Skip to Content

CANESTEN 100MG PESSARIES

Active substance(s): CLOTRIMAZOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
CANESTEN® 100mg PESSARIES / CLOTRIMAZOLE 100mg PESSARIES
(clotrimazole)
This medicine is available using any of the above names but will be referred to as Canesten 100mg
Pessary throughout the following leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to use Canesten 100mg
Pessary carefully to get the best results from it.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.

You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve in 7 days.

If you have any unusual effects after using this product, tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet
1. What is Canesten 100mg Pessary and what is it used for?
2. Before you use Canesten 100mg Pessary
3. How to use Canesten 100mg Pessary
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Canesten 100mg Pessary
6. Further information
1. WHAT IS CANESTEN 100mg PESSARY AND WHAT IS IT USED FOR?
Canesten 100mg Pessary is indicated for the treatment of vaginal thrush. It is inserted into the vagina
for treatment at the site of infection.
Only use this product if you have been previously diagnosed by your doctor as having vaginal
thrush.
The active substance in Canesten 100mg Pessary is clotrimazole. Clotrimazole belongs to a group of
medicines called azoles and is an antifungal agent which fights the cause of infections such as vaginal
thrush.
2. BEFORE YOU USE CANESTEN 100mg PESSARY
Do not use Canesten 100mg Pessary:
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to clotrimazole or any of the other ingredients of Canesten
100mg Pessary (see Section 6. Further Information).
• During your period as it may be less effective.
Before using Canesten 100mg Pessary, you should see your doctor if:
• If you are unsure whether you have thrush or this is the first time you have had these symptoms.
• You have had more than two infections of thrush in the last six months.
• You or your partner have ever had a sexually transmitted disease.
• You are aged under 16 or over 60.
• You have ever had an allergic reaction to Canesten or any other vaginal antifungal products.
• You have any of the following symptoms:
• Irregular vaginal bleeding.
• Abnormal vaginal bleeding or a blood-stained discharge.
• Ulcers, blisters or sores of the vagina or vulva.
• Lower abdominal pain.
• Pain or difficulty in passing urine.
• Fever or chills.
• Feeling sick or vomiting.
• Diarrhoea.
• A foul smelling discharge from the vagina.
This is because Canesten 100mg Pessary may not be the right treatment for you.
Special precautions:
As with other pessaries, this product may reduce the effectiveness of rubber contraceptives, such as
condoms or diaphragms. Consequently, you should use alternative precautions for at least five days
after using this product.
Do not use tampons, intravaginal douches, spermicides or other vaginal products while using this
product.
Avoid vaginal intercourse while you have thrush and during use of this product because your partner
could become infected.
Using other medicines:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Inform your doctor if you are taking tacrolimus or sirolimus (used to reduce the immune response to
prevent rejection after an organ transplant).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
If you are pregnant, breast-feeding or trying for a baby, tell your doctor or midwife before using
Canesten 100mg Pessary. If you have informed your doctor or midwife already, follow his/her
instructions carefully.
To treat internal thrush, your doctor may recommend that you use the pessary without the help of an
applicator.
3. HOW TO USE CANESTEN 100mg PESSARY
If Canesten 100mg Pessary has been prescribed for you by your doctor, follow any instructions he/she
may have given you. If you purchased this product without a prescription, follow these directions
closely:
The applicator should be used to insert the pessary as high as possible into the vagina, preferably
before going to sleep on six consecutive nights for convenient and comfortable treatment.
Alternatively, two pessaries may be inserted into the vagina before going to sleep on three
consecutive nights.
Wash your hands before removing the foil from the blister pack and again afterwards when you have
used the applicator.
1. Remove the applicator from the packaging. Pull out the plunger A until it stops. Remove the
pessary from the foil blister pack and place firmly into the applicator B.
B

A

2. To fit the pessary into the applicator, the holder of the applicator needs to be squeezed lightly at
both sides. The pessary fits tightly into the applicator and needs to be squeezed into the holder to
about 1cm.

3. Carefully put the applicator as deep as is comfortable into the vagina (this is easiest when lying on
your back with your knees bent up). Holding the applicator in place, slowly press the plunger until it
stops so that the pessary is deposited into the vagina.

Bladder

Womb
Vagina
Rectum

4. Remove the applicator. After use, remove plunger A completely by pulling it out of the applicator B.
Then wash it in warm (not boiling) soapy water, rinse and dry carefully.
5. After completing the treatment, dispose of the applicator in a safe place, out of the reach of
children. The applicator cannot be flushed down the toilet.
Since the pessary dissolves in the vagina, it may be helpful to wear a panty liner because it is quite
common to notice a white chalky residue after using the pessary. This does not mean that the
treatment has not worked.
However, if you notice pieces of undissolved pessary, speak to your doctor or a pharmacist, as the
treatment may not have worked properly.
The symptoms of thrush should disappear within three days of treatment. If no improvement is seen
after seven days you must tell your doctor. If the infection returns after seven days you may use one
further treatment, but if you have more than two infections within six months you should see your
doctor.
Canesten 100mg Pessary is for use in the vagina only: Do not put the pessary in your mouth or
swallow it.
If the pessary is swallowed accidentally, tell your doctor straight away or contact the Accident and
Emergency Department of your nearest hospital.
If you forget to use Canesten 100mg Pessary:
Canesten 100mg Pessary should be used for six consecutive nights if one pessary is used, or three
consecutive nights if two pessaries are used. However, if you forget to insert a pessary, follow the
advice given below:
When you remember, continue with your course of treatment. If you have forgotten for more than one
day, your infection may not be fully treated, so if symptoms persist upon completion of this course, see
your doctor.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Canesten 100mg Pessary can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
As with all medicines, some people may be allergic to the pessary. If you are allergic, a reaction will
occur soon after you have used the medicine. If you experience an allergic reaction or the redness,
burning, pain, itching or swelling get worse, stop using this product and tell your doctor straight away
or contact the Accident and Emergency Department of your nearest hospital. Signs of an allergic
reaction may include:
• Rash.
• Swallowing or breathing problems.
• Swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
• Weakness, feeling dizzy or faint.
• Nausea.
After you use the pessary you might experience:
• Itching, rash, swelling, redness, discomfort, burning, irritation, vaginal peeling or bleeding.
• Pain in the abdomen or pelvic area.
If you experience any of the above effects or react badly to the pessary in any other way not listed in
this leaflet, tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE CANESTEN 100mg PESSARY
• Store in the original carton. Do not store above 25°C.
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• If your doctor tells you to stop using the pessaries, please take them back to the pharmacist for
safe disposal. Only keep the pessaries if your doctor tells you to.
• If the pessaries become discoloured or shows any other signs of deterioration, you should ask your
doctor or pharmacist who will advise you what to do.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
Each pessary contains 100mg of the active ingredient Clotrimazole in a large white rectangular
shaped convex tablets marked ‘BAYER’ on one side and ‘P3’ on the reverse.
Canesten 100mg Pessary also contains: Calcium lactate pentahydrate, microcrystalline cellulose,
lactic acid, maize starch, crospovidone, magnesium stearate, colloidal anhydrous silica, hypromellose
and lactose monohydrate.
Canesten 100mg Pessary is available as a blister pack of 6 pessaries together with an applicator.
PL No: 15814/0663

Canesten® 100mg Pessaries / Clotrimazole 100mg Pessaries

P

This product is manufactured by Bayer Pharma AG, D-51368 Leverkusen, Germany and is procured
from within the EU and repackaged by the product licence holder: OPD Laboratories Ltd, Unit 6
Colonial Way, Watford, Herts WD24 4PR.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.) 10.01.2014.
Canesten is a registered trademark of Bayer AG, Germany.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call 01923 332 796.
Remember: If you have any doubts about using Canesten® 100mg Pessary correctly, seek the
advice of your doctor or pharmacist.
Further information about vaginal thrush:
Vaginal thrush (candidiasis) is a common infection that most women suffer from at some time in their
lives and is not caused by lack of personal hygiene.
Thrush is caused by a yeast (fungus) called Candida which lives harmlessly in the vagina and other
parts of the body, without you even noticing it. However, the natural balance that keeps Candida
under control can be upset by many factors such as hormonal changes (menstruation, contraceptive
pill, pregnancy, menopause), poor health, antibiotics, perfumed soaps, bath additives and tight
clothing.
If the natural pH balance is altered, the level of yeast increases and can develop into a thrush infection
causing any of the following symptoms: persistent burning and/or itching around the vagina and vulva,
redness, swelling and soreness of the tissues of the vagina and vulva and a whitish, odourless
discharge from the vagina. Not everybody who has thrush has all these symptoms; you may have only
one of them.
How to avoid future recurrences:

√ Wear cotton knickers and loose clothing.
√ Wash daily.
√ After going to the toilet, wipe yourself from the front to back as a thrush infection may be transferred

Χ
Χ
Χ

from the bowel.
Change your sanitary protection regularly.
Try to avoid wearing tights, nylon knickers and close fitting jeans.
Try to avoid washing with perfumed soaps or using vaginal deodorants.
Do not wash or rub yourself hard with sponges or flannels and avoid hot baths with strong
perfumed oils.

If you are still worried or have any questions about the symptoms or the treatment of thrush, do not
hesitate to ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide