Skip to Content

CELIPROLOL 200MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): CELIPROLOL HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Celiprolol 200mg Tablets
• Please read this leaflet carefully before
you start to take your medicine.
• It gives you important information about
your medicine.
• If you want to know more, or you are not
sure about anything, ask your pharmacist
or doctor.
• Keep the leaflet until you have finished
the medicine.
WHAT'S IN YOUR MEDICINE
Celiprolol 200mg tablets are white, oval
shaped, film-coated tablets. Each tablet
contains 200mg of the active ingredient
Celiprolol hydrochloride.
The tablets also contain: Sodium
Carboxymethylcellulose 2000, Microcrystalline
Cellulose 102, Crospovidone, Colloidal Silicon
Dioxide, Sodium Lauryl Sulphate and
Magnesium Stearate.
The film coating contains:
Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose (E5),
Polyethylene Glycol 6000 and Titanium
Dioxide.
Celiprolol tablets are available in a pack size of
28.
Your Celiprolol tablets are made by Actavis,
Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK who are also the
Marketing Authorisation holder.

pharmacist or doctor.
• are you pregnant, planning to become
pregnant or breast feeding?
• have you ever had an allergic reaction to
Celiprolol or any of the ingredients in the
tablet? (An allergic reaction may include a
rash, itching or difficulty breathing).
• do you have uncontrolled heart failure,
problems with heartbeat, disturbances in
heart rhythm or a slow pulse?
• have you ever gone into shock because of a
heart problem or a sudden severe allergy?
• do you have kidney problems?
• do you suffer from asthma attacks or
breathing difficulties?
• do you suffer from psoriasis?
• do you have low blood pressure?
• do you have high blood pressure because of a
tumour near a kidney?
• do you have abnormal levels of chemical in
blood such as calcium, sodium, potassium or
urea?
• do you experience circulation problems in
your hands and feet?
• are you due to have an operation in hospital?
• are you taking other medicines, especially
theophylline (for breathing problems),
disopyramide or verapamil (for irregular heart
beat), digoxin (to strengthen heart beat) or
chlortalidone or hydrochlorothiazide (to
lower blood pressure).

ABOUT YOUR MEDICINE
Celiprolol hydrochloride is one of a group of
medicines called beta-blockers. These
medicines work by reducing blood pressure in
patients with hypertension.
Celiprolol may be used for:
• The treatment of high blood pressure.

Celiprolol Tablets are unlikely to make you feel
drowsy, however make sure you are not
affected before you drive or operate
machinery.

BEFORE TAKING YOUR MEDICINE
Make sure it is safe for you to take Celiprolol. If
you answer yes to any of the following
questions, or you are unsure, talk to your

TAKING YOUR MEDICINE
Follow your doctor’s instructions. Check the
pharmacy label to see how many Celiprolol
tablets to take and how often to take them. If
you are not sure how to take them ask your
pharmacist or doctor.

50108239

If you see another doctor or go into hospital,
let them know what medicines you are taking.

The usual dosage(s) are described below:
Adult one tablet first thing in the morning, half
an hour before food, with a glass of water. This
may be increased by your doctor if necessary
to two tablets each morning.
Elderly as adults, unless otherwise directed by
your doctor.
Children not recommended.
Swallow Celiprolol tablets with water half an
hour before food first thing in the morning.
This medicine should be taken for as long as
your doctor tells you to, it may be dangerous to
stop without his/her advice.
If you forget to take a dose, take one as soon as
you remember. Then go on as before. DO NOT
take two doses at the same time. If you are
worried ask your pharmacist or doctor for
advice. DO NOT stop taking Celiprolol tablets
without telling your doctor.
Do not take more Celiprolol tablets than your
doctor tells you to. If you ever take too many
go to the nearest hospital casualty department
or tell your doctor immediately. Take the
container and any remaining Celiprolol tablets
with you to show to the doctor.
AFTER TAKING YOUR MEDICINE
This medicine sometimes causes unwanted
effects in some people. These effects may
include:

Rarely:
Effects on the nervous system: Depression.
Effects on the lungs: fever, chills, cough,
difficulty breathing, unusual weight loss,
feeling of being sick. (collectively known as
“hypersensitivity pneumonitis”).
Effects on the heart and circulation: slow pulse,
disturbances in heart rhythm, low blood
pressure, heart failure, cold & blue hands, feet,
ears, lips and nose. In susceptible patients:
worsening of problems with heart rhythm,
worsening of occasional limping, attacks of
pain, numbness, coldness and blueness of the
fingers (Raynaud’s syndrome).
If you are concerned about any of these effects
or get any other unusual effects, tell your
doctor immediately. Please do not be worried.
Most people taking this medicine will not
experience any problems.
STORING YOUR MEDICINE
Do not use the Celiprolol tablets after the
expiry (use by) date shown on the product
packaging.
KEEP THEM IN A SECURE PLACE WHERE
CHILDREN CANNOT GET AT OR SEE THEM.
REMEMBER, this medicine is for YOU only.
NEVER give it to anyone else. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same as
yours. Unless your doctor tells you to, do not
keep medicines that you no longer need - give
them back to your pharmacist for safe disposal.
Date of last revision: March 2007

Most commonly:
Effects on the nervous system: dizziness,
tiredness, headache, sleeping difficulties and
shaking of the hands and legs. These are
usually mild and short-lived.
Less commonly:
Effects on the nervous system: nausea,
sleepiness, confusion, hallucinations, mental
illness, pins and needles and nightmares.
Effects on the lungs: asthma attacks in patients
with a history of asthma or breathing difficulty.
Effects on the gastrointestinal system: vomiting
and diarrhoea.
Other effects: skin rash, dry eyes, changes in sex
drive and potency.

50108239

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide