WHAT LLOYDSPHARMACY
CETIRIZINE 10 MG ALLERGY RELIEF
TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE
USED FOR
Lloydspharmacy Cetirizine 10 mg Allergy
Relief Tablets treats people (adults and
children aged 6 years and above) suffering
from hay fever (seasonal allergic rhinitis),
perennial allergic rhinitis (a similar condition
to hay fever caused by allergies, which
continues throughout the year) and urticaria
(also known as nettle rash, whose
symptoms include swelling, redness and
itchiness of the skin).
Lloydspharmacy Cetirizine 10 mg Allergy
Relief Tablets contains cetirizine
hydrochloride which is an antihistamine.
Antihistamines like cetirizine hydrochloride
relieve the unpleasant symptoms and
discomfort associated with the above
conditions, such as sneezing, itchy, runny
and blocked nose, itchy, red and watering
eyes and itchy skin rashes.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE
LLOYDSPHARMACY CETIRIZINE 10 MG
ALLERGY RELIEF TABLETS
Do not take Lloydspharmacy Cetirizine
10 mg Allergy Relief Tablets if:
- You have a severe kidney disease.
- You are allergic (hypersensitive) to:
- Cetirizine hydrochloride
- Or any other antihistamine including
hydroxyzine and antihistamines of the
piperazine family (for example
buclizine, cyclizine, meclozine,
levocetirizine)
- Or any of the other ingredients of
these tablets (these are listed below,
in section 6 “Further information”).
You should not take Lloydspharmacy
Cetirizine 10 mg Allergy Relief Tablets:
- If you have an intolerance to some sugars,
unless your doctor tells you to (this
medicine contains lactose).
Take special care with Lloydspharmacy
Cetirizine 10 mg Allergy Relief Tablets if:
- You have kidney problems. In this case,

please consult a pharmacist or ask your
doctor, as your daily dose may need to be
reduced.
- You are an epileptic patient or a patient at
risk of convulsions (fits). In this case, you
should ask your doctor for advice.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
Due to the profile of cetirizine, no
interactions with other drugs are expected.
Taking Lloydspharmacy Cetirizine 10 mg
Allergy Relief Tablets with food and drink
Food does not noticeably affect the
absorption of cetirizine.
No interactions having a noticeable impact
have been observed between alcohol and
cetirizine used at the normal doses.
However, as it is the case with all
antihistamines, it is recommended to avoid
consumption of alcohol while taking this
medicine.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or likely to become
pregnant, ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking any medicine.
Accidental use of the drug by a pregnant
woman should not produce any harmful
effects on the foetus. Nevertheless, you
should stop taking Lloydspharmacy
Cetirizine 10 mg Allergy Relief Tablets.
Lloydspharmacy Cetirizine 10 mg Allergy
Relief Tablets should not be taken if you are
breast-feeding because cetirizine passes
into breast milk.
Driving and using machines
Lloydspharmacy Cetirizine 10 mg Allergy
Relief Tablets does not normally cause
drowsiness when used at the recommended
dose and should not affect your ability to
drive or use machines. However, if you
intend to drive, operate machinery, or
perform other tasks that need your full
attention, you should not exceed the
recommended dose and you should closely
observe your response to the drug. If you
are a sensitive patient, you may find that the
simultaneous use of alcohol or other nervous
depressant agents may additionally affect
your attention and ability to react.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Lloydspharmacy
Cetirizine 10 mg Allergy Relief Tablets
Lloydspharmacy Cetirizine 10 mg Allergy
Relief Tablets contain lactose; if you have
been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, please contact
your doctor before taking this medicinal
product.
Allergy skin test
If you are going to have an allergy skin test,
stop taking Lloydspharmacy Cetirizine 10 mg
Allergy Relief Tablets for three days before
the test.
3. HOW TO TAKE LLOYDSPHARMACY
CETIRIZINE 10 MG ALLERGY RELIEF
TABLETS
How and when should you take
Lloydspharmacy Cetirizine 10 mg Allergy
Relief Tablets?
Swallow whole with a glass of water. Do not
exceed the daily dose.
Adults and adolescents above 12 years
old: The usual dose is one tablet once daily.

Children between 6 and 12 years old: The
usual dose is half a tablet twice daily.
Patients with kidney problems: The usual
dose is half a tablet once daily.
If you have the impression that the effect of
Lloydspharmacy Cetirizine 10 mg Allergy
Relief Tablets is too weak or too strong, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist.
If you take more Lloydspharmacy
Cetirizine 10 mg Allergy Relief Tablets
than you should
In the event of an overdose, contact your
doctor immediately or go to the nearest
hospital. One of the symptoms of overdose
in adults is drowsiness or dizziness,
therefore do not drive. After an overdose,
you might have the following side effects
which may occur with increased intensity:
confusion, diarrhoea, dizziness, tiredness,
headache, ailing, dilating (widening) of the
pupil, itching, restlessness, sedation,
somnolence, stupor, abnormal rapid heart
rate, tremors and urinary retention.
If you forget to take Lloydspharmacy
Cetirizine 10 mg Allergy Relief Tablets
If you forget to take a tablet, take it as soon
as you remember, but wait at least 24 hours
before taking the next tablet. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.
If you stop taking Lloydspharmacy
Cetirizine 10 mg Allergy Relief Tablets
If you have any further questions on the use
of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Lloydspharmacy
Cetirizine 10 mg Allergy Relief Tablets can
cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Allergic reactions are rare events (they
probably affect less than 1 in every 1,000
people taking Lloydspharmacy Cetirizine
10 mg Allergy Relief Tablets) and in some
very rare cases (less than 1 in every
10,000 people) they can be severe. At the
first signs of an allergic (hypersensitivity)
reaction, stop taking Lloydspharmacy
Cetirizine 10 mg Allergy Relief Tablets
and contact your doctor immediately.
Symptoms of an allergic
(hypersensitivity) reaction include
difficulty breathing, swelling of the face,
neck, tongue or throat. Your doctor will
then assess the severity and decide on
any further measures that may be
necessary.
If you think you have any of the following
side effects or symptoms, stop your
medicine and see a doctor as soon as
possible.
The following are rare side effects. They
probably affect less than 1 in every 1,000
people taking Lloydspharmacy Cetirizine 10
mg Allergy Relief Tablets:
- Abnormal liver function
- Convulsions
- Tachycardia (rapid heartbeat)
- Confusion and hallucination
The following are very rare side effects.
They probably affect less than 1 in every
10,000 people taking Lloydspharmacy
Cetirizine 10 mg Allergy Relief Tablets:
- Thrombocytopenia (reduction in blood
platelets, which increases risk of bleeding
or bruising)
- Syncope (fainting)
Other effects which may occur include:
Common side effects (they probably affect
less than 1 in every 10 people taking
Lloydspharmacy Cetirizine 10 mg Allergy
Relief Tablets):
- Fatigue
- Dry mouth

- Nausea (feeling sick), diarrhoea
- Dizziness
- Headache
- Somnolence (sleepiness)
- Pharyngitis (sore throat), rhinitis (swelling
and irritation inside the nose, runny nose)
Uncommon side effects (they probably affect
less than 1 in every 100 people taking
Lloydspharmacy Cetirizine 10 mg Allergy
Relief Tablets):
- Abdominal pain
- Asthenia (feeling of weakness) and
malaise (feeling of being generally unwell)
- Paraesthesia (pins and needles)
- Agitation
- Pruritus (itching) and rash
Rare side effects (they probably affect less
than 1 in every 1,000 people taking
Lloydspharmacy Cetirizine 10 mg Allergy
Relief Tablets):
- Oedema (swelling)
- Weight gain
- Aggression
- Depression
- Insomnia (difficulty in sleeping)
- Movement disorders
- Urticaria (hives)
Very rare side effects (they probably affect
less than 1 in every 10,000 people taking
Lloydspharmacy Cetirizine 10 mg Allergy
Relief Tablets):
- Impaired ability of the eye to focus, blurred
vision, and eye movement disorder.
- Alteration of the taste
- Tics (sudden abnormal repetitive muscle
movement)
- Tremor
- Abnormal elimination of urine
- Fixed drug eruption
Frequency not known (the frequency cannot
be estimated from the available data):
- Loss of memory, memory impairment
If you develop one of the side effects
described above, please inform your
doctor.
If you think you have any side effects not
mentioned in this leaflet, please inform
your doctor or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE LLOYDSPHARMACY
CETIRIZINE 10 MG ALLERGY RELIEF
TABLETS
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Lloydspharmacy Cetirizine 10
mg Allergy Relief Tablets after the expiry
date which is stated on the box and blister.
There are no special storage conditions.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Lloydspharmacy Cetirizine 10 mg
Allergy Relief Tablets contain
The active ingredient of Lloydspharmacy
Cetirizine 10 mg Allergy Relief Tablets is
cetirizine hydrochloride. One film-coated
tablet contains 10 mg cetirizine
hydrochloride.
The other ingredients are: pregelatinized
starch, lactose, maize starch, povidone,
magnesium stearate, macrogol 6000, basic
polymethacrylate, titanium dioxide (E171),
talc.
What Lloydspharmacy Cetirizine 10 mg
Allergy Relief Tablets look like and
contents of the pack
Your tablets are white, capsule shaped
film-coated tablets and are scored on one
side.There are 7, 10 or 30 tablets in a pack.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorization Holder /
Manufacturer:
Dexcel®-Pharma Ltd., 7 Sopwith Way,
Drayton Fields, Daventry, Northamptonshire,
NN11 8PB, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in 06/2012
V7 12-06-12

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide