Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

CELAFEXIN 500 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): CEFALEXIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Cefalexin 250mg Tablets
Cefalexin 500mg Tablets
(cefalexin)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1.
What Cefalexin Tablets are and what they are used for
2.
What you need to know before you take Cefalexin Tablets
3.
How to take Cefalexin Tablets
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Cefalexin Tablets
6.
Contents of the pack and other information
1.

WHAT CEFALEXIN TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR

Cefalexin Tablets contain cefalexin as the active ingredient, which belongs to a class
of antibiotics called 'cephalosporins'.
Cefalexin Tablets are used to treat following infections caused by bacteria that can be
killed by cefalexin:
• Respiratory tract (lung and airways) e.g. tonsillitis, pharyngitis and bronchitis
• Middle ear infections (otitis media)
• Skin and soft tissue (e.g. muscle) infections
• Bone and joint infections
• Infections of the reproductive organs and urinary tract (e.g. cystitis), including
acute inflammation of the prostate gland (prostatitis)
• Dental infections.
2.

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE CEFALEXIN TABLETS

Do not take Cefalexin Tablets if you:
• Are allergic (hypersensitive) to cefalexin, other cephalosporins (similar
antibiotics) or penicillin group of antibiotics, or to any of the ingredients in the
product (see Section 6). An allergic reaction may include rash, itching,
difficulty breathing or swelling of the face, lips, throat or tongue.
• Have porphyria; a hereditary metabolic disorder.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Cefalexin Tablets if you:
• Have had allergic reaction to cefalexin, cephalosporins, penicillins or other
drugs in the past
• Have a severe kidney disorder (you may need reduced dose)
• Develop diarrhoea. This could be symptom of the inflammation of the large
intestine. Other symptoms include pain and fever.
Tell your doctor if you are having blood and urine tests. Cefalexin Tablets may
interfere with these tests.

Black

P15xxxxx

Cefalexin Tablets

P15xxxxx

Cefalexin Tablets

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Other medicines and Cefalexin Tablets
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken, or might
take any other medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a prescription.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
• other antibiotics, especially amphotericin, capreomycin, vancomycin,
gentamicin or neomycin
• diuretics (water tablets) such as furosemide, bumetanide
• probenecid for a treatment of gout.
• metformin for treatment of diabetes
• drugs used to treat leukemia
It may be still be all right for you to be given Cefalexin Capsules and your doctor will
be able to decide what is suitable for you.
Cefalexin Tablets with food and drink
These tablets may be taken before, during or after your meals.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to
have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Cefalexin Tablets are not expected to affect your ability to drive or operate machinery.
3.

HOW TO TAKE CEFALEXIN TABLETS

The doctor will decide on the most appropriate dose for you, based on the nature and
severity of your infection. Always take Cefalexin Tablets exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow the tablets whole with water.
Dosage:
Adults: The usual total daily dose is 1g to 4g a day, in divided doses.
Most infections can be treated by 500mg every 8 hours. For skin and soft tissue
infections, sore throat (Streptococcal pharyngitis), and mild, uncomplicated urinary
tract infections, the usual dose is 250mg every 6 hours or 500mg every 12 hours. For
more severe infections, larger doses may be needed.
Elderly: You should take the normal adult dose, unless you have severe kidney
problems, when the maximum daily dose will be 500mg.
Children over 5 years: Your doctor will calculate the correct dose, depending on the
child's weight. The usual daily dose is 25mg to 50mg for each kilogram of their weight,
and is usually split up into smaller amounts taken every 8 or 12 hours. For most
infections the schedule of 250mg every 8 hours is suggested. In severe infections the
dose may be doubled. If your child is taking Cefalexin Tablets for ear infections, he or
she may have to take 75mg to 100mg for each kilogram of their weight, split up into
smaller doses throughout the day.
This medicine is not recommended for use in children under 5 years of age.
Use all the tablets your doctor has given you. Do not stop taking them, even if you
feel better
If you take more Cefalexin Tablets than you should
Contact your doctor or nearest hospital casualty department immediately for advice if
you or a child have swallowed too many tablets. Take this leaflet, the pack or any
tablets with you, if you can. Symptoms of overdose include nausea, vomiting, stomach
upset, appearance of blood in the urine.

If you forget to take Cefalexin Tablets
If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If it is almost time to take the
next dose, skip the missed dose and carry on as before. Do not take a double dose to
make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Cefalexin Tablets can cause side effects, although not everyone
gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately if you get any of these side effects:
• rash
• fever
• itchy skin
• swelling of the lips, eye lids, tongue
• difficulty in breathing, sudden wheeziness
These are the signs of an allergic reaction. Stop taking the tablets immediately.
Serious side effects
The following side effects are serious. You should stop taking this medicine and
contact your doctor immediately if you experience them:
• serious peeling or blistering of the skin
• severe diarrhoea
The following side effects have been reported

flaky skin, red or purple inflamed skin patches; pus in your eyes; blisters in your
nose or mouth.

Diarrhoea, stomach pain, heartburn, indigestion

Lower gut pain, inflammation of colon (colitis), severe diarrhoea containing
mucus or blood

Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting)

Measle like rash

Itching

Red wheals on the skin (urticaria)

Pus in the eyes

Blisters in the nose or mouth

Rash with wide spread joint pain and/ or stiffness, swollen lymph glands,
fever and, possibly, cloudy urine

Changes in blood counts, witch may show up as bruising or a very tired
feeling. You will need a blood test to confirm this

Damage to your liver or kidneys which can be detected by a blood and/ or
urine test

Yellow skin and eye whites (jaunudice)

Weakness, fainting

Feeling confused or agitated, seeing or hearing things that are not there
(hallucinations), extreme restlessness

Dizziness, tiredness, headache, sleep disorders, nervousness

itching around the anus or genitals, inflamed vagina, discharge from the
vagina caused by thrush (candidasis)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly
via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
5.

HOW TO STORE CEFALEXIN TABLETS

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Store Cefalexin Tablets in their original package and keep containers tightly closed.
Do not use the tablets after the expiry 'EXP' date which is printed on the carton (the
expiry date refers to the last day of the month stated).
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.
6.

CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION

What Cefalexin Tablets contain
The active ingredient is cefalexin, 250mg or 500mg.
The other ingredients are pregelatinised starch, colloidal anhydrous silica, magnesium
stearate and microcrystalline cellulose. The coating contains hypromellose,
polyethylene glycol, titanium dioxide (E171) and erythrosine lake (E127).
What Cefalexin Tablets look like and contents of the pack
Cefalexin Tablets are round, pink and film-coated, embossed with 'CHX 250' (250mg)
or 'CHX 500' (500mg) on one face with twin triangles on the reverse.
They are available in bulk packs of 30, 50, 100 and 500 tablets, as well as in blisters of
pack size 21s and 28s (not all pack sizes may be marketed).
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Milpharm Limited
Ares, Odyssey Business Park,
West End Road,
South Ruislip HA4 6QD,
United Kingdom.
Manufacturers:
Milpharm Limited
Ares, Odyssey Business Park,
West End Road,
South Ruislip HA4 6QD,
United Kingdom.
APL Swift Services (Malta) Ltd.,
Hf26, Hal Far Industrial Estate,
Hal Far, Birzebbugia, BBG 3000.
This leaflet was last revised in {10/2015}

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide