Skip to Content

CANESTEN BIFONAZOLE ONCE DAILY 1% W/W CREAM

Active substance(s): BIFONAZOLE / BIFONAZOLE / BIFONAZOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Bifonazole Once Daily 1% w/w Cream
Bifonazole
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains
important information for you.

Important information about some of the
ingredients:

This medicine is available without prescription. However,
you still need to use Canesten Bifonazole Once Daily 1%
w/w Cream carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or
advice.
• You must contact a doctor or pharmacist if your
symptoms worsen or do not improve within 7 days.
• If you have any unusual effects after using this
product, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

This product contains cetostearyl alcohol which may
cause local skin irritation (e.g. rash, itching or redness).

IN THIS LEAFLET
1. What is Canesten Bifonazole Cream and what is it used
for?
2. Before you use Canesten Bifonazole Cream
3. How to use Canesten Bifonazole Cream
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Canesten Bifonazole Cream
6. Further information

1. WHAT IS CANESTEN® BIFONAZOLE
CREAM AND WHAT IS IT USED FOR?
Canesten Bifonazole Once Daily 1% w/w Cream is used
to treat athlete’s foot.
If you are unsure whether you have athlete’s foot, seek
the advice of your doctor or pharmacist.
The active substance in Canesten Bifonazole Once Daily
1% w/w Cream is bifonazole. Bifonazole belongs to a
group of medicines called imidazoles and is an antifungal
agent which fights the cause of fungal skin infections.

2. BEFORE YOU USE CANESTEN®
BIFONAZOLE CREAM
Canesten®

Do not use
w/w Cream:







Bifonazole Once Daily 1%

If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to bifonazole or
any of the other ingredients of Canesten Bifonazole
Once Daily 1% w/w Cream (see section 6, Further
Information).
If you have ever had an allergic reaction to any
antifungal product.
To treat nappy rash. If your baby has nappy rash,
seek your doctor’s advice for a suitable treatment.
To treat nail and scalp infections.
To treat vaginal infections.

Before using Canesten® Bifonazole Once Daily 1%
w/w Cream:


If you are unsure whether you have athlete’s foot,
seek the advice of your doctor or pharmacist.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
Do not use Canesten Bifonazole Once Daily 1% w/w
Cream if you are pregnant or breast-feeding, unless on
the advice of your doctor.

3. HOW TO USE CANESTEN® BIFONAZOLE
CREAM
If Canesten Bifonazole Cream has been prescribed for
you by your doctor, follow any instructions he/she may
have given you. If you purchased this product without a
prescription, follow these directions closely:
• Before use, pierce the tube seal by inverting the cap
over the end of the tube and press.
• Before applying the cream, your feet should be
washed and dried thoroughly, especially between
the toes.
• The cream should be applied thinly and evenly to the
affected areas once daily, preferably at night before
going to bed, and rubbed in gently.
• Treatment should be continued for 2-3 weeks.
• It may help to use an antifungal dusting powder
as well. Ask your doctor or pharmacist to
recommend one.
The symptoms of athlete’s foot, such as itching or
soreness, should improve within a few days of treatment
although signs such as redness and scaling may take
longer to disappear. If symptoms do not improve within
7 days, consult your doctor or pharmacist.

Canesten® Bifonazole Cream is for external use only:
Do not put the cream in your mouth or swallow it.
If the cream is swallowed accidentally, tell your doctor
straight away or contact the Accident and Emergency
Department of your nearest hospital.
If you accidentally get cream in your eyes or mouth, wash
immediately with water and contact your doctor.

If you forget to use Canesten® Bifonazole Cream:
Apply the cream as soon as possible and then continue
the rest of your treatment as usual.

You can help the treatment to work if you follow
these simple self-help tips:




Although the infected area will itch, try not to scratch.
Scratching will damage the surface of the skin and
cause the infection to spread further.
Keep the affected skin areas clean.







Pay particular attention to drying the skin, including
between the toes, but avoid excessive rubbing.
Do not share towels, bath mats, etc. with other
people as you could spread the infection to them.
Always wash your hands after treating the infection
to prevent it from spreading.
Wash your socks, stockings and tights thoroughly in
hot water to remove any shed skin or fungal spores.
Change your footwear daily if possible.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Canesten Bifonazole Once Daily
1% w/w Cream can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
As with all medicines, some people may be allergic to
the cream. If you are allergic, a reaction will occur soon
after you start using it. If you experience an allergic
reaction, stop using Canesten Bifonazole Cream and tell
your doctor straight away or contact the Accident and
Emergency Department of your nearest hospital. Signs of
an allergic reaction may include:
• Rash.
• Swallowing or breathing problems.
• Swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
• Weakness, feeling dizzy or faint.
• Nausea.
After you apply the cream, you might experience the
following symptoms:
• Slight irritation or burning.
• Reddening of the skin.
• Peeling.
If this is intolerable, stop treatment and see your doctor
as soon as possible.
Canesten Bifonazole Cream may cause a local skin
irritation which can be very similar to the symptoms of
the infection. If any of your symptoms gets worse, stop
treatment and see your doctor as soon as possible.
These symptoms may include:
• Burning, pain or itching.
• Rash, redness, dryness.
• Soft or soggy appearance to the skin.
• Swelling, hives, blisters.
If you experience any of the above effects or react badly
to the cream in any other way not listed in this leaflet,
tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately.

5. HOW TO STORE CANESTEN®
BIFONAZOLE CREAM
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
This product should be stored in the original carton.
Do not use Canesten Bifonazole Cream after the expiry
date which is stated at one end of the carton and on the
end of the tube of cream.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Canesten® Bifonazole Once Daily 1% w/w
Cream contains:


The active substance is bifonazole at a strength of
1% w/w.
• The other ingredients are sorbitan stearate,
polysorbate 60, cetyl palmitate, cetostearyl alcohol,
2-octyldodecanol, benzyl alcohol and purified water.
See Section 2 ‘Important information about some of the
ingredients’ for cetostearyl alcohol advice.

What Canesten® Bifonazole Once Daily 1% w/w
Cream looks like and contents of the pack:
Canesten Bifonazole Once Daily 1% w/w Cream is
available in tubes containing 15g, 20g, 25g and 30g of
white cream.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Bayer plc, Consumer Care Division, Bayer House,
Strawberry Hill, Newbury, Berkshire RG14 1JA, UK.

Manufacturer:
Kern Pharma S.L., Poligon Industrial Colon II, Calle
Venus 72, 08228 Terrassa, Barcelona, Spain.
Remember: If you have any doubts about using
Canesten Bifonazole Once Daily 1% w/w Cream
correctly, seek the advice of your doctor or pharmacist.

Further information about fungal infections:
Fungal infections are very common and affect many
people. One of the most common fungal skin infections is
athlete’s foot (Tinea pedis). It is caused by a contagious
fungus which thrives in warm, moist environments. The
fungus that causes athlete’s foot usually lives harmlessly
on our skin and in our environment. The natural balance
that normally keeps it under control can be upset by
factors such as damp moist conditions. This could
happen, for example, through regularly wearing training
shoes that keep the feet hot and sweaty. Since this
fungus is contagious, it can also often be picked up in
changing rooms.
Tell-tale signs of athlete’s foot are that the skin becomes
itchy, red and inflamed. Sporty people or those who work
in a warm, damp environment, tend to be more likely to
catch this condition.
For UK residents only: if you have any questions or would
like more information, call our Canesten Advice Line on
0845 758 5030. Calls charged at local rate.
This leaflet was last revised in February 2011.
Canesten is a registered trademark of Bayer AG, Germany.

Bayer

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide