Skip to Content

CEFALEXIN TABLETS BP 500MG

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF
CHILDREN
CEFALEXIN TABLETS
BEFORE YOU TAKE YOUR MEDICINE PLEASE READ THIS LEAFLET CAREFULLY

This leaflet contains a summary of the information about your medicine, Cefalexin Tablets
YOUR MEDICINE
Your medicine is in the form of a tablet. There are two strengths of Cefalexin Tablets
available. Each 250mg tablet (marked CX 250) contains 250mg of the active ingredient
Cefalexin as Cefalexin Monohydrate whilst each 500mg tablet (marked CX 500) contains
500mg of Cefalexin as Cefalexin Monohydrate. Each tablet also contains lactose, povidone,
sodium starch glycollate, magnesium stearate, talc, acrylic polymer, polyethylene glycol,
triacetin, dimethicone, methylhydroxypropyl cellulose, titanium dioxide, erythrosine
aluminium lake (E127), iron oxide red (E172) and carmine.
The active ingredient in this medicine is Cefalexin. This is the new name for
Cephalexin. The ingredient itself has not changed.
Cefalexin Tablets are available in containers 20, 28, 50, 56, 100, 250 and 500* tablets. Your
pharmacist will dispense the number of tablets prescribed by your doctor.
(* Only marketed pack sizes will feature on the leaflet)
HOW DOES YOUR MEDICINE WORK?
CEFALEXIN is an antibiotic which belongs to the group of medicines called Cephalosporins.
It can be used to treat a variety of bacterial infections, including those that affect the ears,
nose, throat and respiratory system (chest infections), urinary tract, skin and bones, dental
and gynaecological infections, gonorrhoea. Also Cefalexin can be used to prevent urinary
tract infections.

Product Licence Holder:
Manufacturer:

Mylan, Station Close, Potters Bar, Herts EN6 1TL
IBSA, Lugano, Switzerland

WHAT SHOULD YOU DO BEFORE TAKING YOUR MEDICINE?

You must tell your doctor before taking your medicine if
• you have taken medicine before which contained a cephalosporin and you suffered an
unpleasant or allergic reaction such as asthma, an itchy runny nose or skin rash.
• you suffer from kidney disease
• you are pregnant or you are breast feeding
• you are already taking medicine called probenecid (to prevent gout)
DO NOT take this medicine if you think you are allergic to any of the ingredients.

WHILE TAKING YOUR MEDICINE

Cefalexin can affect the results of certain tests including some urine glucose tests. Check
with your doctor if you test your urine yourself.
WARNING: Cefalexin may reduce the effectiveness of the oestrogen-containing oral
contraceptive pill. Additional contraceptive precautions should be taken as advised by your
doctor.
HOW SHOULD YOU TAKE YOUR TABLETS?

It is important that you complete the course of treatment as directed by your doctor
even if you feel better.
Adults and Children over 12 years
For most infections your doctor will prescribe a total daily dose of 1 to 2 grams of Cefalexin,
divided up throughout the day. However, for more severe infections your doctor may
prescribe a higher dose of 1 gram of Cefalexin three times a day or the maximum daily dose
of 1.5grams (1500mg) four times a day.
For the following conditions your doctor may prescribe these doses:
To prevent recurrent urinary tract infections, a dose of 125mg of Cefalexin every night
may be taken for several months.
To treat gonorrhoea in males, a single dose of 3 grams of Cefalexin may be taken or in
females, a single dose of 2 grams of Cefalexin may be taken. Your doctor may also prescribe
a dose of the medicine Probenecid to be taken with the single Cefalexin dose; as this has been
found to increase the effectiveness of the Cefalexin.
Children (under 12 years old)
Your doctor will decide on the dose depending on the weight of the child. The usual dosage
range is 25-60mg/kg/day, this is usually equivalent to:
0 to 3 months: 62.5mg to 125mg twice a day.
4 months to 2 years: up to 500mg, divided up throughout the day.
3-6 years: 500 mg-1 gram divided up throughout the day.
7-12 years: 1 gram - 2 gram divided up throughout the day.
The dosage may be increased to 100mg/kg/day (maximum 4grams per day) for long-term or
severe infections.
A liquid preparation may be prescribed when the recommended dose is lower than 250mg.

If you have kidney problems
Your doctor will usually prescribe the adult dose (see above) unless you are suffering from
severe kidney problems, in which case he may prescribe a lower dose.
If you are receiving intermittent dialysis you may be given an additional 500mg of Cefalexin
after each dialysis up to a total dose of 1 gram on that day. In children, an additional dose of
8mg/kg body weight may be given.
If you forget to take a dose of Cefalexin Tablets, take it as soon as you remember. If it
is almost time for your next dose though, do not double the dose just carry on as before.
IF YOU TAKE TOO MUCH OF YOUR MEDICINE CONTACT YOUR DOCTOR

CAN YOUR MEDICINE HAVE ANY SIDE EFFECTS?

Sometimes patients may suffer from stomach upset including diarrhoea, feeling and being
sick, indigestion and stomach pain. Less frequent side effects include dizziness, tiredness,
headache, feeling agitated or confused, hallucinating (seeing, feeling or hearing things that
are not there), muscle weakness, stiffening or pain in the joints, severe skin rashes, itching of
the anus or genital area, vaginal discharge, thrush (the genital infection Candida albicans),
allergic reactions such as red itchy, swollen skin, tightening of the chest and difficulty
breathing.
Rarely patients may suffer from yellowing of the whites of the eyes and skin, dark urine and
light coloured bowel motions, severe diarrhoea and blood in the stools, difficulty in passing
urine or any change in urinary function, unusual bruising or bleeding of the skin, feeling
unusually tired or weak, fever, sore throat.
If you should suffer from any of these unwanted effects or any other undesired effect
please tell your pharmacist or doctor.
DO NOT TAKE THIS MEDICINE AFTER THE EXPIRY DATE SHOWN ON THE LABEL.

REMEMBER this medicine was prescribed by your doctor for you.
DO NOT give it to others: It may harm them.
Keep container tightly closed and protect from light.
Date of last revision: January 2010

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide