Skip to Content

CANESTEN 2% THRUSH CREAM

Active substance(s): CLOTRIMAZOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

CANESTEN® 2% THRUSH CREAM / CLOTRIMAZOLE 2% THRUSH CREAM
(clotrimazole)
This product is available as any of the above names but will be referred to as Canesten Thrush
Cream throughout the remainder of this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to use Canesten Thrush
Cream carefully to get the best results from it.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.

You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve in 7 days.

If you have any unusual effects after using this product, tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet
1. What is Canesten Thrush Cream and what is it used for?
2. Before you use Canesten Thrush Cream
3. How to use Canesten Thrush Cream
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Canesten Thrush Cream
6. Further information
1. WHAT IS CANESTEN THRUSH CREAM AND WHAT IS IT USED FOR?
Canesten Thrush Cream relieves irritation of the vulva (vulvitis) which is caused by vaginal
thrush (candidiasis).
Although this cream provides relief from the external irritation caused by vaginal thrush, it cannot
treat any internal (vaginal) cause of the infection. Ask your doctor or pharmacist to recommend a
treatment for this.
Only use this product if you have been previously diagnosed by your doctor as having
vaginal thrush.
Some women suffer from recurrent attacks of thrush. To reduce the frequency of these attacks,
the sexual partner’s penis can be treated with this cream to prevent re-infection, even if they
have no symptoms of thrush.
The active substance in Canesten Thrush Cream is clotrimazole. Clotrimazole belongs to a
group of medicines called azoles and is an antifungal agent which fights the cause of infections
such as vaginal thrush.
2. BEFORE YOU USE CANESTEN THRUSH CREAM
Do not use Canesten Thrush Cream:
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to clotrimazole or any of the other ingredients, including
cetostearyl alcohol, of Canesten Thrush Cream (see Section 6. Further Information).
Before using Canesten® Thrush Cream, you should see your doctor if:
• You are unsure whether you have thrush or this is the first time you have had these

symptoms.
You have had more than two infections of thrush in the last six months.
You or your partner have ever had a sexually transmitted disease.
You are aged under 16 or over 60.
You have ever had an allergic reaction to Canesten or any other vaginal antifungal products.
You have any of the following symptoms:
• Irregular vaginal bleeding.
• Abnormal vaginal bleeding or a blood stained discharge.
• Ulcers, blisters or sores of the vagina or vulva.
• Lower abdominal pain.
• Pain or difficulty in passing urine.
• Fever or chills.
• Feeling sick or vomiting.
• Diarrhoea.
• A foul smelling discharge from the vagina.
This is because Canesten Thrush Cream may not be the right treatment for you.







Important information about some of the ingredients:
This product contains cetostearyl alcohol which may cause local skin irritation (e.g. rash, itching
or redness).
Special precautions:
As with other creams, this product may reduce the effectiveness of rubber contraceptives, such
as condoms or diaphragms. Consequently, you should use alternative precautions for at least
five days after using this product.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
If you are pregnant, breast-feeding or trying for a baby, tell your doctor or midwife before using
Canesten Thrush Cream. If you have informed your doctor or midwife already, follow his/her
instructions carefully.
3. HOW TO USE CANESTEN THRUSH CREAM
Women:
If Canesten Thrush Cream has been prescribed for you by your doctor, follow any instructions
he/she may have given you. If you purchased this product without a prescription, follow these
directions closely:
• Before use, pierce the tube seal by inverting the cap over the end of the tube and press.
• To treat the itching and soreness of the vulva (vulvitis), the cream should be thinly and evenly
applied to the area around the entrance of the vagina, 2 or 3 times a day and smoothed in
gently. A product to treat the internal (vaginal) infection should be used at the same time.
Treatment should be continued until symptoms of the infections disappear. Consult your doctor if
the symptoms of your infection do not improve within seven days of finishing treatment for the
internal infection.
Treating your sexual partner:
If your sexual partner is treated with this cream, the cream should be applied to the end of the
penis 2 or 3 times a day for up to two weeks.
Canesten Thrush Cream is for external use only:
Do not put the cream in your mouth or swallow it. If the cream is swallowed accidentally, tell
your doctor straight away or contact the Accident and Emergency Department of your nearest
hospital.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Canesten Thrush Cream can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
As with all medicines, some people may be allergic to the cream. If you are allergic, a reaction
will occur soon after you have used the medicine. If you experience an allergic reaction or the
redness, burning, pain, itching or swelling get worse, stop using this product and tell your doctor
straight away or contact the Accident and Emergency Department of your nearest hospital. Signs
of an allergic reaction may include:
• Rash.
• Swallowing or breathing problems.
• Swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
• Weakness, feeling dizzy or faint.
• Nausea.
After you apply the cream you might experience:
• Itching, rash, blisters, burning, discomfort, swelling, redness, irritation or peeling of skin.

If you experience any of the above effects or react badly to the cream in any other way not listed
in this leaflet, tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE CANESTEN THRUSH CREAM
• Keep out of the sight and sight of children.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Do not use Canesten Thrush Cream after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and
the tube label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• If the cream becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of deterioration, you should seek
the advice of your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Canesten Thrush Cream contains:
• One 20g tube of Canesten Thrush Cream contains clotrimazole 200mg (2% w/w).
• The other ingredients are sorbitan stearate, polysorbate 60, cetyl palmitate, cetostearyl
alcohol, octyldodecanol, benzyl alcohol and purified water.
See Section 2 ‘Do not use’ and ‘Important information about some of the ingredients’ for
cetostearyl alcohol advice.
What Canesten Thrush Cream looks like and contents of the pack:
Canesten Thrush Cream is white cream available in a metal tube with a white plastic screw cap.
Canesten is available in 20g tube.
PL No: 15814/1104 Canesten® 2% Thrush Cream / Clotrimazole 2% Thrush Cream

.P.

Canesten Thrush Cream is manufactured by Kern Pharma, S.L., Spain.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder: O.P.D. Laboratories
Ltd., Unit 6 Colonial Way, Watford, Herts WD24 4PR.
Remember: If you have any doubts about using Canesten Thrush Cream correctly, seek
the advice of your doctor or pharmacist.
Further information about vaginal thrush:
Vaginal thrush (candidiasis) is a common infection that most women suffer from at some time in
their lives and is not caused by lack of personal hygiene.
Thrush is caused by a yeast (fungus) called Candida which lives harmlessly in the vagina and
other parts of the body, without you even noticing it. However, the natural balance that keeps
Candida under control can be upset by many factors such as hormonal changes (menstruation,
contraceptive pill, pregnancy, menopause), poor health, antibiotics, perfumed soaps, bath
additives and tight clothing.
If the natural pH balance is altered, the level of yeast increases and can develop into a thrush
infection causing any of the following symptoms: persistent burning and/or itching around the
vagina and vulva, redness, swelling and soreness of the tissues of the vagina and vulva and a
whitish, odourless discharge from the vagina.
Not everybody who has thrush has all these symptoms; you may have only one of them.
How to avoid future recurrences:
• Wear cotton knickers and loose clothing.
• Wash daily.
• After going to the toilet, wipe yourself from the front to back as a thrush infection may be
transferred from the bowel.
• Change your sanitary protection regularly.
o Try to avoid wearing tights, nylon knickers and close fitting jeans.
o Try to avoid washing with perfumed soaps or using vaginal deodorants.
o Do not wash or rub yourself hard with sponges or flannels and avoid hot baths with strong
perfumed oils.
If you are still worried or have any questions about the symptoms or the treatment of thrush, do
not hesitate to ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.) 23.10.2014.
Canesten is a registered trademark of Bayer AG, Germany.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call 01923 332 796.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide