Skip to Content

CELLUVISC 1% EYE DROPS SOLUTION

Active substance(s): CARMELLOSE SODIUM / CARMELLOSE SODIUM / CARMELLOSE SODIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Patient Information Leaflet
®

CELLUVISC 1% EYE DROPS SOLUTION
(carmellose sodium)

If you forget to use Celluvisc
Apply your next dose as required or at the normal time as directed by
your pharmacist or doctor. Do not take a double dose to make up for
forgotten individual doses.

The name of your medicine is Celluvisc 1% Eye Drops Solution but will
be referred to as Celluvisc throughout the remainder of this leaflet.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. Always use this medicine
exactly as described in this leaflet or as your pharmacist or nurse has
told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Celluvisc is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Celluvisc
3. How to use Celluvisc
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Celluvisc
6. Contents of the pack and other information

Post-Marketing Data
The following adverse reactions or medically relevant adverse events
have been reported since the drug has been marketed.

1. What Celluvisc is and what it is used for
Celluvisc is a tear substitute and contains the lubricant called carmellose
sodium. It is used for the treatment of the symptoms of dry eye (such as
soreness, burning, irritation or dryness).
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.
2. What you need to know before you use Celluvisc
Do not use Celluvisc
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to carmellose sodium or any of the
other ingredients of Celluvisc (listed in section 6).
Warnings and precautions

If you wear contact lenses, these should be removed before using
Celluvisc. The lenses can be put back again 15 minutes after you
have applied your drops.
Other medicines and Celluvisc
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have recently
used or might use any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
If you are using other eye drops, leave at least 15 minutes before putting
in Celluvisc.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Celluvisc can be used during pregnancy and breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Celluvisc may cause short-lasting blurring of vision typically lasting 1-15
minutes. If you do experience temporary blurring, do not drive or use
machines until your sight is clear.
3. How to use Celluvisc
Celluvisc is for ocular use (applied on the eye).
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you. Check with your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse if you are not sure.
The recommended dose is 1-2 drops of Celluvisc in the affected eyes as
needed.
Make sure that the single-dose container is intact before use. The
solution should be used immediately after opening. To avoid
contamination or possible eye injury, do not let the open-end of the
single-dose container touch your eye or anything else. Wash your hands
before use.

The following adverse reactions or medically relevant adverse events
were reported during clinical trials:
Common side effects (occurring in between 1 and 10 patients in every
100) are:
Eye irritation (including burning and discomfort), eye pain, itchy eyes,
visual disturbance.

Uncommon side effects (occurring in between 1 and 10 patients in
every 1000) are:
Allergic reactions (including eye or eyelid swelling), blurring of vision,
increase in tear production (also known as tearing), sticky eye, crusting
of the eyelid and/or drug residue, a feeling that something is in your eye,
redness of the eye/eyelid, eyesight worsening, eye injury to the surface
of the eye due to the tip of the vial touching the eye during use.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Celluvisc
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not use after the expiry/use before date on the vial tab/carton.
Do not use the product if you notice that the vial cap has already broken
– off.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Celluvisc contains
• The active substance is carmellose sodium 10 mg/ml.
• The other ingredients are Sodium chloride, Sodium lactate, Potassium
chloride, Calcium chloride and Purified water.
The ingredients in Celluvisc were designed to match your natural tear
composition.
Celluvisc 1% Eye Drops are available in pack sizes of 30, 60 and 90
single dose containers. Each carton contains 5 x 6, 5 x 12 or 5 x 18 clear
single – dose 0.4ml containers with a twist – off tab.
Celluvisc 1% Eye Drops are manufactured by: Allergan Pharmaceuticals
Ireland, Castlebar Road, Westport, Co. Mayo, Ireland. Procured from
within the EU: Product Licence holder: Quadrant Pharmaceuticals Ltd,
Lynstock House, Lynstock Way, Lostock, Bolton BL6 4SA, repackaged
by Maxearn Ltd, Bolton BL6 4SA
PL 20774/0948

Celluvisc 1% Eye Drops Solution

P

th

Leaflet revised 10 March 2015
Celluvisc is a registered trademark of Allergan Inc

1.
2.
3.

Tear one single-dose container from the strip.
Hold the single-dose container upright (with the cap uppermost) and
twist off the cap.
Gently pull down the lower eyelid to form a pocket. Turn the singledose container upside down and squeeze it to release one drop into
each eye. Blink your eyes a few times.

Do not re-use the single-dose container even if there is some solution
left. It is most important that you throw it away and do not keep it.
If irritation, pain, redness or changes in vision occur or if you feel your
condition is getting worse, stop taking this medicine and consult your
doctor or pharmacist.
If you use more Celluvisc than you should
It will not cause you any harm. If you are worried, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist.

PP5/0948/V2

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide