Skip to Content

CALCIUM LACTATE TABLETS BP 300MG

Active substance(s): CALCIUM LACTATE / CALCIUM LACTATE PENTAHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Page 9

doctor has told you. The dose will be
on the pharmacist's label.
If you are not sure, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. Carry on taking them for as
long as you have been told unless you
have any problems. In that case, check
with your doctor.

97 x 30

The usual doses are as follows:
Adults, the elderly and children: The
usual dose is 2 tablets a day, but higher
doses may be given in some situations
(e.g. in pregnancy).
If you have bought the tablets yourself,
take the dose described above.
If you take more tablets than you should
Page 10

You should contact your doctor or your
pharmacist straightaway. Take your
tablets or the pack with you.
If you forget to take a dose of Calcium
Lactate Tablets
If you miss a dose don't worry. Do not
take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose, just carry on as usual
the next day.
98 x 30

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can
cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
The following side effects have been
reported infrequently:
• Gastrointestinal disturbances such as
constipation, diarrhoea, nausea,
abdominal discomfort, wind
Page 11

• Slower or irregular heartbeat
• A long course of this medicine at
high doses may cause
hypercalcaemia (an unusually high
level of calcium in the blood).
Symptoms of this include nausea,
vomiting, constipation, abdominal
pain, muscle weakness, loss of
appetite, mental disturbances.
96 x 30

IReporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.
Page 12

5. How to store Calcium Lactate
Tablets
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the
original container and keep the
container tightly closed in order to
protect the tablets from moisture.
Do not use the tablets after the expiry
date shown on the label.
96 x 30

If your doctor tells you to stop taking
the tablets, please take any unused
medicine back to your pharmacist to
be destroyed.
6. Further Information
Ingredients
Each tablet contains 300 mg of the
active ingredient, calcium lactate
pentahydrate. The other ingredients are
Page 13

potato starch, talc, stearic acid and
magnesium stearate.
What the medicine looks like
The tablets are plain, white and round.
They are supplied to your pharmacist in
packs of 84, 100, 250, 500 or 1000
tablets. Not all pack sizes may be
available.
98 x 30

Product licence holder and
manufacturer
The product licence holder is
Dalkeith Laboratories Ltd., 2 Park
Street, Woburn, Bedfordshire,
MK17 9PG, UK.
Manufactured by Surepharm Services
Ltd, Bretby, Burton upon Trent, Staffs,
DE15 OYZ, UK.
Page 14

Product Licence Number:
PL 17496/0006
Date of revision: May 2015.
If you would like the leaflet in a different
format, please contact the licence
holder at the above address.
L3901

3. How to take Calcium Lactate
Tablets
The tablets should be swallowed with a
drink of water.
If this medicine has been given to you
by your doctor, he/she will decide what
dose you need to take.
Always take the tablets exactly as the

98 x 30

Page 1

100 x 30

Patient Information Leaflet

Calcium Lactate Tablets
BP 300mg

This medicine will be called
Calcium Lactate Tablets in this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine.
Page 2

• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read
it again.
• This medicine is only for you. Do not
give it to anyone else to take. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
• If you have any further questions,
please ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your
100 x 30

doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
In this leaflet:
1. What Calcium Lactate Tablets are and
what they are used for
2. Before you take Calcium Lactate
Tablets
Page 3

3. How to take Calcium Lactate Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Calcium Lactate Tablets
6. Further information
1. What Calcium Lactate Tablets are
and what they are used for
These tablets contain the active
ingredient, calcium lactate pentahydrate.
98 x 30

This is a mineral supplement. Calcium
Lactate Tablets are used to treat people
with calcium deficiencies. The tablets
provide extra calcium in the diet when it
is needed.
You may have been prescribed these
tablets by your doctor, or you may have
decided to buy them yourself.
Page 4

2. Before you take Calcium Lactate
Tablets
Some people must not take these
tablets.
Do not take these tablets if:
• You know you are allergic to calcium
lactate or to any of the other ingredients
(these are listed in Section 6)
98 x 30

• You are suffering from
hypercalcaemia (an unusually high
level of calcium in the blood) or
hypercalcuria (an unusually high level
of calcium in the urine) or may be
more prone to this occurring due to
another condition you have e.g. milkalkali syndrome, thyroid problems,
some types of cancer or following
Page 5

high doses of Vitamin D
• You have any kidney stones.
You must be especially careful if:
• You have heart or kidney problems
• You have a history of kidney stones
• You have a rare disease called
sarcoidosis.
If any of the conditions above apply to
96 x 30

you, please discuss your treatment
with your doctor before taking this
medicine.
Taking other medicines
Calcium Lactate Tablets can affect or
be affected by some other medicines
you may be taking. Make sure your
doctor or pharmacist knows if you are
Page 6

taking any of the following:
• Vitamin D Tablets
• Antibiotics called tetracyclines (e.g.
minocycline, oxytetracycline) or a
quinolone antibiotic called
ciprofloxacin
• Bisphosphonate drugs used in the
treatment of bone diseases including
osteoporosis or Paget's disease and
96 x 30

in some cancers
• Fluoride supplements to prevent tooth
decay
• Oral iron supplements (e.g. used in
the treatment of anaemia)
• Zinc supplements
• Levothyroxine (thyroxine) used in
patients with an underactive thyroid
gland
Page 7

• Oral steroids (used to treat a variety of
conditions including allergies,
inflammation and hormone
imbalances)
• Diuretics (to increase urine output)
• Potassium supplements (taking the
potassium supplement as well as the
calcium supplement could cause
painful spasms in the muscles)
98 x 30

• Cardiac glycosides (such as digoxin)
used for heart problems.
Always tell your doctor or pharmacist
about all the medicines you are taking.
This means medicines you have bought
yourself as well as those you have on
prescription from your doctor.

Page 8

Pregnancy and breast feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
if you are pregnant or breast feeding
before taking calcium lactate tablets.
Driving and using machinery
Calcium Lactate Tablets should not
affect your ability to drive or to operate
machinery.
97 x 30

125 x 30

Job No.: 300472
Date: 25/6/2015
PROOF 6 100%
L3901

Colour Reference:

15

100

10

Label Code L3901
185

427

Black

Base Label:

32mm x 125mm

Leaflet Page 1:

32mm x 100mm

Text Size
8 pt

Right Hand Opening
Overall Leaflet Size:

32 x 683

Page Widths:

98

100

98

96

96

98

97

L3901

Base Page

Page 1

100 x 30

125 x 30

Job No.: 300472
Date: 25/6/2015
PROOF 6 100%
L3901

Colour Reference:

15

100

10

Label Code L3901
185

427

Black

Base Label:

32mm x 125mm

Leaflet Page 1:

32mm x 100mm

Text Size
8 pt

Right Hand Opening
Overall Leaflet Size:

32 x 683

Page Widths:

98

100

98

96

96

98

97

L3901

Base Page

Page 1

100 x 30

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide