Skip to Content

CASSILAX

Active substance(s): ALOES POWDERED / CASCARA POWDERED / DANDELION ROOT POWDER / HOLY THISTLE POWDER / SENNA LEAF PULV / VALERIAN POWDER

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
The frequency of the undesirable effects is not known. If other adverse
reactions not mentioned above occur, a doctor or qualified healthcare
practitioner should be consulted.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Manufacturer and Traditional Herbal Registration Holder:
User Information Leaflet

Kerbina Ltd T/A
Bio-Health Ltd.
Culpeper Close,
Medway City Estate,
Rochester,
Kent ME2 4HU.
Traditional Herbal Registration number:
THR 00904/0004

5 How to store this product
Do not use the tablets after the expiry date.
The expiry date is printed on the pot label. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month. Return any unused tablets to your pharmacist
who will dispose of them for you.
Store below 25ºC in the original package.
Keep all medicines out of sight and reach of children.

6 Further information

CASSILAX
30/60 TABLETS

Each uncoated tablet contains the following active herbal ingredients:
90mg Senna Leaf (Cassia senna L.)
15mg Aloes (Cape aloes; Aloe ferox Miller and its hybrids)
30mg Cascara bark (Rhamnus purshianus D.C.)
30mg Dandelion Root (Taraxacum officinale Weber ex Wigg.)

Please read this leaflet carefully before using Cassilax Tablets.
It contains important information about this medicine.
Keep this leaflet.
You may want to read it again. If you need more information
or advice, please ask your doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner.

Each tablet also contains: Fennel Seeds, Gum Myrrh, Sucrose, Gum
Acacia, Purified Talc, Sodium Starch Glycollate, Magnesium Stearate.
Each pot of Cassilax contains either 30 or 60 tablets.

For large prints, Braille or audio version
please contact +44 (0) 1634 290115.
This leaflet was revised in April 2015.
5

6

1
2
3
4
5
6

What is in this leaflet
What Cassilax Tablets are and what they are used for
Before you take Cassilax Tablets
How to take Cassilax Tablets
Possible side effects
How to store this product
Further information

Page 2
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
Page 5
Page 6

1 What Cassilax Tablets are and what they are used for
A traditional herbal medicinal product used for the short term relief of
occasional constipation and bloating based, on traditional use only.
Cassilax Tablets do not help with weight loss
2 Before you take Cassilax Tablets
Do not take:
- if you are allergic to any of the ingredients or to Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
(aniseed, caraway, celery, coriander and dill) or to anethole or to plants
of the Asteraceae (Compositae) family.
- if you have blockage or narrowing of the gastro-intestinal tract or bowel
(ileus, intestinal obstruction or stenosis).
- if you have obstruction of the bile ducts or any other bilary disease, liver
disease, active peptic ulcer or gallstones.
- if you have paralysis or a lack of muscle tone in the bowel (atony).
- if you have appendicitis, inflammatory bowel disease such as Crohn’s
disease or ulcerative colitis.
- if you have diabetes, kidney or heart failure
- if you have severe dehydration.
- if you have persistent or undiagnosed abdominal complaints e.g. pain,
nausea or vomiting.
- if you have faecal impaction or rectal bleeding for which you don’t know
the cause, or blood in stools.
- if you have already taken a laxative and you are still constipated.
- if you have had a sudden change in bowel habit that has lasted for
more than 2 weeks.
- if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
- if you are under 18 years of age.
-

Consult your doctor, before taking this medicine:
if you suffer from kidney disorders.
if you are taking medicines for a heart condition (e.g. Cardiac glycosides,
antiarrhythmic medicines e.g quinidine), medicines inducing QT prolongation,
diuretics, adrenocorticosteroids or liquorice root preparations.
if you have an intolerance to some sugars as this product contains sucrose.
2

Taking other medicines
Consult you doctor or pharmacist before taking this product if you are
taking any other medicines, including any bought without a prescription.

-

3 How to take Cassilax Tablets
Dosage
Swallow the tablets whole with water. Do not chew the tablets.

-

If you forget to take Cassilax Tablets
Take your next dose at the usual time; it does not matter if you have
missed a dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for the missed dose.

For adults and the elderly:
Take 1 or 2 tablets at night when required.

If you are unsure about anything relating to Cassilax Tablets
If you have any questions, or are unsure about anything, please
ask your doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner.

Do not exceed the recommended dose.
Use for more than 1 - 2 weeks requires medical supervision.
This product is not suitable for children or adolescents
under l8 years old.
If there is no bowel movement after 3 days a doctor should be consulted.
If symptoms get worse or if abdominal pain persists or if symptoms
do not improve, consult a doctor or qualified healthcare practitioner.

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines this product can cause side effects,
but not everyone gets them.
-

-

If you take too many Cassilax Tablets (overdose)
Stop taking the tablets and consult your doctor.
It may be harmful to:
Take too much of Cassilax Tablets or
Take Cassilax Tablets for too long
This is because taking too much for too long may lead to:
A ‘lazy bowel’, where the muscle in the bowel becomes too relaxed.
This means that bowel emptying happens less often.
This can lead to long-term constipation.
3

Imbalance of fluid and salts in the body. This can affect the tightness
of muscles such as those in the bowel. It can also affect the salts
in the blood.
Low levels of potassium in the blood (called ‘hypo-kalaemia’).
This can make you tired, dizzy, make your muscles weak and cause
an uneven heart-beat.
Dehydration, making you thirsty, feel faint and giving you headaches.
It can also mean you cannot pass enough urine.

-

the product may produce abdominal pain, spasms and diarrhoea, in
particular in patients with irritable colon.
chronic use may lead to albuminuria and haematuria which is albumin
or red blood cells in the urine.
chronic use may cause pigmentation of the gastrointestinal tract which
usually recedes when the product is no longer taken.
yellow or red-brown discolouration of urine may occur during the
treatment, but is harmless.
acid indigestion may also occur.
allergic reactions such as local or more widespread skin rash, hives
(skin bumps), breathing difficulties, or itchiness around the anus.
Continued...
4

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide