Skip to Content

CARBOMER 0.2% W/W LIQUID GEL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

S144 LEAFLET Viscotears 20150901

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
®

VISCOTEARS LIQUID GEL
(carbomer)
Your medicine is known as Viscotears Liquid Gel but will be
referred to as Viscotears throughout the following leaflet.

If you wear contact lenses, you should remove them before using
Viscotears and wait at least 15 minutes before putting your lenses
back in.
Driving and using machines
Some people may find that their vision is blurred immediately after
using Viscotears. If affected, wait until your vision clears before you
drive or use machinery.
3. HOW TO USE VISCOTEARS

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to use
Viscotears.

If your doctor has prescribed Viscotears he/she will tell you how and
when to use it and the dose will be on the pharmacist’s label.

It contains important information. Keep the leaflet in a safe place
because you may want to read it again.

The usual dosage is:

Do not share these eye drops with anyone else just in case you
have an eye infection which you could pass on.
If you have any other questions, or if there is something you don’t
understand, please ask your pharmacist.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Viscotears is and what it’s used for
2. Things to consider before you start to use Viscotears
3. How to use Viscotears

Adults (including the elderly): One drop in each affected eye, three
or four times a day.
Children and adolescents aged to 18 years:
The safety and efficacy of Viscotears in children and adolescents at
the posology recommended in adults has been established by
clinical experience, but no clinical trial data are available.
If you are not sure ask your doctor or pharmacist.
How to use your eye drops
1. Wash your hands.
2. If you wear contact lenses, remove them before using the drops
and do not replace for at least 15 minutes.
3. Hold the tube vertically (see figure 1).

4. Possible side effects

4. Tilt your head backwards (see figure 2).

5. How to store Viscotears

5. Rest one hand on your cheek and gently pull down your lower
eye lid.

6. Further information

6. Look upwards.
1. WHAT VISCOTEARS IS AND WHAT IT’S USED FOR

7. Insert one drop by squeezing the tube gently (see figure 3).

Viscotears contains the active ingredient, carbomer (polyacrylic
acid).

8. Blink a few times to spread the liquid gel evenly over your eye.

Viscotears is used to make your eyes more comfortable when they
feel dry.

10. Repeat for your other eye if required.

It is one of a group of eye drops called ‘artificial tears’.

NOTE: Do not touch your eye or the surrounding area with the tip of
the dropper as this may cause injury to the eye and contaminate the
gel.

2. THINGS TO CONSIDER BEFORE YOU START TO USE
VISCOTEARS
DO NOT use Viscotears if:


If you are allergic to carbomer or any of the other ingredients of
this medicine (listed in section 6).
Take special care:
In children and adolescents aged to 18 years, the safety and
efficacy of Viscotears at the posology recommended in adults has
been established by clinical experience, but no clinical trial data are
available.

9. Wipe away any excess gel from around the eyelids.

If you use more Viscotears than you should, it is not expected
that you will suffer any side effects from this, however, should you
notice any problems you think are related, seek medical attention.
Follow the instructions carefully.
If there is anything you don’t understand, ask your pharmacist or
doctor.
Do not use Viscotears Liquid Gel later than four weeks after first
opening.

Warnings and precautions


Only use Viscotears in your eye(s).



If you have problems with your eyes apart from sore or dry eyes
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you start to use
Viscotears.



If you experience eye pain, vision changes, irritation of the
eyes, persistent redness, or if the condition worsens or persists,
discontinue use and consult your doctor.



4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
You may experience the following reactions in your eyes:

If you are taking other medicines. Please, also read the section
“Using other medicines”.
Other medicines and Viscotears

Very common side effects (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):
blurred vision

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have recently used
or might use any other medicines.
If you are using other eye drop or eye ointment medicines, wait
at least 5 minutes between each medicine. Viscotears should
always be the last eye drops used.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): eye
swelling, eye pain, itchy eye, eye redness, increased tear
production.

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or
are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking this medicine.
Viscotears contains cetrimide
A preservative in Visoctears (cetrimide) may cause eye irritation
and is also known to discolour soft contact lenses.

Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people): eye
discomfort, eyelid crusting, eye irritation.

Or, reactions in other parts of your body:
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): skin
inflammation.
Additional side effects from post-marketing experience that have
been reported for which the frequency is not known: Allergic
reactions (symptoms may include itching, redness, swelling, or pain
of the eye or redness, swelling or rash of the skin around the eye).

Reporting of side effects:
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE VISCOTEARS


KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.



Viscotears should not be stored above 25°C. Discard 28 days
after first opening.



Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton or tube
label.



If your doctor tells you to stop using the medicine, please take it
back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep the
medicine if your doctor tells you to.



If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs
of deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist
who will tell you what to do.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Viscotears contains


Each gram of eye gel contains 2mg of carbomer.



Viscotears also contains the following inactive ingredients:
sorbitol, sodium hydroxide, purified water and cetrimide.

What Viscotears looks like and contents of the pack
Viscotears is a colourless liquid eye gel.
Viscotears is available in tubes of 10g in a carton.
Product Licence holder
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: S&M Medical Ltd, Chemilines House,
Alperton Lane, Wembley, HA0 1DX.
Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by Dr Winzer Pharma GmbH, 13581
Berlin, Germany.
P

PL No: 19488/0144

Leaflet revision date: 01 September 2015
Viscotears is a registered trade mark of Novartis AG, Switzerland.
S144 LEAFLET Viscotears 20150901

S144 LEAFLET Carbomer 20150901

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

CARBOMER 0.2%w/w EYE GEL
(carbomer)
Your medicine is known as Carbomer 0.2%w/w Eye Gel but will be
referred to as Carbomer Gel throughout the following leaflet.

If you wear contact lenses, you should remove them before using
Carbomer Gel and wait at least 15 minutes before putting your
lenses back in.
Driving and using machines
Some people may find that their vision is blurred immediately after
using Carbomer Gel. If affected, wait until your vision clears before
you drive or use machinery.
3. HOW TO USE CARBOMER GEL

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to use
Carbomer Gel.
It contains important information. Keep the leaflet in a safe place
because you may want to read it again.
Do not share these eye drops with anyone else just in case you
have an eye infection which you could pass on.
If you have any other questions, or if there is something you don’t
understand, please ask your pharmacist.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Carbomer Gel is and what it’s used for
2. Things to consider before you start to use Carbomer Gel
3. How to use Carbomer Gel

If your doctor has prescribed Carbomer Gel he/she will tell you how
and when to use it and the dose will be on the pharmacist’s label.
The usual dosage is:
Adults (including the elderly): One drop in each affected eye, three
or four times a day.
Children and adolescents aged to 18 years:
The safety and efficacy of Carbomer Gel in children and
adolescents at the posology recommended in adults has been
established by clinical experience, but no clinical trial data are
available.
If you are not sure ask your doctor or pharmacist.
How to use your eye drops
1. Wash your hands.
2. If you wear contact lenses, remove them before using the drops
and do not replace for at least 15 minutes.

4. Possible side effects

3. Hold the tube vertically (see figure 1).

5. How to store Carbomer Gel

4. Tilt your head backwards (see figure 2).

6. Further information

5. Rest one hand on your cheek and gently pull down your lower
eye lid.

1. WHAT CARBOMER GEL IS AND WHAT IT’S USED FOR

6. Look upwards.

Carbomer Gel contains the active ingredient, carbomer (polyacrylic
acid).

8. Blink a few times to spread the liquid gel evenly over your eye.

Carbomer Gel is used to make your eyes more comfortable when
they feel dry.

7. Insert one drop by squeezing the tube gently (see figure 3).
9. Wipe away any excess gel from around the eyelids.
10. Repeat for your other eye if required.

It is one of a group of eye drops called ‘artificial tears’.
2. THINGS TO CONSIDER BEFORE YOU START TO USE
CARBOMER GEL
DO NOT use Carbomer Gel if:


If you are allergic to carbomer or any of the other ingredients of
this medicine (listed in section 6).

Take special care:
In children and adolescents aged to 18 years, the safety and
efficacy of Carbomer Gel at the posology recommended in adults
has been established by clinical experience, but no clinical trial data
are available.
Warnings and precautions

NOTE: Do not touch your eye or the surrounding area with the tip of
the dropper as this may cause injury to the eye and contaminate the
gel.
If you use more Carbomer Gel than you should, it is not
expected that you will suffer any side effects from this, however,
should you notice any problems you think are related, seek medical
attention. Follow the instructions carefully.
If there is anything you don’t understand, ask your pharmacist or
doctor.
Do not use Carbomer Liquid Gel later than four weeks after first
opening.



Only use Carbomer Gel in your eye(s).



If you have problems with your eyes apart from sore or dry eyes
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you start to use
Carbomer Gel.



If you experience eye pain, vision changes, irritation of the
eyes, persistent redness, or if the condition worsens or persists,
discontinue use and consult your doctor.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

If you are taking other medicines. Please, also read the section
“Using other medicines”.

You may experience the following reactions in your eyes:



Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.

Other medicines and Carbomer Gel

Very common side effects (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):
blurred vision

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have recently used
or might use any other medicines.

Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people): eye
discomfort, eyelid crusting, eye irritation.

If you are using other eye drop or eye ointment medicines, wait
at least 5 minutes between each medicine. Carbomer Gel should
always be the last eye drops used.

Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): eye
swelling, eye pain, itchy eye, eye redness, increased tear
production.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Or, reactions in other parts of your body:

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or
are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking this medicine.

Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): skin
inflammation.

Carbomer Gel contains cetrimide
A preservative in Visoctears (cetrimide) may cause eye irritation
and is also known to discolour soft contact lenses.

Additional side effects from post-marketing experience that have
been reported for which the frequency is not known: Allergic
reactions (symptoms may include itching, redness, swelling, or pain
of the eye or redness, swelling or rash of the skin around the eye).

Reporting of side effects:
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE CARBOMER GEL


KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.



Carbomer Gel should not be stored above 25°C. Discard 28
days after first opening.



Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton or tube
label.



If your doctor tells you to stop using the medicine, please take it
back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep the
medicine if your doctor tells you to.



If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs
of deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist
who will tell you what to do.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Carbomer Gel contains


Each gram of eye gel contains 2mg of carbomer.



Carbomer Gel also contains the following inactive ingredients:
sorbitol, sodium hydroxide, purified water and cetrimide.

What Carbomer Gel looks like and contents of the pack
Carbomer Gel is a colourless liquid eye gel.
Carbomer Gel is available in tubes of 10g in a carton.
Product Licence holder
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: S&M Medical Ltd, Chemilines House,
Alperton Lane, Wembley, HA0 1DX.
Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by Dr Winzer Pharma GmbH, 13581
Berlin, Germany.
P

PL No: 19488/0144

Leaflet revision date: 01 September 2015
S144 LEAFLET Carbomer 20150901

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide