Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

CAPECITABINE FAIR-MED 500 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): CAPECITABINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user
500 mg film-coated tablets
capecitabine
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1.
What is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you take
3.
How to take
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store
6.
Contents of the pack and other information

1.

What is and what it is used for

belongs to the group of medicines called "cytostatic medicines", which stop the
growth of cancer cells. contains 500 mg capecitabine, which itself is not a
cytostatic medicine. Only after being absorbed by the body is it changed into an active anti-cancer
medicine (more in tumour tissue than in normal tissue).
is used in the treatment of colon, rectal, gastric, or breast cancers. Furthermore,
is used to prevent new occurrence of colon cancer after complete removal of the
tumour by surgery.
may be used either alone or in combination with other medicines.

2.

What you need to know before you take

Do not take :
- if you are allergic to capecitabine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed
in section 6). You must inform your doctor if you know that you have an allergy or overreaction to this medicine,
- if you previously have had severe reactions to fluoropyrimidine therapy (a group of
anticancer medicines such as fluorouracil),
- if you are pregnant or nursing,
- if you have severely low levels of white cells or platelets in the blood (leucopenia,
neutropenia or thrombocytopenia),
- if you have severe liver or kidney problems,
- if you have a known deficiency for the enzyme dihydropyrimidine dehydrogenase (DPD)
involved in the metabolism of uracil and thymine, or

1

-

if you are being treated now or have been treated in the last 4 weeks with brivudine,
sorivudine or similar classes of substance as part of herpes zoster (chickenpox or
shingles) therapy.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
- if you have liver or kidney diseases
- if you have or had heart problems (for example an irregular heartbeat or pains to the chest
jaw and back brought on by physical effort and due to problems with the blood flow to the
heart)
- if you have brain diseases (for example, cancer that has spread to the brain, or nerve
damage (neuropathy))
- if you have calcium imbalances (seen in blood tests)
- if you have diabetes
- if you cannot keep food or water in your body because of severe nausea and vomiting
- if you have diarrhoea
- if you are or become dehydrated
- if you have imbalances of ions in your blood (electrolyte imbalances, seen in tests)
- if you have a history of eye problems as you may need extra monitoring of your eyes
- if you have a severe skin reaction
DPD deficiency: DPD deficiency is a rare condition present at birth that is not usually associated
with health problems unless you receive certain medicines. If you have an unrecognised DPD
deficiency and take , you may experience severe forms of the side effects listed
under section 4 Possible side effects. Contact your doctor immediately if you are concerned about
any of the side effects or if you notice any additional side effects not listed in the leaflet (see
section 4 Possible side effects).
Children and adolescents
is not indicated in children and adolescents. Do not give to
children and adolescents.
Other medicines and
Before starting treatment, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines. This is extremely important, as taking more than one medicine at
the same time can strengthen or weaken the effect of the medicines. You need to be particularly
careful if you are taking any of the following:
• gout medicines (allopurinol),
• blood-thinning medicines (coumarin, warfarin),
• certain anti-viral medicines (sorivudine and brivudine),
• medicines for seizures or tremors (phenytoin),
• interferon alpha,
• radiotherapy and certain medicines used to treat cancer (folinic acid, oxaliplatin,
bevacizumab, cisplatin, irinotecan),
• medicines used to treat folic acid deficiency.
with food and drink
You should take no later than 30 minutes after meals.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Before starting treatment, you must tell your doctor if you are pregnant, if you think you are
pregnant or if you intend to become pregnant. You must not take if you are
2

pregnant or think you might be. You must not breast-feed if you are taking . Ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
may make you feel dizzy, nauseous or tired. It is therefore possible that
could affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.

3.

How to take

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
should only be prescribed by a doctor experienced in the use of anticancer
medicines.
tablets should be administered orally, swallowed whole with water and within
30 minutes of a meal.
Your doctor will prescribe a dose and treatment regimen that is right for you. The dose of
is based on your body surface area. This is calculated from your height and
weight. The recommended dose for adults is 1250 mg/m2 of body surface area taken two times
daily (morning and evening). Two examples are provided here: A person whose body weight is
64 kg and height is 1.64 m has a body surface area of 1.7 m2 and should take 4 tablets of 500 mg
and 1 tablet of 150 mg two times daily. A person whose body weight is 80 kg and height is 1.80
m has a body surface area of 2.00 m2 and should take 5 tablets of 500 mg two times daily.
tablets are usually taken for 14 days followed by a 7 day rest period (when no
tablets are taken). This 21 day period is one treatment cycle.
In combination with other medicines the usual dose for adults may be less than 1250 mg/m2 of
body surface area, and you may need to take the tablets over a different time period (e.g. every
day, with no rest period).
Your doctor will tell you what dose you need to take, when to take it and for how long you need
to take it.
Your doctor may want you to take a combination of 150 mg and 500 mg tablets for each dose.
• Take the tablets morning and evening as prescribed by your doctor.
• Take the tablets within 30 minutes after the end of a meal (breakfast and dinner).
• It is important that you take all your medicine as prescribed by your doctor.
If you take more than you should
If you take more than you should, contact your doctor as soon as possible before
taking the next dose.
You might get the following side effects if you take a lot more capecitabine than you should:
feeling or being sick, diarrhoea, inflammation or ulceration of the gut or mouth, pain or bleeding
from the intestine or stomach, or bone marrow depression (reduction in certain kinds of blood
cells). Tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of these symptoms.
If you forget to take
Do not take the missed dose at all and do not double the next one. Instead, continue your regular
dosing schedule and check with your doctor.
3

If you stop taking
There are no side-effects caused by stopping treatment with capecitabine. In case you are using
coumarin anticoagulants (containing e.g. phenprocoumon), stopping capecitabine might require
that your doctor adjusts your anticoagulant dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
STOP taking immediately and contact your doctor if any of these symptoms
occur:
- Diarrhoea: if you have an increase of 4 or more bowel movements compared to your normal
bowel movements each day or any diarrhoea at night.
- Vomiting: if you vomit more than once in a 24-hour time period.
- Nausea: if you lose your appetite, and the amount of food you eat each day is much less than
usual.
- Stomatitis: if you have pain, redness, swelling or sores in your mouth and/or throat.
- Hand-and-foot skin-reaction: if you have pain, swelling, redness or tingling of hands and/or
feet.
- Fever: if you have a temperature of 38°C or greater.
- Infection: if you experience signs of infection caused by bacteria or virus, or other organisms.
- Chest pain: if you experience pain localised to the centre of the chest, especially if it occurs
during exercise.
- Steven-Johnson syndrome: if you experience painful red or purplish rash that spreads and
blisters and/or other lesions begin to appear in the mucous membrane (e.g. mouth and lips), in
particular if you had before light sensitivity, infections of the respiratory system (e.g.
bronchitis) and/or fever.
If caught early, these side effects usually improve within 2 to 3 days after treatment
discontinuation. If these side effects continue, however, contact your doctor immediately. Your
doctor may instruct you to restart treatment at a lower dose.
In addition to the above, when is used alone, very common side effects, which
may affect more than 1 person in 10 are:
• abdominal pain
• rash, dry or itchy skin
• tiredness
• loss of appetite (anorexia)
These side effects can become severe; therefore, it is important that you always contact your
doctor immediately when you start to experience a side effect. Your doctor may instruct you to
decrease the dose and/or temporarily discontinue treatment with . This will help
reduce the likelihood that the side effect continues or becomes severe.
Other side effects are:
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people) include:
decreases in the number of white blood cells or red blood cells (seen in tests),
dehydration, weight loss,
sleeplessness (insomnia), depression,
4

-

headache, sleepiness, dizziness, abnormal sensation in the skin (numbness or tingling
sensation), taste changes,
eye irritation, increased tears, eye redness (conjunctivitis)
inflammation of the veins (thrombophlebitis),
shortness of breath, nose bleeds, cough, runny nose
cold sores or other herpes infections,
infections of the lungs or respiratory system (e.g. pneumonia or bronchitis),
bleeding from the gut, constipation, pain in upper abdomen, indigestion, excess wind, dry
mouth
skin rash, hair loss (alopecia), skin reddening, dry skin, itching (pruritus), skin discolouration,
skin loss, skin inflammation, nail disorder
pain in the joints, or in the limbs (extremities), chest or back,
fever, swelling in the limbs, feeling ill
problems with liver function (seen in blood tests) and increased blood bilirubin (excreted by
the liver)

Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people) include:
blood infection, urinary tract infection, infection of the skin, infections in the nose and throat,
fungal infections (including those of the mouth), influenza, gastroenteritis, tooth abscess,
lumps under the skin (lipoma),
decreases in blood cells including platelets, thinning of blood (seen in tests)
allergy
diabetes, decrease in blood potassium, malnutrition, increased blood triglycerides,
confusional state, panic attacks, depressed mood, decreased libido,
difficulty speaking, impaired memory, loss of movement coordination, balance disorder,
fainting, nerve damage (neuropathy) and problems with sensation
blurred or double vision,
vertigo, ear pain.
irregular heartbeat and palpitations (arrhythmias), chest pain and heart attack (infarction),
blood clots in the deep veins, high or low blood pressure, hot flushes, cold limbs (extremities),
purple spots on the skin
blood clots in the veins in the lung (pulmonary embolism), collapsed lung, coughing up blood,
asthma, shortness of breath on exertion,
bowel obstruction, collection of fluid in the abdomen, inflammation of the small or large
intestine, the stomach or the oesophagus, pain in the lower abdomen, abdominal discomfort,
heartburn (reflux of food from the stomach), blood in the stool,
jaundice (yellowing of skin and eyes)
skin ulcer and blister, reaction of the skin with sunlight, reddening of palms, swelling or pain
of the face
joint swelling or stiffness, bone pain, muscle weakness or stiffness,
fluid collection in the kidneys, increased frequency of urination during the night,
incontinence, blood in the urine, increase in blood creatinine (sign of kidney dysfunction)
unusual bleeding from the vagina
swelling (oedema), chills and rigors
Some of these side effects are more common when capecitabine is used with other medicines for
the treatment of cancer. Other side-effects seen in this setting are the following:
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people) include:
decrease in blood sodium, magnesium or calcium, increase in blood sugar,
nerve pain,
ringing or buzzing in the ears (tinnitus), loss of hearing,
vein inflammation,
hiccups, change in voice,
5

-

pain or altered/abnormal sensation in the mouth, pain in the jaw,
sweating, night sweats,
muscle spasm,
difficulty in urination, blood or protein in the urine,
bruising or reaction at the injection site (caused by medicines given by injection at the same
time)

Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people) include:
narrowing or blockage of tear duct (lacrimal duct stenosis),
liver failure,
inflammation leading to dysfunction or obstruction in bile secretion (cholestatic hepatitis),
specific changes in the electrocardiogram (QT prolongation),
certain types of arrhythmia (including ventricular fibrillation, torsade de pointes, and
bradycardia),
eye inflammation causing eye pain and possibly eyesight problems,
inflammation of the skin causing red scaly patches due to an immune system illness
Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people) include:
severe skin reaction such as skin rash, ulceration and blistering which may involve ulcers of
the mouth, nose, genitalia, hands, feet and eyes (red and and swollen eyes).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5.

How to store

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 30°C.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after
. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What contains
-

The active substance is capecitabine. Each film-coated tablet contains 500 mg
capecitabine.
The other ingredients are:
- Tablet core: Croscarmellose Sodium, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Hypromellose,
Silica colloidal anhydrous, Magnesium Stearate,
- Tablet coating: Hypromellose, Titanium Dioxide (E171), Talc, Macrogol 400,
Red Iron Oxide (E172), Yellow Iron Oxide (E172)
6

What looks like and contents of the pack
Peach, oblong capsule-shaped, film-coated tablets embossed with “500” on one side. Of
approximate dimensions 17.1 mm x 8.1 mm.
500 mg film-coated tablet pack contains 120 film-coated tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Fair-Med Healthcare GmbH
Planckstrasse 13,
22765 Hamburg
Germany
Manufacturer
Remedica Ltd
Aharnon Street, Limassol Industrial Estate,
3056 Limassol
Cyprus

This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following
names:
Austria
Belgium
Bulgaria
Czech Republic
Denmark
Germany
Finland
France
Hungary
Italy
Netherlands
Poland
Portugal
Romania
Slovak Republic
Spain
Sweden
United Kingdom

Capecitabin Fair-Med 500 mg Filmtabletten
Capécitabine Fair-Med 500 mg comprimés pelliculés/ Filmtabletten/
filmomhulde tabletten
Kапецитабин Фаир-Мед 500 mg филмирани таблетки
Capecitabin Fair-Med 500 mg potahované tablety
Capecitabin Fair-Med
Capecitabin Fair-Med Healthcare 500 mg Filmtabletten
Capecitabin Fair-Med 500 mg tabletti, kalvopäällysteinen
Capécitabine Fair-Med 500 mg, comprimés pelliculés
Capecitabin Fair-Med 500 mg filmtabletta
Capecitabina Fair-Med
Capecitabine Fair-Med 500 mg, filmomhulde tabletten
Capecitabine Fair-Med
Capecitabina Fair-Med
Capecitabină Fair-Med 500 mg comprimate filmate
Capecitabine Fair-Med 500 mg filmom obalené tablety
Capecitabina Fair-Med 500 mg comprimidos recubiertos con película
EFG
Capecitabine Fair-Med 500 mg filmdragerade tabletter
Capecitabine Fair-Med 500 mg Film-coated Tablets

This leaflet was last revised in 02/2015.

7

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide