Skip to Content

CALCIUM AND ERGOCALCIFEROL TABLETS

Active substance(s): CALCIUM LACTATE / CALCIUM PHOSPHATE / ERGOCALCIFEROL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript

Pharmacode
Position




Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again.
If you have any further questions,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been
prescribed for you. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.

Index
1 What Calcium and
Ergocalciferol tablets are
and what they are used for
2 Before you take
3 How to take
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store
6 Further information
1 What calcium and Ergocalciferol

tablets are and what they are used for
Calcium and Ergocalciferol (vitamin D2)
tablets may be used to treat vitamin D
deficiency including rickets (weak bones and
teeth).

Check with your doctor or pharmacist

before taking Calcium and Ergocalciferol tablets
if you:
• have kidney or heart disease
• have kidney stones or gallstones
• have sarcoidosis (enlarged lymph nodes)
• are elderly and taking cardiac glycosides
(heart medicine such as digitalis, digoxin) or
diuretics (water tablets) as calcium increases
the effects of these medicines on the heart
• are taking any medicines or vitamin
supplements containing calcium or vitamin D.

83.6mm

Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this
medicine.

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription. Especially:
• diuretics (water tablets), particularly thiazide
diuretics (e.g. hydrochlorothiazide)
• cardiac glycosides (e.g. digitalis and digoxin)
• medicines to treat epilepsy (e.g. phenytoin or
phenobarbital)
• corticosteroids (e.g. prednisolone and
dexamethasone)
• tetracycline antibiotics, a gap of at least
two to three hours should be left between
taking these medicines and Calcium and
Ergocalciferol tablets
• bisphosphonate or sodium fluoride, a gap of
at least three hours should be left between
taking these medicines and Calcium and
Ergocalciferol tablets.

CL

210mm +/- 0.5mm to centre line of next eye mark

65mm

Calcium and Ergocalciferol tablets

Pregnancy and breast-feeding:

2 Before you take

Do not take Calcium and Ergocalciferol
tablets and tell your doctor if you:

• are allergic (hypersensitive) to calcium lactate,
calcium phosphate, ergocalciferol (vitamin D)
or any of the other ingredients in Calcium and
Ergocalciferol tablets (see secion 6)
• have high levels of calcium in the blood
(hypercalcaemia) or urine (hypercalciuria)
• have an overactive thyroid gland
(hyperthyroidism)
• have severe kidney failure
• have osteoporosis (brittle bones) caused by
immobility or tumours
• have recently had a large intake of vitamin D.

If you are pregnant, planning to become
pregnant or are breast-feeding tell your doctor or
pharmacist before taking this medicine.

Sugar intolerance

If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicine, as it contains
lactose and sucrose.

Tests

Your doctor may want to carry out blood or
urine tests, especially if you are on long-term
treatment or are elderly and being treated with
cardiac glycosides or diuretics.

Continued top of next column
50130495

Continued over page

15mm

15mm

colours/plates:

Calcium and Ergocalciferol tablets
User Test Pil
0044 1271 311400
0044 1271 311449

item no: 50130495

artworkstudio@actavis.co.uk print proof no: 06
0044 1271 327411

approved for print/date

MOCK UP
ONLY

dimensions: 148x210 Reel Fed

1. Black
2.
3.
4.

pharmacode:

5.

origination date: 23/08/07

design repeat (single):

6.

originated by: R.Wrey

web:

revision date: 19/12/08
revised by: R.Wrey

Non Printing Colours
1.
2.

Supplier: MYH

3.

Driving and using machinery

Calcium and Ergocalciferol tablets may cause
drowsiness or confusion. Make sure you are not
affected before you drive or operate machinery.

Taking Calcium and Ergocalciferol tablets
with food and drink

Spinach, rhubarb and whole cereals contain acids
(oxalic and phytic) which can affect how the calcium
is absorbed. Do not eat foods containing high
amounts of these acids within two hours of taking
Calcium and Ergocalciferol tablets. Calcium and
Ergocalciferol tablets should be taken after meals.

Uncommon (occurs in less than 1 in 100 users):
• high levels of calcium in the blood (hypercalcaemia)
the symptoms include, feeling and being sick, lack
of appetite, constipation, stomach ache, bone pain,
extreme thirst, a need to pass more water than
usual, muscle weakness, drowsiness and confusion.
• high levels of calcium in urine (hypercalciuria).
Rare (occurs in less than 1 in 1,000 users):
• constipation, wind (flatulence), feeling sick, stomach
pain, diarrhoea, itchy skin rash caused by allergic
reaction – pale or red irregular raised patches with
severe itching (hives), rash, itching.

5 How to store

3 How to take

Always take Calcium and Ergocalciferol tablets exactly
as your doctor has told you. If you are not sure, check
with your doctor or pharmacist.
Crush tablets before taking, after meals.
Doses:
Adults and children over 6 years
One tablet a day. Elderly should not use regularly for
more than 1 to 2 months unless otherwise advised by
your doctor.
Children under 6 years
Not recommended

If you take more than you should

If you forget to take the tablets

4 Possible side effects

What Calcium and Ergocalciferol tablets
contain

• Each tablet contains the following active substances
(the ingredients that makes the tablets work)
300mg calcium lactate, 150mg calcium phosphate
equivalent to 2.415mmol of calcium (Ca2+) and
10micrograms ergocalciferol (vitamin D2) equivalent
to 400iu. Calcium and Ergocalciferol tablets are
available in one strength.
• The other ingredients are lactose,
maize starch, sucrose, stearic acid and
magnesium stearate.

What Calcium and Ergocalciferol
tablets look like and contents of the
pack
Calcium and Ergocalciferol tablets are
white, circular, biconvex, uncoated tablets.
Pack size is 28.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in December 2008.

Like all medicines, Calcium and Ergocalciferol tablets
can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them. Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
notice any of the following effects, they get worse or
you notice any effects not listed.

Continued top of next column
50130495

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

colours/plates:

Calcium and Ergocalciferol tablets
User Test Pil
0044 1271 311400
0044 1271 311449

item no: 50130495

artworkstudio@actavis.co.uk print proof no: 06
0044 1271 327411

approved for print/date

MOCK UP
ONLY

dimensions: 148x210 Reel Fed

1. Black
2.
3.
4.

pharmacode:

5.

origination date: 23/08/07

design repeat (single):

6.

originated by: R.Wrey

web:

revision date: 19/12/08
revised by: R.Wrey

Non Printing Colours
1.
2.

Supplier: MYH

3.

65mm

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose. If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as
you remember it and then take the next dose at the
right time.

6 Further information

Pharmacode
Position

If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of the tablets
at the same time or if you think a child may have
swallowed any, contact your nearest hospital
casualty department or tell your doctor immediately.
Symptoms of an overdose include stomach pain,
loss of appetite, bone pain, constipation, headache,
unusual tiredness or weakness, confusion or mood
changes, feeling or being sick, depositing of calcium
in tissues such as kidneys and arteries, excessive
thirst, increase in amount and frequency of urination,
kidney stones, feeling of dizziness or spinning,
increased urea in the blood, irregular heart beat,
coma and an increased plasma cholesterol level.
Individuals with symptoms of overdose should avoid
exposure to direct sunlight.

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store below 25°C in a dry place. Protect from light.
Do not use Calcium and Ergocalciferol tablets after
the expiry date stated on the label/carton/bottle. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide