Skip to Content

CARBEX

Active substance(s): CITRIC ACID / SIMETHICONE / SODIUM BICARBONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

CARBEX

®

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist

In this leaflet:
1. What Carbex® is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Carbex®
3. How to use Carbex®
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Carbex®
6. Further information
1. What Carbex® is and what it
is used for
The name of your medicine is Carbex®. It is
presented as effervescent granules in
sachets together with a liquid for
administration (the granules must be taken
with the liquid).
The active ingredients of Carbex® are
sodium bicarbonate, simethicone and citric
acid. Each sachet of Carbex® granules
contains 1.26 grams of sodium bicarbonate
and 42 mg (milligrams) of simethicone. The
bottle of liquid contains 1 gram of citric acid.
Carbex® is used during barium meal X-rays
of the stomach to improve the image of the
X-ray. When the granules are swallowed with
the liquid, Carbex® produces carbon dioxide
gas in the stomach. This makes the stomach
larger which allows better coating of the
barium to the stomach wall and helps to
produce better detail in the X-ray picture. The
simethicone prevents too much foaming in
the stomach which may be caused by the
carbon dioxide gas.

2. Before you use Carbex®
Do not take Carbex® if you are allergic to
any of the ingredients listed in the “Further
Information” section below.
Carbex® contains methyl paraben (E218)
and propyl paraben (E216) which may cause
allergic reactions (possibly delayed).
Tell your doctor if you think you are allergic
to any of the ingredients in Carbex® .
This medicinal product contains 15mmol of
sodium (350 milligrams). To be taken into
consideration by patients on a controlled
sodium diet.
Taking other medicines
There are no reported problems of Carbex®
interfering with other medicines taken at the
same time. Please inform your doctor or
pharmacist if you are taking, or have recently
taken, any other medicine – even those
which your doctor has not prescribed for
you, but which you may have bought
yourself without a prescription.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
There are no reported problems when
Carbex® has been given during pregnancy
or breast feeding.
Driving and using machines
It is not known whether Carbex® affects
your ability to drive or operate machinery.
3. How to use Carbex®
A doctor or nurse will help you to take
Carbex® before your X-ray. The contents
of one sachet of Carbex® granules should
be placed on your tongue and then
immediately washed down with 10ml of the
liquid. It is recommended that the barium
(for the X-ray) should be swallowed 30
seconds later.
If you think that you have been given
too much Carbex®
Since you have been given this medicine by
a doctor or nurse it is unlikely that you will
be given too much. However, tell the
doctor or nurse if you are worried that you
have taken too much.
4. Possible side effects
There are no known side effects associated
with the use of Carbex®. If you experience
any undesirable effects, please tell a nurse
or doctor.
5. How to store Carbex®
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
On the label you will find the letters “EXP”
followed by some numbers. These
numbers are the date when the medicine is
no longer fit for use. Do not use this
medicine after this date.

Medicines should not be disposed of via
waste water or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines
which you no longer require. These
measures will help to protect the
environment.
6. Further Information
What Carbex® contains
Carbex® sachet contains 2.8grams of
granules which contain the active ingredients
sodium bicarbonate 1.26 grams and
simethicone 42mg (milligrams). It also
contains the inactive ingredients povidone,
mannitol (E421) and lemon flavouring.
Each 10ml bottle of the liquid contains 1gram
of the active ingredient citric acid. The liquid
also contains the preservatives methylparaben
(E218) and propyl paraben (E216) and the
inactive ingredients saccharin sodium, orange
flavour and purified water.
What Carbex® looks like and contents of
the pack
Carbex® is presented as effervescent
granules in sachets together with a liquid for
administration. It is supplied as a pack
containing one sachet of granules and one
bottle containing 10ml of the liquid.
Carbex® granules are white with an odour of
lemon.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Nordic Pharma Limited, Abbey House,
1650 Arlington Business Park, Theale,
Reading RG7 4SA, United Kingdom
Manufacturer:
Pharmaserve Ltd, Clifton Technology Park,
Wynne Avenue, Swinton, Manchester,
M27 8FF, United Kingdom
This leaflet was prepared in August 2013

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide