Skip to Content

CARBOCISTEINE 250MG/5ML SYRUP

Active substance(s): CARBOCISTEINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
5. How to store Mucodyne
syrup
KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND
REACH OF CHILDREN.
Do not store above 25ºC.
Do not use Mucodyne syrup after
the expiry date which is stated on
the label and carton after EXP.
The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
After use, wipe the neck of the
bottle with a clean, damp cloth.
This will remove any medicine left
on the bottle, so you can put the
cap back on tight. If you use the
measuring beaker to take this
medicine, make sure the beaker is
clean and dry before you use it.
Medicines should not be disposed
of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.
6. Further information
What Mucodyne Syrup contains
Each 5ml of syrup contains 250mg of
the active substance, carbocisteine.
The other ingredients are methyl
parahydroxybenzoate (E218),
caramel colour, cinnamon oil,
Aromatic Elixir (containing ethyl
alcohol, rum and aromatic rum
flavour), sodium hydroxide, purified
water and sucrose.

What Mucodyne syrup looks like
and contents of the pack
Mucodyne syrup is clear, amber
coloured syrup with an odour of
cinnamon and rum.
Mucodyne syrup is available in 250ml
and 300ml bottles and comes with a
measuring beaker.
Manufactured by:
Sanofi Winthrop Industrie, 1-3 allée
de la Neste - Z.I. d'en Sigal, 31770,
Colomiers, France.
OR
A. NATTERMANN & Cie GmbH,
Cologne, Germany.
Procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence
holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4,
Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex,
UK.
®

Mucodyne 250mg/5ml syrup
PL 18799/2592
POM
Leaflet date: 19.08.2015

PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER
®

Mucodyne
250mg/5ml syrup
(carbocisteine)

Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this
medicine
Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again
If you have any further questions,
ask your doctor or pharmacist
This medicine has been
prescribed for you. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the
same as yours
If any of the side effects gets
serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or
pharmacist
The name your medicine is
®
Mucodyne syrup 250mg/5ml but will
be referred as Mucodyne syrup
throughout this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1. What Mucodyne Syrup is and
what it is used for
2. Before you take Mucodyne Syrup
3. How to take Mucodyne Syrup
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Mucodyne Syrup
6. Further information

1. What Mucodyne syrup
at it is used for\
is and what it is used
for
Mucodyne Syrup contains a medicine
called carbocisteine. This belongs to
a group of medicines called
‘mucolytics’.
It works by making mucus (phlegm)
less sticky. This makes the mucus
easier to cough up.
Mucodyne syrup is used for problems
with the breathing passages
(respiratory tract). These problems
happen when too much mucus is
made or the mucus is too sticky.
2. Before you take Mucodyne
2. Before you take Mucodyne
syrup
Syrup
Do not take this medicine and
tell your doctor if:
You are allergic (hypersensitive)
to carbocisteine or any of the
other ingredients of Mucodyne
syrup (listed in Section 6 below)
Signs of an allergic reaction
include: a rash, swallowing or
breathing problems, swelling of
the lips, face, throat or tongue
You have an ulcer in your
stomach or gut (small intestine)
Do not take this medicine if any of the
above apply to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Mucodyne syrup.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this
medicine if:
You are pregnant, might become
pregnant or think you may be
pregnant. This medicine should
not be taken during the first three
months of your pregnancy
You are breast-feeding or
planning to breast-feed
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking any medicine if
you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Important information about some
of the ingredients of Mucodyne
syrup.
Mucodyne syrup contains:
Sucrose: If you have been told by
the doctor that you cannot tolerate
some sugars, talk to your doctor
before taking Mucodyne syrup.
Ethanol: Mucodyne syrup
contains 1-34% ethanol (alcohol).
A 15ml dose of this medicine
contains up to 200mg of ethanol;
this is about the same amount of
alcohol as 4ml of beer or 1.67ml
of wine per dose. This can be
harmful for those suffering from
alcoholism. It should also be
taken into account in pregnant or
breast-feeding women and high
risk groups such as patients with
liver disease or fits (epilepsy).

Sodium: This medicine contains
97mg of sodium in each 15ml
dose. Take this into consideration
if you are on a controlled sodium
diet
Methyl parahydroxybenzoate:
May cause allergic reactions
(these may not happen straight
away). Signs of an allergic
reaction include: a rash,
swallowing or breathing problems,
swelling of the lips, face, throat or
tongue.
3. How to take Mucodyne syrup
Always take Mucodyne syrup exactly
as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
Take this medicine by mouth
Mucodyne syrup comes with a
measuring beaker
If you feel that this medicine is too
weak or too strong, do not change
the dose yourself, but ask your
doctor
How much to take
Adults (including the elderly)
Usual dose is 15ml three times
each day
If your symptoms improve, your
dose may be lowered to 10ml,
three times, each day

Children
Mucodyne syrup is not
recommended for children. A
lower strength syrup called
‘Mucodyne Paediatric 125mg/5ml
Syrup’ is available for use in
children
If you take more Mucodyne syrup
than you should
If you take more Mucodyne syrup
than you should, tell a doctor or go to
a hospital casualty department
straight away. Take the medicine
pack with you. This is so the doctor
knows what you have taken. If you
take too much Mucodyne syrup, it is
likely that you will get an upset
stomach (gastrointestinal
disturbance).
If you forget to take Mucodyne
syrup
If you forget a dose, do not worry.
Just wait until the next dose is due.
Do not take a double dose to make
up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further
questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Mucodyne syrup
can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.

Stop taking Mucodyne syrup and
see a doctor or go to a hospital
straight away if:
You have an allergic reaction. The
signs may include: a rash,
swallowing or breathing problems,
swelling of the lips, face, throat or
tongue
You have blistering or bleeding of
the skin, including around your
lips, eyes, mouth, nose and
genitals. You may also have flulike symptoms and fever. This
may be something called
‘Stevens-Johnson syndrome’
Tell a doctor straight away if you
notice any of the following serious
side effects:
Blood in your vomit or black tarry
stools
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if
any of the following side effects
get serious or lasts longer than a
few days:
Vomiting
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can
help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Carbocisteine
syrup
KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND
REACH OF CHILDREN.
Do not store above 25ºC.
Do not use Carbocisteine syrup
after the expiry date which is
stated on the label and carton
after EXP. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
After use, wipe the neck of the
bottle with a clean, damp cloth.
This will remove any medicine left
on the bottle, so you can put the
cap back on tight. If you use the
measuring beaker to take this
medicine, make sure the beaker is
clean and dry before you use it.
Medicines should not be disposed
of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.
6. Further information
What Carbocisteine Syrup contains
Each 5ml of syrup contains 250mg of
the active substance, carbocisteine.
The other ingredients are methyl
parahydroxybenzoate (E218),
caramel colour, cinnamon oil,
Aromatic Elixir (containing ethyl
alcohol, rum and aromatic rum
flavour), sodium hydroxide, purified
water and sucrose.

What Carbocisteine syrup looks
like and contents of the pack
Carbocisteine syrup is clear, amber
coloured syrup with an odour of
cinnamon and rum.
Carbocisteine syrup is available in
250ml and 300ml bottles and comes
with a measuring beaker.
Manufactured by:
Sanofi Winthrop Industrie, 1-3 allée
de la Neste - Z.I. d'en Sigal, 31770,
Colomiers, France.
OR
A. NATTERMANN & Cie GmbH,
Cologne, Germany.
Procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence
holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4,
Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex,
UK.
Carbocisteine 250mg/5ml syrup
PL 18799/2592
POM
Leaflet date: 19.08.2015

PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Carbocisteine
250mg/5ml syrup
Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this
medicine
Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again
If you have any further questions,
ask your doctor or pharmacist
This medicine has been
prescribed for you. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the
same as yours
If any of the side effects gets
serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or
pharmacist
The name your medicine is
Carbocisteine syrup 250mg/5ml but
will be referred as Carbocisteine
syrup throughout this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1. What Carbocisteine Syrup is and
what it is used for
2. Before you take Carbocisteine
Syrup
3. How to take Carbocisteine Syrup
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Carbocisteine Syrup
6. Further information

1. What Carbocisteine
at it is used for\
syrup is and what it is
used for
Carbocisteine Syrup contains a
medicine called carbocisteine. This
belongs to a group of medicines
called ‘mucolytics’.
It works by making mucus (phlegm)
less sticky. This makes the mucus
easier to cough up.
Carbocisteine syrup is used for
problems with the breathing passages
(respiratory tract). These problems
happen when too much mucus is
made or the mucus is too sticky.
2. Before you take
2. Before you take Carbocisteine
Carbocisteine syrup
Syrup
Do not take this medicine and
tell your doctor if:
You are allergic (hypersensitive)
to carbocisteine or any of the
other ingredients of Carbocisteine
syrup (listed in Section 6 below)
Signs of an allergic reaction
include: a rash, swallowing or
breathing problems, swelling of
the lips, face, throat or tongue
You have an ulcer in your
stomach or gut (small intestine)
Do not take this medicine if any of the
above apply to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Carbocisteine syrup.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this
medicine if:
You are pregnant, might become
pregnant or think you may be
pregnant. This medicine should
not be taken during the first three
months of your pregnancy
You are breast-feeding or
planning to breast-feed
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking any medicine if
you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Important information about some
of the ingredients of Carbocisteine
syrup.
Carbocisteine syrup contains:
Sucrose: If you have been told by
the doctor that you cannot tolerate
some sugars, talk to your doctor
before taking Carbocisteine syrup.
Ethanol: Carbocisteine syrup
contains 1-34% ethanol (alcohol).
A 15ml dose of this medicine
contains up to 200mg of ethanol;
this is about the same amount of
alcohol as 4ml of beer or 1.67ml
of wine per dose. This can be
harmful for those suffering from
alcoholism. It should also be
taken into account in pregnant or
breast-feeding women and high
risk groups such as patients with
liver disease or fits (epilepsy).

Sodium: This medicine contains
97mg of sodium in each 15ml
dose. Take this into consideration
if you are on a controlled sodium
diet
Methyl parahydroxybenzoate:
May cause allergic reactions
(these may not happen straight
away). Signs of an allergic
reaction include: a rash,
swallowing or breathing problems,
swelling of the lips, face, throat or
tongue.
3. How to take Carbocisteine

Carbocisteine

Always take Carbocisteine syrup
exactly
as your doctor has told you.
Carbocisteine
You should check with your doctor or
Carbocisteine
syrup
pharmacist
if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
Take this medicine by mouth
Carbocisteine syrup comes with a
measuring beaker
If you feel that this medicine is too
weak or too strong, do not change
the dose yourself, but ask your
doctor
How much to take
Adults (including the elderly)
Usual dose is 15ml three times
each day
If your symptoms improve, your
dose may be lowered to 10ml,
three times, each day

Children
Carbocisteine syrup is not
recommended for children. A
lower strength syrup called
‘Carbocisteine Paediatric
125mg/5ml Syrup’ is available for
use in children
If you take more Carbocisteine
syrup than you should
If you take more Carbocisteine syrup
than you should, tell a doctor or go to
a hospital casualty department
straight away. Take the medicine
pack with you. This is so the doctor
knows what you have taken. If you
take too much Carbocisteine syrup, it
is likely that you will get an upset
stomach (gastrointestinal
disturbance).
If you forget to take Carbocisteine
syrup
If you forget a dose, do not worry.
Just wait until the next dose is due.
Do not take a double dose to make
up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further
questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Carbocisteine
syrup can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.

Stop taking Carbocisteine syrup
and see a doctor or go to a
hospital straight away if:
You have an allergic reaction. The
signs may include: a rash,
swallowing or breathing problems,
swelling of the lips, face, throat or
tongue
You have blistering or bleeding of
the skin, including around your
lips, eyes, mouth, nose and
genitals. You may also have flulike symptoms and fever. This
may be something called
‘Stevens-Johnson syndrome’
Tell a doctor straight away if you
notice any of the following serious
side effects:
Blood in your vomit or black tarry
stools
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if
any of the following side effects
get serious or lasts longer than a
few days:
Vomiting
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can
help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide