Skip to Content

CEFALEXIN 500MG/5ML SYRUP

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Patient Information Leaflet

Cefalexin 125 mg, 250 mg and 500 mg/5 ml syrup
cefalexin
Please read this leaflet carefully before starting to take your medicine. Keep it safe as you may want to
read it again.
This leaflet contains important information about your cefalexin syrup. If you want to know more about
your illness or your medicine, ask your pharmacist or doctor.
If this medicine was prescribed by your DENTIST, please read dentist wherever you see doctor in
this leaflet.


What your Cefalexin syrup contains

When made up with water, each 5ml spoonful contains:
The active ingredient - cefalexin 125 mg, 250 mg or 500 mg
Other ingredients - sucrose, acacia powder, citric acid, sodium citrate, sodium calcium edetate, sunset
yellow colouring (E110) and orange bramble flavouring.
Cefalexin Syrup is prepared (usually done by your pharmacist) by adding water to the granules for oral
suspension. This gives an orange-flavoured and coloured suspension.
Each bottle contains granules to make 100 ml of syrup.


Product Licence holder and manufacturer

Product Licence held by Glaxo Laboratories, Stockley Park, Middlesex, UB11 1BT
Manufactured by Glaxo Wellcome Operations, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 0NN


What your Cefalexin syrup does

Cefalexin syrup contains cefalexin which is an antibiotic belonging to the cephalosporin class.
Antibiotics are used to kill the bacteria or "germs" which cause infections. Cefalexin syrup is used to
treat a variety of infections including chest (respiratory tract), urinary tract, skin and soft tissues, ear
and other infections due to sensitive organisms. Your doctor has prescribed this medicine because he
has found that you have one of these infections.
• Before you take your medicine
Do not take this medicine if:
-

You are allergic to cefalexin, other antibiotic medicines, or any of the other ingredients in this
medicine

Take special care with Cefalexin:


Are you diabetic or do you have a sugar intolerance (hereditary fructose intolerance, glucosegalactose malabsorption syndrome, or sucrose-isomaltase deficiency)? Cefalexin 125 mg, 250 mg
and 500 mg contain 2.980 g, 2.830 g and 2.566 g of sucrose per 5 ml of suspension respectively.



Do you think you may be pregnant?
Are you breast feeding?
Have you been told your kidneys are not working as well as they should?
Are you taking a contraceptive pill? (In which case you will need to use extra contraceptive
precautions such as a condom)





If you answer “YES” to any of these questions, check with your doctor first BEFORE you take any of
your syrup.

Even so, your doctor may still want you to take the syrup. For example if you are allergic to penicillin
your doctor may decide that you can safely take this sort of antibiotic.
If you need to test your urine for sugar, please note that this medicine can give a false positive result
with certain methods. Your pharmacist can give you more advice on this.
Certain non active ingredients of your medicine may cause unwanted effects
- Sunset yellow (E110) may cause allergic reactions
Taking other medicines
Make sure you tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have recently taken any other
medicines, whether prescribed or bought without a prescription. In particular, tell your doctor or
pharmacist if you are taking any of the following:
- Oral contraceptives
- Metformin (a medicine used to treat diabetes)
- Uricosuric drugs (medicines used to treat gout and other conditions which require lowering of blood
uric acid levels, e.g. probenecid)
- Diuretics (medicines which reduce water retention by increasing the volume of urine, e.g.
furosemide/frusemide)
- Anticoagulants (medicines that prevent the clotting of blood, e.g. warfarin)
- Any other antibiotics.


How to take your Cefalexin syrup

Look at the label - it should say WHO should take it, HOW MANY 5 ml spoonfuls and WHEN. If it
does not say all this or you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist. If prescribed for a CHILD,
make sure the medicine is taken as the label says.
Use the 5ml spoon that the pharmacist has given you to measure the amount of medicine to take. It is
best to take the syrup as it is. Do NOT add water or other drinks to the bottle, that may stop it working
properly.
Adults
The usual dose is 500 mg taken as:
- 4 x 5ml spoonfuls of Cefalexin Syrup 125 mg/5ml every 8 hours
- 2 x 5ml spoonfuls of Cefalexin Syrup 250 mg/5ml every 8 hours
The dose may vary depending on the type of infection you have. For skin, soft tissue, throat or urinary
tract infections your doctor may prescribe:
250 mg taken as:
- 2 x 5ml spoonfuls of Cefalexin Syrup 125 mg/5ml every 6 hours
- 1 x 5ml spoonful of Cefalexin Syrup 250 mg/5ml every 6 hours
500 mg taken as:
- 4 x 5ml spoonfuls of Cefalexin Syrup 125 mg/5ml every 12 hours
- 2 x 5ml spoonfuls of Cefalexin Syrup 250 mg/5ml every 12 hours
Larger doses may be used to treat more severe infections, or those caused by less susceptible
organisms.
Elderly
The dosage for the elderly is the same as for adults, but may be reduced in certain cases, e.g. if you
have poor kidney function
Children

The dose for children is based on their weight and is usually 25-50 mg per kg body weight per day. It is
given in divided doses, usually taken every 8 hours.
For example:
Children under 5 years
The usual dose is 125 mg taken as:
- 1 x 5ml spoonful of Cefalexin Syrup 125 mg/5ml every 8 hours
Children over 5 years
The usual dose is 250 mg taken as:
- 2 x 5ml spoonfuls of Cefalexin Syrup 125 mg/5ml every 8 hours
- 1 x 5ml spoonful of Cefalexin Syrup 250 mg/5ml every 8 hours
The dose or frequency may vary from the above.
If you have kidney disease, your dose may be lowered.
If you are receiving intermittent dialysis, you should be given an additional dose of cefalexin syrup after
each dialysis.
If your symptoms persist, tell your doctor.


What to do if you miss a dose

If you forget to take a dose, it is important to take another as soon as you remember. Then go on as
before. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

YOU WILL FIND OUT MORE ABOUT YOUR MEDICINE ON THE BACK OF THIS LEAFLET.

More information on CEFALEXIN SYRUP


What to do if you take too much syrup

Always take your medicine as recommended by your doctor. If you take too much medicine, tell your
doctor immediately or go to your nearest hospital emergency department.


After starting to take your Cefalexin syrup

BE SURE TO TAKE THE MEDICINE UNTIL IT HAS ALL GONE. DON'T JUST STOP BECAUSE
YOU FEEL BETTER; THE MEDICINE MAY NOT HAVE KILLED ALL THE GERMS AND YOU MAY
START TO FEEL UNWELL AGAIN.


Side effects

Along with its needed effects, a medicine may cause unwanted effects. Most people taking this
medicine find it causes no problems. As with other antibiotics, some people find they have an allergy
to it. Contact your doctor immediately if any of the following side effects occur;
Sudden wheezing or tightness of the chest
Skin rash (which might be severe)
Swelling of eyelids, face or lips
Skin lumps or hives (raised, red or white, itchy patches of skin)
Check with your doctor as soon as possible if any of the following side effects occur:
A feeling of sickness or being sick
Diarrhoea (which may be bloody) or stomach pains
Reversible liver disorder or jaundice (yellowing of the skin and eyes)
Itching around the genitals or anus
Thrush or discharge from the vagina
Dizziness
Tiredness
Headache
Agitation, confusion and hallucinations
Pain or swelling in the joints
Kidney disorder
Blood disorders, including an increase or decrease in the number of white blood cells, and a
decrease in the number of platelets. Symptoms of blood disorders include tiredness, sore throat,
bruising easily and susceptibility to infection.
If you experience any other unusual or unexpected symptoms, also tell your doctor.


If you don't get better

If you have completed your course of cefalexin syrup, and you do not feel better TELL YOUR
DOCTOR AS SOON AS POSSIBLE


Where to keep your Cefalexin syrup

Your cefalexin will have already been made up by the pharmacist before it was given to you. Store
the made up syrup at 2°C - 8°C in a refrigerator.
Once dispensed by your pharmacist, the syrup will only keep for 10 days. Any syrup remaining after
this time should be given back to your pharmacist for safe disposal.

The pack should not be dispensed after the expiry date printed on the bottle label or carton.
If for any reason you have been given cefalexin still in its granule form, it should be stored at room
temperature (not above 25°C) .
As with all medicines, keep cefalexin syrup safely away from children, where they cannot see or
reach it.


What to do with any unused syrup

If your doctor stops your treatment, return any unused medicine to your pharmacist for safe disposal.


Remember

This medicine is for YOU. Only a doctor or dentist can prescribe it for you. Never give it to someone
else. It may harm them even if their symptoms are the same as yours.


Further information

This leaflet does not contain all the information about your medicine. If you have any questions or
are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist who has the information you need and
will advise you. You may be able to find out more about prescribed medicines from books in public
libraries.
YOU MAY WANT TO READ THIS LEAFLET AGAIN. DO NOT THROW IT AWAY UNTIL YOU
HAVE FINISHED YOUR MEDICINE.

Leaflet Date: February 2013
The information supplied applies only to CEFALEXIN SYRUP
 2013 GlaxoSmithKline group of companies
[GlaxoSmithKline Logo]

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide