Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

CEFALEXIN 500 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): CEFALEXIN MONOHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

CEFALEXIN 250mg FILM-COATED TABLETS
CEFALEXIN 500mg FILM-COATED TABLETS
(cefalexin monohydrate)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor.
IN THIS LEAFLET
1. What Cefalexin Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Cefalexin Tablets
3. How to take Cefalexin Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Cefalexin Tablets
6. Further information

1.

WHAT CEFALEXIN TABLETS ARE
AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR

Cefalexin Tablets contain cefalexin as the active
ingredient, which belongs to a class of antibiotics
called ‘cephalosporins’. The Tablets are used to
treat a variety of bacterial infections. These
include infections of the airways from nose to
lungs, ear, bones and joints, and urine or
reproduction systems, including inflammation of
the prostate gland. They are also used to treat
dental infections.

2.

BEFORE YOU TAKE CEFALEXIN
TABLETS

Do not take Cefalexin Tablets if you have:
• an allergy (hypersensitivity) to the
cephalosporin or penicillin group of antibiotics,
or to any of the ingredients in the product (see
section 6).
• porphyria; a hereditary metabolic disorder.
Take special care with Cefalexin Tablets if you
have:
• kidney problems
• inflammation of the large intestine, symptoms
include: diarrhoea, pain and fever.
You should be aware that Cefalexin Tablets may
give a false result for:
• certain blood tests
• tests for glucose in the urine.
Taking other medicines
Please inform your doctor if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines,
including those obtained without a prescription.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any
of the following:
• other antibiotics, especially amphotericin,
capreomycin, vancomycin, or an
aminoglycoside – a broad spectrum antibiotic
(for example, gentamicin or neomycin)
• diuretics (water tablets) such as furosemide,
bumetanide or probenecid for gout.
Taking Cefalexin Tablets with food and drink
These Tablets maybe taken before, during or after
your meals.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor for advice before taking any
medicine if you are pregnant or planning to
become pregnant.
Cefalexin passes into breast milk, so tell your
doctor if you are breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines
Cefalexin Tablets are not expected to affect your
ability to drive or operate machinery.

3.

HOW TO TAKE CEFALEXIN TABLETS

The doctor will decide on the most appropriate
dose for you, based on the nature and severity of
your infection. The label will tell you how many
Tablets you need to take as well as how often to
take them.
Swallow the tablets whole with water.
Adults: The usual dose is 500mg every 8 hours,
although your doctor may tell you to take 1g to 4g
a day, split up into smaller doses.
Elderly: You should take the normal adult dose,
unless you have severe kidney problems, when
the maximum daily dose will be 500mg.
Children over 5 years: Your doctor will calculate
the correct dose, depending on the child’s weight.
The usual daily dose is 250mg to 500mg for each
kilogram of their weight and is usually split up into
smaller amounts taken every 8 or 12 hours. If
your child is taking Cefalexin Tablets for ear
infections, he or she may have to take 75mg to
100mg for each kilogram of their weight, split up
into smaller doses throughout the day.
This medicine is not recommended for use in
children under 5 years of age.
Use all the Tablets your doctor has given you.
Do not stop taking them, even if you feel better.

4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Cefalexin Tablets can cause
side effects, although not everyone gets them.
Tell your doctor at once if you notice any of these
rare side effects:
• rash, fever, itchy skin, swelling of the lips, eyes,
tongue or difficulty breathing normally are signs
of an allergic reaction. Stop taking the
Tablets immediately
• flaky skin, red or purple inflamed skin patches;
pus in your eyes; blisters in your nose or mouth
• blood disorders (if you bruise more easily, have
a sore throat, fever or a chill)
• lower gut pain, nausea, vomiting, severe
diarrhoea containing blood or mucus. Colitis
(inflammation of the colon) can also occur
during or after treatment
• liver damage, for example jaundice (yellowing
of the skin and whites of eyes)
• nephritis (inflamed kidneys).
Tell your doctor if you suffer from any of the
following for more than a few days:
• feeling or being sick, heartburn, stomach pain,
diarrhoea
• skin rashes
• dizziness, tiredness, headache, sleep
disorders, nervousness
• feeling confused or agitated, hallucinations,
extreme restlessness
• painful or swollen joints, extreme muscle
tension
• itching around the anus or genitals, inflamed
vagina, discharge from the vagina.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor.

5.

HOW TO STORE CEFALEXIN TABLETS

KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF
CHILDREN.
Do not store above 25°C.
Store Cefalexin Tablets in their original package
and keep containers tightly closed.
Do not use the tablets after the expiry ‘EXP’ date
which is printed on the carton (the expiry date
refers to the last day of the month stated).
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.

6.

FURTHER INFORMATION

If you take more Cefalexin Tablets than you
should
Contact your doctor or nearest hospital casualty
department immediately for advice if you or your
child have swallowed too many tablets. Take this
leaflet, the pack or any tablets with you, if you
can.

What Cefalexin Tablets contain
The active ingredient is cefalexin, 250mg or
500mg.
The other ingredients are pregelatinised starch,
colloidal anhydrous silica, magnesium stearate
and microcrystalline cellulose. The coating
contains hypromellose, polyethylene glycol,
titanium dioxide (E171) and erythrosine lake
(E127).

If you forget to take Cefalexin Tablets
If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you
remember. If it is almost time to take the next
dose, skip the missed dose and carry on as
before. Do not take a double dose to make up for
a forgotten dose.

What Cefalexin Tablets look like and contents
of the pack
Cefalexin Tablets are round, pink and film-coated,
embossed with ‘CHX 250’ (250 mg) or ‘CHX 500’
(500 mg) on one face with twin triangles on the
reverse.

If you have any further questions on the use of
this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

They are available in bulk packs of 30,50,100 and
500 tablets, as well as in blisters of pack size 21s
and 28s (not all pack sizes may be marketed).
Marketing Authorisation holder
Athlone Pharmaceuticals Limited, Ballymurray,
Co.Roscommon, Ireland.

Distributor
Kent Pharmaceuticals Limited, Repton Road,
Measham, DE12 7DT, U.K.
This leaflet was last reviewed in July 2011.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide