Skip to Content

CELLUVISC 1%W/V EYE DROPS SOLUTION

Active substance(s): CARMELLOSE SODIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Celluvisc® 1% w/v eye drops, solution
(Carmellose sodium)
Your medicine is available as the above name but will be
referred to as Celluvisc throughout this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. Always use this
medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your
pharmacist or nurse has told you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
 If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet. See section 4.
 You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you
feel worse.

Make sure that the single-dose container is intact before use.
The solution should be used immediately after opening. To
avoid contamination or possible eye injury, do not let the
open-end of the single-dose container touch your eye or
anything else. Wash your hands before use.

By reporting side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.
5.

1. Tear one single-dose container from the strip.
2. Hold the single-dose container upright (with the cap
uppermost) and twist off the cap.
3. Gently pull down the lower eyelid to form a pocket. Turn the
single-dose container upside down and squeeze it to release
one drop into each eye. Blink your eyes a few times.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Celluvisc is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Celluvisc
3. How to use Celluvisc
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Celluvisc
6. Contents of the pack and other information

Do not re-use the single-dose container even if there is some
solution left. It is most important that you throw it away and do
not keep it.

1.

If you use more Celluvisc than you should
It will not cause you any harm. If you are worried, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist.

What Celluvisc is and what it is used for

Celluvisc is a tear substitute and contains the lubricant called
carmellose sodium. It is used for the treatment of the symptoms
of dry eye (such as soreness, burning, irritation or dryness).
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel
worse.
2.

What you need to know before you use Celluvisc

Do not use Celluvisc
 If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to carmellose sodium or
any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section
6).
Warnings and precautions
 If you wear contact lenses, these should be removed before
using Celluvisc. The lenses can be put back again 15
minutes after you have applied your drops.
Other medicines and Celluvisc
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have
recently used or might use any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.
If you are using other eye drops, leave at least 15 minutes
before putting in Celluvisc.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Celluvisc can be used during pregnancy and breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Celluvisc may cause short-lasting blurring of vision typically
lasting 1 - 15 minutes. If you do experience temporary blurring,
do not drive or use machines until your sight is clear.
3.

How to use Celluvisc

Celluvisc is for ocular use (applied on the eye).
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or
as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse has told you. Check with
your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are not sure.
The recommended dose is 1-2 drops of Celluvisc in the
affected eyes as needed.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Celluvisc after the expiry date which is stated on the
single-dose container tab and the carton after EXP: The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C.
If you notice signs of your medicine deteriorating, consult your
pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
6.

If irritation, pain, redness or changes in vision occur or if you feel
your condition is getting worse, stop taking this medicine and
consult your doctor or pharmacist.

If you forget to use Celluvisc
Apply your next dose as required or at the normal time as
directed by your pharmacist or doctor. Do not take a double
dose to make up for forgotten individual doses.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine,
ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
The following adverse reactions or medically relevant adverse
events were reported during clinical trials:

How to store Celluvisc

Contents of the pack and other information

What Celluvisc contains
 Contains carmellose sodium 1 % w/v.
 The other ingredients are sodium chloride, sodium lactate,
potassium chloride, calcium chloride and purified water.
What Celluvisc looks like and contents of the pack
Celluvisc is a clear, colourless solution in a small see-through
(bubble-like) casing (known as a ‘single-dose container’).
The single dose container has a twist-off top.
Each single-dose container contains 0.4ml of solution.
Each pack contains 30 single-dose containers.
Manufacturer
Manufactured by Allergan Pharmaceuticals Ireland, Castlebar
Road, Westport, County Mayo, Ireland. Procured from within the
EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder: G. Pharma
Ltd., Dakota Avenue, Salford M50 2PU.
P

PL 16369/1698

Leaflet Revision: 5th July 2016
Celluvisc is a registered trademark of Allergan Inc.

Common side effects (occurring in between 1 and 10 patients
in every 100) are:
Eye irritation (including burning and discomfort), eye pain, itchy
eyes, visual disturbance.
Post-Marketing Data
The following adverse reactions or medically relevant adverse
events have been reported since the drug has been marketed:
Uncommon side effects (occurring in between 1 and 10
patients in every 1000) are:
Allergic reactions (including eye or eyelid swelling), blurring
of vision, increase in tear production (also known as tearing),
sticky eye, crusting of the eyelid and/or drug residue, a feeling
that something is in your eye, redness of the eye/eyelid,
eyesight worsening, eye injury to the surface of the eye due to
the tip of the vial touching the eye during use.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide