Skip to Content

CAREWAY ANTIHISTAMINE HAYFEVER RELIEF 10MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): CETIRIZINE HYDROCHLORIDE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

115

115

PACKAGE LEAFLET INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Antihistamine Hayfever Relief 10mg Tablets
Cetirizine Hydrochloride

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine, referred to as Antihistamine
Hayfever Relief 10mg Tablets in this leaflet, because it contains important information for you:
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has
told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
• You must talk to your doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 3 days.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Antihistamine Hayfever Relief 10mg Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Antihistamine Hayfever Relief 10mg Tablets
3. How to take Antihistamine Hayfever Relief 10mg Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Antihistamine Hayfever Relief 10mg Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Antihistamine Hayfever Relief 10mg Tablets are and what they are used for
The active ingredient (which makes this medicine work) is called cetirizine hydrochloride, which belongs
to a family of medicines called antihistamines. Antihistamine Hayfever Relief 10mg Tablets are used for
the relief of symptoms of hayfever and other allergic conditions (e.g. sneezing, runny or itchy nose) or
for skin rashes (chronic nettle rash, idiopathic urticaria) in adults and children over 6 years of age.

2. What you need to know before you take Antihistamine Hayfever Relief 10mg Tablets
Do not take Antihistamine Hayfever Relief 10mg Tablets if you:
• Are allergic to cetirizine hydrochloride, or any of the ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6), to hydroxyzine or to any piperazine derivatives (closely related active
substances of other medicines)
• Suffer from severe kidney disease (severe renal failure with creatinine clearance below 10 ml/min)
• Have problems of urinary retention
• If you have rare hereditary problems of galactose intolerance, the Lapp lactase deficiency or
glucose-galactose malabsorption.
Warnings and precautions:
• If you have liver or kidney problems, please ask your doctor for advice; if necessary, you will take a
lower dose. The new dose will be determined by your doctor.
• If you have predisposition factors of urinary retention (eg: spinal cord lesion, prostatic hyperplasia) ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice
• If you are an epileptic patient or a patient at risk of convulsions, you should ask your doctor for advice.
• If you are scheduled for allergy testing, ask your doctor if you should stop taking Antihistamine
Hayfever Relief 10mg Tablets for several days before testing. This medicine may affect your allergy
test results.
Children and Antihistamine Hayfever Relief 10mg Tablets
The use of this medicine is not recommended in children aged less than 6 years since this formulation
does not allow for appropriate dose adaptation.
Other medicines and Antihistamine Hayfever Relief 10mg Tablets
Please tell your doctor or a pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including any bought without a prescription.
Antihistamine Hayfever Relief 10mg Tablets with food and drink and alcohol
Food does not affect absorption of Antihistamine Hayfever Relief 10mg Tablets .
No clinically significant interactions have been observed between alcohol (at the blood level of 0.5 g/l
corresponding to one glass of wine) and cetirizine used at the recommended doses. However there are
no data available on the safety when higher doses of cetirizine and alcohol are taken together.
Therefore as it is the case with all antihistamines, it is recommended to avoid taking Antihistamine
Hayfever Relief 10mg Tablets with alcohol.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
You should not take these tablets if you are pregnant without first consulting your doctor or pharmacist.
Do not take these tablets if you are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Do not drive or operate machinery if the tablets make you feel drowsy. At the recommended dose, these
tablets do not cause drowsiness in the majority of people.
Antihistamine Hayfever Relief 10mg Tablets contain lactose
This medicine contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking these tablets.

3. How to take Antihistamine Hayfever Relief 10mg Tablets
The tablets should be swallowed with water.
Adults, elderly patients and children 12 years and over: 1 tablet daily.
Children aged 6 to 12 years: Half a tablet twice daily.
Children under 6 years: Not recommended.
If you have kidney problems (or liver and kidney problems together) please ask your doctor for advice:
you may need to take a lower dose. The new dose will be determined by your doctor.
Duration of treatment
The duration of the treatment depends on the type, duration and course of your complaints. Please ask
your pharmacist for advice.
If you take more than you should
If you accidentally take too much medicine, contact your doctor or nearest casualty department at
once.
If you forget to take a tablet
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Antihistamine Hayfever Relief 10mg Tablets can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.

The following side effects are very rare but you must stop taking the tablets and speak to your doctor
immediately if you notice them:
• Allergic reactions including sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing or dizziness, rash itchiness and
fever, swollen throat, face, eyelids or lips. This reaction might start soon after you first take the
medicine, or it might start later.
• bruising or bleeding more easily than normal.
The following side effects have also been reported.
Common side effects (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
• Tiredness, feeling sleepy
• Headache
• Dry mouth
• Nausea
• Diarrhoea (children only)
• Pain in the abdomen
• Dizziness
• Sore throat
• Cold-like symptoms of the nose (children only).
Uncommon side effects (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
• Itching and rash
• Asthenia (extreme fatigue) or feeling generally unwell
• Tingling in the hands and feet
• Feeling agitated
• Diarrhoea.
Rare side effects (affects less than 1 in 1000 people)
• Tachycardia (heart beating too fast)
• Oedema (generalised swelling due to water retention)
• Abnormal liver function test results (your doctor will know what to do)
• Convulsions (fits)
• Weight increased
• Aggression, confusion, depression, hallucination (hearing or seeing things), sleeplessness
• Urticaria (hives).
Very rare side effects (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
• Blurred vision, difficulty focusing
• Oculogyration (eyes having uncontrolled circular movements)
• Low levels of blood platelets causing unusual bleeding or bruising
• Bad taste in mouth
• Tremor, tics (habit spasm)
• Involuntary movements and/or jerking of the limbs
• Muscle spasms in the neck and shoulders
• Swelling of the skin particularly around the face or throat
• Fainting
• A recurring rash
• Abnormal elimination of urine (bedwetting, pain and/or difficulty passing water).
Not known frequency of side effects
• Memory loss and forgetfulness.
• Increased appetite
• Vertigo
• Urinary retention.
In very rare cases people have thought about committing suicide and if you feel this way then stop
taking the tablets and see your doctor.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Antihistamine Hayfever Relief 10mg Tablets
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not take the tablets after the expiry date,
which is stated on the blister and carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not
throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Antihistamine Hayfever Relief 10mg Tablets contain
Each tablet contains 10mg of cetirizine hydrochloride (the active ingredient). They also contain: lactose,
microcrystalline cellulose, maize starch, colloidal anhydrous silica, magnesium stearate, talc,
hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E171), macrogol 4000 and sodium citrate.
What Antihistamine Hayfever Relief 10mg Tablets look like and contents of the pack
The tablets are white circular bi-convex, film-coated tablets marked C on one side and a breakline on
the other.
Available in cartons containing 7, 14, 21, 28, 30 and 60 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing authorisation holder and manufacturer
Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories (UK) Ltd
6 Riverview Road, Beverley, East Yorkshire, HU17 0LD
Revision date December 2016
PL 08553/0193
© Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories (UK)Ltd
V8-161213

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide