Skip to Content

CELIPROLOL HYDROCHLORIDE 200MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): CELIPROLOL HYDROCHLORIDE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Celiprolol Hydrochloride 200mg
Film-Coated Tablets
Celiprolol Hydrochloride 400mg Tablets are also available.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine






Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have further questions, ask your doctor or your
pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass
it onto others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Celiprolol Tablets are and what they are used for
Before you take Celiprolol Tablets
How to take Celiprolol Tablets
Possible side effects
How to store Celiprolol Tablets
Further information

1. What Celiprolol Tablets are and what they
are used for
What Celiprolol Tablets are

The name of your medicine is Celiprolol Hydrochloride 200mg
Film-coated Tablets (called Celiprolol Tablets throughout this
leaflet). Celiprolol Hydrochloride contains a medicine called
celiprolol hydrochloride. This belongs to a group of medicines
called beta-blockers.

How Celiprolol Tablets work

They work by slowing your heart rate or lowering your blood
pressure.

Celiprolol Tablets can be used to

They are used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

2. Before you take Celiprolol Tablets
Do not take this medicine and tell your doctor if:











You are allergic (hypersensitive) to celiprolol or any of
the other ingredients in this medicine (see Section 6:
Further Information).
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing
or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face,
throat or tongue.
You have or have had asthma or wheezing
You have a very slow heart beat (bradycardia)
You have heart problems - where you have difficulty
breathing and swollen ankles
You have kidney problems
You have a tumour of the adrenal gland
(phaeochromocytoma) and your high blood pressure
has not yet been treated with a type of medicine known
as an alpha blocker, such as doxazosin or terazosin
You have low blood pressure (hypotension)
You have abnormal levels of acid in your blood
(metabolic acidosis)

Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If
you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Celiprolol Tablets.

Take special care and check with your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Celiprolol Tablets if:










You have any heart problems
You have breathing problems due to long term lung
problems (called bronchitis or emphysema)
You have diabetes
You have liver problems
You have a tumour of the adrenal gland
(phaeochromocytoma) and your high blood pressure is
not yet controlled by a type of medicine known as an
alpha blocker, such as doxazosin or terazosin
You have an overactive thyroid gland, as Celiprolol
Tablets can hide some of the symptoms associated with
this condition
You have a history of severe allergies, including
anaphylactic reactions

You have ever suffered from psoriasis
You suffer from a type of chest pain called Prinzmetal's
angina

You suffer from very poor circulation (such as
Raynaud's disease). Symptoms include fingers and toes
changing colour when cold and tingling or painful on
warming up
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist before taking Celiprolol Tablets. Do
this even if they applied only in the past.

3. How to take Celiprolol Tablets

Operations or anaesthetics






Tell your doctor or dentist you are taking Celiprolol Tablets if
you are going to have an anaesthetic or an operation
(including dental surgery).

Taking Celiprolol Tablets with other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription, including herbal medicines.
This is because Celiprolol Tablets can affect the way some
other medicines work. Also, some other medicines can affect
the way Celiprolol Tablets work.

Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the
following:

Always take Celiprolol Tablets exactly as your doctor has told
you. The dose of Celiprolol Tablets will depend on your needs
and the illness being treated. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Celiprolol Tablets.

Taking this medicine



Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of water
Take the tablets preferably first thing in the morning,
30 minutes before food, or 2 hours after a meal
Take your medicine at the same time each day
preferably first thing in the morning.

How much to take
Adults



The usual starting dose is 200mg once daily
The maximum dose is 400mg once daily.

Children

Celiprolol Tablets should not be given to children.

Elderly patients and patients with kidney problems
Your doctor may decide to lower your dose of Celiprolol
Tablets if necessary.

Insulin or tablets to treat diabetes
Medicines, including some cough or cold medicines,
containing, ephedrine, pseudoephedrine or adrenaline

Medicines used for mental problems (antipsychotic
medicines) - such as chlorpromazine or other
phenothiazines

Medicines used for asthma (such as theophylline)

Medicines for chest pain (angina) - such as verapamil,
nifedipine and diltiazem

Medicines used for heart problems - such as lidocaine
(also used as a local anaesthetic) amiodarone, digitalis,
diltiazem, disopyramide, nifedipine, quinidine and
verapamil (also used for severe allergies)

Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs) used to relieve pain such as ibuprofen and indometacin

Medicines used to lower blood pressure - such as
chlorthalidone, hydrochlorothiazide and clonidine

Medicines used for the prevention of malaria such as
mefloquine

Medicines to treat depression called MAOls
(monoamine oxidase inhibitors) or have taken them in
the last 2 weeks. MAOls are medicines such as
moclobemide, phenelzine or tranylcypromine
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Celiprolol Tablets.

If you take more Celiprolol Tablets than you should

Taking Celiprolol Tablets with food and drink

Like all medicines Celiprolol Tablets can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.






Celiprolol Tablets should be taken preferably first thing
in the morning, 30 minutes before food or two hours
after a meal.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Tell your doctor or go to the nearest hospital casualty
department straight away. Remember to take with you any
tablets that are left and the pack. This is so the doctor knows
what you have taken. The following effects may happen:
feeling dizzy or weak, difficulty breathing or wheezing.

If you forget to take Celiprolol Tablets

If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you
remember, unless it is time for your next dose. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

Stopping treatment

Keep taking your medicine until your doctor tells you to stop.
Do not stop taking Celiprolol Tablets just because you feel
better. If you stop taking Celiprolol Tablets, your illness may
get worse. When your doctor says that you can stop taking
Celiprolol Tablets, you need to do this gradually. Your doctor
will help you do this.
If you have any further questions about this medicine, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Stop taking Celiprolol Tablets and see a doctor or go
to a hospital straight away if:


Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are
pregnant, might become pregnant, or think you may be
pregnant.
If your doctor cannot find a safer alternative you may be
given Celiprolol Tablets. If you take Celiprolol Tablets during
pregnancy, particularly in the last 3 months, you should tell
your midwife. This is because your baby may be affected
when it is born. Any effects usually begin on the first day
after birth and can include lower than normal levels of
glucose in the blood (hypoglycaemia), slow heart beat, heart
failure or having trouble breathing. If your baby has any of
these side effects when it is born and you are worried, tell
your doctor or midwife.
You should not breast-feed if you are taking Celiprolol
Tablets. This is because small amounts may pass into the
mother’s milk. If you are breast-feeding or planning to
breast-feed, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
this medicine.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

You may feel tired or dizzy whilst taking Celiprolol Tablets. If
this happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines.

Drug Tests in sport

Celiprolol Tablets may give a positive result if you have a
blood or urine test to check for the presence of drugs.

Page 1 of 2



You get swelling of the hands, feet, ankles, face, lips or
throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or
breathing. You could also notice an itchy, lumpy rash
(hives) or nettle rash (urticaria).
This may mean you are having an allergic reaction to
Celiprolol Tablets.
You get flu-like symptoms, swollen or painful joints,
increased sensitivity to sunlight, hair loss, abdominal
pain, anaemia. This may mean you have a condition
called Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE). These
symptoms will usually go away after Celiprolol Tablets
have been stopped.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you have any
of the following side effects:







Pain in your chest and feeling weak or dizzy. These
could be signs of a heart problem
Slow heart rate or very fast, uneven or forceful
heartbeat (palpitations)
Feeling dizzy or weak. These could be signs of low
blood pressure
Stomach pain and diarrhoea
Difficulty sleeping (insomnia), drowsiness or
nightmares
Feeling that you are losing touch with reality, or are
unable to think or judge things clearly. You may also
feel more aggressive than usual. These could be signs
of a serious mental health problem (psychoses)

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you have any
of the following side effects:









Seeing or hearing things that are not there
(hallucinations), confusion
Problems with your eyesight such as blurred vision
Dryness or redness of the eye
Changes in behaviour, depression
Hot flushes
Skin rashes
Shakiness (tremor)
Low blood sugar levels (hypoglycaemia). You may feel
a sense of nervousness, shaky or sweaty.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the
following side effects gets serious or last longer
than a few days:









Feeling dizzy, tired or light-headed
Headache
A cold or numb feeling in your fingers or toes
(Raynaud's disease or syndrome)
Unusual skin sensations such as numbness, tingling,
pricking, burning or creeping on the skin
Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting)
Breathing problems such as asthma
Difficulty in getting or maintaining an erection, or in
ejaculating (impotence)
Lack of interest in sexual activities (libido)

Blood tests


The results of some blood tests may show higher levels
of liver enzymes than normal

Blood tests may also show abnormal levels of
glucose in the blood.

If any of the side-effects gets serious or lasts longer than a
few days or if you notice any side-effects not listed in the
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

Manufacturer

Manufactured by: Aventis Pharma, Rainham Road South,
Dagenham, Essex, RM10 7XS.
Or
Sanofi Winthrop Industrie,
56 route de Choisy au Bac, 60205 Compiegne, France.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by:
Doncaster Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd.,
Kirk Sandall, Doncaster, DN3 1QR.
Product Licence holder: Landmark Pharma Ltd.,
7 Regents Drive, Prudhoe, Northumberland, NE42 6PX.
PL No. : 21828/0712

POM

Latest revision date: 14.03.17

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or
read?
Call 00 44 1302 365000
(Regulatory)
Please be ready to give the
following information:
Product name:
Celiprolol Hydrochloride
200mg Film-Coated Tablets
Reference No: 21828/0712

By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Celiprolol Tablets








Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date, which
you will find on the pack. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C.
If the tablets become discoloured or show signs of
deterioration, you should seek the advice of your
pharmacist.
If your doctor decides to stop your treatment, take any
tablets you have left back to the pharmacy.
Ask you pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. Do not dispose of medicines by
flushing down a toilet or a sink or by throwing out with
your normal household rubbish. This will help to protect
the environment.

6. Further information
What Celiprolol Tablets contain

The active ingredient is celiprolol hydrochloride.
Each tablet contains 200mg celiprolol hydrochloride.
Each tablet also contains microcrystalline cellulose, mannitol,
croscarmellose sodium, hypromellose, magnesium stearate,
macrogol 400, macrogol 6000 and titanium dioxide (E171).

What Celiprolol Tablets look like and the contents of
the pack
Celiprolol Tablets are white film coated biconvex heart shaped
tablets engraved with 200 and a break line on one face and a
logo on the other face.
Celiprolol Tablets are supplied in blister packs of 28 and 98
tablets.

Page 2 of 2

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide