Skip to Content

CEFPODOXIME 100 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): CEFPODOXIME PROXETIL / CEFPODOXIME PROXETIL / CEFPODOXIME PROXETIL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Cefpodoxime 100 mg film-coated tablets
Cefpodoxime 200 mg film-coated tablets
Cefpodoxime
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Cefpodoxime is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Cefpodoxime
3. How to take Cefpodoxime
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Cefpodoxime
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Cefpodoxime is and what it is used for
Cefpodoxime is an antibiotic used to kill bacteria, which cause infection in your body. It
belongs to a group of antibiotics called cephalosporins.
Your doctor has prescribed Cefpodoxime because you have one (or more) of the following
types of infection:
• tonsillitis
• sinusitis
• acute chest infection in patients with chronic bronchitis
• pneumonia
2. What you need to know before you take Cefpodoxime
Do not take Cefpodoxime



if you are allergic to cefpodoxime or other cephalosporins or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
if you have had a severe allergic reaction to particular antibiotics
(penicillins, monobactams and carbapenems) as you may also be allergic to
Cefpodoxime.

Tell your doctor before you start on Cefpodoxime if you think that this applies to you.
You must not be given Cefpodoxime.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Cefpodoxime.
- If you have ever been told that your kidney do not work very well. Also, if you are having
any sort of treatment (like dialysis) for kidney failure. You may take cefpodoxime but you
may need a lower dose.
- If you have ever had inflammation of your bowel, called colitis or any other severe
disease affecting your gut.
- This medicine can alter the results of some blood tests (such as cross-matching blood
and the coomb's test). It is important to tell the doctor that you are taking this medicine if
you have to have any of these tests.
- This medicine can also alter the results of urine tests for sugar (such as Benedict's or
Fehling's tests). If you have diabetes and routinely test your urine, tell your doctor. This is
because other tests may have to be used to monitor your diabetes while you are having
this medicine.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if any of the above apply to you.
Other medicines and Cefpodoxime
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken or might take any
other medicines.
This medicine can be affected by other medicines that are removed by the kidneys. This is
especially if these other medicines also affect how well kidneys work. There are many
medicines that can do this, so should check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking this
medicine.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:
• antacids (used to treat indigestion)
• anti-ulcer agents (used to treat ulcer) such as ranitidine or cimetidine
• diuretics (used to increase urine flow)
• aminoglycoside antibiotics used to treat infections
• probenecid (used in the treatment of gout)
• anti-coagulants e.g. warfarin

Black

P15XXXXX

P15XXXXX

Cefpodoxime
film-coated tablets

Package leaflet: Information for the user



Cefpodoxime
film-coated tablets

Pharmacode position may change as per Supplier's m/c requirement & additional
small pharma code may appear on the front / back panel

Antacids and anti-ulcer treatments (such as ranitidine and cimetidine) should be taken
2-3 hours after taking Cefpodoxime. Your doctor knows about these and will alter the
treatment if considered necessary.
If you require any tests (blood, urine or diagnostic), whilst taking this medicine, please
ensure that your doctor knows that you are taking Cefpodoxime.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have
a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Your doctor will consider the benefit of treating you with cefpodoxime against the risk to your
baby.
Driving and using machines
If you are experiencing dizziness after having taken this medicine, you should not drive
vehicles or operate machinery.
Cefpodoxime contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have
intolerance to some sugars contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
Your tablets contain sunset yellow FCF (E110). It may cause allergic reaction.
3. How to take Cefpodoxime
Always take Cefpodoxime exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist, if you are not sure.
The recommended dose is listed belowAdults and Elderly with no kidney problems:
Infections of the sinuses: 200 mg twice daily.
Tonsilitis: 100 mg twice daily.
Chest infections and Pneumonia: 200 mg twice daily
Adults with kidney problems:
Depending on how serious the kidney problems are, the usual dose of cefpodoxime for the
type of infection you have may need to be given only once a day instead of twice a day or
even once every two days. Your doctor will decide how much you need to take.
If you are on haemodialysis you will usually be given a dose after each dialysis session.
Your doctor will tell you how much to take each time.
How to take:
It is important that you take your medicine at the right times of day. You should always take
the tablets with food because food helps the tablets to absorb.
If you take more Cefpodoxime than you should
If you accidentally take too much medicine, contact your doctor or pharmacist who will
recommend what action you should take.
If you forget to take Cefpodoxime
If you forget to take a dose of your medicine at the correct time, you should take it as soon
as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not
take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Just take the next dose at the correct
time. Carry on as before.
If you stop taking Cefpodoxime
Keep taking your medicine until your doctor has told you to stop. Do not stop taking it just
because you feel better. If you stop taking the medicine, your condition may reoccur or get
worse.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The
side effects are listed by frequency.
Conditions you need to look out for
The following serious side effects have occurred in a small number of people but their exact
frequency is unknown:


severe allergic reaction. Signs include raised and itchy rash, swelling, sometimes of
the face or mouth causing difficulty in breathing.



Skin rash, which may blister, and looks like small targets (central dark spot
surrounded by a paler area, with a dark ring around the edge).



A widespread rash with blisters and peeling skin. (These may be signs of StevensJohnson syndrome or toxic epidermal necrolysis).

All of these reactions need urgent medical attention. If you think you are having any of these
types of reaction, stop taking this medicine and contact your doctor or your nearest hospital
accident and emergency department.
Common: (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
• Stomach problems: Bloating nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, flatulence (wind) and
diarrhoea.
If you have severe diarrhoea or if you see blood in your diarrhoea you should stop taking
this medicine and talk to your doctor immediately.



Eating problems: loss of appetite.

Uncommon: (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
• Hypersensitivity reactions (These are skin rashes that are less severe allergic reactions
than mentioned above, lumpy rash (hives), itching)
• Headaches
• Pins and needles
• Dizziness
• Ringing in the ears
• Weakness and a feeling of generally being unwell.
Rare: (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
• Changes in blood tests that check how your liver is working
• Anaemia
• Drops in the numbers of blood cells (symptoms can include tiredness, new infections and
easy bruising or bleeding)
• Increase in some types of white blood cells
• Increase in the numbers of small cells that are needed for clotting of the blood.
Very rare: (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
• Anaphylactic reactions (e.g. bronchospasms, purpura and edema of the face and
extremities)
• Worsening in the kidney function
• Liver damage
• Having a course of cefpodoxime can temporarily increase the chance that you can get
infections caused by other sorts of germs. For example, thrush may occur.
• A type of anaemia that can be severe and is caused by red blood cells breaking up.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national
reporting system listed in Yellow Card Scheme, Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By
reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Cefpodoxime
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after the EXP.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store below 25°C.

Manufacturer
APL Swift Services (Malta) Limited
HF26, Hal Far Industrial Estate, Hal Far,
Birzebbugia, BBG 3000
Malta
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the
following names:
Name of the
Member State
Austria

Name of the medicinal product

Germany

Cefpodoxim Aurobindo 100 mg/200 mg Filmtabletten

Spain

Cefpodoxima Aurobindo 200 mg comprimidos
recubiertos con película

United kingdom

Cefpodoxime 100 mg/200 mg film-coated tablets

Cefpodoxim Aurobindo 100 mg/200 mg Filmtabletten

This leaflet was last revised in 07/2016.
Advice/medical education
Antibiotics are used to cure bacterial infections. They are ineffective against viral infections.
If your doctor has prescribed antibiotics, you need them precisely for your current illness.
Despite antibiotics, some bacteria may survive or grow. This phenomenon is called
resistance: some antibiotic treatments become ineffective.
Misuse of antibiotics increases resistance. You may even help bacteria become resistant
and therefore delay your cure or decrease antibiotic efficacy if you do not respect
appropriate:
- dosage
- schedules
- duration of treatment.
Consequently, to preserve the efficacy of this drug:
1 - Use antibiotics only when prescribed.
2 - Strictly follow the prescription.
3 - Do not re-use an antibiotic without medical prescription, even if you want to treat a
similar illness.
4 - Never give your antibiotic to another person; maybe it is not adapted to her/his illness.
5 - After completion of treatment, return all unused drugs to your chemist's shop to ensure
they will be disposed of correctly.

Do not use Cefpodoxime if you notice any visible signs of deterioration.
Do not throw away any medicinesvia wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the
environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Cefpodoxime contains
- The active substance is cefpodoxime
Each film-coated tablet contains 100 mg cefpodoxime (as cefpodoxime proxetil)
Each film-coated tablet contains 200 mg cefpodoxime (as cefpodoxime proxetil)
- The other ingredients are
carmellose calcium, lactose monohydrate, hydroxy propyl cellulose, sodium lauryl sulfate,
crospovidone (Type B), maize starch, magnesium stearate.
Film coating: hypromellose 6 cp, titanium dioxide (E171), sunset yellow FCF aluminium lake
(E110), allura red AC aluminium lake (E129) (Only in 200 mg tablets), propylene glycol
(E1520), iron oxide yellow (E172).
What Cefpodoxime looks like and contents of the pack
Film coated tablet.
Cefpodoxime 100 mg film-coated tablets
This medicinal product is a film-coated tablet, the tablets is light yellowish-orange, elliptical,
debossed with 'C' on one side and '61' on the other side.
Cefpodoxime 200 mg film-coated tablets
This medicinal product is a film-coated tablet, the tablets is coral red, elliptical, debossed
with 'C' on one side and '62' on the other side.
Pack size of 6, 7, 10, 12, 14, 15, 20, 30 & 50 film-coated tablets in blisters.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Milpharm Limited
Ares block, Odyssey Business Park
West End Road
Ruislip HA4 6QD
United Kingdom

P15XXXXX

Marketing Authorization Holder

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide