Skip to Content

CARBOMER 2MG/G LIQUID EYE GEL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Patient Information Leaflet
Viscotears® Liquid Eye Gel
(carbomer)
The name of your product is called Viscotears Liquid
Eye Gel but will be referred to as Viscotears
throughout this leaflet.
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start
to use Viscotears. It contains important
information. Keep the leaflet in a safe place because
you may want to read it again.
Do not share these eye drops with anyone else just in
case you have an eye infection which you could pass
on.
If you have any other questions, or if there is
something you don’t understand, please ask your
pharmacist.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Viscotears is and what it’s used for
2. Things to consider before you start to use
Viscotears
3. How Viscotears is used
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Viscotears
6. Further information
1. What Viscotears is and what it’s used for
Viscotears contains the active ingredient, carbomer
(polyacrylic acid). Viscotears is used to make your
eyes more comfortable when they feel dry. It is one of
a group of eye drops called ‘artificial tears’.
2. Things to consider before you start to
use Viscotears
DO NOT use Viscotears if:


you think you may be allergic to any of the
ingredients. (These are listed at the end of the
leaflet.)

You should also ask yourself these questions
before starting to use Viscotears:


Do you wear contact lenses? Take your lenses out
before you put the drops in your eyes. Don’t put
the lenses back in for at least 30 minutes.



Do you have problems with your eyes apart from
sore or dry eyes? Talk to your doctor before you
start to use Viscotears.



Are you using any other eye drops?
If you need to use more than one kind of eye drops
wait 5 minutes between treatments. Viscotears
should always be the last of the eye drops used.



Are you pregnant or breast-feeding? Discuss
whether you should use Viscotears with your
doctor.

Will there be any problems with driving or using
machinery?
Some people may find that their vision is blurred
immediately after using Viscotears. If affected, wait
until your vision clears before you drive or use
machinery.
3. How to use Viscotears
If your doctor has prescribed Viscotears he/she will
tell you how and when to use it and the dose will be
on the pharmacist’s label.
The usual dosage is:
Adults (including the elderly): One drop in each
affected eye, three or four times a day.
Children: Viscotears should only be used if
prescribed by a doctor.
If you are not sure ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How to use your eye drops
1. Wash your hands.
2. If you wear contact lenses, remove them before
using the drops and do not replace for at least 30
minutes.
3. Hold the tube vertically (see figure 1).
4. Tilt your head backwards (see figure 2).
5. Rest one hand on your cheek and gently pull down
your lower eye lid.
6. Look upwards.
7. Insert one drop by squeezing the tube gently (see
figure 3).
8. Blink a few times to spread the liquid gel evenly
over your eye.
9. Wipe away any excess gel from around the
eyelids.
10. Repeat for your other eye if required.
NOTE: Do not touch your eye or the surrounding area
with the tip of the dropper as this may cause injury to
the eye and contaminate the gel. Follow the
instructions carefully. If there is anything you don’t
understand, ask your pharmacist or doctor.
Do not use Viscotears later than four weeks after first
opening.

4. Possible side effects
Viscotears is suitable for most people, but, like all
medicines, it can sometimes cause side effects.
Sometimes people notice that the drops make their
eyes burn or sting slightly. This usually quickly
passes.
Viscotears can make your eyelids feel sticky.
Sometimes your vision may be blurred for a short
time. This will gradually clear (but do not drive or
operate machinery while affected).
There have been reports of allergic reactions, eyelid
swelling, eye redness, swelling, pain and itching
following the use of Viscotears.
These effects are often mild. If they are severe, or
if you notice anything else not mentioned here,
please go and see your doctor.
5. How to store Viscotears
KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE SIGHT AND
REACH OF CHILDREN.
Do not store above 25ºC.
Do not use Viscotears Liquid Eye Gel after the expiry
date shown on the tube (Exp).
Discard eye gel 4 weeks after opening.
If your doctor tells you to stop taking Viscotears Liquid
Eye Gel, take any unused gel back to your pharmacist
for safe disposal. Only keep it if your doctor tells you
to.
If Viscotears Liquid Eye Gel becomes discoloured or
shows any signs of deterioration, you should seek the
advice of your pharmacist.
6. Further information
Each gram of Viscotears Liquid Eye Gel contains 2mg
carbomer as the active ingredient.
It also contains cetrimide, sorbitol, sodium hydroxide
and water for injection.
Viscotears Liquid Eye Gel is a sterile, colourless, and
odourless, eye gel in a 10g laminated tube with a
nozzle applicator. It is available in pack sizes of one or
three tubes.
Manufactured by: Chauvin Ankerpharm, GmbH,
Brunsbütteler Damm 165-173, 13581, Berlin,
Germany.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by
the Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4,
Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK
Viscotears Liquid Eye Gel – PL No: 18799/1043 POM
Leaflet date: 12.07.2012
Viscotears is a registered trademark of Novartis

Patient Information Leaflet
Carbomer 2mg/g Liquid Eye Gel
The name of your product is called Carbomer 2mg/g
Liquid Eye Gel but will be referred to as Carbomer
throughout this leaflet.
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start
to use Carbomer. It contains important
information. Keep the leaflet in a safe place because
you may want to read it again.
Do not share these eye drops with anyone else just in
case you have an eye infection which you could pass
on.
If you have any other questions, or if there is
something you don’t understand, please ask your
pharmacist.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Carbomer is and what it’s used for
2. Things to consider before you start to use
Carbomer
3. How Carbomer is used
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Carbomer
6. Further information
1. What Carbomer is and what it’s used for
Carbomer contains the active ingredient, carbomer
(polyacrylic acid). Carbomer is used to make your
eyes more comfortable when they feel dry. It is one of
a group of eye drops called ‘artificial tears’.
2. Things to consider before you start to
use Carbomer
DO NOT use Carbomer if:


you think you may be allergic to any of the
ingredients. (These are listed at the end of the
leaflet.)

You should also ask yourself these questions
before starting to use Carbomer:


Do you wear contact lenses? Take your lenses out
before you put the drops in your eyes. Don’t put
the lenses back in for at least 30 minutes.



Do you have problems with your eyes apart from
sore or dry eyes? Talk to your doctor before you
start to use Carbomer.



Are you using any other eye drops?
If you need to use more than one kind of eye drops
wait 5 minutes between treatments. Carbomer
should always be the last of the eye drops used.



Are you pregnant or breast-feeding? Discuss
whether you should use Carbomer with your
doctor.

Will there be any problems with driving or using
machinery?
Some people may find that their vision is blurred
immediately after using Carbomer. If affected, wait
until your vision clears before you drive or use
machinery.
3. How to use Carbomer
If your doctor has prescribed Carbomer he/she will tell
you how and when to use it and the dose will be on
the pharmacist’s label.
The usual dosage is:
Adults (including the elderly): One drop in each
affected eye, three or four times a day.
Children: Carbomer should only be used if prescribed
by a doctor.
If you are not sure ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How to use your eye drops
1. Wash your hands.
2. If you wear contact lenses, remove them before
using the drops and do not replace for at least 30
minutes.
3. Hold the tube vertically (see figure 1).
4. Tilt your head backwards (see figure 2).
5. Rest one hand on your cheek and gently pull down
your lower eye lid.
6. Look upwards.
7. Insert one drop by squeezing the tube gently (see
figure 3).
8. Blink a few times to spread the liquid gel evenly
over your eye.
9. Wipe away any excess gel from around the
eyelids.
10. Repeat for your other eye if required.
NOTE: Do not touch your eye or the surrounding area
with the tip of the dropper as this may cause injury to
the eye and contaminate the gel. Follow the
instructions carefully. If there is anything you don’t
understand, ask your pharmacist or doctor.
Do not use Carbomber later than four weeks after first
opening.

4. Possible side effects
Carbomer is suitable for most people, but, like all
medicines, it can sometimes cause side effects.
Sometimes people notice that the drops make their
eyes burn or sting slightly. This usually quickly
passes.
Carbomer can make your eyelids feel sticky.
Sometimes your vision may be blurred for a short
time. This will gradually clear (but do not drive or
operate machinery while affected).
There have been reports of allergic reactions, eyelid
swelling, eye redness, swelling, pain and itching
following the use of Carbomer.
These effects are often mild. If they are severe, or
if you notice anything else not mentioned here,
please go and see your doctor.
5. How to store Carbomer
KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE SIGHT AND
REACH OF CHILDREN.
Do not store above 25ºC.
Do not use Carbomer 2mg/g Liquid Eye Gel after the
expiry date shown on the tube (Exp).
Discard eye gel 4 weeks after opening.
If your doctor tells you to stop taking Carbomer 2mg/g
Liquid Eye Gel, take any unused gel back to your
pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep it if your
doctor tells you to.
If Carbomer 2mg/g Liquid Eye Gel becomes
discoloured or shows any signs of deterioration, you
should seek the advice of your pharmacist.
6. Further information
Each gram of Carbomer 2mg/g Liquid Eye Gel
contains 2mg carbomer as the active ingredient.
It also contains cetrimide, sorbitol, sodium hydroxide
and water for injection.
Carbomer 2mg/g Liquid Eye Gel is a sterile,
colourless, and odourless, eye gel in a 10g laminated
tube with a nozzle applicator. It is available in pack
sizes of one or three tubes.
Manufactured by: Chauvin Ankerpharm, GmbH,
Brunsbütteler Damm 165-173, 13581, Berlin,
Germany.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by
the Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4,
Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK
Carbomer 2mg/g Liquid Eye Gel
PL No: 18799/1043
Leaflet date: 12.07.2012

POM

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide