Skip to Content

CEPTON MEDICATED CLEAR GEL

Active substance(s): CHLORHEXIDINE GLUCONATE SOLUTION

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package Leaflet: Information for the user

Acnemed Clear 0.5% w/w Gel
chlorhexidine gluconate

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important information for you.
Always use Acnemed Clear Gel exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
• You must talk to your doctor if your condition does not improve or gets worse.
In this leaflet:
1. What Acnemed Clear Gel is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Acnemed Clear Gel
3. How to use Acnemed Clear Gel
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Acnemed Clear Gel
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Acnemed Clear Gel is and what it is used for
The name of your medicine is Acnemed Clear 0.5% w/w Gel and is
referred to as Acnemed Clear Gel throughout this leaflet.
Acnemed Clear Gel contains the active ingredient chlorhexidine
gluconate, which is an antiseptic that kills harmful bacteria on the
skin and so helps to treat spots and acne.
Acne is a common condition where tiny holes (pores) on the surface
of the skin become blocked causing spots to develop, usually on the
face, back and chest. The spots can range from whiteheads and
blackheads to red, inflamed pus-filled spots and cysts.

2. What you need to know before you use Acnemed
Clear Gel

Do not use Acnemed Clear Gel if you are allergic (hypersensitive)
to chlorhexidine gluconate or any of the other ingredients of
Acnemed Clear Gel (see section 6).

Warnings and precautions
• Acnemed Clear Gel should only be used on your skin.
• Do not let it get into your eyes. Treat accidental splashes into the
eyes by rinsing them immediately with plenty of water and seek
medical advice.
• If your spots or acne do not get better, or your skin becomes
irritated, talk to your pharmacist or doctor.
Other medicines and Acnemed Clear Gel
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have recently used or
might use any other medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Consult your doctor or pharmacist before using Acnemed Clear Gel
if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or are
breast-feeding.
Acnemed Clear Gel contains polyoxyethylene hydrogenated
castor oil which may cause skin reactions.

3. How to use Acnemed Clear Gel
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as
your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Use regularly morning and night after washing and during the day as
necessary. Apply Acnemed Clear Gel to the area to be treated as
follows:
• Remove any make-up
• Wash your hands and face
• Apply a thin layer of gel to the affected area and work in
thoroughly.
If you accidentally swallow Acnemed Clear Gel:
drink plenty of milk or water and consult a doctor or pharmacist
immediately.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible Side Effects
Like all medicines, Acnemed Clear Gel can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
• If you experience any of the following stop using Acnemed
Clear Gel and get immediate medical help:
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat; a red itchy skin rash;
wheezing or difficulty breathing; feeling faint and dizzy; a strange
metallic taste in the mouth; collapse. You may be having an
allergic reaction.
• If you develop a rash or your skin becomes itchy, red, dry or
inflamed where you have used the gel, stop using it and talk to
your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You

can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Acnemed Clear Gel
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Do not use Acnemed Clear Gel after the expiry date
shown on the tube and carton. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no
longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Acnemed Clear Gel contains
The active substance is chlorhexidine gluconate (0.5% w/w).
The other ingredients are ethanol, polyoxyethylene hydrogenated
castor oil, hydroxyethyl cellulose, sodium acetate and water.
What Acnemed Clear Gel looks like and contents of the pack
Acnemed Clear Gel is a clear or slightly milky, colourless to pale
yellow gel in an aluminium tube with a plastic screw cap.
It is available in packs of 30g.
Marketing Authorisation holder:
Boston Healthcare Ltd., 6 Navigation Court, Calder Park,
Wakefield WF2 7BJ, United Kingdom.
Manufacturer:
Kleva S.A., 189 Parnithos Avenue, 136 71 Acharnai, Greece.
This leaflet was last revised in: March 2015
'Acnemed' is a registered trademark

Side 2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide