Skip to Content

CEFALEXIN 1G TABLETS

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Patient Information Leaflet

Cefalexin 250 mg, 500 mg and 1 gram tablets
cefalexin
Please read this leaflet carefully before starting to take your medicine. Keep it safe as you may want to
read it again.
This leaflet contains important information about your cefalexin tablets. If you want to know more
about your illness or your medicine, ask your pharmacist or doctor.
If this medicine was prescribed by your DENTIST, please read dentist wherever you see doctor in
this leaflet.
• What your Cefalexin tablets contain
Each pink coloured, film-coated cefalexin tablet contains:
The active ingredient - cefalexin 250 mg, 500 mg or 1 gram
Other ingredients include magnesium stearate and microcrystalline cellulose, macrogol-400 and
Opadry Pink OY-S-6927 (hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E171), erythrosine aluminium lake (E127)
and indigo carmine aluminium Lake FD & C Blue No. 2 (E132)).
Cefalexin tablets come in packs of 4/14/20/28/100/500* tablets
*delete as applicable


Product Licence holder and manufacturer

Product Licence held by Glaxo Laboratories, Stockley Park, Middlesex, UB11 1BT
Manufactured by Glaxo Wellcome Operations, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 0NN
• What your Cefalexin tablets do
Cefalexin tablets contain cefalexin which is an antibiotic belonging to the cephalosporin class.
Antibiotics are used to kill the bacteria or "germs" which cause infections. Cefalexin is used to treat a
variety of infections including chest (respiratory tract), urinary tract, skin and soft tissues, ear and other
infections due to sensitive organisms. Your doctor has prescribed this medicine because he has found
that you have one of these infections.
• Before you take your tablets
Do not take this medicine if:
-

You are allergic to cefalexin, other antibiotic medicines, or any of the other ingredients in this
medicine

Take special care with Cefalexin:





Do you think you may be pregnant?
Are you breast-feeding?
Have you been told your kidneys are not working as well as they should?
Are you taking a contraceptive pill? (In which case you will need to use extra contraceptive
precautions such as a condom)

If you answer “YES” to any of these questions, check with your doctor first BEFORE you take any of
your tablets.
Even so, your doctor may still want you to take the tablets. For example if you are allergic to penicillin
your doctor may decide that you can safely take this sort of antibiotic.

If you need to test your urine for sugar, please note that this medicine can give a false positive result
with certain methods. Your pharmacist can give you more advice on this.
Taking other medicines
Make sure you tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have recently taken any other
medicines, whether prescribed or bought without a prescription. In particular, tell your doctor or
pharmacist if you are taking any of the following:
- Oral contraceptives
- Metformin (a medicine used to treat diabetes)
- Uricosuric drugs (medicines used to treat gout and other conditions which require lowering of blood
uric acid levels, e.g. probenecid)
- Diuretics (medicines which reduce water retention by increasing the volume of urine, e.g.
furosemide/frusemide)
- Anticoagulants (medicines that prevent the clotting of blood, e.g. warfarin)
- Any other antibiotics.


How to take your Cefalexin tablets

Look at the label - it should say WHO should take it, HOW MANY tablets and WHEN. If it does not
say all this or you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist. If prescribed for a CHILD, make sure
the medicine is taken as the label says.
Swallow each tablet whole with a drink of water.
The usual doses are as follows:
Adults
The usual dose for adults is 1-4 g daily in divided doses. For most infections the dose will be 500 mg
(2 x 250 mg tablets or 1 x 500 mg tablet) every 8 hours. This may vary depending on the type of
infection you have. For example a dose of 250 mg (1 x 250 mg tablet) taken every 6 hours or 500 mg
(2 x 250 mg tablets or 1 x 500 mg tablet) every 12 hours is used to treat skin, soft tissue, throat or
urinary tract infections, or those caused by less susceptible organisms.
Elderly
The dosage for the elderly is the same as for adults, but may be reduced if you have poor kidney
function.
Children
For most infections, the usual dose is 125 mg (half a 250 mg tablet) every 8 hours for children under 5
years, or 250 mg (1 x 250 mg tablet) every 8 hours for children 5 years and over.
For skin and soft tissue infections, urinary tract infections and sore/dry throat caused by bacterial
infections, the total daily dose may be divided and administered every 12 hours. In severe infections
the dosage may be doubled. For certain infections such as ear infections even higher doses may be
required. Infections caused by certain bacteria may require treatment for at least 10 days.
If you have kidney disease your dose may be lowered.
If you are receiving intermittent dialysis, you should be given an additional dose of cefalexin after each
dialysis.
If your symptoms persist, tell your doctor.

YOU WILL FIND OUT MORE ABOUT YOUR MEDICINE ON THE BACK OF THIS LEAFLET.

More information on CEFALEXIN TABLETS


What to do if you miss a dose

If you forget to take a dose, it is important to take another as soon as you remember. Then go on as
before. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.


What to do if you take too many tablets

Always take your medicine as recommended by your doctor. If you take too much medicine, tell your
doctor immediately or contact your nearest hospital emergency department.


After starting to take your Cefalexin tablets

BE SURE TO TAKE THE TABLETS UNTIL THEY HAVE ALL GONE. DON'T JUST STOP
BECAUSE YOU FEEL BETTER; THE MEDICINE MAY NOT HAVE KILLED ALL THE GERMS AND
YOU MAY START TO FEEL UNWELL AGAIN.


Side effects

Along with its needed effects, a medicine may cause unwanted effects. Most people taking this
medicine find it causes no problems. As with other antibiotics, some people find they have an allergy
to it. Contact your doctor immediately if any of the following side effects occur;
Sudden wheezing or tightness of the chest
Skin rash (which might be severe)
Swelling of eyelids, face or lips
Skin lumps or hives (raised, red or white, itchy patches of skin)
Check with your doctor as soon as possible if any of the following side effects occur:
A feeling of sickness or being sick
Diarrhoea (which may be bloody) or stomach pains
Reversible liver disorder or jaundice (yellowing of the skin and eyes)
Itching around the genitals or anus
Thrush or discharge from the vagina
Dizziness
Tiredness
Headache
Agitation, confusion and hallucinations
Pain or swelling in the joints
Kidney disorder
Blood disorders, including an increase or decrease in the number of white blood cells, and a
decrease in the number of platelets. Symptoms of blood disorders include tiredness, sore throat,
bruising easily and susceptibility to infection.
If you experience any other unusual or unexpected symptoms, also tell your doctor.


If you don't get better

If you have completed your course of cefalexin tablets, and you do not feel better
- TELL YOUR DOCTOR AS SOON AS POSSIBLE


Where to keep your Cefalexin tablets

As with all medicines, keep cefalexin tablets safely away from children, where they cannot see or
reach them.
Cefalexin tablets should be stored at temperatures not above 30°C. Keep your cefalexin tablets in
the original container



What to do with any unused tablets

If your doctor stops your treatment, return any unused tablets to your pharmacist for safe disposal.
Only keep your tablets if your doctor tells you to.
Do not take the tablets after the expiry date on the label or carton.


Remember

This medicine is for YOU. Only a doctor or dentist can prescribe it for you. Never give it to
someone else. It may harm them even if their symptoms are the same as yours.


Further information

This leaflet does not contain all the information about your medicine. If you have any questions or
are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist who has the information you need and
will advise you. You may be able to find out more about prescribed medicines from books in public
libraries.
YOU MAY WANT TO READ THIS LEAFLET AGAIN. DO NOT THROW IT AWAY UNTIL YOU
HAVE FINISHED YOUR MEDICINE.

Leaflet Date: February 2013
The information provided applies only to CEFALEXIN TABLETS.
 2013 GlaxoSmithKline group of companies
[GlaxoSmithKline Logo]

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide