Skip to Content

CEFACLOR CAPSULES 500MG

Active substance(s): CEFACLOR / CEFACLOR MONOHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Keftid Capsules 250mg and 500mg
(Cefaclor Monohydrate)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist or nurse.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any side effects not listed. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Keftid is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Keftid Capsules
3. How to take Keftid Capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Keftid Capsules
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1.

WHAT KEFTID IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

This medicine is called Keftid Capsules. Keftid Capsules contain the active substance
cefaclor, which belongs to a group of medicines called cephalosporin antibiotics.
Cefaclor is used to kill bacteria that cause infections in your body. These include
throat, chest and ear infections, sinus infections, infections of the skin and soft tissue
and urinary tract infections.

2.
WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE KEFTID
CAPSULES
Do not take Keftid Capsules
− if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to any cephalosporin antibiotic, such as
cefalexin, cefuroxime, cefradine or cefaclor
− if you are allergic to any of the other ingredients of Keftid Capsules
− if you suffer from porphyria (a rare inherited disorder which affects the blood)
Talk to your doctor before taking this product if any of the above apply to you.
Keftid should not be given to infants under 1 month old.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist or nurse before taking Keftid Capsules:
− if you are allergic to any penicillin antibiotic, such as penicillin, ampicillin,
amoxicillin or flucloxicillin
− if you have ever suffered from colitis (an inflammation of the bowel)
− if you suffer from any kidney problems
− if you are on kidney dialysis
− if you are diabetic (cefaclor can interfere with some urine sugar tests)
If any of the above apply to you, it is important that you tell your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Keftid Capsules and they will decide what to do. It may still be safe for
you to take Keftid Capsules.
If you are having a blood test, it is important to tell your doctor that you are taking
this medicine as it may affect the result.
Other medicines and Keftid Capsules
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any
other medicines.
This is especially important if you are taking:
− warfarin (used to thin the blood)
− a medicine called probenecid (used to treat gout)
− combined oral contraceptives (Keftid Capsules may reduce the effectiveness of
combined oral contraceptives)
− antacids to treat indigestion and heartburn.
It may still be safe for you to take Keftid Capsules; your doctor or pharmacist will be
able to advise you further.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant, or are breast-feeding, you should
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking Keftid or any other medicine.
Driving and using machines
Keftid Capsules should not affect your ability to drive and use machines.

3.

HOW TO TAKE KEFTID CAPSULES

Always take Keftid Capsules exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Keftid Capsules should be taken by mouth (orally).
The usual dose for adults and the elderly is 250mg every eight hours. In more severe
infections the dosage may be doubled to 500mg every eight hours.

The usual dose for children will depend on the child’s weight. Babies less than one
month old should not be given cefaclor.
Doctors sometimes prescribe different doses to these. It is important to read the label
on your medicine, as it will tell you precisely what dose to take.

If you take more Keftid Capsules than you should
If you take too many capsules contact your nearest hospital casualty department or tell
your doctor or pharmacist immediately. Take this leaflet and any remaining capsules
with you.
If you forget to take Keftid Capsules
If you forget to take your medicine, just take your normal dose as soon as you
remember and then continue as before. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Keftid Capsules
Keep taking the medicine until you have finished the full course of treatment that your
doctor has prescribed for you. Do not stop taking the medicine, even if you feel
better. This will make sure that the infection has completely cleared.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
If you get any of the following side effects you should stop taking Keftid and tell
your doctor immediately or go to the casualty department of your nearest hospital, as
these may be signs of a serious allergic reaction:
 severe skin reactions such as Stevens- Johnson Syndrome- symptoms of a rash
with flushing, fever, blisters and ulcers, and Toxic Epidermal Necrolysissymptoms of reddening, peeling and swelling of the skin that resembles burns.
 other skin reactions including itching and red or purple patches
 joint pain
 difficulty breathing or wheezing
 fever
 swelling of the tongue, face, lips or throat
 feeling faint accompanied by one or some of the other reactions above
Tell your doctor immediately if you notice the following as you may require urgent
medical attention:
 diarrhoea which becomes severe or contains blood or mucus
Rare (affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000)

This medicine may lower the levels of certain blood cells, these will return to normal
when you stop taking Keftid Capsules (symptoms may include sore throat, mouth
ulcers or feeling weak).
Other rare side effects are kidney problems, raised liver enzymes (which will be seen
in a blood test).
Common (affects 1 to 10 users in 100): headache, stomach discomfort, feeling
(nausea) or being sick (vomiting), diarrhoea.
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data): genital itching,
irritation or inflammation of the vagina, fungal infection of the vagina (
vaginal moniliasis), confusion, nervousness, difficulty sleeping, muscle tightness,
hyperactivity, seeing and hearing things which are not there (hallucinations),
dizziness, drowsiness, jaundice (yellowing of the skin and the whites of the eyes),
liver problems, positive Coomb’s test.
Seizures have been reported with this type of medicine.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly
via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.

5.

HOW TO STORE KEFTID CAPSULES

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Keftid Capsules after the expiry date, which is stated on the carton and
blister foil. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store your capsules below 25oC. Store in the original packaging in order to protect
the capsules from light and moisture.
Do not use Keftid Capsules if you notice that the pack or any of the capsules are
damaged.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.

6.

CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION

What Keftid Capsules contain
The active substance in Keftid Capsules is called cefaclor. The capsules contain
either 250mg or 500mg of cefaclor as cefaclor monohydrate. The other ingredients
are pregelatinised maize starch, silicon dioxide and magnesium stearate. The capsule

shells are made of gelatin and contain indigotine (E132), erythrosine (E127), black
iron oxide (E172) and titanium dioxide (E171) as colouring agents. The printing ink
on the capsule shells contains shellac, propylene glycol, strong ammonia solution and
yellow iron oxide (E172).

What Keftid Capsules look like and the contents of the pack
Keftid Capsules 250mg are purple and white hard gelatin capsules with ‘CEF250’
printed in gold.
Keftid Capsules 500mg are purple and grey hard gelatin capsules with ‘CEF500’
printed in gold.
Keftid Capsules 250mg and 500mg are available in packs containing 3, 15, 21, 50 and
100 capsules. Not all pack sizes may be marketed. (Delete this section as
appropriate.)
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Co-pharma Ltd
Unit 4 Metro Centre
Tolpits Lane
Watford
Hertfordshire
WD1 8SS

Manufacturer
Almac Pharma Services Limited
Almac House
20 Seagoe Industrial Estate
Craigavon
BT63 5QD
UK
This leaflet was last revised in September 2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide