Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

CAMCOLIT 400 MG CONTROLLED RELEASE LITHIUM CARBONATE

Active substance(s): LITHIUM CARBONATE / LITHIUM CARBONATE / LITHIUM CARBONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PEEL HERE

®

Lithium Carbonate

Essential Pharma Ltd.
Crabtree Road, Egham
Surrey TW20 8RB UK

PL 41871/0003

Camcolit 400 mg

Controlled
Release

100 film-coated tablets
Each tablet contains
400 mg Lithium Carbonate
To be taken orally as directed by the
doctor. Please read the pack leaflet.

Do not store above 25°C.
Keep container tightly closed.
Keep out of the reach and
sight of children

POM
EP00132

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
CAMCOLIT 400 mg controlled release tablets Lithium Carbonate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects become serious, or you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet

please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What CAMCOLIT is and what it is used for
2. Before you take CAMCOLIT
3. How to take CAMCOLIT
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store CAMCOLIT
6. Further information

Camcolit 400 mg

EAN BAR CODE
HERE
5060334120046

®

Lithium Carbonate

100 film-coated tablets
Each tablet contains
400 mg Lithium Carbonate
To be taken orally as directed by the
doctor. Please read the pack leaflet.
PL 41871/0003

EP00132

Controlled
Release

POM

Do not store above 25°C.
Keep container tightly closed.
Keep out of the reach and
sight of children
Essential Pharma Ltd.
Crabtree Road, Egham
Surrey TW20 8RB UK

1. What CAMCOLIT is and what it is used for
CAMCOLIT 400 mg controlled release tablets contain
lithium carbonate, which is used to treat and prevent
mania or manic depressive illness and recurrent
depression. It is sometimes used to treat other
behavioural disorders.
2. Before you take CAMCOLIT
Do not take CAMCOLIT if you:
• are hypersensitive (allergic) to lithium or to any of
the other ingredients
• have serious kidney disease
• have hypothyroidism (low thyroid hormones) that is

difficult to treat
• have problems with the rhythm of your heart
• have a condition called Brugada syndrome (a
hereditary syndrome that affects the heart), or if
anyone in your family has had Brugada syndrome
• have low sodium levels in your body. This can
happen if you are dehydrated, on a low sodium diet,
or if you have an illness called ‘Addison’s disease’
this happens when your body does not produce
enough hormones and therefore making you feel
tired, weak, lightheaded and areas of your skin may
go darker

• are breast-feeding.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you:
• have epilepsy and take medicines to treat it
• take antipsychotic medications
• have heart disease
• develop persistent headaches and or visual
disturbances
• have low amounts of potassium, magnesium and
calcium in your blood - your doctor will tell you this.
Kidney tumours: Patients with severe kidney
impairment who received lithium for more than 10

years may have a risk of developing a benign or
malignant kidney tumour (microcysts, oncocytoma or
collecting duct renal carcinoma).
Whilst you are taking CAMCOLIT
Before you start taking CAMCOLIT, and while you are
taking it, your doctor should check on your:
• kidneys and urine
• thyroid
• heart.
It is important that you tell your doctor if you notice
any side effects or are ill whilst you are taking
CAMCOLIT. These could be early signs that your

doctor should give you another check-up. Elderly
patients should take particular care about this.
Possible side effects are described later in this leaflet.
Other situations where you may need your blood
monitoring more often are:
• if there is a change in your dose or you change
brands of lithium tablets
• you have an infection or other existing disease/disorder
• large changes in the amount of fluid you drink or
sodium (salt) you consume
• taking other medicines

• you have kidney disease that you have been told by
your doctor is not serious.
Taking other medicines:
You should tell your doctor if you are taking any of the
following:
These medicines may increase the amount of lithium
in your body making you more likely to have side
effects:
• any medicine which may cause kidney problems
• antibiotics called tetracyclines, metronidazole,
co-trimoxazole, trimethoprim and spectinomycin
• non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (e.g.

diclofenac or ibuprofen) including COX-II inhibitors
such as celecoxib. These are used for rheumatism
and for other pains. You can also get pain killers of
this type without a prescription so check with your
pharmacist before you buy them
• a group of medicines for your heart or blood
pressure called ACE inhibitors such as ramipril or
lisinopril or angiotensin II receptor antagonists such
as losartan or irbesartan
• diuretics (water tablets), including herbal
preparations
• steroids - used for inflammation and allergies (such

as prednisolone, betamethasone or hydrocortisone).
These medicines may decrease the amount of lithium
in your body meaning it will not work as well:
• theophylline (for asthma), or caffeine
• anything containing sodium bicarbonate
• a special group of diuretics (water tablets) called
carbonic anhydrase inhibitors
• urea – used to treat skin conditions.
These medicines may cause other side effects when
taken with CAMCOLIT
• medicines used to treat schizophrenia such as
haloperidol, olanzapine or clozapine

• carbamazepine, phenytoin or clonazepam used for
epilepsy
• methyldopa used for the treatment of high blood
pressure
• anti-depressants called selective serotonin reuptake
inhibitors (SSRIs) e.g. fluoxetine or paroxetine, or
tricyclics e.g. amitriptyline or tetracyclics
• calcium channel blockers for angina, high blood
pressure or other heart problems such as
amlodipine or diltiazem
• muscle relaxants used in anaesthesia
• non-steroidal anti inflammatory drugs such as

indomethacin used to reduce pain and inflammation
• triptans such as sumatriptan used for migraine.
Some medicines when taken with CAMCOLIT can
cause serious heart rhythm disorders. These include:
• quinidine, procainamide, disopyramide, amiodarone,
ajmaline, cibenzoline, hydroquinidine, azimilide,
dofetilidem, ibutide, and sotalol all for heart rhythm
disorders
• ranolazine for heart disease (angina)
• arsenic trioxide for the treatment of leukaemia
• erythromycin (given into a vein) and sparfloxacin for
the treatment of infections

• amisulpride, haloperidol, pimozide, sertindole,
mesoridazine, clozaril, droperidol and thioridazine
for schizophrenia and other behavioural disorders
• terfenadine and astemizole (antihistamines)
• cisapride used to treat stomach and gut problems
• mefloquine, artemisinin derivatives and halofantrine
used to prevent malaria
• ketanserin which may be being used for high blood
pressure
• dolasetron which may be being used for nausea
(feeling sick) and vomiting (being sick) following
chemotherapy.

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.
Taking CAMCOLIT with food and drink
It does not matter if you take CAMCOLIT with or
without food but if you want to go on any sort of diet
talk to your doctor first. Any large changes in how
much water you drink or how much sodium (salt) is in
your diet may mean you need your blood monitoring
more often.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take CAMCOLIT if you are pregnant or plan to

become pregnant unless otherwise recommended by
your doctor. Do not take CAMCOLIT whilst
breast-feeding. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
As CAMCOLIT may cause dizziness or other nervous
disorders, your ability to drive or use machines may
be impaired.
3. How to take CAMCOLIT
Always take CAMCOLIT exactly as your doctor has
told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.

• When starting CAMCOLIT 400 mg tablets are
usually taken twice a day but when your blood tests
are stable you may be able to take it once a day.
• Your doctor will give you a blood test to tell you how
many tablets to take and when to take them. Your
doctor will repeat the blood test regularly whilst you
are taking CAMCOLIT.
Try to take your tablets at the same times every
day.
If you take more CAMCOLIT than you should,
contact a doctor or the nearest hospital immediately.

Signs of taking too much CAMCOLIT include
abdominal pain, loss of appetite and nausea,
sickness, diarrhoea, blurred vision, passing a lot of
water, light-headedness, tremor, muscle twitching,
muscle weakness or drowsiness and feeling very
tired. In extreme cases unconsciousness, coma, fits,
heart rhythm problems (slow or irregular heartbeat)
and kidney failure can occur.
Tell your family about lithium side effects so they
know what to look for too.
If you forget to take your tablets, take them as
soon as you remember. If you forget for more than 6

hours, just take the next dose when it is due. Tell your
doctor if you miss a few doses.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, CAMCOLIT can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Contact your doctor immediately if you:
• notice any changes in heart rate, for example a
slower, faster or irregular heartbeat.
• have a high fever, agitation, confusion, trembling,
and abrupt contractions of muscles, these may be

signs of a rare condition called serotonin syndrome
• experience a high temperature with rigid muscles,
confusion or agitation, and sweating, or jerky
muscle movements which you can’t control, these
may be symptoms of a serious condition known as
neuroleptic malignant syndrome
•experience persistent headaches and or visual
disturbances.
Other side effects include:
• heart rhythm problems including a fast or irregular
heartbeat and abnormal heart muscle function.
Tests on your heart may show changes in the way

your heart is working
• encephalopathy (alteration of brain function)
• syndrome of irreversible lithium effectuated
neurotoxicity (permanent nerve tissue damage)
• kidney problems, which may not be reversible.
Symptoms may include passing a lot of urine, or
feeling thirsty and swollen ankles
• benign/malignant kidney tumours (microcysts,
oncocytoma or collecting duct renal carcinoma) (in
long-term therapy)
• parkinsonism (a condition characterised by tremor,
slow body movements, rigid muscles, inability to

of the sense of taste, shaky movements, slurred
stand steady, tendency to stoop, and a shuffling
speech, dizziness, rapid eye movements, blurred
walk)
vision, or blind spots in your eyesight, unconscious• thyroid problem and a condition known as
ness, coma and myasthenia gravis (a long-term
parathyroid adenoma (a non-cancerous tumour
disease characterised by abnormal tiredness and
close to the thyroid gland in the neck that controls
muscle weakness)
the use and removal of calcium)
• skin problems including worsening of psoriasis, hair
• oedema (usually seen as swelling caused by too
loss, acne, soreness around the hair root, itching
much fluid)
rashes and redness of the skin
• weight gain, loss of appetite or too much calcium,
• low blood pressure
magnesium or sugar in the blood
• blood tests can show an increase in white blood
• hand tremor, vertigo, dazed feeling, not being able
cells (leucocytosis)
to think clearly, difficulty remembering, fits, changes

• sickness, feeling sick, diarrhoea, upset stomach, dry
mouth or too much saliva
• sexual problems including being unable to get an
erection, having delayed ejaculation or being unable
to have an orgasm
• abnormal taste sensation.
It is important to have the right level of lithium in the
blood. If it is too high, then you are more likely to get
a side effect.
Tell your family about lithium side effects so they
know what to look for too.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store CAMCOLIT
Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of
children.
Do not store above 25°C.

Keep the container tightly closed.
Do not use CAMCOLIT after the expiry date which is
printed or embossed on the bottle label as
month/year. The expiry date refers to the last day of
the month.
6. Further information
What CAMCOLIT contains
The active substance is lithium carbonate. Each tablet
contains 400 mg lithium carbonate.
The other ingredients are maize starch, acacia,
magnesium stearate, sodium laurylsulfate
hypromellose, and macrogol 400, titanium dioxide

and Opaspray.
What CAMCOLIT looks like & contents of the pack
Each bottle contains 100 or 500 white tablets.
CAMCOLIT 400 mg are white film-coated tablets with
CAMCOLIT-S on one face and a scoreline on the other
side.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation Holder is Essential
Pharma Ltd., Crabtree Road, Egham, Surrey TW20
8RB, UK. It is made by Norgine Ltd. Hengoed, Mid
Glamorgan, CF82 8SJ UK.
The leaflet was last revised in March 2015.

- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects become serious, or you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What CAMCOLIT is and what it is used for
2. Before you take CAMCOLIT
3. How to take CAMCOLIT
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store CAMCOLIT
6. Further information

2

1. What CAMCOLIT is and what it is used for
CAMCOLIT 400 mg controlled release tablets contain
lithium carbonate, which is used to treat and prevent
mania or manic depressive illness and recurrent
depression. It is sometimes used to treat other
behavioural disorders.
2. Before you take CAMCOLIT
Do not take CAMCOLIT if you:
• are hypersensitive (allergic) to lithium or to any of the
other ingredients
• have serious kidney disease
• have hypothyroidism (low thyroid hormones) that is
difficult to treat

3

• have problems with the rhythm of your heart
• have a condition called Brugada syndrome (a
hereditary syndrome that affects the heart), or if
anyone in your family has had Brugada syndrome
• have low sodium levels in your body. This can happen
if you are dehydrated, on a low sodium diet, or if you
have an illness called ‘Addison’s disease’ this
happens when your body does not produce enough
hormones and therefore making you feel tired, weak,
lightheaded and areas of your skin may go darker
• are breast-feeding.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you:
• have epilepsy and take medicines to treat it

symptoms of a serious condition known as neuroleptic
malignant syndrome
• experience persistent headaches and or visual
disturbances.
Other side effects include:
• heart rhythm problems including a fast or irregular
heartbeat and abnormal heart muscle function. Tests
on your heart may show changes in the way your
heart is working
• encephalopathy (alteration of brain function)
• syndrome of irreversible lithium effectuated
neurotoxicity (permanent nerve tissue damage)
• kidney problems, which may not be reversible.
Symptoms may include passing a lot of urine, or

• take antipsychotic medications
• have heart disease
• develop persistent headaches and or visual
disturbances
• have low amounts of potassium, magnesium and
calcium in your blood - your doctor will tell you this.
Kidney tumours: Patients with severe kidney impairment
who received lithium for more than 10 years may have a
risk of developing a benign or malignant kidney tumour
(microcysts, oncocytoma or collecting duct renal
carcinoma).
Whilst you are taking CAMCOLIT
Before you start taking CAMCOLIT, and while you are
taking it, your doctor should check on your:

10

feeling thirsty and swollen ankles
• benign/malignant kidney tumours (microcysts,
oncocytoma or collecting duct renal carcinoma) (in
long-term therapy)
• parkinsonism (a condition characterised by tremor,
slow body movements, rigid muscles, inability to
stand steady, tendency to stoop, and a shuffling walk)
• thyroid problem and a condition known as parathyroid
adenoma (a non-cancerous tumour close to the
thyroid gland in the neck that controls the use and
removal of calcium)
• oedema (usually seen as swelling caused by too much
fluid)
• weight gain, loss of appetite or too much calcium,

4

• kidneys and urine
• thyroid
• heart.
It is important that you tell your doctor if you notice any
side effects or are ill whilst you are taking CAMCOLIT.
These could be early signs that your doctor should give
you another check-up. Elderly patients should take
particular care about this. Possible side effects are
described later in this leaflet.
Other situations where you may need your blood
monitoring more often are:
• if there is a change in your dose or you change brands
of lithium tablets
• you have an infection or other existing disease/disor-

11

magnesium or sugar in the blood
• hand tremor, vertigo, dazed feeling, not being able to
think clearly, difficulty remembering, fits, changes of
the sense of taste, shaky movements, slurred speech,
dizziness, rapid eye movements, blurred vision, or
blind spots in your eyesight, unconsciousness, coma
and myasthenia gravis (a long-term disease
characterised by abnormal tiredness and muscle
weakness)
• skin problems including worsening of psoriasis, hair
loss, acne, soreness around the hair root, itching
rashes and redness of the skin
• low blood pressure
• blood tests can show an increase in white blood cells

(leucocytosis)
• sickness, feeling sick, diarrhoea, upset stomach, dry
mouth or too much saliva
• sexual problems including being unable to get an
erection, having delayed ejaculation or being unable to
have an orgasm
• abnormal taste sensation.
It is important to have the right level of lithium in the
blood. If it is too high, then you are more likely to get a
side effect.
Tell your family about lithium side effects so they
know what to look for too.

der
• large changes in the amount of fluid you drink or
sodium (salt) you consume
• taking other medicines
• you have kidney disease that you have been told by
your doctor is not serious.
Taking other medicines:
You should tell your doctor if you are taking any of the
following:
These medicines may increase the amount of lithium in
your body making you more likely to have side effects:
• any medicine which may cause kidney problems
• antibiotics called tetracyclines, metronidazole,

co-trimoxazole, trimethoprim and spectinomycin
• non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (e.g. diclofenac
or ibuprofen) including COX-II inhibitors such as
celecoxib. These are used for rheumatism and for
other pains. You can also get pain killers of this type
without a prescription so check with your pharmacist
before you buy them
• a group of medicines for your heart or blood pressure
called ACE inhibitors such as ramipril or lisinopril or
angiotensin II receptor antagonists such as losartan or
irbesartan
• diuretics (water tablets), including herbal preparations
• steroids - used for inflammation and allergies (such as
prednisolone, betamethasone or hydrocortisone).

5

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store CAMCOLIT
Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of
children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Keep the container tightly closed.

These medicines may decrease the amount of lithium in
your body meaning it will not work as well:
• theophylline (for asthma), or caffeine
• anything containing sodium bicarbonate
• a special group of diuretics (water tablets) called
carbonic anhydrase inhibitors
• urea – used to treat skin conditions.
These medicines may cause other side effects when
taken with CAMCOLIT
• medicines used to treat schizophrenia such as
haloperidol, olanzapine or clozapine
• carbamazepine, phenytoin or clonazepam used for
epilepsy
• methyldopa used for the treatment of high blood

12

Do not use CAMCOLIT after the expiry date which is
printed or embossed on the bottle label as month/year.
The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.
6. Further information
What CAMCOLIT contains
The active substance is lithium carbonate. Each tablet
contains 400 mg lithium carbonate.
The other ingredients are maize starch, acacia,
magnesium stearate, sodium laurylsulfate hypromellose,
and macrogol 400, titanium dioxide and Opaspray.
What CAMCOLIT looks like & contents of the pack
Each bottle contains 100 or 500 white tablets.
CAMCOLIT 400 mg are white film-coated tablets with

6

pressure
• anti-depressants called selective serotonin reuptake
inhibitors (SSRIs) e.g. fluoxetine or paroxetine, or
tricyclics e.g. amitriptyline or tetracyclics
• calcium channel blockers for angina, high blood
pressure or other heart problems such as amlodipine
or diltiazem
• muscle relaxants used in anaesthesia
• non-steroidal anti inflammatory drugs such as
indomethacin used to reduce pain and inflammation
• triptans such as sumatriptan used for migraine.
Some medicines when taken with CAMCOLIT can cause
serious heart rhythm disorders. These include:
• quinidine, procainamide, disopyramide, amiodarone,

100 film-coated
Base
label tablets
Each tablet contains
400 mg Lithium Carbonate
To be taken orally as directed by the
doctor. Please read the pack leaflet.

Do not store above 25°C.
Keep container tightly closed.
Keep out of the reach and
sight of children

13

Camcolit 400 mg
®

Lithium Carbonate

Label Front Cover
Each tablet contains
400 mg Lithium Carbonate
To be taken orally as directed by the
doctor. Please read the pack leaflet.

ajmaline, cibenzoline, hydroquinidine, azimilide,
dofetilidem, ibutide, and sotalol all for heart rhythm
disorders
• ranolazine for heart disease (angina)
• arsenic trioxide for the treatment of leukaemia
• erythromycin (given into a vein) and sparfloxacin for
the treatment of infections
• amisulpride, haloperidol, pimozide, sertindole,
mesoridazine, clozaril, droperidol and thioridazine for
schizophrenia and other behavioural disorders
• terfenadine and astemizole (antihistamines)
• cisapride used to treat stomach and gut problems
• mefloquine, artemisinin derivatives and halofantrine
used to prevent malaria

7

• ketanserin which may be being used for high blood
pressure
• dolasetron which may be being used for nausea
(feeling sick) and vomiting (being sick) following
chemotherapy.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.
Taking CAMCOLIT with food and drink
It does not matter if you take CAMCOLIT with or without
food but if you want to go on any sort of diet talk to your
doctor first. Any large changes in how much water you
drink or how much sodium (salt) is in your diet may
mean you need your blood monitoring more often.

Do not store above 25°C.
Keep container tightly closed.
Keep out of the reach and
sight of children
Essential Pharma Ltd.
Crabtree Road, Egham
Surrey TW20 8RB UK

POM

Camcolit 400 mg
®

Lithium Carbonate

100 film-coated
tablets
Label
Front Cover
Each tablet contains
400 mg Lithium Carbonate
To be taken orally as directed by the
doctor. Please read the pack leaflet.
PL 41871/0003

EP00198

Controlled
Release

100 film-coated tablets

PL 41871/0003
EP00198

EP00198

CAMCOLIT-S on one face and a scoreline on the other
side.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation Holder is Essential Pharma
Ltd., Crabtree Road, Egham, Surrey TW20 8RB, UK.
It is made by Famar L’Aigle, Zone Industrielle No1,
Route de Crulai, L’AIGLE, 61300, France.
The leaflet was last revised in 05/2015.

EAN BAR CODE
HERE
5060334120046

Lithium Carbonate

Controlled
Release

EAN BAR CODE
HERE
5060334120046

PEEL HERE

POM

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
CAMCOLIT 400 mg controlled release tablets Lithium Carbonate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.

9

product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, CAMCOLIT can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Contact your doctor immediately if you:
• notice any changes in heart rate, for example a
slower, faster or irregular heartbeat
• have a high fever, agitation, confusion, trembling, and
abrupt contractions of muscles, these may be signs of
a rare condition called serotonin syndrome
• experience a high temperature with rigid muscles,
confusion or agitation, and sweating, or jerky muscle
movements which you can’t control, these may be

®

Essential Pharma Ltd.
Crabtree Road, Egham
Surrey TW20 8RB UK

PL 41871/0003

diarrhoea, blurred vision, passing a lot of water,
light-headedness, tremor, muscle twitching, muscle
weakness or drowsiness and feeling very tired. In
extreme cases unconsciousness, coma, fits, heart
rhythm problems (slow or irregular heartbeat) and
kidney failure can occur.
Tell your family about lithium side effects so they
know what to look for too.
If you forget to take your tablets, take them as soon
as you remember. If you forget for more than 6 hours,
just take the next dose when it is due. Tell your doctor if
you miss a few doses.
If you have any further questions on the use of this

Camcolit 400 mg

POM

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take CAMCOLIT if you are pregnant or plan to
become pregnant unless otherwise recommended by
your doctor. Do not take CAMCOLIT whilst breast-feeding. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
As CAMCOLIT may cause dizziness or other nervous
disorders, your ability to drive or use machines may be
impaired.
3. How to take CAMCOLIT
Always take CAMCOLIT exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if

Controlled
Release

Do not store above 25°C.
Keep container tightly closed.
Keep out of the reach and
sight of children
Essential Pharma Ltd.
Crabtree Road, Egham
Surrey TW20 8RB UK

8

you are not sure.
• When starting CAMCOLIT 400 mg tablets are usually
taken twice a day but when your blood tests are stable
you may be able to take it once a day.
• Your doctor will give you a blood test to tell you how
many tablets to take and when to take them. Your
doctor will repeat the blood test regularly whilst you
are taking CAMCOLIT.
Try to take your tablets at the same times every day.
If you take more CAMCOLIT than you should, contact
a doctor or the nearest hospital immediately.
Signs of taking too much CAMCOLIT include
abdominal pain, loss of appetite and nausea, sickness,

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide