Skip to Content

CELIPROLOL HYDROCHLORIDE 400 MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): CELIPROLOL HYDROCHLORIDE / CELIPROLOL HYDROCHLORIDE / CELIPROLOL HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript


S1816 LEAFLET Celectol 20160915

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
®

Celectol 400mg Tablets
(celiprolol hydrochloride)
Your medicine is known as Celectol 400mg Tablets but will be
referred to as Celectol throughout the following patient information
leaflet.

You suffer from very poor circulation (such as Raynaud's
disease). Symptoms include fingers and toes changing colour
when cold and tingling or painful on warming up

If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Celectol. Do this even if they
applied only in the past.
Operations or anaesthetics

Please note that the leaflet also contains information about the
other strength of medicine Celectol 200mg Tablets.

Tell your doctor or dentist you are taking Celectol if you are going to
have an anaesthetic or an operation (including dental surgery).

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine

Taking Celectol with other medicines



Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.



If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.



This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.



If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because
Celectol can affect the way some other medicines work. Also, some
other medicines can affect the way Celectol works.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:


Insulin or tablets to treat diabetes



Medicines, including some cough or cold medicines,
containing, ephedrine, pseudoephedrine or adrenaline.



Medicines used for mental problems (antipsychotic
medicines) - such as chlorpromazine or other
phenothiazines

1. What Celectol is and what it is used for



Medicines used for asthma (such as theophylline)

2. Before you take Celectol



Medicines for chest pain (angina) - such as verapamil,
nifedipine and diltiazem



Medicines used for heart problems - such as lidocaine (also
used as a local anaesthetic) amiodarone, digitalis,
diltiazem, disopyramide, nifedipine, quinidine and verapamil
(also used for severe allergies)



Non-Steroidal Anti-inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs) - used to
relieve pain such as ibuprofen and indometacin



Medicines used to lower blood pressure - such as
chlorthalidone, hydrochlorothiazide and clonidine

Celectol contains a medicine called celiprolol hydrochloride. This
belongs to a group of medicines called beta-blockers.



Medicines used for the prevention of malaria such as
mefloquine

How Celectol works



Medicines to treat depression called MAOIs (monoamine
oxidase inhibitors) or have taken them in the last 2 weeks
MAOIs are medicines such as meclobemide, phenelzine or
tranylcypromine

In this leaflet:

3. How to take Celectol
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Celectol
6. Further information
1. WHAT CELECTOL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
What Celectol is

It works by slowing your heart rate or lowering your blood pressure.
Celectol can be used to
It is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Celectol.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE CELECTOL
Do not take this medicine and tell your doctor if:


You are allergic (hypersensitive) to celiprolol or any of the other
ingredients in Celectol (see Section 6: Further Information).
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or
breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.



You have or have had asthma or wheezing



You have a very slow heart beat (bradycardia)



You have heart problems - where you have difficulty breathing
and swollen ankles



You have kidney problems



You have a tumour of the adrenal gland (phaeochromocytoma)
and your high blood pressure has not yet been treated with a
type of medicine known as an alpha blocker, such as doxazosin
or terazosin



You have low blood pressure (hypotension)



You have abnormal levels of acid in your blood (metabolic
acidosis)

Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are
not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Celectol.
Take special care and check with your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Celectol if:


You have any heart problems



You have breathing problems due to long term lung problems
(called bronchitis or emphysema)



You have diabetes



You have liver problems



You have a tumour of the adrenal gland (phaeochromocytoma)
and your high blood pressure is not yet controlled by a type of
medicine known as an alpha blocker, such as doxazosin or
terazosin



You have an overactive thyroid gland, as celiprolol can hide
some of the symptoms associated with this condition



You have a history of severe allergies, including anaphylactic
reactions



You have ever suffered from psoriasis



You suffer from a type of chest pain called Prinzmetal's angina.

Taking Celectol with food and drink


Celectol should be taken preferably first thing in the
morning, 30 minutes before food or two hours after a meal.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant,
might become pregnant, or think you may be pregnant.
If your doctor cannot find a safer alternative you may be given
Celectol. If you take Celectol during pregnancy, particularly in the
last 3 months, you should tell your midwife. This is because your
baby may be affected when it is born. Any effects usually begin on
the first day after birth and can include lower than normal levels of
glucose in the blood (hypoglycaemia), slow heart beat, heart failure
or having trouble breathing. If your baby has any of these side
effects when it is born and you are worried, tell your doctor or
midwife.
You should not breast-feed if you are taking Celectol. This is
because small amounts may pass into the mothers milk. If you are
breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking this medicine.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
You may feel tired or dizzy whilst taking Celectol. If this happens,
do not drive or use any tools or machines.
Drug Tests in sport
Celectol may give a positive result if you have a blood or urine test
to check for the presence of drugs.
3. HOW TO TAKE CELECTOL
Always take Celectol exactly as your doctor has told you. The dose
of Celectol will depend on your needs and the illness being treated.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Celectol.

Taking this medicine


Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of water

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side
effects gets serious or last longer than a few days:



Take the tablets preferably first thing in the morning, 30 minutes
before food, or 2 hours after a meal



Feeling dizzy, tired or light-headed



Headache



Take your medicine at the same time each day preferably first
thing in the morning.



A cold or numb feeling in your fingers or toes (Raynaud's
disease or syndrome)



Unusual skin sensations such as numbness, tingling, pricking,
burning or creeping on the skin

Adults



Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting)





Breathing problems such as asthma



Difficulty in getting or maintaining an erection, or in ejaculating
(impotence)



Lack of interest in sexual activities (libido)

How much to take
The usual starting dose is 200mg once daily

 The maximum dose is 400mg once daily.
Children
Celectol should not be given to children.
Elderly patients and patients with kidney problems
Your doctor may decide to lower your dose of Celectol if necessary.
If you take more Celectol than you should
Tell your doctor or go to the nearest hospital casualty department
straight away. Remember to take with you any tablets that are left
and the pack. This is so the doctor knows what you have taken. The
following effects may happen: feeling dizzy or weak, difficulty
breathing or wheezing.

Blood tests


The results of some blood tests may show higher levels of liver
enzymes than normal.



Blood tests may also show abnormal levels of glucose in the
blood.

If any of the side-effects gets serious or lasts longer than a few
days or if you notice any side-effects not listed in the leafet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.

If you forget to take Celectol

Reporting of side effects

If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember,
unless it is time for your next dose. Do not take a double dose to
make up for a forgotten dose.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

Stopping treatment

By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

Keep taking your medicine until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not
stop taking Celectol just because you feel better. If you stop taking
Celectol, your illness may get worse. When your doctor says that
you can stop taking Celectol, you need to do this gradually. Your
doctor will help you do this.

5. HOW TO STORE CELECTOL

If you have any further questions about this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS



KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.



Do not store above 25°C.



Do not use Celectol after the expiry date which is stated on the
blister label or carton after “EXP”. The expiry date refers to the
last day of the month.



If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return any
unused tablets to your pharmacist (chemist) for safe disposal.
Only keep this medicine if your doctor tells you to.



If your medicine becomes discoloured or show any other signs
of deterioration, ask your pharmacist who will advise you what
to do. Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines that are no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.

Like all medicines Celectol can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Stop taking Celectol and see a doctor or go to a hospital
straight away if:




You get swelling of the hands, feet, ankles, face, lips or throat
which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing. You
could also notice an itchy, lumpy rash (hives) or nettle rash
(urticaria).
This may mean you are having an allergic reaction to Celectol
You get flu-like symptoms, swollen or painful joints, increased
sensitivity to sunlight, hairloss, abdominal pain, anaemia. This
may mean you have a condition called Systemic Lupus
Erythematosus (SLE). These symptoms will usually go away
after Celectol has been stopped.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Celectol contains


Each film coated tablet contains 400mg celiprolol hydrochloride.



The other ingredients are:
Tablet core: Mannitol, microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose
sodium and magnesium stearate.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you have any of the
following side effects:

Film coating: Opadry Y-IR-7000: hypromellose, polyethylene
glycol, titanium dioxide (E171).



Pain in your chest and feeling weak or dizzy. These could be
signs of a heart problem

Opadry YS-1-7006: hypromellose, polyethylene glycol.



Slow heart rate or very fast, uneven or forceful heartbeart
(palpitations)



Feeling dizzy or weak. These could be signs of low blood
pressure.



Stomach pain and diarrhoea



Difficulty sleeping (insomnia), drowsiness or nightmares

Product Licence holder



Feeling that you are losing touch with reality, or are unable to
think or judge things clearly. You may also feel more aggressive
than usual. These could be signs of a serious mental health
problem (psychoses)

Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: S&M Medical Ltd, Chemilines House,
Alperton Lane, Wembley, HA0 1DX.

What Celectol looks like and the contents of the pack
Celectol tablets are white, film-coated, biconvex heart shaped
tablets engraved with 400 on one face and a logo on the other face.
Celectol is available in blister packs of 28 tablets.

Manufacturer
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you have any of the
following side effects:


Seeing or hearing things that are not there (hallucinations),
confusion



Problems with your eyesight such as blurred vision



Dryness or redness of the eye



Changes in behaviour, depression



Hot flushes



Skin rashes



Shakiness (tremor)



Low blood sugar levels (hypoglycaemia). You may feel a sense
of nervousness, shaky or sweaty.

This product is manufactured by Sanofi Winthrop Industrie, 56
Route de Choisy au Bac, 60205 Compiegne Cedex, France.
POM

PL: 19488/1816

Leaflet revision date: 15 September 2016
Celectol® is registered trademark of Aventisub LLC.
S1816 LEAFLET Celectol 20160915



You have ever suffered from psoriasis

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER



You suffer from a type of chest pain called Prinzmetal's angina.

Celiprolol hydrochloride 400mg Tablets



You suffer from very poor circulation (such as Raynaud's
disease). Symptoms include fingers and toes changing colour
when cold and tingling or painful on warming up

S1816 LEAFLET Celiprolol hydrochloride 20160915

Your medicine is known as Celiprolol hydrochloride 400mg Tablets
but will be referred to as Celiprolol hydrochloride throughout the
following patient information leaflet.
Please note that the leaflet also contains information about the
other strength of medicine Celiprolol hydrochloride 200mg Tablets.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine


Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.



If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.



This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.



If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Celiprolol hydrochloride. Do this
even if they applied only in the past.
Operations or anaesthetics
Tell your doctor or dentist you are taking Celiprolol hydrochloride if
you are going to have an anaesthetic or an operation (including
dental surgery).
Taking Celiprolol hydrochloride with other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because
Celiprolol hydrochloride can affect the way some other medicines
work. Also, some other medicines can affect the way Celiprolol
hydrochloride works.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:


Insulin or tablets to treat diabetes



Medicines, including some cough or cold medicines,
containing, ephedrine, pseudoephedrine or adrenaline.



Medicines used for mental problems (antipsychotic
medicines) - such as chlorpromazine or other
phenothiazines

4. Possible side effects



Medicines used for asthma (such as theophylline)

5. How to store Celiprolol hydrochloride



Medicines for chest pain (angina) - such as verapamil,
nifedipine and diltiazem



Medicines used for heart problems - such as lidocaine (also
used as a local anaesthetic) amiodarone, digitalis,
diltiazem, disopyramide, nifedipine, quinidine and verapamil
(also used for severe allergies)



Non-Steroidal Anti-inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs) - used to
relieve pain such as ibuprofen and indometacin



Medicines used to lower blood pressure - such as
chlorthalidone, hydrochlorothiazide and clonidine



Medicines used for the prevention of malaria such as
mefloquine



Medicines to treat depression called MAOIs (monoamine
oxidase inhibitors) or have taken them in the last 2 weeks
MAOIs are medicines such as meclobemide, phenelzine or
tranylcypromine

In this leaflet:
1. What Celiprolol hydrochloride is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Celiprolol hydrochloride
3. How to take Celiprolol hydrochloride

6. Further information
1. WHAT CELIPROLOL HYDROCHLORIDE IS AND WHAT IT IS
USED FOR
What Celiprolol hydrochloride is
Celiprolol hydrochloride contains a medicine called celiprolol
hydrochloride. This belongs to a group of medicines called betablockers.
How Celiprolol hydrochloride works
It works by slowing your heart rate or lowering your blood pressure.
Celiprolol hydrochloride can be used to
It is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE CELIPROLOL HYDROCHLORIDE
Do not take this medicine and tell your doctor if:


You are allergic (hypersensitive) to celiprolol or any of the other
ingredients in Celiprolol hydrochloride (see Section 6: Further
Information).
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or
breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.

If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Celiprolol hydrochloride.
Taking Celiprolol hydrochloride with food and drink


Celiprolol hydrochloride should be taken preferably first
thing in the morning, 30 minutes before food or two hours
after a meal.



You have or have had asthma or wheezing



You have a very slow heart beat (bradycardia)



Pregnancy and breast-feeding

You have heart problems - where you have difficulty breathing
and swollen ankles

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant,
might become pregnant, or think you may be pregnant.



You have kidney problems



You have a tumour of the adrenal gland (phaeochromocytoma)
and your high blood pressure has not yet been treated with a
type of medicine known as an alpha blocker, such as doxazosin
or terazosin



You have low blood pressure (hypotension)



You have abnormal levels of acid in your blood (metabolic
acidosis)

If your doctor cannot find a safer alternative you may be given
Celiprolol hydrochloride. If you take Celiprolol hydrochloride during
pregnancy, particularly in the last 3 months, you should tell your
midwife. This is because your baby may be affected when it is born.
Any effects usually begin on the first day after birth and can include
lower than normal levels of glucose in the blood (hypoglycaemia),
slow heart beat, heart failure or having trouble breathing. If your
baby has any of these side effects when it is born and you are
worried, tell your doctor or midwife.

Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are
not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Celiprolol
hydrochloride.

You should not breast-feed if you are taking Celiprolol
hydrochloride. This is because small amounts may pass into the
mothers milk. If you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine.

Take special care and check with your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Celiprolol hydrochloride if:

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.



You have any heart problems

Driving and using machines



You have breathing problems due to long term lung problems
(called bronchitis or emphysema)

You may feel tired or dizzy whilst taking Celiprolol hydrochloride. If
this happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines.



You have diabetes

Drug Tests in sport



You have liver problems



Celiprolol hydrochloride may give a positive result if you have a
blood or urine test to check for the presence of drugs.

You have a tumour of the adrenal gland (phaeochromocytoma)
and your high blood pressure is not yet controlled by a type of
medicine known as an alpha blocker, such as doxazosin or
terazosin



You have an overactive thyroid gland, as celiprolol can hide
some of the symptoms associated with this condition



You have a history of severe allergies, including anaphylactic
reactions

3. HOW TO TAKE CELIPROLOL HYDROCHLORIDE
Always take Celiprolol hydrochloride exactly as your doctor has told
you. The dose of Celiprolol hydrochloride will depend on your needs
and the illness being treated. Check with your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Celiprolol hydrochloride.

Taking this medicine


Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of water

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side
effects gets serious or last longer than a few days:



Take the tablets preferably first thing in the morning, 30 minutes
before food, or 2 hours after a meal



Feeling dizzy, tired or light-headed



Headache



Take your medicine at the same time each day preferably first
thing in the morning.



A cold or numb feeling in your fingers or toes (Raynaud's
disease or syndrome)



Unusual skin sensations such as numbness, tingling, pricking,
burning or creeping on the skin



Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting)



Breathing problems such as asthma



Difficulty in getting or maintaining an erection, or in ejaculating
(impotence)



Lack of interest in sexual activities (libido)

How much to take
Adults


The usual starting dose is 200mg once daily

 The maximum dose is 400mg once daily.
Children
Celiprolol hydrochloride should not be given to children.
Elderly patients and patients with kidney problems
Your doctor may decide to lower your dose of Celiprolol
hydrochloride if necessary.
If you take more Celiprolol hydrochloride than you should
Tell your doctor or go to the nearest hospital casualty department
straight away. Remember to take with you any tablets that are left
and the pack. This is so the doctor knows what you have taken. The
following effects may happen: feeling dizzy or weak, difficulty
breathing or wheezing.

Blood tests


The results of some blood tests may show higher levels of liver
enzymes than normal.



Blood tests may also show abnormal levels of glucose in the
blood.

If any of the side-effects gets serious or lasts longer than a few
days or if you notice any side-effects not listed in the leafet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.

If you forget to take Celiprolol hydrochloride

Reporting of side effects

If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember,
unless it is time for your next dose. Do not take a double dose to
make up for a forgotten dose.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

Stopping treatment

By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

Keep taking your medicine until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not
stop taking Celiprolol hydrochloride just because you feel better. If
you stop taking Celiprolol hydrochloride, your illness may get worse.
When your doctor says that you can stop taking Celiprolol
hydrochloride, you need to do this gradually. Your doctor will help
you do this.
If you have any further questions about this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines Celiprolol hydrochloride can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Celiprolol hydrochloride and see a doctor or go to
a hospital straight away if:




You get swelling of the hands, feet, ankles, face, lips or throat
which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing. You
could also notice an itchy, lumpy rash (hives) or nettle rash
(urticaria).
This may mean you are having an allergic reaction to
Celiprolol hydrochloride
You get flu-like symptoms, swollen or painful joints, increased
sensitivity to sunlight, hairloss, abdominal pain, anaemia. This
may mean you have a condition called Systemic Lupus
Erythematosus (SLE). These symptoms will usually go away
after Celiprolol hydrochloride has been stopped.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you have any of the
following side effects:

5. HOW TO STORE CELIPROLOL HYDROCHLORIDE


KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.



Do not store above 25°C. Store in original package.



Do not use Celiprolol hydrochloride after the expiry date which
is stated on the blister label or carton after “EXP”. The expiry
date refers to the last day of the month.



If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return any
unused tablets to your pharmacist (chemist) for safe disposal.
Only keep this medicine if your doctor tells you to.



If your medicine becomes discoloured or show any other signs
of deterioration, ask your pharmacist who will advise you what
to do. Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines that are no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Celiprolol hydrochloride contains


Each film coated tablet contains 400mg celiprolol hydrochloride.



The other ingredients are:
Tablet core: Mannitol, microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose
sodium and magnesium stearate.
Film coating: Opadry Y-IR-7000: hypromellose, polyethylene
glycol, titanium dioxide (E171).
Opadry YS-1-7006: hypromellose, polyethylene glycol.



Pain in your chest and feeling weak or dizzy. These could be
signs of a heart problem



Slow heart rate or very fast, uneven or forceful heartbeart
(palpitations)



Feeling dizzy or weak. These could be signs of low blood
pressure.



Celiprolol hydrochloride tablets are white, film-coated, biconvex
heart shaped tablets engraved with 400 on one face and a logo on
the other face.

Stomach pain and diarrhoea



Celiprolol hydrochloride is available in blister packs of 28 tablets.

Difficulty sleeping (insomnia), drowsiness or nightmares



Feeling that you are losing touch with reality, or are unable to
think or judge things clearly. You may also feel more aggressive
than usual. These could be signs of a serious mental health
problem (psychoses)

What Celiprolol hydrochloride looks like and the contents of
the pack

Product Licence holder
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: S&M Medical Ltd, Chemilines House,
Alperton Lane, Wembley, HA0 1DX.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you have any of the
following side effects:

Manufacturer



Seeing or hearing things that are not there (hallucinations),
confusion

This product is manufactured by Sanofi Winthrop Industrie, 56
Route de Choisy au Bac, 60205 Compiegne Cedex, France.



Problems with your eyesight such as blurred vision



Dryness or redness of the eye



Changes in behaviour, depression



Hot flushes



Skin rashes



Shakiness (tremor)



Low blood sugar levels (hypoglycaemia). You may feel a sense
of nervousness, shaky or sweaty.

POM

PL: 19488/1816

Leaflet revision date: 15 September 2016
S1816 LEAFLET Celiprolol hydrochloride 20160915

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide