Skip to Content

CANESTEN 2% W/W THRUSH CREAM

Active substance(s): CLOTRIMAZOLE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

S1829 LEAFLET Canesten 20171011

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
®

CANESTEN 2% w/w THRUSH CREAM
(clotrimazole)
Your medicine is known as Canesten 2% w/w Thrush Cream but
will be referred to as Canesten Thrush Cream throughout the
following leaflet.



Fever or chills.



Feeling sick or vomiting.



Diarrhoea.



A foul smelling discharge from the vagina.

This is because Canesten Thrush Cream may not be the right
treatment for you.
Important information about some of the ingredients:

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important
information for you.

This product contains cetostearyl alcohol which may cause local
skin irritation (e.g. rash, itching or redness).

This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still
need to use Canesten Thrush Cream carefully to get the best
results from it.

Special precautions:



Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.



Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.



You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not
improve in 7 days.



If you have any unusual effects after using this product, tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

IN THIS LEAFLET

As with other creams, this product may reduce the effectiveness of
rubber contraceptives, such as condoms or diaphragms.
Consequently, you should use alternative precautions for at least
five days after using this product.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
If you are pregnant, breast-feeding or trying for a baby, tell your
doctor or midwife before using Canesten Thrush Cream. If you have
informed your doctor or midwife already, follow his/her instructions
carefully.

1. What is Canesten Thrush Cream and what is it used for?
2. Before you use Canesten Thrush Cream

3. HOW TO USE CANESTEN THRUSH CREAM

3. How to use Canesten Thrush Cream

Women:

4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Canesten Thrush Cream
6. Further information
1. WHAT IS CANESTEN THRUSH CREAM AND WHAT IS IT
USED FOR?
Canesten Thrush Cream relieves irritation of the vulva (vulvitis)
which is caused by vaginal thrush (candidiasis). Although this
cream provides relief from the external irritation caused by vaginal
thrush, it cannot treat any internal (vaginal) cause of the infection.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to recommend a treatment for this.
Only use this product if you have been previously diagnosed
by your doctor as having vaginal thrush.
Some women suffer from recurrent attacks of thrush. To reduce the
frequency of these attacks, the sexual partner’s penis can be
treated with this cream to prevent re-infection, even if they have no
symptoms of thrush.
The active substance in Canesten Thrush Cream is clotrimazole.
Clotrimazole belongs to a group of medicines called azoles and is
an antifungal agent which fights the cause of infections such as
vaginal thrush.

If Canesten Thrush Cream has been prescribed for you by your
doctor, follow any instructions he/she may have given you. If you
purchased this product without a prescription, follow these
directions closely:


Before use, pierce the tube seal by inverting the cap over the
end of the tube and press.



To treat the itching and soreness of the vulva (vulvitis), the
cream should be thinly and evenly applied to the area around
the entrance of the vagina, 2 or 3 times a day and smoothed in
gently. A product to treat the internal (vaginal) infection should
be used at the same time.

Treatment should be continued until symptoms of the infections
disappear. Consult your doctor if the symptoms of your infection do
not improve within seven days of finishing treatment for the internal
infection.
Treating your sexual partner:
If your sexual partner is treated with this cream, the cream should
be applied to the end of the penis 2 or 3 times a day for up to two
weeks.
Canesten Thrush Cream is for external use only:

2. BEFORE YOU USE CANESTEN THRUSH CREAM

Do not put the cream in your mouth or swallow it.

Do not use Canesten Thrush Cream:

If the cream is swallowed accidentally, tell your doctor straight away
or contact the Accident and Emergency Department of your nearest
hospital.



If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to clotrimazole or any of the
other ingredients, including cetostearyl alcohol, of Canesten
Thrush Cream (see Section 6. Further Information).

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Before using Canesten Thrush Cream, you should see your
doctor if:

Like all medicines, Canesten Thrush Cream can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.



You are unsure whether you have thrush or this is the first time
you have had these symptoms.



You have had more than two infections of thrush in the last six
months.



You or your partner have ever had a sexually transmitted
disease.

As with all medicines, some people may be allergic to the cream. If
you are allergic, a reaction will occur soon after you have used the
medicine. If you experience an allergic reaction or the redness,
burning, pain, itching or swelling get worse, stop using this product
and tell your doctor straight away or contact the Accident and
Emergency Department of your nearest hospital. Signs of an
allergic reaction may include:



You are aged under 16 or over 60.



Rash.



You have ever had an allergic reaction to Canesten or any
other vaginal antifungal products.



Swallowing or breathing problems.



Swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.

You have any of the following symptoms:



Weakness, feeling dizzy or faint.



Nausea.





Irregular vaginal bleeding.



Abnormal vaginal bleeding or a blood stained discharge.



Ulcers, blisters or sores of the vagina or vulva.



Lower abdominal pain.



Pain or difficulty in passing urine.

Manufacturer
After you apply the cream you might experience:


Itching, rash, blisters, burning, discomfort, swelling, redness,
irritation or peeling of skin.

If you experience any of the above effects tell your doctor or
pharmacist immediately.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in
the Google Play or Apple App Store.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE CANESTEN THRUSH CREAM

This product is manufactured by Kern Pharma, S.L., Poligono
Industrial Colon ll, C/Venus 72, 08228 Terrassa, Barcelona, Spain.
P

PL: 19488/1829

Leaflet revision date: 11 October 2017

Blind or partially sighted? Is
this leaflet hard to see or read?
Call 02087997607 to obtain the
leaflet in large print, tape, CD
or Braille.
Canesten® is a registered trade mark of Bayer Intellectual Property
GmbH, Germany.



KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.



Do not store above 25°C.



Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton label or
tube. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.



If your doctor tells you to stop using the medicine, please take it
back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep the
medicine if your doctor tells you to.



If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs
of deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist
who will tell you what to do.

Vaginal thrush (candidiasis) is a common infection that most
women suffer from at some time in their lives and is not caused by
lack of personal hygiene.



Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

Thrush is caused by a yeast (fungus) called Candida which lives
harmlessly in the vagina and other parts of the body, without you
even noticing it. However, the natural balance that keeps Candida
under control can be upset by many factors such as hormonal
changes (menstruation, contraceptive pill, pregnancy, menopause),
poor health, antibiotics, perfumed soaps, bath additives and tight
clothing.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Canesten Thrush Cream contains


One 20g tube of Canesten 2% w/w Thrush Cream contains
Clotrimazole 400mg (2% w/w).



Canesten Thrush Cream also contains the following inactive
ingredients: sorbitan stearate, polysorbate 60, cetyl palmitate,
cetostearyl alcohol, octyldodecanol, benzyl alcohol and purified
water.
See Section 2 ‘Do not use’ and ‘Important information about
some of the ingredients’ for cetostearyl alcohol advice.

Remember: If you have any doubts about using Canesten
Thrush Cream correctly, seek the advice of your doctor or
pharmacist.
Further information about vaginal thrush:

If the natural pH balance is altered, the level of yeast increases and
can develop into a thrush infection causing any of the following
symptoms: persistent burning and/or itching around the vagina and
vulva, redness, swelling and soreness of the tissues of the vagina
and vulva and a whitish, odourless discharge from the vagina.
Not everybody who has thrush has all these symptoms; you may
have only one of them.
How to avoid future recurrences:
 Wear cotton knickers and loose clothing.

What Canesten Thrush Cream looks like and contents of the
pack
Canesten Thrush Cream is a white cream in a sealed metal
collapsible tube with a spiked white screw cap.
Canesten Thrush Cream is available in a tube of 20g.

 Wash daily.
 After going to the toilet, wipe yourself from the front to back as a
thrush infection may be transferred from the bowel.
 Change your sanitary protection regularly.


Try to avoid wearing tights, nylon knickers and close fitting
jeans.

Product Licence holder



Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: S&M Medical Ltd, Chemilines House,
Alperton Lane, Wembley, HA0 1DX.

Try to avoid washing with perfumed soaps or using vaginal
deodorants.



Do not wash or rub yourself hard with sponges or flannels and
avoid hot baths with strong perfumed oils.

If you are still worried or have any questions about the symptoms or
the treatment of thrush, do not hesitate to ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice.
For UK residents only: if you have any questions or would like more
information, call our Canesten Advice Line on 0845 758 5030. Calls
charged at local rate.
S1829 LEAFLET Canesten 20171011

S1829 LEAFLET Clotrimazole 20171011

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

CLOTRIMAZOLE 2% w/w THRUSH CREAM



Feeling sick or vomiting.



Diarrhoea.



A foul smelling discharge from the vagina.

Your medicine is known as Clotrimazole 2% w/w Thrush Cream but
will be referred to as Clotrimazole 2% Cream throughout the
following leaflet.

This is because Clotrimazole 2% Cream may not be the right
treatment for you.

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important
information for you.

Important information about some of the ingredients:

This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still
need to use Clotrimazole 2% Cream carefully to get the best results
from it.

This product contains cetostearyl alcohol which may cause local
skin irritation (e.g. rash, itching or redness).



Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Special precautions:



Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.



You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not
improve in 7 days.

As with other creams, this product may reduce the effectiveness of
rubber contraceptives, such as condoms or diaphragms.
Consequently, you should use alternative precautions for at least
five days after using this product.



If you have any unusual effects after using this product, tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

IN THIS LEAFLET
1. What is Clotrimazole 2% Cream and what is it used for?

Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
If you are pregnant, breast-feeding or trying for a baby, tell your
doctor or midwife before using Clotrimazole 2% Cream. If you have
informed your doctor or midwife already, follow his/her instructions
carefully.

2. Before you use Clotrimazole 2% Cream
3. How to use Clotrimazole 2% Cream
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Clotrimazole 2% Cream
6. Further information
1. WHAT IS CLOTRIMAZOLE 2% CREAM AND WHAT IS IT
USED FOR?
Clotrimazole 2% Cream relieves irritation of the vulva (vulvitis)
which is caused by vaginal thrush (candidiasis). Although this
cream provides relief from the external irritation caused by vaginal
thrush, it cannot treat any internal (vaginal) cause of the infection.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to recommend a treatment for this.
Only use this product if you have been previously diagnosed
by your doctor as having vaginal thrush.
Some women suffer from recurrent attacks of thrush. To reduce the
frequency of these attacks, the sexual partner’s penis can be
treated with this cream to prevent re-infection, even if they have no
symptoms of thrush.

3. HOW TO USE CLOTRIMAZOLE 2% CREAM
Women:
If Clotrimazole 2% Cream has been prescribed for you by your
doctor, follow any instructions he/she may have given you. If you
purchased this product without a prescription, follow these
directions closely:


Before use, pierce the tube seal by inverting the cap over the
end of the tube and press.



To treat the itching and soreness of the vulva (vulvitis), the
cream should be thinly and evenly applied to the area around
the entrance of the vagina, 2 or 3 times a day and smoothed in
gently. A product to treat the internal (vaginal) infection should
be used at the same time.

Treatment should be continued until symptoms of the infections
disappear. Consult your doctor if the symptoms of your infection do
not improve within seven days of finishing treatment for the internal
infection.

The active substance in Clotrimazole 2% Cream is clotrimazole.
Clotrimazole belongs to a group of medicines called azoles and is
an antifungal agent which fights the cause of infections such as
vaginal thrush.

Treating your sexual partner:

2. BEFORE YOU USE CLOTRIMAZOLE 2% CREAM

Clotrimazole 2% Cream is for external use only:

Do not use Clotrimazole 2% Cream:

Do not put the cream in your mouth or swallow it.



If the cream is swallowed accidentally, tell your doctor straight away
or contact the Accident and Emergency Department of your nearest
hospital.

If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to clotrimazole or any of the
other ingredients, including cetostearyl alcohol, of Clotrimazole
2% Cream (see Section 6. Further Information).

Before using Clotrimazole 2% Cream, you should see your
doctor if:

If your sexual partner is treated with this cream, the cream should
be applied to the end of the penis 2 or 3 times a day for up to two
weeks.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Clotrimazole 2% Cream can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.



You are unsure whether you have thrush or this is the first time
you have had these symptoms.



You have had more than two infections of thrush in the last six
months.



You or your partner have ever had a sexually transmitted
disease.



You are aged under 16 or over 60.



You have ever had an allergic reaction to Clotrimazole or any
other vaginal antifungal products.



Rash.





Swallowing or breathing problems.

You have any of the following symptoms:



Swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.

As with all medicines, some people may be allergic to the cream. If
you are allergic, a reaction will occur soon after you have used the
medicine. If you experience an allergic reaction or the redness,
burning, pain, itching or swelling get worse, stop using this product
and tell your doctor straight away or contact the Accident and
Emergency Department of your nearest hospital. Signs of an
allergic reaction may include:



Irregular vaginal bleeding.





Weakness, feeling dizzy or faint.

Abnormal vaginal bleeding or a blood stained discharge.





Nausea.

Ulcers, blisters or sores of the vagina or vulva.



Lower abdominal pain.



Pain or difficulty in passing urine.



Fever or chills.

After you apply the cream you might experience:

Manufacturer



This product is manufactured by Kern Pharma, S.L., Poligono
Industrial Colon ll, C/Venus 72, 08228 Terrassa, Barcelona, Spain.

Itching, rash, blisters, burning, discomfort, swelling, redness,
irritation or peeling of skin.

If you experience any of the above effects tell your doctor or
pharmacist immediately.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in
the Google Play or Apple App Store.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE CLOTRIMAZOLE 2% CREAM


KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.



Do not store above 25°C.



Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton label or
tube. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.



If your doctor tells you to stop using the medicine, please take it
back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep the
medicine if your doctor tells you to.



If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs
of deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist
who will tell you what to do.



Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Clotrimazole 2% Cream contains


One 20g tube of Clotrimazole 2% w/w Thrush Cream contains
Clotrimazole 400mg (2% w/w).



Clotrimazole 2% Cream also contains the following inactive
ingredients: sorbitan stearate, polysorbate 60, cetyl palmitate,
cetostearyl alcohol, octyldodecanol, benzyl alcohol and purified
water.
See Section 2 ‘Do not use’ and ‘Important information about
some of the ingredients’ for cetostearyl alcohol advice.

P

PL: 19488/1829

Leaflet revision date: 11 October 2017

Blind or partially sighted? Is
this leaflet hard to see or read?
Call 02087997607 to obtain the
leaflet in large print, tape, CD
or Braille.
Remember: If you have any doubts about using Clotrimazole
2% Cream correctly, seek the advice of your doctor or
pharmacist.
Further information about vaginal thrush:
Vaginal thrush (candidiasis) is a common infection that most
women suffer from at some time in their lives and is not caused by
lack of personal hygiene.
Thrush is caused by a yeast (fungus) called Candida which lives
harmlessly in the vagina and other parts of the body, without you
even noticing it. However, the natural balance that keeps Candida
under control can be upset by many factors such as hormonal
changes (menstruation, contraceptive pill, pregnancy, menopause),
poor health, antibiotics, perfumed soaps, bath additives and tight
clothing.
If the natural pH balance is altered, the level of yeast increases and
can develop into a thrush infection causing any of the following
symptoms: persistent burning and/or itching around the vagina and
vulva, redness, swelling and soreness of the tissues of the vagina
and vulva and a whitish, odourless discharge from the vagina.
Not everybody who has thrush has all these symptoms; you may
have only one of them.
How to avoid future recurrences:
 Wear cotton knickers and loose clothing.
 Wash daily.

What Clotrimazole 2% Cream looks like and contents of the
pack

 After going to the toilet, wipe yourself from the front to back as a
thrush infection may be transferred from the bowel.

Clotrimazole 2% Cream is a white cream in a sealed metal
collapsible tube with a spiked white screw cap.

 Change your sanitary protection regularly.

Clotrimazole 2% Cream is available in a tube of 20g.



Try to avoid wearing tights, nylon knickers and close fitting
jeans.



Try to avoid washing with perfumed soaps or using vaginal
deodorants.



Do not wash or rub yourself hard with sponges or flannels and
avoid hot baths with strong perfumed oils.

Product Licence holder
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: S&M Medical Ltd, Chemilines House,
Alperton Lane, Wembley, HA0 1DX.

If you are still worried or have any questions about the symptoms or
the treatment of thrush, do not hesitate to ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice.
For UK residents only: if you have any questions or would like more
information, call our Clotrimazole Advice Line on 0845 758 5030.
Calls charged at local rate.
S1829 LEAFLET Clotrimazole 20171011

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide