Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

CARBO-DOME CREAM

Active substance(s): COAL TAR SOLUTION

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

SZ00000LT000

Carbo-Dome® Cream
(Coal Tar)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start applying this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effect not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
If this leaflet:
1. What Carbo-Dome Cream is and what it
is used for
2. Before you apply Carbo-Dome Cream
3. How to apply Carbo-Dome Cream
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Carbo-Dome Cream
6. Further Information

1

What Carbo-Dome Cream is
and what it is used for

The active ingredient, coal tar solution, which
is used to relieve and prevent itching and
promotes the softening of the outer layer of
skin, the tar acids in coal tar have been shown
to have anti-bacterial properties.
Carbo-Dome® Cream is used to treat psoriasis.

2

Before you apply Carbo-Dome
Cream

Do not use Carbo-Dome Cream:
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to coal
tar or any of the other ingredients (see
section 6)
• If you suffer from inflammation of the hair
follicles (folliculitis) or acne
• If your skin reacts to sunlight (photosensitive)
• If you suffer from a condition called lupus
erythematosus
• If you have inflamed or broken skin (open
wound or skin infections)
• On the genitals or rectal areas.
Take special care with Carbo-Dome Cream:
• Take care when applying Carbo-Dome to
your face, avoid your eyes and other
sensitive areas. If the cream gets into your
eyes rinse them thoroughly with water.

• Use this cream sparingly and with care
especially around the skin folds (e.g. your
elbows)
• Avoid exposure to direct sunlight and UV
lamps after applying as this increases the
effects of the coal tar particularly in the
treatment of psoriasis. If you are going out
into the sun or work outdoors, use a strong
sun cream, wear a broad rimmed hat and
loose clothes to protect the treated area
from the sun.
• Coal tar may stain your clothes and hair.
Taking other medicines
You can use coal tar while taking other
medicines.
It is very important that you tell your doctor if
you are taking any other medication. You
should also tell your doctor if you are taking any
medicines you can buy without a
prescription.
Pregnancy and Breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking or using any medicine.

3

How to apply Carbo-Dome
Cream

For external use on the skin only, not to be
swallowed.

Continued on the next page >>

How and where to use
Use sparingly and with care on skin folds (e.g.
elbow) and the delicate skin areas around the
sex organs and scalp. Shake the bottle
thoroughly before each use.
Dosage
Adults and children over 12 years of age
• Ensure the affected skin is clean before
applying the lotion.
• Apply a thin layer of Carbo-Dome over the
affected layer 2 - 3 times a day, massage in
gently and leave it dry.

• This cream contains methyl-phydroxybenzoate which may cause allergic
reactions (these reactions may be delayed).
If any of the side effects get serious or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon
as possible.

5

How to store Carbo-Dome
Cream

Do not use this cream after the expiry date shown
on the label. This is the last day of the month.

Children under 12 years old and the elderly
As for adults but the lotion should be diluted
by mixing it with a few drops of freshly boiled,
cooled water.
Some patients use a thin layer of moisturising
cream to keep the affected areas moist after
the lotion has been applied.

If you notice any visible signs of deterioration in
your cream, take it to your pharmacist for advice.

If you swallow Carbo-Dome Cream
If you or anyone else swallows any of this
cream, contact a doctor immediately or go to
your nearest hospital casualty department and
take the bottle with you to show the doctor
what you have used.

Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

If you apply more Carbo-Dome Cream than
you should
If you apply an unintentional extra dose it is
unlikely tobe harmful.
If you forget to apply Carbo-Dome Cream
If you forget to apply the cream, apply the
missed dose as soon as you remember.
Apply your next dose at the correct time.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Carbo-Dome Cream can
cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
The side effects are:
• Some people may be more sensitive to the
sun, sunbeds and UV lamps while using
coal tar cream. If this happens to you,
avoid exposure to the sunlight, sunbeds
and UV lamps (unless this is required as for
example part of your treatment for psoriasis).
• Skin irritation may occur.
• Acne-type skin eruptions.
• Inflammation of the hair follicles in the skin.
• Staining of the skin.

Store this cream in a cool place.

Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight
of children. Your medicines can harm them.

6

Further information

What Carbo-Dome Cream contains:
Carbo-Dome® Cream contains 10% of coal tar
solution BP as the active ingredient. It also
contains dehydag wax, beeswax, white soft
paraffin, light liquid paraffin, glycerol, sodium
lauryl sulphate, methyl p-hydroxybenzoate
(E219) and purified water.
Carbo-Dome® Cream is available in 30 g and
100g aluminium tubes.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Product Licence Holder:
Sandoz Ltd, Frimley Business Park, Frimley,
Camberley, Surrey, GU16 7SR, UK.
Manufacturer:
Pharmasol Ltd, North Way, Walworth Industrial
Estate, Andover, Hampshire, SP10 5AZ.
This leaflet was last approved in 04/2011
This leaflet applies to Carbo-Dome® Cream
only.
SZ00000LT000

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide