Skip to Content

CETAMOKS 250 MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): ACETAZOLAMIDE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

CETAMOKS 250MG TABLETS
Acetazolamide
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:

1. What Cetamoks Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Cetamoks Tablets
3. How to take Cetamoks Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Cetamoks Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. WHAT CETAMOKS TABLETS ARE AND WHAT
THEY ARE USED FOR
Cetamoks Tablets contain the active substance Acetazolamide. This belongs to a
group of medicines known as carbonic anhydrase inhibitors. Cetamoks Tablets are
used to treat:
• glaucoma (raised pressure within the eye), by reducing the pressure within the eye
• abnormal retention of fluids (by acting as a diuretic)
• epilepsy (fits or convulsions)

2.WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE
YOU TAKE CETAMOKS TABLETS
DO NOT take Cetamoks Tablets if:

• you know you are allergic to sulphonamides, sulphonamide derivatives including
acetazolamide or to any of the ingredients of this medicine (listed in Section 6 at
the end of this leaflet)
• you have severe liver problems
• you have or have ever had severe kidney problems
• you have a particular type of glaucoma known as chronic non congestive angle
closure glaucoma (your doctor will be able to advise you)
• you have reduced function of the adrenal glands, which are situated above the
kidneys (also known as Addison’s disease)
• you have low blood levels of sodium and/or potassium or high blood levels of
chlorine (your doctor will advise you)
Speak to your doctor if any of the above applies to you.

Warnings and Precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Cetamoks Tablets if:

• you have or have ever had kidney problems such as kidney stones
• you have lung problems such as chronic bronchitis or emphysema, which cause
difficulty in breathing
• you are over the age of 65
• a small number of people being treated with anti-epileptics such as Acetazolamide
have had thoughts of harming or killing themselves, if at any time you have these
thoughts, immediately contact your doctor
Cetamoks Tablets may affect some medical tests. If you visit a hospital or clinic for
any medical tests, you should tell the doctor concerned that you are taking
Cetamoks Tablets.

Other medicines and Cetamoks Tablets:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might
take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. The
effects of any of these medicines may change, particularly if you are taking, or
using, any of the following:
• medicines for your heart such as cardiac glycosides (e.g. digoxin)
• medicines to reduce blood pressure
• medicines to thin your blood (e.g. warfarin)
• medicines to lower the sugar in your blood (e.g. metformin, gliclazide)
• medicines for epilepsy or fits (in particular, phenytoin, primidone, carbamazepine
or topiramate)
• drugs which interfere with folic acid, e.g. methotrexate, pyrimethamine or
trimethoprim
• steroids such as prednisolone
• aspirin and related medicines, eg salicylic acid or choline salicylate for mouth
ulcers
• other drugs in the group of medicines called carbonic anhydrase inhibitors (e.g.
dorzolamide or brinzolamide which are also used to treat glaucoma)
• amphetamines (a stimulant), quinidine (treats an irregular heart beat), methenamine, (prevents urine infections) or lithium (treats severe mental problems)
• sodium bicarbonate therapy (used to treat high states of acid in your body)
• ciclosporin (used to suppress the immune system)

Pregnancy, breast feeding and fertility:
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicines.
Cetamoks Tablets SHOULD NOT be taken if you are pregnant, think you are
pregnant or are planning to become pregnant. It may be taken when breast feeding
but only on the advice of a doctor.
Fertility: there are no human or animal data available on the effect of acetazolamide
on fertility.

Retention of fluid:
Adults: starting dose is 250-375mg (1-1.5 tablets) once daily in the morning. Your
doctor will adjust the dose and tell you how often to take your dose.
Epilepsy:
Adults: 250-1000mg daily in divided doses.
Children: the dose will depend on the bodyweight of the child, to be taken in divided
doses. Dose should not be more than 750mg (3 tablets) per day.
Before starting and during treatment your doctor may monitor your blood to check
that treatment with Cetamoks Tablets is suitable for you

If you take more Cetamoks Tablets than you should:
Get medical help immediately, either by calling your doctor or going to the nearest
hospital casualty department. Take any remaining tablets and this leaflet with you
so that the medical staff know exactly what you have taken.

If you forget to take your Cetamoks Tablets:
You should take it as soon as you remember. However, if this is within two hours of
your next dose you should skip the missed tablet and carry on taking the rest of
your tablets as usual.
DO NOT take a double dose of tablets to make up the missed dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.

If you experience any of the following serious reactions, contact your
doctor immediately:-

• Serious allergic reactions (very rare). Any sudden wheeziness, difficulty in
breathing, swelling of the eyelids, face or lips, rash or itching (especially
affecting your whole body).
• Effects on your blood cells (extremely rare) which could mean that you are more
likely to catch infections and that your blood may not clot properly. Any sore
throat or fever, bruises or tiny red or purple spots on your skin, your muscles feel
weak or you have fits.
• Effects on your liver or kidneys (very rare). Pain in your lower back, pain or
burning when you pass urine, difficulty in passing urine, you stop passing urine,
have blood in your urine, pale stools, your stools are black or tarry, or you notice
blood in your stools. Or your skin or eyes look slightly yellow.
• A serious skin reaction. A red, scaly rash with bumps under the skin and blisters
(exanthemous pustulosis). The frequency of this side effect is not known (cannot
be estimated from the available data)

Common side effects are:

• headache
• diarrhoea
• feeling or being sick, loss of appetite, thirst, or a metallic taste in the mouth
• dizziness, loss of full control of arms or legs
• looking flushed
• a need to pass urine more often than normal
• tiredness or irritability
• feeling over-excited
• a tingling or numbness in the fingers or toes, or coldness in the extremities.

Uncommon side effects are:

• depression
• drowsiness or confusion
• a loss of interest in sex
• ringing in the ears or difficulty in hearing
• temporary short-sightedness, which subsides when the dosage is reduced or
treatment is stopped

Rare side effects are:

• a change in the amount of potassium or sodium in your blood on long term
therapy. Your doctor will probably take blood tests to check that this does not
happen
• changes to blood sugar levels on long term therapy
• bone thinning on long term therapy
• kidney stones on long term therapy
• skin rash including increased sensitivity to light
• convulsions

Reporting of side effects:
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for
MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects
you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE CETAMOKS TABLETS
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the pack after
EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not use this medicine if you notice any discolouration or any sign of deterioration
of the tablets.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions but please
store in the original packaging in order to protect from light and moisture.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will
help protect the environment.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION

Driving and using machines:

What Cetamoks Tablets Contain:

If Cetamoks Tablets make you feel drowsy or confused you should not drive or
operate machines. Cetamoks Tablets can occasionally cause short-sightedness; if
this happens and you feel that you can no longer drive safely, you should stop
driving and contact your doctor.

What Cetamoks Tablets look like and contents of the pack:

3. HOW TO TAKE CETAMOKS TABLETS
Always take the number of tablets your doctor has told you to take. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. This information will also be on the label.
• Cetamoks Tablets should be swallowed whole with a drink of water, just before or
just after a meal. Do not chew or crush the tablets. The tablet can be divided into
equal halves but should not be divided into quarters.
• The dose varies from person to person depending on their condition. Your doctor
will decide on the most appropriate dose. If you are not sure how many tablets to
take or when to take them, ask your doctor or pharmacist

The recommended doses are:
Glaucoma:
Adults: 250mg-1000mg (1-4 tablets) every 24 hours, in divided doses.

The active substance is acetazolamide. Each tablet contains 250mg acetazolamide.
The other ingredients are Crospovidone, Maize starch, Povidone, Anhydrous
Calcium Hydrogen Phosphate, Magnesium Stearate.
Cetamoks Tablets are white to off-white, round tablets with "250" debossed on one
side and cross scored on the other. They are marketed in either a blister pack
containing 10 or 12 tablets or a plastic bottle pack containing 112 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Blumont Pharma Ltd,
23 Moortown Close, Grantham, Lincs, NG31 9GG, UK
Manufacturer: RX Farma Ltd, Unit 3, Colonial Way, Watford, Herts, WD24 4YR, UK

Hard to see or read this leaflet?
Call 01476 978568 for help.
This leaflet was last revised in 11/2017.

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide