Skip to Content

CEFALEXIN CAPSULES 500 MG

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

CEFALEXIN CAPSULES
250 mg & 500 mg
(Cefalexin Monohydrate)

• if you have kidney problems
• if you use chemical tests to check for sugar in
your urine. Cefalexin may cause a false
positive reaction. This does not occur with
dipstick type tests.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine. • Keep this
leaflet. You may need to read it again • If you
have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist • This medicine has been prescribed
for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same as
yours • If any side effect gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Taking other medicines - Please tell your
doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicine, including
those obtained without a prescription, or the
following:
• other cephalosporin antibiotics or
aminoglycosides (eg. Gentamicin)
• Probenecid, for gout
• high doses of a diuretic ("water" tablet) such
as Furosemide.

In this leaflet:
1. What Cefalexin is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Cefalexin
3. How to take Cefalexin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Cefalexin
6. Further information

Pregnancy and breast-feeding - If you
are pregnant, think you may be pregnant, likely
to become pregnant or are breast-feeding, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking any medicine.

1. WHAT CEFALEXIN IS AND WHAT IT IS
USED FOR
Cefalexin is an antibiotic and belongs to a
group of medicines called cephalosporins.
Cefalexin is used to treat bacterial
infections of:
• the respiratory tract (nose, throat and lungs)
• the skin and soft tissue (such as boils and
bedsores)
• the urinary system (bladder and kidneys)
• the female reproductive system
• and ear, nose and throat infections.
Cefalexin is also used when patients cannot take
penicillin to treat gonorrhoea and syphillis
(sexually transmitted diseases) and patients with
heart disease who need protection from infection
during dental treatment.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE CEFALEXIN
Do not take Cefalexin:
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to cefalexin
monohydrate, any other cephalosporins, or
any of the other ingredients of Cefalexin (these
are listed in section 6, Further Information).
Take special care with Cefalexin - Tell
your doctor if any of the following
apply to you:
• if you are allergic to penicillin antibiotics

Driving and using machines - Do not
drive or operate machines if you feel dizzy or
confused while taking this medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE CEFALEXIN
Always take Cefalexin exactly as your doctor
has told you. You should check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Dosage - Adults: For adults the usual dose is
between 1 and 2 g of Cefalexin each day. This
can be taken as four equal doses during the
day or as two doses of 250 mg and a larger
dose of 500 mg at bedtime or as 500 mg three
times a day. Your doctor will tell you how you
should take your medicine. If your infection is
severe you may need to take a larger dose,
either 1 g three times a day or 3 g twice a day.
If you have kidney problems your doctor may
give you a slightly lower dose.
Long standing bladder or kidney
infections: For long standing infections of the
bladder or kidneys the usual dose is 1 g taken
twice a day for two weeks.
Syphilis: For syphilis the usual dose is 1 g
taken twice a day for two weeks.
Gonorrhoea: For gonorrhoea the usual
treatment is a single dose of 3 g taken with 1 g
of Probenecid for men and 2 g taken with
0.5 g of Probenecid for women.
Children: If you are giving Cefalexin to your
child your doctor will work out the right dose

depending on your child's weight. The usual
dose is as follows:
• 62.5 or 125 mg twice a day for children
under 1 year old
• 250 or 500 mg twice a day for children
1-6 years old
• 500 mg or 1 g twice a day for children
7-12 years old.
If the infection is severe up to 4 g a day may
be needed. If you or your child is receiving
dialysis, your doctor may prescribe extra doses
of Cefalexin after each dialysis.
If you take more Cefalexin than you
should - If you take more Cefalexin than you
should, contact your nearest hospital
emergency department immediately. Remember
to take the container and any remaining
medicine with you.
If you forget to take Cefalexin - Take the
next dose as soon as you remember unless it is
almost time for your next dose. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Cefalexin - Do not
stop taking Cefalexin without talking to your
doctor, even if you feel better. It is important
that you take the full course of Cefalexin
prescribed by your doctor. You will need to
take it for at least 2 days after your symptoms
are gone.
If you have any further questions about this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Cefalexin can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
If any of the following happen, stop
taking Cefalexin and tell your doctor
immediately or go to your nearest
hospital emergency department:
• severe diarrhoea, blood in your stools
• itchy skin, swelling of the face, lips and
tongue, tightness of the chest and difficulty
breathing.
These side effects are rare but serious. You may
need medical attention.
Other possible side effects: • feeling and
being sick, diarrhoea and stomach pain • skin
rashes and severe skin reactions • headache
• dizziness • confusion • nervousness
• sleeplessness • infection of the female
genitals • liver problems which could cause

dark urine, pale stools, fever, yellowing of your
skin and eyes • increase level of a certain type
of white cells in your blood (eosinophilia)
• blood disorders which could cause you to
have more infections than usual and can also
making your skin pale and cause weakness,
breathless and tiredness.
If any side effect gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE CEFALEXIN
Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Do
not use Cefalexin after the expiry date, which is
shown on the label, carton or bottle. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month. Store
the capsules below 25°C and keep the
container in the outer carton. Medicines should
not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Cefalexin contains - The active
substance is cefalexin monohydrate. Each
capsule contains 250 or 500 mg cefalexin. The
other ingredients are crospovidone, magnesium
stearate and sodium lauryl sulphate. The
capsule shell contains black iron oxide (E172),
quinoline yellow (E104), indigotine (E132),
titanium dioxide (E171) and gelatin. The
printing ink includes polydimethylsiloxane,
2-ethyoxyethanol, titanium dioxide (E171),
soya lecithin, purified water, shellac 1963 and
industrial methylated spirit.
What Cefalexin looks like and contents
of the pack - Cefalexin Capsules are
grey/dark green hard gelatin capsules marked
"CX 250" or "CX 500". The capsules are
available in blisters, plastic or glass bottles of
5, 7, 10, 14, 15, 20, 21, 25, 28, 30, 50, 56,
60, 84, 90, 100, 250 and 500 capsules. Not
all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer: Generics UK Limited, Station
Close, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, EN6 1TL,
United Kingdom.

Date of revision: January 2008

ITEM CODE

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide