Skip to Content

CALCIUM CHLORIDE 10% W/V SOLUTION FOR INFUSION

Active substance(s): CALCIUM CHLORIDE DIHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user
Calcium chloride 10%w/v Solution for Infusion
Calcium chloride dihydrate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you are
given this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor,
or pharmacist, or nurse.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, or
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Calcium chloride is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you are given
Calcium chloride
3. How Calcium chloride is given
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Calcium chloride
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Calcium chloride is and what it is used
for
Calcium Chloride is a mineral salt, which is
administered to increase the blood levels of
Calcium in the body and to get the heart working
where potassium levels are too high.
Calcium Chloride is used:
• as part of the resuscitation procedure following a
cardiac arrest
• for the treatment of low calcium levels.
2. What you need to know before you are given
Calcium chloride
DO NOT use Calcium chloride:
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to calcium salts
or any of the ingredients of Calcium chloride (see
section 6)
• if you are taking medicines for heart problems
(e.g. digitalis)
• if you have low calcium levels due to kidney
problems
• if you have an excess of calcium present in either
your blood or your urine
• if you have breathing problems.
Take special care with Calcium chloride if:
• you have kidney problems
• you have heart problems
• you suffer from an inflammatory disorder known
as sarcoidosis.

Adults (including the elderly)
• in cases where your heart has stopped a single
dose of 10ml will be given
• if you have recently developed low calcium levels
about 3 - 7ml will be given. This may be repeated
as required.
Use in children
• not recommended.
If you are given more Calcium chloride than you
should
As this medicine will be given to you whilst you are
in hospital, it is unlikely that you will be given too
little or too much, however, tell your doctor or
pharmacist if you have any concerns.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Possible side effects include:


















a chalky taste in the mouth
hot flushes
lowered blood pressure
loss of appetite
feeling sick (nausea)
being sick (vomiting)
constipation
stomach pain
feeling weak
mental disturbances
extreme thirst
passing a large amount of urine
bone pain
calcium deposits in the kidney
kidney stones
irregular heart beat
coma

If any of these side effects get serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet
please tell your doctor as soon as possible as this
may be a sign of overly high calcium blood levels
(hypercalcaemia).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via Yellow Card Scheme,
Website: (www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard).
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Calcium chloride
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.

If any of the above applies to you, please
consult your doctor.

This medicinal product does not require any special
storage conditions.

Other medicines and Calcium chloride
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.

For single use only. The product should be used
immediately after opening. Any unused solution
should be discarded.

Medicines that may interact with Calcium chloride
include:
• medicines used in the treatment of some bone
disorders (e.g. Paget’s disease)
(bisphosphonates) such as etidronate or
alendronate.
• medicines used to treat bacterial infections
(antibiotics) e.g. tetracycline
• medicines used to reduce blood pressure and
fluid retention (thiazides) e.g. indapamide
• medicines used to treat heart problems e.g.
digitoxin.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may
be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
this medicine.
Calcium chloride should only be used during
pregnancy if clearly needed.
Calcium chloride can be used during breastfeeding.
Driving and using machines
There is no known effect of Calcium chloride on
driving or using machines.
3. How Calcium chloride is given
Your doctor or nurse will administer the injection
slowly through a vein (intravenous).

Do not use this medicine if you notice turbidity,
precipitation or discoloration.
Do not use after expiry date has passed. The doctor
or nurse will check that the expiry date on the label
has not passed before you are given Calcium
chloride.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Calcium chloride contains
- The active substance is Calcium chloride
dihydrate .
- The other excipient is Water for injections.
What Calcium chloride looks like and contents
of the pack
Calcium chloride is a pale brown-yellow, clear
solution in polypropylene ampoules of 10 ml. One
outer carton contains 10 or 50 ampoules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer: DEMO SA, Pharmaceutical
Industry, 21st km National Road Athens – Lamia,
14568 Krioneri, Attiki, Greece,
Tel: +30 210 8161802, Fax: +30 210 8161587.

This medicinal product is authorised in the
Member States of the EEA under the following
names:
United
Calcium chloride 10%
Kingdom:
Solution for infusion
Greece:
Calcium chloride DEMO 10%
Διάλυμα για έγχυση
Poland:
Calcium chloride DEMO
This leaflet was last revised in 01/2016.
The following information is intended for healthcare
professionals only:
Preparation and handling
Incompatibilities
Calcium salts have been reported to be
incompatible with a wide range of drugs (see
section 4.5 - Interaction with other medicinal
products and other forms of interaction). Complexes
may form resulting in the formation of a precipitate.
Posology and method of administration
For slow intravenous infusion only. Not for
intramuscular use, or subcutaneous use.
Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR)
Adults
In Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR) a single
dose of 10ml (10% w/v) should be considered,
according to the algorithm recommended by the
European Resuscitation Council.
Acute hypocalcaemia
Adults
Adults in acute hypocalcaemia, a typical dose is
2.25 to 4.5 mmol (approximately 3-7 ml of a 10%
w/v solution) of calcium given by slow intravenous
infusion and repeated as required.
Use in children
Not recommended.
Patients with impaired renal function
Calcium salts should be given cautiously to patients
with impaired renal function.
Disposal
Any unused medicinal product or waste material
should be disposed of in accordance with local
requirements.
Overdose
Signs
An overdose of Calcium chloride would lead to
hypercalcaemia and produce the signs and
symptoms described above (see undesirable
effects).
Management
Initial management of hypercalcaemia should
include rehydration by either the oral or intravenous
route. In severe hypercalcaemia, administration of
sodium chloride by intravenous infusion to expand
the extracellular fluid may be necessary.
Intravenous rehydration may be given with, or
followed by, furosemide or other loop diuretics to
increase calcium excretion.
Thiazide diuretics should be avoided as they may
increase the renal absorption of calcium.
Other drugs which may be used if this treatment
proves unsuccessful include calcitonins, the
bisphosphonates and plicamycin.
Phosphates may be useful, but should be given by
mouth and only to patients with low serum
phosphate concentrations and normal renal
function.
Haemodialysis may be considered as a last resort.

If this leaflet is difficult to see
or read please contact the
following address for help:
Athlone Laboratories,
Ballymurray, Co. Roscommon,
Ireland.
Tel: +353-9066-61109. Email
medical@athlonelaboratories.com.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide