Skip to Content

CEFALEXIN ORAL SUSPENSION BP 125MG/5ML

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF
CHILDREN
CEFALEXIN ORAL SUSPENSION BP
(Cefalexin)
BEFORE YOU TAKE YOUR MEDICINE PLEASE READ THIS LEAFLET CAREFULLY

This leaflet contains a summary of the information about your medicine, Cefalexin Oral
Suspension BP.
YOUR MEDICINE
Your medicine is in the form of a suspension. There are two strengths of suspension
available, 125mg\5ml and 250mg\5ml. Cefalexin Oral Suspension BP 125mg\5ml contains
Cefalexin Monohydrate BP equivalent to 125mg of Cefalexin in 5ml of suspension whilst
Cefalexin Oral Suspension BP 250mg\5ml contains Cefalexin monohydrate BP equivalent to
250mg of Cefalexin in 5ml of suspension.
The active ingredient in this medicine is Cefalexin. This is the new name for
Cephalexin. The ingredient itself has not changed.
The suspension also contains sodium acid citrate, sodium carboxymethylcellulose, apricot
and strawberry flavouring, colloidal silicon dioxide, sucrose and the colourants, erythrosine
(E127) and sunset yellow (E110).
Cefalexin Oral Suspension is available in 100ml bottles. Your pharmacist will dispense the
quantity prescribed by your doctor.
HOW DOES YOUR MEDICINE WORK
CEFALEXIN is an antibiotic which belongs to the group of medicines called Cephalosporins.
It can be used to treat a variety of bacterial infections, including those that affect the ears,
nose, throat and respiratory system (chest infections). Also infections of the urinary tract,
skin and bones. Also dental and gynaecological infections, gonorrhoea (a sexually
transmitted disease). Cefalexin can be given before dental surgery to help prevent infection
in patients with heart disease.
Product Licence Holder:

Mylan, Station Close, Potters Bar,
Herts EN6 1TL

Manufacturer:

IBSA, Lugano, Switzerland

WHAT SHOULD YOU DO BEFORE TAKING YOUR MEDICINE?

You must tell your doctor before taking your medicine if:
• you have taken a medicine before which contained a Cephalosporin and you suffered an
unpleasant or allergic reaction to it


you have taken any other medicine and suffered an unpleasant or allergic reaction to it

• you suffer from kidney disease
• you are pregnant or are breast feeding
• you are already taking the medicine Probenecid (to prevent gout)
DO NOT take this suspension if you think you are allergic to any of the ingredients
especially E110.

WHILST TAKING YOUR MEDICINE
Cefalexin can affect the results of certain tests including some urine glucose tests. Check
with your doctor if you test your urine yourself.

HOW SHOULD YOU TAKE YOUR SUSPENSION?

It is important that you complete the course of treatment as directed by your doctor.
Adults and Children over 12 years
For most infections your doctor will prescribe a total daily dose of 1 to 2grams of Cefalexin,
divided up throughout the day. However, for more severe infections your doctor may
prescribe a higher dose of 1g of Cefalexin three times a day or 3g twice a day.
Children
Your doctor will decide on the dose depending on the weight of the child. The usual dosage
ranges are as follows:
Under 1 year: (25 to 60mg/kg/day) 62.5 mg to 125mg twice daily
1 to 6 years: 250mg to 500mg twice daily
7 to 12 years: 500mg to 1gram twice daily

For the following conditions your doctor may prescribe these doses:
To prevent recurrent urinary tract infections in adults, a dose of 125mg of Cefalexin may
be taken each night for several months.
To treat recurrent urinary tract infections, a dose of 1gram of Cefalexin twice a day may
be taken for two weeks.
To treat gonorrhoea in males, a single dose of 3gram of Cefalexin may be taken or in
females, a single dose of 2gram of Cefalexin may be taken. Your doctor may also prescribe a
dose of the medicine Probenecid to be taken with the single Cefalexin dose, as this has been
found to increase the effectiveness of the Cefalexin.
Elderly (or patients with kidney problems)
Your doctor will usually prescribe the adult dose (see above) unless you are suffering from
severe kidney problems, in which case he will prescribe a lower dose.
If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you remember. It is almost time for your
next dose though, do not take two doses together, just carry on as before.
IF YOU TAKE TOO MUCH OF YOUR MEDICATION CONTACT YOUR DOCTOR
IMMEDIATELY

CAN YOUR MEDICINE HAVE ANY SIDE EFFECTS?

The most common side effects are stomach upset including diarrhoea, feeling and being sick,
indigestion and stomach pain. Less frequent side effects include:
• itching of the anus or genital area
• dizziness, tiredness, headache, feeling agitated or confused, hallucinating (seeing, feeling
or hearing things that are not there), muscle weakness, stiffening or pain in the joints
• severe skin rashes, allergic reactions such as red itchy, swollen skin, tightening of the
chest and difficulty breathing
• thrush (the genital infection, Candida albicans)
and rarely,
• yellowing of the whites of the eyes and skin, dark urine and light coloured bowel motions
• severe diarrhoea and blood in the stools
• difficulty in passing urine or any change in urinary function
• unusual bruising or bleeding of the skin, feeling unusually tired or weak, fever, sore throat
If you should suffer from any of these undesired effects or any undesired effect please
tell your pharmacist or doctor.

DO NOT TAKE THIS MEDICINE AFTER THE EXPIRY DATE SHOWN ON THE LABEL.

REMEMBER this medicine was prescribed by your doctor for you.
DO NOT give it to others. It may harm them.
Keep tightly closed in a cool, dry place. The suspension keeps its potency for up to 10 days
when stored in a cool place, preferably a fridge.
Date of last revision: January 2010

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide