Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

CAPEODA 500 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

l

Package leaflet: Information for the user
Capeoda 150 mg film-coated tablets
Capeoda 500 mg film-coated tablets
Capecitabine

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.

What is in this leaflet:
1.
What Capeoda is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you take Capeoda
3.
How to take Capeoda
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Capeoda
6.
Contents of pack and other information

1. What Capeoda is and what it is used for
Capeoda belongs to the group of medicines called "cytostatic agents", which stop the growth of cancer
cells. Capeoda contains 150 mg/500 mg capecitabine, which itself is not a cytostatic agent. Only after
being absorbed by the body is it changed into an active anti-cancer agent (more in tumour tissue than
in normal tissue).
Capeoda is prescribed by doctors for the treatment of colon, rectal, gastric, or breast cancers.
Furthermore, Capeoda is prescribed by doctors to prevent new occurrence of colon cancer after
complete removal of the tumour by surgery.
Capeoda may be used either alone or in combination with other agents.

2. What you need to know before you take Capeoda
Do not take Capeoda
if you are allergic to Capecitabine, flourouracil or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6). You must inform your doctor if you know that you have an allergy or
over-reaction to capecitabine or to flouropyrimide therapy,
if you are pregnant or nursing,
if you have blood disorders,
if you have liver ailments or kidney problems,
if you have a known deficiency for the enzyme dihydropyrimidine dehydrogenase (DPD), or

-

if you are being treated now or have been treated in the last 4 weeks with brivudine,
sorivudine or similar classes of substance as part of herpes zoster (chickenpox or shingles)
therapy.

Warnings and precautions
Before treatment with Capeoda, make sure your doctor knows if you
have liver or kidney diseases
have or had other illnesses, such as heart problems or chest pain
have brain diseases
have calcium imbalances
have diabetes
Other medicines and Capeoda
Before starting treatment, please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. This is extremely important,
as taking more than one medicine at the same time can strengthen or weaken the effect of the
medicines. You need to be particularly careful if you are taking any of the following:

gout medicines (allopurinol),

blood-thinning medicines (coumarin, warfarin),

certain anti-viral medicines (sorivudine and brivudine) or

medicines for seizures or tremors (phenytoin).
Capeoda with food, drink and alcohol
You should take Capeoda no later than 30 minutes after meals.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
Before starting treatment, you must tell your doctor if you are pregnant, if you think you are pregnant
or if you intend to become pregnant. You should not take Capeoda if you are pregnant or think you
might be. You should not breast-feed if you are taking Capeoda. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Capeoda may make you feel dizzy, nauseous or tired. It is therefore possible that Capeoda could affect
your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.
Capeoda contains lactose monohydrate
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product.

3. How to take Capeoda
Capeoda tablets should be swallowed with water.
Your doctor will prescribe a dose and treatment regimen that is right for you. The dose of Capeoda is
based on your body surface area. This is calculated from your height and weight. The usual dose for
adults is 1250 mg/m2 of body surface area taken two times daily (morning and evening). Two
examples are provided here: A person whose body weight is 64 kg and height is 1.64 m has a body
surface area of 1.7 m2 and should take 4 tablets of 500 mg and 1 tablet of 150 mg two times daily. A
person whose body weight is 80 kg and height is 1.80 m has a body surface area of 2.00 m2 and should
take 5 tablets of 500 mg two times daily.
Capeoda tablets are usually taken for 14 days followed by a 7 day rest period (when no tablets are
taken). This 21 day period is one treatment cycle.

In combination with other agents the usual dose for adults may be less than 1250 mg/m2 of body
surface area, and you may need to take the tablets over a different time period (e.g. every day, with no
rest period).
Your doctor will tell you what dose you need to take, when to take it and for how long you need to
take it.
Your doctor may want you to take a combination of 150 mg and 500 mg tablets for each dose.

Take the tablets in the combination prescribed by your doctor for your morning and evening
doses.

Take the tablets within 30 minutes after the end of a meal (breakfast and dinner).

It is important that you take all your medication as prescribed by your doctor.
If you take more Capeoda than you should, contact your doctor before taking the next dose.
If you forget to take Capeoda
Do not take the missed dose at all and do not double the next one.
Instead, continue your regular dosing schedule and check with your doctor.
If you stop taking Capeoda
There are no side-effects caused by stopping treatment with Capeoda. In case you are using coumarin
anticoagulants (e.g. Marcumar), stopping Capeoda might require that your doctor adjusts your
anticoagulant dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
When Capeoda is used alone, the most common side effects which may affect more than 1 person in
10 are:

diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting, stomatitis (sores in mouth and throat) and abdominal pain

hand-and-foot skin-reaction (palms of the hands or soles of the feet tingle, become numb,
painful, swollen or red), rash, dry or itchy skin

tiredness

loss of appetite (anorexia)
These side effects can become severe; therefore, it is important that you always contact your doctor
immediately when you start to experience a side effect. Your doctor may instruct you to decrease the
dose and/or temporarily discontinue treatment with Capeoda. This will help reduce the likelihood that
the side effect continues or becomes severe.
STOP taking Capeoda immediately and contact your doctor if any of these symptoms occur:

Diarrhoea: if you have an increase of 4 or more bowel movements compared to your normal
bowel movements each day or any diarrhoea at night.

Vomiting: if you vomit more than once in a 24-hour time period.

Nausea: if you lose your appetite, and the amount of food you eat each day is much less than
usual.

Stomatitis: if you have pain, redness, swelling or sores in your mouth.

Hand-and-foot skin-reaction: if you have pain, swelling, and redness of hands and/or feet

Fever or Infection: if you have a temperature of 38°C or greater, or other signs of infection.

Chest pain: if you experience pain localised to the centre of the chest, especially if it occurs
during exercise.

If caught early, these side effects usually improve within 2 to 3 days after treatment discontinuation. If
these side effects continue, however, contact your doctor immediately. Your doctor may instruct you
to restart treatment at a lower dose.
Other less common and usually mild side-effects which may affect between 1 and 10 people in 100
have been seen: decreases in the number of white blood cells or red blood cells, skin rashes, slight hair
loss, weariness, fever, weakness, drowsiness, headache, numbness or tingling sensations, taste
changes, dizziness, sleeplessness, swelling in the legs, constipation, dehydration, cold sores,
inflammation of the nose and throat, chest infection, depression, problems with the eyes, inflammation
of the veins (thrombophlebitis), shortness of breath, nose bleeds, cough, runny nose, bleeding from the
gut, heartburn, excess wind, dry mouth, skin discolouration, nail disorder, pain in the joints, chest or
back and loss of weight.
If you are concerned about these or any other unexpected effect(s), talk to your doctor. If any of the
side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store Capeoda
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the outer carton, label and blister,
after EXP.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Capeoda contains
-

The active substance is capecitabine (150 mg per film-coated tablet).
The active substance is capecitabine (500 mg per film-coated tablet).
The other ingredients are:
− Tablet core: lactose monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose, hypromellose,
croscarmellose sodium, magnesium stearate.
− Tablet coating: hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E171), macrogol 6000, red iron oxide
(E172).

What Capeoda looks like and contents of the pack
Pink coloured, capsule shaped, biconvex, film coated tablets, debossed with “150”/ “500” on one side
and plain on other side.
Capeoda 150 mg film-coated tablet pack contains 60 film-coated tablets.
Capeoda 500 mg film-coated tablet pack contains 120 film-coated tablets.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
ALFRED E. TIEFENBACHER (GmbH & Co.KG)

Van-der-Smissen-Str. 1
22767 Hamburg
Germany
Manufacturers:
Aegis Ltd.
17, Athinon Street, Ergates
2643 Lefkosia
Cyprus
or
APL Swift Services (Malta) Ltd.
HF26
Hal Far Industrial Estate
Hal Far
Birzebbugia BBG 3000
Malta
or
Pharmacare Premium Ltd
HHF 003
Hal Far Industrial Estate
Birzebbugia
Malta

This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following
names:
Belgium
Germany
Spain
France
Italy

Capeoda 150 mg/500 mg comprimés pelliculés/filmomhulde
tabletten/Filmtabletten
Capeoda 150 mg/500 mg Filmtabletten
Capeoda 150 mg/500 mg comprimidos recubiertos con película
Capeoda 150 mg/500 mg comprimés pelliculés
Capeoda

This leaflet was last revised in 04/2012

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide