Skip to Content

CARBOCISTEINE UNITHER PHARMACEUTICALS 750MG/10ML SUGAR-FREE ORAL SOLUTION IN SACHET

Active substance(s): CARBOCISTEINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user

This medicine contains maltitol and sorbitol. If you
have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product.

Carbocisteine

750mg/10ml sugar-free oral solution in sachet
Carbocisteine

This medicine contains small quantities of ethanol
(alcohol), less than 100 mg per sachet.
When in doubt, please ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Carbocisteine oral solution in sachet is and
what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Carbocisteine oral solution in sachet
3. How to take Carbocisteine oral solution in
sachet
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Carbocisteine oral solution in
sachet
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Carbocisteine oral solution
in sachet is and what it is used for
This medicine belongs to a group of medicines
called “mucolytics”. It works by making mucus
(phlegm) less sticky. This makes the mucus easier
to cough up. This medicine is used for problems
with the breathing passages (respiratory tract).
This medicine is indicated in adults and children
over 15 years.

2. What you need to know before
you take Carbocisteine oral
solution in sachet
Do not take Carbocisteine oral solution in sachet:
- if you are allergic to carbocisteine or any of the
other ingredients contained in Carbocisteine oral
solution in sachet.
When in doubt, you should always consult a doctor
or pharmacist.
Please take special care with Carbocisteine oral
solution in sachet:
Consult your doctor immediately:
• if you have thick, purulent sputum or fever,
• if you suffer from chronic illness (long-term) of
the bronchi or lungs
• if you have a peptic or duodenal ulcer.
Precautions for use
This medicine should always be accompanied by
voluntary efforts to cough, which help
expectoration.
Do not take cough medicine (to stop coughing) or
medicine that dries out bronchial secretions during
the treatment period with carbocisteine.

5. How to store Carbocisteine oral
solution in sachet
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C.

3. How to take Carbocisteine oral
solution in sachet
Always take this medicine exactly as described in
this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told
you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure.

CONSULT A DOCTOR IF NO IMPROVEMENT IS SEEN.
Other medicines and Carbocisteine oral solution
in sachet
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines, even if it is medication obtained without
a prescription.
This medicine contains carbocisteine. Other
medications also contain carbocisteine. Please do
not take them at the same time in order to avoid
exceeding the maximum doses advised (see 3. HOW
TO TAKE Carbocisteine oral solution in sachet )
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Pregnancy
This medicine should only be used during pregnancy
if advised by your doctor.
If you discover that you are pregnant while taking
this medicine, please contact your doctor as only
he/she will be able to tell you if you should
continue taking it or not.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist before taking any
medication.
Breast-feeding
It is possible to breast feed your child while taking
this medicine.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist before taking any
medication.

Mode of administration
Oral route.
FOR ADULTS AND CHILDREN OVER 15 YEARS ONLY
Do not use this medicine in children under 15 years.
Posology
The standard dose is 750 mg of carbocisteine
3 times a day, or one 10 ml sachet 3 times a day.
If your symptoms improve, your dose may be
lowered to 2 sachets per day (taken separately).
This medicine is appropriate for patients following a
low sugar or low calorie diet.
If you feel that the effects of Carbocisteine oral
solution in sachet are too strong or not strong
enough, please talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
If symptoms (cough) persist, consult your doctor.
If you take more Carbocisteine oral solution in
sachet than you should:
Contact your doctor or pharmacist.
If you forget to take Carbocisteine oral solution
in sachet:
Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Important information about some of the
ingredients in Carbocisteine oral solution in
sachet:
This medicine contains the following excipients with
known effects:
• Sodium
• Sodium methyl para-hydroxybenzoate (E 219)
• Maltitol
• Sorbitol
• Ethanol (alcohol, present in
caramel/vanilla flavouring)
This medicine contains sodium. This
medicine contains 97.5 mg (4.24 mmol)
of sodium per sachet. This should be
taken into account in patients following
strict low sodium diets.
This medicine contains sodium methyl
para-hydroxybenzoate and can cause allergic
reactions.
1

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Carbocisteine oral solution in
sachet can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
• Gastrointestinal disorders
Very common: stomach pains, nausea, diarrhoea.
In such cases, it is advised to reduce the dosage.
• Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders
Rare: itching, rash, erythematous rash, or swelling
in the face
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at:
http://www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting
side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Carbocisteine oral solution in sachet contains
The active substance is carbocisteine. Each 10 ml
oral solution contains 750 mg of carbocisteine .
The other ingredients are:
Saccharin sodium, sodium methyl para-hydroxybenzoate (E 219), hydroxyethylcellulose, caramel/
vanilla flavouring (contains alcohol), sorbitol liquid
(non-crystallising), maltitol liquid, sodium
hydroxide*, purified water.
* sodium hydroxide pellets or sodium hydroxide
30 % solution
What Carbocisteine oral solution in sachet looks
like and contents of the sachet
This medicine is available in 10 ml sachets and
comes in boxes of 10, 12 or 15 sachets.
It is a limpid, viscous, light brown solution.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Intrapharm Laboratories Limited,
The Courtyard Barns,
Choke Lane, Cookham Dean,
Maidenhead, Berks. SL6 6PT,
United Kingdom
Manufacturer
UNITHER LIQUID MANUFACTURING
1-3 allée de la Neste
ZI d’En Sigal
31770 COLOMIERS
This leaflet was last revised in April 2016.
Detailed information on this medicine
is available on the web site of UK
Medicines and Healthcare products
Regulatory Agency (www.mhra.gov.uk/).

2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide