Skip to Content

CANESTEN 100MG PESSARY

Active substance(s): CLOTRIMAZOLE MICRONISED

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
0

100mg Pessary
Clotrimazole

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important
information for you.

Avoid vaginal intercourse while you have thrush and during use of this
product because your partner could become infected.

This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need
to use Canesten 100mg Pessary carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not
improve in 7 days.
• If you have any unusual effects after using this product, tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

Using other medicines:

IN THIS LEAFLET

If you are pregnant, breast-feeding or trying for a baby, tell your doctor
or midwife before using Canesten 100mg Pessary. If you have informed
your doctor or midwife already, follow his/her instructions carefully.
To treat internal thrush, your doctor may recommend that you use the
pessary without the help of an applicator.

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What is Canesten 100mg Pessary and what is it used for?
Before you use Canesten 100mg Pessary
How to use Canesten 100mg Pessary
Possible side effects
How to store Canesten 100mg Pessary
Further information

1. WHAT IS CANESTEN® 100mg PESSARY
AND WHAT IS IT USED FOR?

Canesten 100mg Pessary is indicated for the treatment of vaginal
thrush. It is inserted into the vagina for treatment at the site of infection.
Only use this product if you have been previously diagnosed by your
doctor as having vaginal thrush.
The active substance in Canesten 100mg Pessary is clotrimazole.
Clotrimazole belongs to a group of medicines called azoles and is an
antifungal agent which fights the cause of infections such as vaginal
thrush.

2. BEFORE YOU USE CANESTEN® 100mg
PESSARY
Do not use Canesten® 100mg Pessary:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to clotrimazole or any of the other
ingredients of Canesten 100mg Pessary (see Section 6. Further
Information).
• During your period as it may be less effective.

Before using Canesten® 100mg Pessary, you should see your doctor
if:
• You are unsure whether you have thrush or this is the first time you
have had these symptoms.
• You have had more than two infections of thrush in the last six
months.
• You or your partner have ever had a sexually transmitted disease.
• You are aged under 16 or over 60.
• You have ever had an allergic reaction to Canesten or any other
vaginal antifungal products.
• You have any of the following symptoms:
• Irregular vaginal bleeding.
• Abnormal vaginal bleeding or a blood-stained discharge.
• Ulcers, blisters or sores of the vagina or vulva.
• Lower abdominal pain.
• Pain or difficulty in passing urine.
• Fever or chills.
• Feeling sick or vomiting.
• Diarrhoea.
• A foul smelling discharge from the vagina.
This is because Canesten 100mg Pessary may not be the right
treatment for you.

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription.
Inform your doctor if you are taking tacrolimus or sirolimus (used
to reduce the immune response to prevent rejection after an organ
transplant).

Pregnancy and breast-feeding:

3. HOW TO USE CANESTEN® 100mg
PESSARY

If Canesten 100mg Pessary has been prescribed for you by your doctor,
follow any instructions he/she may have given you. If you purchased this
product without a prescription, follow these directions closely:
The applicator should be used to insert the pessary as high as possible
into the vagina, preferably before going to sleep on six consecutive
nights for convenient and comfortable treatment. Alternatively, two
pessaries may be inserted into the vagina before going to sleep on three
consecutive nights.
Wash your hands before removing the foil from the blister pack and
again afterwards when you have used the applicator.
1. Remove the applicator from the packaging. Pull out the plunger A
until it stops. Remove the pessary from the foil blister pack and place
firmly into the applicator B.

1

B

A

2. To fit the pessary into the applicator, the holder of the applicator
needs to be squeezed lightly at both sides. The pessary fits tightly into
the applicator and needs to be squeezed into the holder to about 1cm.

2

3. Carefully put the applicator as deep as is comfortable into the vagina
(this is easiest when lying on your back with your knees bent up).
Holding the applicator in place, slowly press the plunger until it stops so
that the pessary is deposited into the vagina.

3

Special precautions:

As with other pessaries, this product may reduce the effectiveness of
rubber contraceptives, such as condoms or diaphragms. Consequently,
you should use alternative precautions for at least five days after using
this product.
Do not use tampons, intravaginal douches, spermicides or other vaginal
products while using this product.
82089888

PMR 82089888 (O8/03) Pantone: 485, Cool Gray 11

200x315-07508

4. Remove the applicator. After use, remove plunger A completely by
pulling it out of the applicator B. Then wash it in warm (not boiling)
soapy water, rinse and dry carefully.
5. After completing the treatment, dispose of the applicator in a safe
place, out of the reach of children. The applicator cannot be flushed
down the toilet.
Since the pessary dissolves in the vagina, it may be helpful to wear a
panty liner because it is quite common to notice a white chalky residue
after using the pessary. This does not mean that the treatment has not
worked. However, if you notice pieces of undissolved pessary, speak
to your doctor or a pharmacist, as the treatment may not have worked
properly.
The symptoms of thrush should disappear within three days of
treatment. If no improvement is seen after seven days you must tell your
doctor. If the infection returns after seven days you may use one further
treatment, but if you have more than two infections within six months
you should see your doctor.

Canesten® 100mg Pessary is for use in the vagina only:

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

What Canesten® 100mg Pessary contains:



The active substance is clotrimazole at a strength of 100mg.
The other ingredients are calcium lactate pentahydrate, maize
starch, crospovidone, colloidal anhydrous silica, lactic acid,
lactose monohydrate, magnesium stearate, hypromellose and
microcrystalline cellulose.

What Canesten® 100mg Pessary looks like and contents of
the pack:
Canesten 100mg Pessary contains six white pessaries held inside a
foil blister pack and one applicator for insertion of the pessary into the
vagina.

Marketing Authorisation Holder:

Bayer plc, Consumer Care Division, Bayer House,
Strawberry Hill, Newbury, Berkshire RG14 1JA, UK.

Manufacturer:

Do not put the pessary in your mouth or swallow it.
If the pessary is swallowed accidentally, tell your doctor straight away
or contact the Accident and Emergency Department of your nearest
hospital.

Bayer Pharma AG, D-51368, Leverkusen, Germany.
Remember: If you have any doubts about using Canesten® 100mg
Pessary correctly, seek the advice of your doctor or pharmacist.

If you forget to use Canesten® 100mg Pessary:

Vaginal thrush (candidiasis) is a common infection that most women
suffer from at some time in their lives and is not caused by lack of
personal hygiene.
Thrush is caused by a yeast (fungus) called Candida which lives
harmlessly in the vagina and other parts of the body, without you even
noticing it. However, the natural balance that keeps Candida under
control can be upset by many factors such as hormonal changes
(menstruation, contraceptive pill, pregnancy, menopause), poor health,
antibiotics, perfumed soaps, bath additives and tight clothing.
If the natural pH balance is altered, the level of yeast increases and can
develop into a thrush infection causing any of the following symptoms:
persistent burning and/or itching around the vagina and vulva, redness,
swelling and soreness of the tissues of the vagina and vulva and a
whitish, odourless discharge from the vagina. Not everybody who has
thrush has all these symptoms; you may have only one of them.

Canesten 100mg Pessary should be used for six consecutive nights
if one pessary is used, or three consecutive nights if two pessaries are
used. However, if you forget to insert a pessary, follow the advice given
below:
When you remember, continue with your course of treatment. If you
have forgotten for more than one day, your infection may not be fully
treated, so if symptoms persist upon completion of this course, see your
doctor.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Canesten 100mg Pessary can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
As with all medicines, some people may be allergic to the pessary. If you
are allergic, a reaction will occur soon after you have used the medicine.
If you experience an allergic reaction or the redness, burning, pain,
itching or swelling get worse, stop using this product and tell your doctor
straight away or contact the Accident and Emergency Department of
your nearest hospital. Signs of an allergic reaction may include:
• Rash.
• Swallowing or breathing problems.
• Swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
• Weakness, feeling dizzy or faint.
• Nausea.
After you use the pessary you might experience:
• Itching, rash, swelling, redness, discomfort, burning, irritation,
vaginal peeling or bleeding.
• Pain in the abdomen or pelvic area.
If you experience any of the above effects, tell your doctor or
pharmacist immediately.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.
gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

Further information about vaginal thrush:

How to avoid future recurrences:

3 Wear cotton knickers and loose clothing.
3 Wash daily.
3 After going to the toilet, wipe yourself from the front to back as a
thrush infection may be transferred from the bowel.
3 Change your sanitary protection regularly.
7 Try to avoid wearing tights, nylon knickers and close fitting jeans.
7 Try to avoid washing with perfumed soaps or using vaginal
deodorants.
7 Do not wash or rub yourself hard with sponges or flannels and avoid
hot baths with strong perfumed oils.
If you are still worried or have any questions about the symptoms or the
treatment of thrush, do not hesitate to ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice.
For UK residents only: if you have any questions or would like more
information, call our Canesten Advice Line on 0845 758 5030. Calls
charged at local rate.
This leaflet was last revised in June 2014.
Canesten is a registered trademark of Bayer AG, Germany.

U

5. HOW TO STORE CANESTEN® 100mg
PESSARY

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Canesten 100mg Pessary after the expiry date which
is stated at one end of the carton and on the foil blister strip of the
pessaries. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

82089888

PMR 82089888 (O8/03) Pantone: 485, Cool Gray 11

200x315-07508

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide